Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:11:50

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:11:50

28 December, 11:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:34:1414.1
28 Dec, 09:34:14 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:41:1713.8
28 Dec, 10:41:17 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:22:28:1013.5
28 Dec, 11:28:10 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.8 9.2 272 01:22:54:3213.4
28 Dec, 11:54:32 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
42°55'S 147°22'E
0nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
2.2 3.2 140 01:23:02:3713.4
28 Dec, 12:02:37 PM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°54'S 147°23'E
1nm E of John Garrow Shoal
2.8 9.7 356 01:23:05:3213.3
28 Dec, 12:05:32 PM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
42°57'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.3 10.8 340 01:23:13:3213.3
28 Dec, 12:13:32 PM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
43°07'S 147°29'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.2 7.6 332 02:00:24:2113.0
28 Dec, 01:24:21 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
43°07'S 147°30'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
16.8 8.6 268 02:00:27:3813.0
28 Dec, 01:27:38 PM
10
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
43°12'S 147°42'E
4nm NW of Cape Raoul
26.9 8.6 292 02:01:17:0412.7
28 Dec, 02:17:04 PM
11
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
43°12'S 147°43'E
3nm NW of Cape Raoul
27.8 3.2 20 02:01:54:2212.6
28 Dec, 02:54:22 PM
12
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
43°13'S 147°45'E
2nm NW of Cape Raoul
29.1 9.2 344 02:01:32:3712.7
28 Dec, 02:32:37 PM
13
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
43°14'S 147°58'E
1nm W of Tasman Island
41.5 02:04:01:1112.1
28 Dec, 05:01:11 PM
14
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
43°00'S 148°21'E
24nm S of Maria Island
61.1 21.6 208 02:03:19:4412.2
28 Dec, 04:19:44 PM
15
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
42°56'S 148°18'E
19nm S of Maria Island
62.7 14.0 224 02:03:41:1412.2
28 Dec, 04:41:14 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
42°33'S 148°24'E
13nm S of Cape Sonnerat
85.6 13.5 192 02:05:16:5411.8
28 Dec, 06:16:54 PM
17
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
42°31'S 148°44'E
21nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.0 12.4 232 02:05:21:5011.8
28 Dec, 06:21:50 PM
18
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
42°17'S 148°42'E
17nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.5 13.5 216 02:08:17:1511.2
28 Dec, 09:17:15 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
42°12'S 148°48'E
22nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.1 13.0 236 02:08:02:5011.2
28 Dec, 09:02:50 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
42°18'S 149°09'E
36nm E of Cape Sonnerat
116.1 02:09:48:0810.9
28 Dec, 10:48:08 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
42°02'S 148°53'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.2 9.7 236 02:09:01:2011.0
28 Dec, 10:01:20 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
42°05'S 149°06'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.0 02:10:12:1810.8
28 Dec, 11:12:18 PM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
42°04'S 149°13'E
42nm E of Cape Sonnerat
129.0 12.4 208 02:09:22:1711.0
28 Dec, 10:22:17 PM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
41°46'S 148°53'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
137.1 16.2 216 02:09:56:5410.8
28 Dec, 10:56:54 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
41°42'S 149°08'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
145.3 15.1 208 02:11:25:3110.6
29 Dec, 12:25:31 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
41°24'S 149°30'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
168.9 02:15:48:239.8
29 Dec, 04:48:23 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
41°04'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.3 9.7 228 02:17:12:029.6
29 Dec, 06:12:02 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
40°55'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.4 10.3 212 02:20:24:059.2
29 Dec, 09:24:05 AM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
40°50'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.4 02:20:57:199.1
29 Dec, 09:57:19 AM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
40°14'S 149°59'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
241.8 9.7 196 03:09:25:087.7
29 Dec, 10:25:08 PM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
40°04'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
245.9 8.6 204 03:14:25:387.3
30 Dec, 03:25:38 AM
32
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°58'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
254.3 10.8 216 03:12:50:077.4
30 Dec, 01:50:07 AM
33
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°58'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
254.5 7.6 224 03:15:42:147.2
30 Dec, 04:42:14 AM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°59'S 150°18'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
261.4 7.0 188 03:20:26:016.8
30 Dec, 09:26:01 AM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°48'S 150°05'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
266.8 9.2 184 03:23:57:116.5
30 Dec, 12:57:11 PM
36
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°56'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
269.2 6.5 200 03:13:45:097.3
30 Dec, 02:45:09 AM
37
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°51'S 150°34'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
273.8 7.6 200 03:14:43:277.2
30 Dec, 03:43:27 AM
38
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°40'S 150°04'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
274.0 7.6 196 04:02:13:016.4
30 Dec, 03:13:01 PM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°40'S 150°07'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
274.8 8.1 204 04:03:41:586.3
30 Dec, 04:41:58 PM
40
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°49'S 150°35'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
276.2 7.0 208 04:06:49:226.1
30 Dec, 07:49:22 PM
41
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
39°49'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
276.6 7.6 200 03:11:51:537.5
30 Dec, 12:51:53 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°41'S 150°15'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
277.0 9.2 200 04:06:33:506.1
30 Dec, 07:33:50 PM
43
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°38'S 150°09'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
277.4 5.9 212 04:11:22:255.9
31 Dec, 12:22:25 AM
44
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°49'S 150°37'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
277.5 7.0 212 04:10:07:395.9
30 Dec, 11:07:39 PM
45
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°46'S 150°34'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
279.1 8.6 208 03:17:45:027.0
30 Dec, 06:45:02 AM
46
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°35'S 150°08'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
280.1 8.1 192 04:11:22:255.9
31 Dec, 12:22:25 AM
47
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
39°44'S 150°33'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
280.2 6.5 184 03:11:04:447.6
30 Dec, 12:04:44 AM
48
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°39'S 150°24'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
281.2 8.1 196 04:12:34:005.8
31 Dec, 01:34:00 AM
49
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°39'S 150°24'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
281.4 8.1 208 04:16:52:185.6
31 Dec, 05:52:18 AM
50
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°40'S 150°27'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
281.7 7.6 196 04:09:42:115.9
30 Dec, 10:42:11 PM
51
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°31'S 150°11'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
284.8 6.5 212 04:17:07:025.6
31 Dec, 06:07:02 AM
52
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°35'S 150°26'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
285.9 6.5 224 03:22:23:096.7
30 Dec, 11:23:09 AM
53
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°28'S 150°12'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
287.3 8.1 208 04:13:20:195.7
31 Dec, 02:20:19 AM
54
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
39°51'S 151°08'E
149nm S of Gabo Island
287.6 6.5 180 03:10:23:227.6
29 Dec, 11:23:22 PM
55
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°30'S 150°20'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
287.9 8.1 176 04:20:29:185.4
31 Dec, 09:29:18 AM
56
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
39°34'S 150°31'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
288.1 7.0 216 03:12:16:187.5
30 Dec, 01:16:18 AM
57
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
39°36'S 150°35'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
288.2 7.0 204 03:10:24:507.6
29 Dec, 11:24:50 PM
58
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
39°32'S 150°28'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
288.5 6.5 196 03:13:42:027.3
30 Dec, 02:42:02 AM
59
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°29'S 150°20'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
289.2 8.1 192 04:05:06:416.2
30 Dec, 06:06:41 PM
60 39°30'S 150°26'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
290.2 7.0 188 03:19:50:436.8
30 Dec, 08:50:43 AM
61
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
39°29'S 150°25'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
291.0 7.6 184 04:00:46:386.5
30 Dec, 01:46:38 PM
62
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
39°24'S 150°13'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
291.3 7.0 188 04:11:43:465.8
31 Dec, 12:43:46 AM
63
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
39°23'S 150°13'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
291.9 6.5 192 04:11:25:005.8
31 Dec, 12:25:00 AM
64
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
39°28'S 150°27'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
292.1 5.4 200 03:14:46:517.2
30 Dec, 03:46:51 AM
65
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
39°24'S 150°16'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
292.2 6.5 200 03:21:54:446.7
30 Dec, 10:54:44 AM
66
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
39°24'S 150°16'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
292.6 6.5 204 04:02:27:286.4
30 Dec, 03:27:28 PM
67
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°23'S 150°13'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
292.8 6.5 208 04:09:08:446.0
30 Dec, 10:08:44 PM
68
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
39°22'S 150°15'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
293.8 4.9 200 04:09:12:296.0
30 Dec, 10:12:29 PM
69
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
39°22'S 150°16'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
294.5 7.0 200 04:06:45:306.1
30 Dec, 07:45:30 PM
70
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
39°32'S 150°48'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
296.6 7.6 184 03:13:41:557.3
30 Dec, 02:41:55 AM
71
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
39°14'S 150°04'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
298.2 7.0 172 04:13:02:005.8
31 Dec, 02:02:00 AM
72
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
39°17'S 150°16'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
298.4 5.9 200 03:19:19:206.9
30 Dec, 08:19:20 AM
73
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
39°18'S 150°20'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
298.8 5.4 192 03:22:12:006.7
30 Dec, 11:12:00 AM
74
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
39°24'S 150°36'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
299.1 03:17:14:597.0
30 Dec, 06:14:59 AM
75
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°10'S 149°58'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
300.7 5.9 196 04:11:33:145.8
31 Dec, 12:33:14 AM
76
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
39°08'S 149°56'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
301.7 7.6 188 04:12:05:505.8
31 Dec, 01:05:50 AM
77
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
39°15'S 150°27'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
303.8 5.9 200 03:16:20:027.1
30 Dec, 05:20:02 AM
78
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
39°12'S 150°18'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
304.3 4.9 200 03:20:41:066.8
30 Dec, 09:41:06 AM
79
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
39°07'S 150°04'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
305.1 4.9 208 04:05:53:416.2
30 Dec, 06:53:41 PM
80
CHorse
John Smith NSW
39°08'S 150°10'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
305.7 4.9 192 04:04:14:266.3
30 Dec, 05:14:26 PM
81
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
39°03'S 150°10'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
310.0 4.3 192 04:03:04:216.3
30 Dec, 04:04:21 PM
82
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
39°11'S 150°34'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
310.2 4.9 188 03:18:28:096.9
30 Dec, 07:28:09 AM
83
Salona
Phillip King NSW
39°05'S 150°20'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
310.9 5.9 184 03:23:32:456.6
30 Dec, 12:32:45 PM
84
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°51'S 150°00'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
319.0 3.8 180 05:05:20:525.0
31 Dec, 06:20:52 PM
85
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°55'S 150°25'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
321.4 6.5 184 03:23:53:116.6
30 Dec, 12:53:11 PM
86
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°47'S 149°54'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
321.5 4.9 176 05:12:11:484.8
01 Jan, 01:11:48 AM
87
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°52'S 150°21'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
323.7 5.4 168 03:22:48:426.6
30 Dec, 11:48:42 AM
88
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°40'S 149°53'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
327.8 7.0 156 05:22:53:164.4
01 Jan, 11:53:16 AM
89
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°48'S 150°37'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
332.1 5.4 144 04:02:20:196.4
30 Dec, 03:20:19 PM
90
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°33'S 149°52'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
333.7 7.0 144 05:23:45:244.4
01 Jan, 12:45:24 PM
91
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°33'S 149°54'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
334.4 4.9 168 06:01:57:024.3
01 Jan, 02:57:02 PM
92
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°29'S 149°44'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
335.9 3.8 172 06:15:24:513.9
02 Jan, 04:24:51 AM
93
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°32'S 149°56'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
336.3 5.4 160 05:04:50:435.0
31 Dec, 05:50:43 PM
94
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°31'S 149°56'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
336.7 5.4 168 05:10:49:144.8
31 Dec, 11:49:14 PM
95
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°30'S 149°56'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
337.9 5.4 168 05:13:12:134.7
01 Jan, 02:12:13 AM
96
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°25'S 150°03'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
343.9 6.5 128 05:12:05:554.8
01 Jan, 01:05:55 AM
97 37°16'S 150°03'E
1nm S of Green Cape
410.6 6.5 192 13:11:11:001.9
09 Jan, 12:11:00 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied