Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:11:30

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:11:30

28 December, 11:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:34:1414.1
28 Dec, 09:34:14 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:41:1713.8
28 Dec, 10:41:17 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:22:28:1013.5
28 Dec, 11:28:10 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
42°55'S 147°23'E
1nm E of John Garrow Shoal
3.0 9.7 356 01:22:47:0013.4
28 Dec, 11:47:00 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
42°56'S 147°23'E
2nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
4.3 3.2 140 01:22:54:1113.4
28 Dec, 11:54:11 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°57'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.3 10.3 4 01:22:59:0913.4
28 Dec, 11:59:09 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
43°00'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
7.4 8.1 12 01:23:10:3613.3
28 Dec, 12:10:36 PM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
43°08'S 147°31'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
17.9 5.4 352 02:00:10:4313.0
28 Dec, 01:10:43 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
43°09'S 147°32'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
18.8 6.5 272 02:00:16:3013.0
28 Dec, 01:16:30 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
43°13'S 147°45'E
2nm NW of Cape Raoul
29.0 3.2 20 02:01:33:3512.7
28 Dec, 02:33:35 PM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
43°13'S 147°45'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
29.1 7.6 272 02:01:05:3312.8
28 Dec, 02:05:33 PM
12
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
43°14'S 147°47'E
1nm NW of Cape Raoul
30.7 9.2 344 02:01:14:4112.8
28 Dec, 02:14:41 PM
13
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
43°14'S 147°58'E
1nm W of Tasman Island
41.5 02:03:41:1112.2
28 Dec, 04:41:11 PM
14
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
42°56'S 148°25'E
21nm SE of Maria Island
66.6 19.4 212 02:03:28:0512.2
28 Dec, 04:28:05 PM
15
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
42°52'S 148°22'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
67.4 14.0 208 02:03:45:3612.1
28 Dec, 04:45:36 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
42°28'S 148°26'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.4 16.2 192 02:05:21:0911.8
28 Dec, 06:21:09 PM
17
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
42°25'S 148°49'E
22nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.1 12.4 232 02:05:50:1511.7
28 Dec, 06:50:15 PM
18
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
42°14'S 148°45'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.2 12.4 216 02:08:20:1111.2
28 Dec, 09:20:11 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
42°09'S 148°51'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.3 9.2 208 02:08:06:0011.2
28 Dec, 09:06:00 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
42°15'S 149°12'E
39nm E of Cape Sonnerat
119.8 02:09:49:5610.9
28 Dec, 10:49:56 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
41°58'S 148°57'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.2 9.7 236 02:09:20:0311.0
28 Dec, 10:20:03 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
42°02'S 149°09'E
41nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.0 02:10:19:3210.8
28 Dec, 11:19:32 PM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
42°00'S 149°16'E
46nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.7 12.4 216 02:09:32:3510.9
28 Dec, 10:32:35 PM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
41°42'S 148°55'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
141.4 16.2 216 02:10:01:5910.8
28 Dec, 11:01:59 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
41°38'S 149°10'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
149.7 14.0 204 02:11:38:1610.5
29 Dec, 12:38:16 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
41°21'S 149°33'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
172.6 02:16:02:089.8
29 Dec, 05:02:08 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
41°01'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.9 9.7 228 02:17:23:189.6
29 Dec, 06:23:18 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
40°52'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.0 11.3 196 02:20:51:039.1
29 Dec, 09:51:03 AM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
40°46'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.5 02:21:40:209.0
29 Dec, 10:40:20 AM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
40°11'S 150°01'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
245.0 8.6 196 03:10:29:517.6
29 Dec, 11:29:51 PM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
40°01'S 149°46'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
249.0 9.7 220 03:16:21:557.1
30 Dec, 05:21:55 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°56'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
257.5 7.6 216 03:17:04:427.1
30 Dec, 06:04:42 AM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°55'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
258.0 10.8 216 03:14:35:427.3
30 Dec, 03:35:42 AM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°56'S 150°20'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
264.6 8.6 200 03:22:26:106.7
30 Dec, 11:26:10 AM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°45'S 150°07'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
270.2 9.2 184 04:03:09:406.3
30 Dec, 04:09:40 PM
36
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°53'S 150°34'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
272.2 6.5 224 03:14:33:137.3
30 Dec, 03:33:13 AM
37
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°49'S 150°35'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
276.5 7.6 208 03:15:04:327.2
30 Dec, 04:04:32 AM
38
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°37'S 150°05'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
276.8 8.6 200 04:04:17:496.3
30 Dec, 05:17:49 PM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°37'S 150°08'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
277.7 8.6 200 04:06:11:466.1
30 Dec, 07:11:46 PM
40
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
39°46'S 150°36'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
279.2 8.1 188 03:11:55:107.5
30 Dec, 12:55:10 AM
41
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°47'S 150°37'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
279.3 10.3 196 04:09:39:545.9
30 Dec, 10:39:54 PM
42
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°46'S 150°37'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
279.3 8.6 172 04:10:28:205.9
30 Dec, 11:28:20 PM
43
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°38'S 150°17'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
279.8 7.6 200 04:08:52:166.0
30 Dec, 09:52:16 PM
44
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°36'S 150°11'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
280.0 8.1 208 04:13:51:455.7
31 Dec, 02:51:45 AM
45
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°43'S 150°35'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
281.3 6.5 192 03:17:33:277.0
30 Dec, 06:33:27 AM
46
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°32'S 150°09'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
282.7 7.0 204 04:14:19:215.7
31 Dec, 03:19:21 AM
47
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
39°41'S 150°33'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
282.9 6.5 184 03:11:12:187.6
30 Dec, 12:12:18 AM
48
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°37'S 150°25'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
283.6 6.5 200 04:14:56:415.7
31 Dec, 03:56:41 AM
49
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°37'S 150°26'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
284.1 8.1 188 04:21:01:595.4
31 Dec, 10:01:59 AM
50
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°37'S 150°29'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
284.3 7.6 196 04:11:41:235.8
31 Dec, 12:41:23 AM
51
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°29'S 150°12'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
287.1 7.6 200 04:18:58:165.5
31 Dec, 07:58:16 AM
52
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°33'S 150°27'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
288.2 6.5 192 03:22:29:006.6
30 Dec, 11:29:00 AM
53
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°26'S 150°13'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
289.5 8.1 200 04:14:46:005.7
31 Dec, 03:46:00 AM
54
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
39°49'S 151°09'E
147nm SE of Gabo Island
290.2 6.5 200 03:10:13:277.6
29 Dec, 11:13:27 PM
55
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
39°32'S 150°33'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
290.4 6.5 204 03:11:49:027.5
30 Dec, 12:49:02 AM
56
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
39°33'S 150°36'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
290.5 5.9 212 03:10:05:427.7
29 Dec, 11:05:42 PM
57
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°28'S 150°21'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
290.6 8.1 196 05:01:00:455.2
31 Dec, 02:00:45 PM
58
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
39°30'S 150°29'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
290.7 7.0 192 03:13:22:117.4
30 Dec, 02:22:11 AM
59
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°26'S 150°21'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
291.7 7.0 172 04:06:11:076.1
30 Dec, 07:11:07 PM
60 39°28'S 150°26'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
292.4 7.6 188 03:19:40:426.9
30 Dec, 08:40:42 AM
61
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
39°26'S 150°26'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
293.3 4.9 184 04:01:01:596.5
30 Dec, 02:01:59 PM
62
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
39°22'S 150°13'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
293.6 5.9 176 04:13:02:095.8
31 Dec, 02:02:09 AM
63
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
39°21'S 150°13'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
294.2 7.6 188 04:12:54:355.8
31 Dec, 01:54:35 AM
64
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
39°26'S 150°28'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
294.4 5.9 200 03:14:38:537.3
30 Dec, 03:38:53 AM
65
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
39°22'S 150°17'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
294.4 6.5 200 03:21:50:326.7
30 Dec, 10:50:32 AM
66
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
39°22'S 150°17'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
294.8 6.5 200 04:02:32:586.4
30 Dec, 03:32:58 PM
67
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°20'S 150°15'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
295.4 5.9 212 04:10:53:135.9
30 Dec, 11:53:13 PM
68
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
39°20'S 150°16'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
296.2 6.5 200 04:10:19:005.9
30 Dec, 11:19:00 PM
69
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
39°19'S 150°17'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
297.2 8.1 192 04:08:28:436.0
30 Dec, 09:28:43 PM
70
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
39°29'S 150°49'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
298.8 7.6 200 03:13:21:487.4
30 Dec, 02:21:48 AM
71
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
39°12'S 150°04'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
300.4 6.5 180 04:14:27:425.7
31 Dec, 03:27:42 AM
72
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
39°15'S 150°17'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
300.6 5.9 200 03:19:13:476.9
30 Dec, 08:13:47 AM
73
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
39°16'S 150°20'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
300.6 4.9 172 03:21:35:066.7
30 Dec, 10:35:06 AM
74
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
39°22'S 150°37'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
301.5 03:17:20:357.0
30 Dec, 06:20:35 AM
75
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°08'S 149°59'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
302.8 7.0 188 04:12:27:035.8
31 Dec, 01:27:03 AM
76
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
39°06'S 149°57'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
304.1 7.6 200 04:13:59:385.7
31 Dec, 02:59:38 AM
77
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
39°13'S 150°28'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
305.8 6.5 188 03:15:52:517.1
30 Dec, 04:52:51 AM
78
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
39°10'S 150°19'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
306.3 5.4 200 03:20:08:306.8
30 Dec, 09:08:30 AM
79
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
39°05'S 150°05'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
307.1 6.5 184 04:06:03:026.2
30 Dec, 07:03:02 PM
80
CHorse
John Smith NSW
39°05'S 150°11'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
308.1 6.5 184 04:04:49:096.2
30 Dec, 05:49:09 PM
81
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
39°01'S 150°10'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
311.8 4.9 180 04:02:22:156.4
30 Dec, 03:22:15 PM
82
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
39°09'S 150°35'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
312.0 7.0 180 03:17:57:287.0
30 Dec, 06:57:28 AM
83
Salona
Phillip King NSW
39°03'S 150°20'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
313.0 6.5 196 03:23:41:316.6
30 Dec, 12:41:31 PM
84
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°49'S 150°00'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
320.5 5.9 180 05:06:07:085.0
31 Dec, 07:07:08 PM
85
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°45'S 149°54'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
322.9 3.8 172 05:14:13:214.7
01 Jan, 03:13:21 AM
86
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°53'S 150°25'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
323.2 7.0 188 03:23:31:546.6
30 Dec, 12:31:54 PM
87
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°50'S 150°21'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
325.5 5.4 188 03:22:13:406.7
30 Dec, 11:13:40 AM
88
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°37'S 149°52'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
329.7 8.1 168 06:04:31:204.2
01 Jan, 05:31:20 PM
89
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°46'S 150°37'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
333.6 5.4 188 04:01:19:546.5
30 Dec, 02:19:54 PM
90
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°31'S 149°52'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
335.5 5.4 176 06:03:43:434.3
01 Jan, 04:43:43 PM
91
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°31'S 149°53'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
336.2 4.3 160 06:05:24:434.2
01 Jan, 06:24:43 PM
92
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°28'S 149°43'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
337.3 5.4 156 06:18:20:213.9
02 Jan, 07:20:21 AM
93
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°30'S 149°56'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
338.0 6.5 164 05:06:06:505.0
31 Dec, 07:06:50 PM
94
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°29'S 149°56'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
338.6 5.9 172 05:13:38:024.7
01 Jan, 02:38:02 AM
95
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°28'S 149°55'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
339.4 5.9 156 05:13:45:214.7
01 Jan, 02:45:21 AM
96
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°24'S 150°02'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
344.8 5.4 156 05:10:19:184.8
31 Dec, 11:19:18 PM
97 37°15'S 150°02'E
0nm NW of Green Cape
411.4 6.5 192 14:02:19:441.9
09 Jan, 03:19:44 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied