Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:11:40

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:11:40

28 December, 11:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:34:1414.1
28 Dec, 09:34:14 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:41:1713.8
28 Dec, 10:41:17 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:22:28:1013.5
28 Dec, 11:28:10 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
42°54'S 147°22'E
0nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.9 10.3 272 01:22:51:0313.4
28 Dec, 11:51:03 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
42°55'S 147°22'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.2 3.2 140 01:22:58:3013.4
28 Dec, 11:58:30 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°56'S 147°23'E
2nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.8 8.6 8 01:23:01:2413.4
28 Dec, 12:01:24 PM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
42°58'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.9 8.1 12 01:23:12:2013.3
28 Dec, 12:12:20 PM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
43°08'S 147°29'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
16.9 8.1 268 02:00:16:3713.0
28 Dec, 01:16:37 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
43°08'S 147°30'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
17.8 9.2 0 02:00:22:2913.0
28 Dec, 01:22:29 PM
10
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
43°13'S 147°43'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.6 7.6 24 02:01:08:1212.8
28 Dec, 02:08:12 PM
11
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
43°13'S 147°44'E
3nm NW of Cape Raoul
28.4 3.2 20 02:01:44:1812.6
28 Dec, 02:44:18 PM
12
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
43°13'S 147°46'E
1nm NW of Cape Raoul
29.9 9.2 344 02:01:23:3612.7
28 Dec, 02:23:36 PM
13
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
43°14'S 147°58'E
1nm W of Tasman Island
41.5 02:03:51:1112.1
28 Dec, 04:51:11 PM
14
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
42°58'S 148°23'E
22nm SE of Maria Island
63.9 15.1 200 02:03:24:0912.2
28 Dec, 04:24:09 PM
15
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
42°54'S 148°20'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
65.0 15.1 212 02:03:42:4312.2
28 Dec, 04:42:43 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
42°30'S 148°25'E
11nm S of Cape Sonnerat
88.0 10.3 196 02:05:19:1311.8
28 Dec, 06:19:13 PM
17
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
42°28'S 148°46'E
21nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
97.6 12.4 232 02:05:35:3111.7
28 Dec, 06:35:31 PM
18
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
42°16'S 148°44'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.4 9.2 212 02:08:19:2011.2
28 Dec, 09:19:20 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
42°11'S 148°50'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.6 9.2 208 02:07:57:0811.2
28 Dec, 08:57:08 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
42°16'S 149°10'E
37nm E of Cape Sonnerat
118.0 02:09:49:0210.9
28 Dec, 10:49:02 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
42°00'S 148°55'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.0 9.7 236 02:09:15:3311.0
28 Dec, 10:15:33 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
42°03'S 149°07'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.0 02:10:15:5210.8
28 Dec, 11:15:52 PM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
42°02'S 149°15'E
44nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.4 15.1 204 02:09:27:4610.9
28 Dec, 10:27:46 PM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
41°44'S 148°54'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
139.0 16.2 216 02:09:55:4310.8
28 Dec, 10:55:43 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
41°40'S 149°09'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
147.5 13.0 196 02:11:31:5410.6
29 Dec, 12:31:54 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
41°23'S 149°31'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
170.8 02:15:55:109.8
29 Dec, 04:55:10 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
41°02'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.1 12.4 220 02:17:17:109.6
29 Dec, 06:17:10 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
40°54'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.2 9.7 200 02:20:33:209.2
29 Dec, 09:33:20 AM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
40°48'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.5 02:21:17:449.1
29 Dec, 10:17:44 AM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
40°12'S 150°00'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
243.4 9.7 200 03:09:57:167.7
29 Dec, 10:57:16 PM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
40°03'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
247.4 10.3 216 03:15:20:147.2
30 Dec, 04:20:14 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°57'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
256.0 8.6 208 03:16:27:477.1
30 Dec, 05:27:47 AM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°56'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
256.1 10.8 216 03:13:44:087.3
30 Dec, 02:44:08 AM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°58'S 150°19'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
262.5 8.6 200 03:20:37:496.8
30 Dec, 09:37:49 AM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°46'S 150°06'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
268.7 9.2 184 04:01:51:526.4
30 Dec, 02:51:52 PM
36
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°55'S 150°33'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
270.6 6.5 224 03:14:00:267.3
30 Dec, 03:00:26 AM
37
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°50'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
275.2 7.0 208 03:14:58:427.2
30 Dec, 03:58:42 AM
38
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°38'S 150°04'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
275.7 7.6 196 04:04:01:136.3
30 Dec, 05:01:13 PM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°39'S 150°07'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
276.3 7.0 208 04:05:00:316.2
30 Dec, 06:00:31 PM
40
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
39°47'S 150°36'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
277.9 8.6 196 03:11:57:397.5
30 Dec, 12:57:39 AM
41
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°48'S 150°37'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
278.0 7.6 224 04:08:37:036.0
30 Dec, 09:37:03 PM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°39'S 150°16'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
278.5 7.0 188 04:07:42:066.1
30 Dec, 08:42:06 PM
43
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°47'S 150°37'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
278.5 7.0 212 04:10:30:335.9
30 Dec, 11:30:33 PM
44
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°37'S 150°10'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
278.7 7.6 204 04:12:37:015.8
31 Dec, 01:37:01 AM
45
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°44'S 150°35'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
280.3 6.5 192 03:17:43:247.0
30 Dec, 06:43:24 AM
46
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°33'S 150°09'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
281.4 6.5 208 04:12:50:035.8
31 Dec, 01:50:03 AM
47
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
39°42'S 150°33'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
281.7 6.5 184 03:11:15:597.5
30 Dec, 12:15:59 AM
48
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°38'S 150°25'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
282.4 8.1 188 04:17:55:095.5
31 Dec, 06:55:09 AM
49
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°38'S 150°24'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
282.4 5.9 200 04:13:38:525.7
31 Dec, 02:38:52 AM
50
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°39'S 150°28'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
283.0 7.6 196 04:10:31:455.9
30 Dec, 11:31:45 PM
51
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°30'S 150°12'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
286.0 7.0 192 04:18:11:075.5
31 Dec, 07:11:07 AM
52
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°34'S 150°27'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
287.1 6.5 208 03:22:31:406.6
30 Dec, 11:31:40 AM
53
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°27'S 150°13'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
288.6 8.1 208 04:14:35:085.7
31 Dec, 03:35:08 AM
54
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
39°50'S 151°08'E
148nm SE of Gabo Island
288.7 6.5 200 03:10:03:437.7
29 Dec, 11:03:43 PM
55
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
39°34'S 150°32'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
288.9 6.5 204 03:11:48:267.5
30 Dec, 12:48:26 AM
56
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°29'S 150°20'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
289.2 8.6 196 04:22:29:555.3
31 Dec, 11:29:55 AM
57
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
39°34'S 150°36'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
289.3 6.5 220 03:10:15:197.6
29 Dec, 11:15:19 PM
58
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
39°31'S 150°28'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
289.6 7.6 204 03:13:31:537.3
30 Dec, 02:31:53 AM
59
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°28'S 150°20'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
290.4 7.6 184 04:05:41:326.2
30 Dec, 06:41:32 PM
60 39°28'S 150°26'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
291.6 7.0 188 03:20:13:096.8
30 Dec, 09:13:09 AM
61
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
39°28'S 150°25'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
292.1 6.5 188 04:00:57:486.5
30 Dec, 01:57:48 PM
62
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
39°23'S 150°13'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
292.7 7.0 188 04:12:59:075.8
31 Dec, 01:59:07 AM
63
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
39°22'S 150°13'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
293.0 5.9 200 04:11:52:465.8
31 Dec, 12:52:46 AM
64
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
39°27'S 150°27'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
293.3 5.9 220 03:14:44:237.2
30 Dec, 03:44:23 AM
65
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
39°23'S 150°17'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
293.3 6.5 200 03:21:52:186.7
30 Dec, 10:52:18 AM
66
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
39°22'S 150°17'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
293.9 6.5 204 04:02:59:076.3
30 Dec, 03:59:07 PM
67
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°22'S 150°14'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
293.9 5.9 212 04:09:40:435.9
30 Dec, 10:40:43 PM
68
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
39°21'S 150°15'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
295.0 8.1 196 04:09:31:416.0
30 Dec, 10:31:41 PM
69
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
39°20'S 150°16'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
295.7 8.1 192 04:07:27:076.1
30 Dec, 08:27:07 PM
70
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
39°30'S 150°48'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
297.7 4.9 180 03:13:26:297.4
30 Dec, 02:26:29 AM
71
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
39°13'S 150°04'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
299.3 7.0 176 04:13:34:555.7
31 Dec, 02:34:55 AM
72
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
39°16'S 150°16'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
299.6 5.9 200 03:19:25:466.9
30 Dec, 08:25:46 AM
73
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
39°17'S 150°20'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
299.7 5.9 188 03:21:46:376.7
30 Dec, 10:46:37 AM
74
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
39°23'S 150°37'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
300.3 03:17:18:527.0
30 Dec, 06:18:52 AM
75
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°09'S 149°58'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
301.6 6.5 200 04:11:31:365.8
31 Dec, 12:31:36 AM
76
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
39°07'S 149°57'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
302.9 6.5 188 04:13:12:275.8
31 Dec, 02:12:27 AM
77
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
39°14'S 150°27'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
305.0 5.9 200 03:16:21:537.1
30 Dec, 05:21:53 AM
78
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
39°11'S 150°18'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
305.2 5.4 200 03:20:09:516.8
30 Dec, 09:09:51 AM
79
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
39°06'S 150°05'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
306.1 5.4 204 04:05:59:356.2
30 Dec, 06:59:35 PM
80
CHorse
John Smith NSW
39°07'S 150°10'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
306.7 6.5 184 04:04:13:526.3
30 Dec, 05:13:52 PM
81
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
39°10'S 150°35'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
311.1 5.9 192 03:18:15:377.0
30 Dec, 07:15:37 AM
82
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
39°02'S 150°10'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
311.1 4.3 192 04:03:05:496.3
30 Dec, 04:05:49 PM
83
Salona
Phillip King NSW
39°04'S 150°20'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
311.9 5.4 188 03:23:37:536.6
30 Dec, 12:37:53 PM
84
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°49'S 150°00'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
320.2 3.8 180 05:07:15:554.9
31 Dec, 08:15:55 PM
85
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°55'S 150°25'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
322.1 5.4 184 03:23:33:176.6
30 Dec, 12:33:17 PM
86
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°46'S 149°54'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
322.4 4.9 176 05:13:51:474.7
01 Jan, 02:51:47 AM
87
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°51'S 150°21'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
324.6 5.9 176 03:22:30:246.6
30 Dec, 11:30:24 AM
88
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°39'S 149°52'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
328.7 6.5 164 06:01:12:314.3
01 Jan, 02:12:31 PM
89
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°47'S 150°37'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
333.0 5.4 144 04:01:58:276.4
30 Dec, 02:58:27 PM
90
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°32'S 149°52'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
334.6 4.9 172 06:01:28:554.3
01 Jan, 02:28:55 PM
91
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°32'S 149°53'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
335.5 5.4 156 06:04:50:364.2
01 Jan, 05:50:36 PM
92
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°28'S 149°43'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
336.8 3.8 172 06:18:08:553.9
02 Jan, 07:08:55 AM
93
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°31'S 149°56'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
337.2 5.4 168 05:05:40:015.0
31 Dec, 06:40:01 PM
94
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°30'S 149°56'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
337.6 5.9 172 05:11:54:374.8
01 Jan, 12:54:37 AM
95
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°29'S 149°56'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
338.7 5.4 160 05:13:50:004.7
01 Jan, 02:50:00 AM
96
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°25'S 150°03'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
344.3 4.9 140 05:11:09:444.8
01 Jan, 12:09:44 AM
97 37°15'S 150°02'E
0nm SW of Green Cape
411.0 6.5 192 13:20:42:591.9
09 Jan, 09:42:59 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied