Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:11:20

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:11:20

28 December, 11:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:34:1414.1
28 Dec, 09:34:14 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:41:1713.8
28 Dec, 10:41:17 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.9 11.3 264 01:22:24:3513.5
28 Dec, 11:24:35 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
42°56'S 147°23'E
2nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
4.2 10.3 8 01:22:43:2713.4
28 Dec, 11:43:27 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
42°57'S 147°23'E
3nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
5.1 9.7 8 01:22:48:1813.4
28 Dec, 11:48:18 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
6.6 8.6 300 01:22:56:2013.4
28 Dec, 11:56:20 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
43°01'S 147°23'E
3nm NW of Iron Pot
8.4 7.6 12 01:23:05:0713.3
28 Dec, 12:05:07 PM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
43°09'S 147°32'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.3 5.4 352 02:00:07:3713.1
28 Dec, 01:07:37 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
43°10'S 147°33'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
19.9 9.2 292 02:00:11:2213.0
28 Dec, 01:11:22 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
43°13'S 147°45'E
2nm NW of Cape Raoul
29.6 3.2 20 02:01:23:0412.7
28 Dec, 02:23:04 PM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
43°14'S 147°45'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
29.8 9.7 0 02:00:55:5312.8
28 Dec, 01:55:53 PM
12
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
43°14'S 147°48'E
0nm E of Cape Raoul
31.5 9.2 344 02:01:05:5112.8
28 Dec, 02:05:51 PM
13
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
43°14'S 147°58'E
1nm W of Tasman Island
41.5 02:03:31:1112.2
28 Dec, 04:31:11 PM
14
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
42°54'S 148°27'E
20nm SE of Maria Island
68.9 13.5 216 02:03:29:0912.2
28 Dec, 04:29:09 PM
15
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
42°50'S 148°24'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
70.1 13.0 220 02:03:50:3812.1
28 Dec, 04:50:38 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
42°26'S 148°27'E
8nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.8 11.9 204 02:05:23:1311.8
28 Dec, 06:23:13 PM
17
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
42°22'S 148°52'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.7 12.4 232 02:06:07:4411.6
28 Dec, 07:07:44 PM
18
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
42°12'S 148°47'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.3 13.5 204 02:08:25:0811.1
28 Dec, 09:25:08 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
42°07'S 148°52'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.9 11.9 220 02:08:00:4811.2
28 Dec, 09:00:48 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
42°14'S 149°13'E
40nm E of Cape Sonnerat
121.6 02:09:51:0310.9
28 Dec, 10:51:03 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
41°57'S 148°58'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.0 12.4 220 02:09:18:3311.0
28 Dec, 10:18:33 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
42°00'S 149°10'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.0 02:10:23:4910.8
28 Dec, 11:23:49 PM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
41°58'S 149°18'E
49nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
136.0 14.6 216 02:09:38:4610.9
28 Dec, 10:38:46 PM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
41°39'S 148°57'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
144.5 15.1 204 02:10:19:3610.8
28 Dec, 11:19:36 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
41°36'S 149°12'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
152.5 14.0 204 02:11:55:5010.5
29 Dec, 12:55:50 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
41°20'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
174.5 02:16:10:149.8
29 Dec, 05:10:14 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
41°00'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.6 10.3 216 02:17:26:579.6
29 Dec, 06:26:57 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
40°51'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.8 10.3 212 02:21:06:549.1
29 Dec, 10:06:54 AM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
40°45'S 149°43'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.5 02:22:02:559.0
29 Dec, 11:02:55 AM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
40°09'S 150°01'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
246.5 8.6 200 03:11:02:477.6
30 Dec, 12:02:47 AM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
40°00'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
250.9 9.7 220 03:17:52:157.0
30 Dec, 06:52:15 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°54'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
259.0 8.1 208 03:17:53:367.0
30 Dec, 06:53:36 AM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°53'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
259.8 10.8 216 03:15:41:147.2
30 Dec, 04:41:14 AM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°55'S 150°21'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
265.7 9.2 208 03:22:47:546.6
30 Dec, 11:47:54 AM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°44'S 150°07'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
271.2 8.6 192 04:03:36:166.3
30 Dec, 04:36:16 PM
36
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°53'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
273.3 7.0 224 03:14:21:167.3
30 Dec, 03:21:16 AM
37
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°48'S 150°36'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
277.8 7.6 204 03:15:15:287.2
30 Dec, 04:15:28 AM
38
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°36'S 150°05'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
278.1 7.0 196 04:05:24:056.2
30 Dec, 06:24:05 PM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°36'S 150°09'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
279.4 8.6 200 04:08:21:146.0
30 Dec, 09:21:14 PM
40
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°45'S 150°37'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
280.5 7.0 168 04:11:05:405.9
31 Dec, 12:05:40 AM
41
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
39°45'S 150°37'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
280.5 9.2 200 03:11:58:067.5
30 Dec, 12:58:06 AM
42
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°45'S 150°38'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
280.7 9.7 184 04:10:43:045.9
30 Dec, 11:43:04 PM
43
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°37'S 150°18'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
281.2 7.6 200 04:10:22:145.9
30 Dec, 11:22:14 PM
44
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°35'S 150°11'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
281.2 7.0 204 04:15:11:265.7
31 Dec, 04:11:26 AM
45
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°42'S 150°35'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
282.2 6.5 192 03:17:16:507.0
30 Dec, 06:16:50 AM
46
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
39°40'S 150°33'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
283.8 6.5 196 03:10:48:117.6
29 Dec, 11:48:11 PM
47
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°31'S 150°10'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
283.9 8.1 200 04:15:55:095.6
31 Dec, 04:55:09 AM
48
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°36'S 150°25'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
284.8 7.0 204 04:15:55:035.6
31 Dec, 04:55:03 AM
49
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°36'S 150°26'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
285.0 8.6 200 04:22:26:045.3
31 Dec, 11:26:04 AM
50
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°36'S 150°30'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
285.6 7.6 196 04:12:47:295.8
31 Dec, 01:47:29 AM
51
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°27'S 150°13'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
288.2 7.0 180 04:20:18:515.4
31 Dec, 09:18:51 AM
52
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°31'S 150°28'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
289.4 6.5 184 03:22:42:066.6
30 Dec, 11:42:06 AM
53
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°25'S 150°14'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
290.7 7.0 196 04:16:06:535.6
31 Dec, 05:06:53 AM
54
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
39°48'S 151°09'E
146nm SE of Gabo Island
291.1 6.5 200 03:09:52:397.7
29 Dec, 10:52:39 PM
55
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
39°31'S 150°33'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
291.2 7.6 188 03:11:29:267.5
30 Dec, 12:29:26 AM
56
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
39°32'S 150°37'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
291.6 5.9 200 03:09:56:007.7
29 Dec, 10:56:00 PM
57
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
39°29'S 150°29'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
291.8 6.5 204 03:13:17:147.4
30 Dec, 02:17:14 AM
58
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°26'S 150°21'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
291.9 8.1 176 05:04:09:035.1
31 Dec, 05:09:03 PM
59
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°25'S 150°21'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
292.9 7.0 192 04:06:34:276.1
30 Dec, 07:34:27 PM
60 39°26'S 150°26'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
293.4 5.4 188 03:19:36:066.9
30 Dec, 08:36:06 AM
61
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
39°25'S 150°26'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
294.4 6.5 192 04:01:05:456.5
30 Dec, 02:05:45 PM
62
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
39°21'S 150°13'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
294.8 7.6 196 04:13:45:185.7
31 Dec, 02:45:18 AM
63
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
39°21'S 150°18'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
295.3 7.6 192 03:21:24:316.7
30 Dec, 10:24:31 AM
64
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
39°20'S 150°13'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
295.4 7.6 184 04:13:36:125.7
31 Dec, 02:36:12 AM
65
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
39°25'S 150°29'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
295.4 5.9 208 03:14:25:367.3
30 Dec, 03:25:36 AM
66
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
39°20'S 150°18'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
296.1 6.5 200 04:03:03:466.3
30 Dec, 04:03:46 PM
67
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°20'S 150°15'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
296.3 5.4 196 04:10:45:205.9
30 Dec, 11:45:20 PM
68
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
39°19'S 150°16'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
297.3 7.0 196 04:10:28:025.9
30 Dec, 11:28:02 PM
69
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
39°18'S 150°17'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
298.0 7.6 192 04:08:07:306.0
30 Dec, 09:07:30 PM
70
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
39°28'S 150°49'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
299.9 5.9 180 03:13:13:507.4
30 Dec, 02:13:50 AM
71
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
39°10'S 150°05'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
301.6 6.5 192 04:14:55:295.7
31 Dec, 03:55:29 AM
72
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
39°15'S 150°20'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
301.6 5.9 164 03:21:23:246.7
30 Dec, 10:23:24 AM
73
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
39°14'S 150°17'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
301.6 5.9 200 03:19:03:316.9
30 Dec, 08:03:31 AM
74
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
39°20'S 150°38'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
302.6 03:17:21:237.0
30 Dec, 06:21:23 AM
75
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°06'S 150°00'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
304.3 7.0 188 04:14:10:055.7
31 Dec, 03:10:05 AM
76
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
39°04'S 149°58'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
305.7 7.6 200 04:16:06:435.6
31 Dec, 05:06:43 AM
77
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
39°09'S 150°19'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
307.0 4.9 196 03:19:31:276.9
30 Dec, 08:31:27 AM
78
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
39°12'S 150°28'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
307.1 6.5 188 03:16:02:517.1
30 Dec, 05:02:51 AM
79
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
39°03'S 150°06'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
308.5 6.5 184 04:06:49:196.1
30 Dec, 07:49:19 PM
80
CHorse
John Smith NSW
39°05'S 150°11'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
308.8 6.5 188 04:04:19:156.3
30 Dec, 05:19:15 PM
81
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
39°00'S 150°10'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
312.7 5.9 180 04:02:14:116.4
30 Dec, 03:14:11 PM
82
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
39°08'S 150°35'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
313.0 7.6 184 03:17:43:247.0
30 Dec, 06:43:24 AM
83
Salona
Phillip King NSW
39°02'S 150°20'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
314.0 7.6 176 03:23:51:156.6
30 Dec, 12:51:15 PM
84
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°48'S 150°00'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
321.7 4.9 160 05:08:19:224.9
31 Dec, 09:19:22 PM
85
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°44'S 149°54'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
323.8 4.9 168 05:15:35:024.6
01 Jan, 04:35:02 AM
86
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°52'S 150°25'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
324.3 7.6 188 03:23:40:146.6
30 Dec, 12:40:14 PM
87
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°49'S 150°21'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
326.4 4.3 180 03:21:57:246.7
30 Dec, 10:57:24 AM
88
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°36'S 149°51'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
330.8 5.9 172 06:07:49:444.1
01 Jan, 08:49:44 PM
89
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°45'S 150°37'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
334.8 5.4 188 04:01:23:006.5
30 Dec, 02:23:00 PM
90
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°31'S 149°52'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
336.3 5.4 176 06:05:12:054.2
01 Jan, 06:12:05 PM
91
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°30'S 149°53'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
336.9 4.3 160 06:06:36:134.2
01 Jan, 07:36:13 PM
92
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°27'S 149°43'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
338.0 4.9 268 06:19:17:533.8
02 Jan, 08:17:53 AM
93
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°29'S 149°56'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
338.9 4.9 164 05:06:30:085.0
31 Dec, 07:30:08 PM
94
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°28'S 149°55'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
339.2 4.9 160 05:13:38:464.7
01 Jan, 02:38:46 AM
95
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°28'S 149°55'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
340.0 5.4 156 05:13:25:254.7
01 Jan, 02:25:25 AM
96
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°23'S 150°01'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
345.4 5.4 144 05:09:51:244.8
31 Dec, 10:51:24 PM
97 37°14'S 150°02'E
1nm NW of Green Cape
411.8 6.5 192 14:13:00:161.8
10 Jan, 02:00:16 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied