Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:11:10

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:11:10

28 December, 11:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:34:1414.1
28 Dec, 09:34:14 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:41:1713.8
28 Dec, 10:41:17 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°54'S 147°22'E
0nm NE of John Garrow Shoal
2.0 10.8 356 01:22:20:2913.6
28 Dec, 11:20:29 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
42°58'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.4 10.3 12 01:22:40:2213.5
28 Dec, 11:40:22 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.4 9.7 8 01:22:45:2613.4
28 Dec, 11:45:26 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°00'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
8.2 8.6 300 01:22:54:4913.4
28 Dec, 11:54:49 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
43°02'S 147°23'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
9.5 8.1 0 01:23:00:2913.4
28 Dec, 12:00:29 PM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
43°10'S 147°32'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.1 8.6 280 02:00:00:1013.1
28 Dec, 01:00:10 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
43°10'S 147°34'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
20.9 7.6 24 02:00:05:1013.1
28 Dec, 01:05:10 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
43°14'S 147°46'E
1nm NW of Cape Raoul
30.2 3.2 20 02:01:12:4412.8
28 Dec, 02:12:44 PM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
43°15'S 147°47'E
1nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.0 7.6 268 02:00:50:3712.9
28 Dec, 01:50:37 PM
12
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
43°14'S 147°48'E
0nm E of Cape Raoul
31.6 9.2 344 02:00:51:2812.9
28 Dec, 01:51:28 PM
13
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
43°14'S 147°58'E
1nm W of Tasman Island
41.5 02:03:21:1112.2
28 Dec, 04:21:11 PM
14
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
42°52'S 148°30'E
20nm SE of Maria Island
71.9 13.5 216 02:03:36:1812.2
28 Dec, 04:36:18 PM
15
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
42°49'S 148°26'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
72.5 15.1 216 02:03:52:5512.1
28 Dec, 04:52:55 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
42°24'S 148°28'E
7nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.9 8.1 212 02:05:22:4411.8
28 Dec, 06:22:44 PM
17
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
42°20'S 148°54'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.2 12.4 232 02:06:26:4111.5
28 Dec, 07:26:41 PM
18
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
42°11'S 148°49'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.6 11.9 220 02:08:31:1611.1
28 Dec, 09:31:16 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
42°05'S 148°54'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.4 11.9 220 02:08:08:0911.2
28 Dec, 09:08:09 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
42°12'S 149°15'E
41nm E of Cape Sonnerat
123.4 02:09:52:0910.9
28 Dec, 10:52:09 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
41°55'S 149°00'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.0 14.0 220 02:09:20:3511.0
28 Dec, 10:20:35 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
41°58'S 149°11'E
44nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.0 02:10:28:0910.7
28 Dec, 11:28:09 PM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
41°56'S 149°20'E
51nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
138.5 14.0 208 02:09:46:0510.9
28 Dec, 10:46:05 PM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
41°38'S 148°58'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
146.2 15.1 204 02:10:18:0010.8
28 Dec, 11:18:00 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
41°34'S 149°14'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
154.6 14.0 204 02:12:03:5010.5
29 Dec, 01:03:50 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
41°19'S 149°36'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
176.3 02:16:18:309.8
29 Dec, 05:18:30 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
40°58'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.2 11.9 176 02:17:29:259.6
29 Dec, 06:29:25 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
40°49'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.5 9.2 232 02:21:19:429.1
29 Dec, 10:19:42 AM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
40°43'S 149°44'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.5 02:22:28:448.9
29 Dec, 11:28:44 AM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
40°08'S 150°02'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
248.1 9.2 192 03:11:45:357.5
30 Dec, 12:45:35 AM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°59'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
252.1 9.2 208 03:18:18:217.0
30 Dec, 07:18:21 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°53'S 149°59'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
260.5 10.3 220 03:18:42:076.9
30 Dec, 07:42:07 AM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°52'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
261.1 11.3 208 03:16:17:207.1
30 Dec, 05:17:20 AM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°53'S 150°22'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
267.6 9.2 208 04:00:34:316.5
30 Dec, 01:34:31 PM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°42'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
273.0 8.6 192 04:05:49:066.2
30 Dec, 06:49:06 PM
36
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°51'S 150°36'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
274.6 7.0 212 03:14:34:597.3
30 Dec, 03:34:59 AM
37
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°47'S 150°37'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
279.0 7.0 192 03:15:13:407.2
30 Dec, 04:13:40 AM
38
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°35'S 150°06'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
279.5 9.2 188 04:06:39:306.1
30 Dec, 07:39:30 PM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°34'S 150°10'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
280.8 8.6 200 04:09:55:425.9
30 Dec, 10:55:42 PM
40
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°44'S 150°38'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
281.7 8.6 176 04:11:01:535.9
31 Dec, 12:01:53 AM
41
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
39°44'S 150°37'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
281.7 4.3 208 03:11:56:587.5
30 Dec, 12:56:58 AM
42
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°43'S 150°36'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
282.0 7.0 168 04:12:40:325.8
31 Dec, 01:40:32 AM
43
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°34'S 150°12'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
282.4 7.6 200 04:16:46:215.6
31 Dec, 05:46:21 AM
44
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°35'S 150°18'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
282.9 7.6 200 04:12:39:395.8
31 Dec, 01:39:39 AM
45
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°41'S 150°35'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
283.1 6.5 192 03:17:02:187.1
30 Dec, 06:02:18 AM
46
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°30'S 150°11'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
285.4 8.1 200 04:18:08:465.5
31 Dec, 07:08:46 AM
47
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
39°38'S 150°34'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
285.4 6.5 196 03:10:58:117.6
29 Dec, 11:58:11 PM
48
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°35'S 150°26'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
286.0 7.0 208 04:16:46:465.6
31 Dec, 05:46:46 AM
49
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°34'S 150°27'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
286.3 8.1 192 05:00:04:095.2
31 Dec, 01:04:09 PM
50
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°35'S 150°30'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
286.9 7.6 196 04:13:54:135.7
31 Dec, 02:54:13 AM
51
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°26'S 150°13'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
289.6 7.0 180 04:22:24:545.3
31 Dec, 11:24:54 AM
52
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°30'S 150°28'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
290.5 6.5 184 03:22:46:166.6
30 Dec, 11:46:16 AM
53
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°24'S 150°14'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
291.9 5.9 196 04:17:12:445.5
31 Dec, 06:12:44 AM
54
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
39°47'S 151°10'E
145nm SE of Gabo Island
292.3 7.6 212 03:09:45:327.7
29 Dec, 10:45:32 PM
55
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
39°30'S 150°34'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
292.4 7.0 200 03:11:22:027.5
30 Dec, 12:22:02 AM
56
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
39°31'S 150°38'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
292.8 5.9 200 03:09:47:187.7
29 Dec, 10:47:18 PM
57
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
39°28'S 150°30'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
293.0 5.9 200 03:13:05:587.4
30 Dec, 02:05:58 AM
58
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°25'S 150°21'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
293.1 7.0 196 05:06:53:135.0
31 Dec, 07:53:13 PM
59 39°25'S 150°26'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
294.4 6.5 180 03:19:22:516.9
30 Dec, 08:22:51 AM
60
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°23'S 150°21'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
294.4 7.0 192 04:07:46:046.1
30 Dec, 08:46:04 PM
61
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
39°24'S 150°26'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
295.5 7.0 184 04:01:07:546.5
30 Dec, 02:07:54 PM
62
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
39°19'S 150°13'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
295.8 5.9 168 04:14:06:295.7
31 Dec, 03:06:29 AM
63
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
39°24'S 150°29'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
296.5 4.9 200 03:14:07:137.3
30 Dec, 03:07:13 AM
64
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
39°19'S 150°14'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
296.6 6.5 184 04:14:24:595.7
31 Dec, 03:24:59 AM
65
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
39°20'S 150°18'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
296.6 7.6 192 03:21:41:106.7
30 Dec, 10:41:10 AM
66
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
39°20'S 150°18'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
296.9 5.9 196 04:02:37:286.4
30 Dec, 03:37:28 PM
67
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°19'S 150°16'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
297.3 5.9 212 04:11:05:535.9
31 Dec, 12:05:53 AM
68
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
39°18'S 150°17'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
298.6 7.0 196 04:11:31:355.8
31 Dec, 12:31:35 AM
69
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
39°17'S 150°17'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
299.2 5.9 196 04:08:43:076.0
30 Dec, 09:43:07 PM
70
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
39°27'S 150°49'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
301.0 5.9 176 03:13:02:257.4
30 Dec, 02:02:25 AM
71
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
39°13'S 150°17'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
302.4 7.6 176 03:18:41:536.9
30 Dec, 07:41:53 AM
72
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
39°14'S 150°20'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
302.6 6.5 188 03:21:11:046.7
30 Dec, 10:11:04 AM
73
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
39°09'S 150°05'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
302.7 7.0 176 04:15:40:405.6
31 Dec, 04:40:40 AM
74
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
39°19'S 150°38'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
303.8 03:17:22:487.0
30 Dec, 06:22:48 AM
75
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°05'S 150°00'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
305.2 6.5 192 04:14:16:395.7
31 Dec, 03:16:39 AM
76
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
39°03'S 149°58'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
306.6 7.6 196 04:16:42:135.6
31 Dec, 05:42:13 AM
77
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
39°11'S 150°28'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
307.8 7.0 192 03:15:31:237.2
30 Dec, 04:31:23 AM
78
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
39°08'S 150°19'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
307.9 6.5 188 03:19:11:216.9
30 Dec, 08:11:21 AM
79
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
39°02'S 150°06'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
309.6 6.5 184 04:06:58:006.1
30 Dec, 07:58:00 PM
80
CHorse
John Smith NSW
39°03'S 150°11'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
309.9 6.5 188 04:04:25:266.3
30 Dec, 05:25:26 PM
81
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°59'S 150°11'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
313.7 6.5 176 04:02:03:286.4
30 Dec, 03:03:28 PM
82
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
39°07'S 150°35'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
313.9 5.9 188 03:17:23:357.0
30 Dec, 06:23:35 AM
83
Salona
Phillip King NSW
39°00'S 150°20'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
315.3 7.6 176 04:00:09:336.5
30 Dec, 01:09:33 PM
84
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°47'S 150°00'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
322.7 4.9 160 05:09:34:534.8
31 Dec, 10:34:53 PM
85
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°43'S 149°53'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
324.6 6.5 156 05:16:54:004.6
01 Jan, 05:54:00 AM
86
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°51'S 150°25'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
325.4 7.6 184 03:23:57:466.5
30 Dec, 12:57:46 PM
87
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°48'S 150°22'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
327.6 4.3 180 03:22:06:586.7
30 Dec, 11:06:58 AM
88
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°35'S 149°51'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
331.6 4.9 164 06:09:47:514.1
01 Jan, 10:47:51 PM
89
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°44'S 150°38'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
335.5 5.4 196 04:00:54:576.5
30 Dec, 01:54:57 PM
90
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°30'S 149°51'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
336.9 3.8 192 06:05:04:064.2
01 Jan, 06:04:06 PM
91
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°29'S 149°53'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
337.6 3.8 160 06:07:15:264.2
01 Jan, 08:15:26 PM
92
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°27'S 149°44'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
338.3 4.9 268 06:16:54:233.9
02 Jan, 05:54:23 AM
93
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°28'S 149°55'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
339.6 4.9 164 05:06:27:305.0
31 Dec, 07:27:30 PM
94
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°28'S 149°55'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
340.0 4.9 140 05:14:02:264.7
01 Jan, 03:02:26 AM
95
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°27'S 149°54'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
340.5 5.4 156 05:12:49:144.7
01 Jan, 01:49:14 AM
96
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°23'S 150°00'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
345.8 5.4 144 05:08:59:224.9
31 Dec, 09:59:22 PM
97 37°14'S 150°01'E
2nm NW of Green Cape
412.2 6.5 192 15:00:30:151.7
10 Jan, 01:30:15 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied