Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:11:00

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:11:00

28 December, 11:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:34:1414.1
28 Dec, 09:34:14 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:41:1713.8
28 Dec, 10:41:17 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°56'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
3.7 10.8 356 01:22:19:1613.6
28 Dec, 11:19:16 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
6.6 9.2 36 01:22:36:5113.5
28 Dec, 11:36:51 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
43°00'S 147°24'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
7.5 9.7 8 01:22:40:5313.5
28 Dec, 11:40:53 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°01'S 147°24'E
2nm N of Iron Pot
9.2 9.7 20 01:22:49:3213.4
28 Dec, 11:49:32 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
43°03'S 147°24'E
0nm N of Iron Pot
11.0 8.6 16 01:22:57:5413.4
28 Dec, 11:57:54 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
43°11'S 147°34'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.6 8.6 280 01:23:57:1213.1
28 Dec, 12:57:12 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
43°11'S 147°35'E
10nm W of Cape Raoul
22.2 8.6 292 02:00:00:4813.1
28 Dec, 01:00:48 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
43°14'S 147°47'E
0nm W of Cape Raoul
30.8 3.2 20 02:01:01:4712.8
28 Dec, 02:01:47 PM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
43°15'S 147°48'E
1nm SE of Cape Raoul
31.9 7.6 268 02:00:42:4812.9
28 Dec, 01:42:48 PM
12
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
43°14'S 147°49'E
1nm E of Cape Raoul
32.4 9.2 344 02:00:42:2312.9
28 Dec, 01:42:23 PM
13
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
43°14'S 147°58'E
1nm W of Tasman Island
41.5 02:03:11:1112.3
28 Dec, 04:11:11 PM
14
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
42°50'S 148°32'E
20nm SE of Maria Island
73.7 17.3 216 02:03:32:1712.2
28 Dec, 04:32:17 PM
15
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
42°47'S 148°28'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
74.7 14.0 228 02:03:54:2512.1
28 Dec, 04:54:25 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
42°22'S 148°30'E
7nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.1 16.2 200 02:05:23:4211.8
28 Dec, 06:23:42 PM
17
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
42°17'S 148°57'E
28nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.8 12.4 232 02:06:47:1311.5
28 Dec, 07:47:13 PM
18
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
42°09'S 148°50'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.9 12.4 224 02:08:40:2711.1
28 Dec, 09:40:27 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
42°03'S 148°56'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.3 11.9 220 02:08:07:5811.2
28 Dec, 09:07:58 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
42°11'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Cape Sonnerat
125.2 02:09:53:1510.9
28 Dec, 10:53:15 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
41°53'S 149°02'E
41nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.3 13.5 220 02:09:28:3010.9
28 Dec, 10:28:30 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
41°57'S 149°13'E
46nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.0 02:10:32:3610.7
28 Dec, 11:32:36 PM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
41°54'S 149°21'E
52nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
140.2 10.3 188 02:09:44:4910.9
28 Dec, 10:44:49 PM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
41°35'S 149°00'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
149.2 13.5 196 02:10:33:1210.7
28 Dec, 11:33:12 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
41°33'S 149°14'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
155.4 11.9 216 02:11:42:4310.5
29 Dec, 12:42:43 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
41°17'S 149°38'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
178.2 02:16:27:019.7
29 Dec, 05:27:01 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
40°55'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.2 13.5 172 02:17:41:289.6
29 Dec, 06:41:28 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
40°48'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.6 9.2 232 02:21:47:209.0
29 Dec, 10:47:20 AM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
40°41'S 149°45'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.5 02:22:55:588.9
29 Dec, 11:55:58 AM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
40°06'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
249.6 8.6 200 03:12:31:427.4
30 Dec, 01:31:42 AM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°57'S 149°50'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
253.6 9.7 212 03:19:21:516.9
30 Dec, 08:21:51 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°52'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
261.9 7.6 204 03:19:37:226.9
30 Dec, 08:37:22 AM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°50'S 149°59'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
263.3 11.3 208 03:17:52:017.0
30 Dec, 06:52:01 AM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°52'S 150°22'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
268.7 7.6 180 04:00:52:516.5
30 Dec, 01:52:51 PM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°41'S 150°08'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
274.4 8.6 192 04:07:06:146.1
30 Dec, 08:06:14 PM
36
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°50'S 150°37'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
275.9 8.1 220 03:14:39:407.3
30 Dec, 03:39:40 AM
37
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°45'S 150°37'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
280.2 7.0 188 03:15:15:407.2
30 Dec, 04:15:40 AM
38
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°33'S 150°06'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
280.9 8.6 196 04:08:10:106.0
30 Dec, 09:10:10 PM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°33'S 150°10'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
281.9 7.6 196 04:10:35:345.9
30 Dec, 11:35:34 PM
40
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
39°43'S 150°38'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
282.7 3.8 196 03:11:41:137.5
30 Dec, 12:41:13 AM
41
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°42'S 150°36'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
282.9 7.6 180 04:12:38:515.8
31 Dec, 01:38:51 AM
42
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°43'S 150°38'E
133nm S of Gabo Island
283.0 9.7 176 04:12:03:255.8
31 Dec, 01:03:25 AM
43
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°32'S 150°13'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
283.7 7.0 204 04:18:24:565.5
31 Dec, 07:24:56 AM
44
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°34'S 150°19'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
283.9 7.6 204 04:13:14:035.8
31 Dec, 02:14:03 AM
45
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°40'S 150°36'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
284.1 6.5 192 03:16:45:167.1
30 Dec, 05:45:16 AM
46
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
39°37'S 150°34'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
286.3 6.5 204 03:10:39:427.6
29 Dec, 11:39:42 PM
47
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°29'S 150°11'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
286.5 6.5 196 04:19:15:345.5
31 Dec, 08:15:34 AM
48
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°33'S 150°27'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
287.1 5.9 192 04:17:36:165.5
31 Dec, 06:36:16 AM
49
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°33'S 150°27'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
287.5 7.6 184 05:02:11:025.1
31 Dec, 03:11:02 PM
50
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°34'S 150°31'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
287.8 7.0 184 04:14:02:135.7
31 Dec, 03:02:13 AM
51
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°25'S 150°13'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
290.5 5.9 200 04:22:34:085.3
31 Dec, 11:34:08 AM
52
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°29'S 150°28'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
291.7 8.1 184 03:22:51:556.6
30 Dec, 11:51:55 AM
53
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°23'S 150°15'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
293.2 7.6 196 04:18:26:015.5
31 Dec, 07:26:01 AM
54
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
39°31'S 150°38'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
293.6 4.9 208 03:09:13:597.7
29 Dec, 10:13:59 PM
55
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
39°29'S 150°34'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
293.9 7.0 200 03:11:30:007.5
30 Dec, 12:30:00 AM
56
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
39°45'S 151°11'E
144nm SE of Gabo Island
293.9 7.6 212 03:10:05:597.7
29 Dec, 11:05:59 PM
57
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
39°27'S 150°31'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
294.1 5.4 204 03:12:57:017.4
30 Dec, 01:57:01 AM
58
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°24'S 150°22'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
294.3 7.0 192 05:09:10:184.9
31 Dec, 10:10:18 PM
59
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°23'S 150°21'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
295.3 8.6 184 04:07:39:276.1
30 Dec, 08:39:27 PM
60 39°24'S 150°26'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
295.5 6.5 188 03:19:16:096.9
30 Dec, 08:16:09 AM
61
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
39°23'S 150°26'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
296.5 6.5 176 04:01:05:496.5
30 Dec, 02:05:49 PM
62
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
39°18'S 150°13'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
296.7 6.5 152 04:14:08:135.7
31 Dec, 03:08:13 AM
63
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
39°19'S 150°18'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
297.5 5.9 196 03:21:17:426.7
30 Dec, 10:17:42 AM
64
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
39°23'S 150°30'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
297.5 7.0 184 03:13:51:497.3
30 Dec, 02:51:49 AM
65
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
39°17'S 150°14'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
297.7 6.5 196 04:15:14:125.6
31 Dec, 04:14:12 AM
66
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
39°19'S 150°18'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
298.0 5.9 200 04:02:41:186.4
30 Dec, 03:41:18 PM
67
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°18'S 150°17'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
298.3 4.3 212 04:11:14:445.9
31 Dec, 12:14:44 AM
68
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
39°17'S 150°17'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
299.5 5.9 196 04:11:19:275.9
31 Dec, 12:19:27 AM
69
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
39°16'S 150°18'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
300.2 6.5 196 04:08:46:596.0
30 Dec, 09:46:59 PM
70
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
39°26'S 150°49'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
301.9 6.5 164 03:12:43:237.4
30 Dec, 01:43:23 AM
71
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
39°12'S 150°17'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
303.5 7.0 180 03:18:34:256.9
30 Dec, 07:34:25 AM
72
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
39°13'S 150°20'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
303.7 7.6 176 03:21:04:386.8
30 Dec, 10:04:38 AM
73
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
39°08'S 150°05'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
303.9 5.9 188 04:16:23:125.6
31 Dec, 05:23:12 AM
74
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
39°18'S 150°39'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
305.0 03:17:30:047.0
30 Dec, 06:30:04 AM
75
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°04'S 150°00'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
306.4 7.0 192 04:15:11:485.7
31 Dec, 04:11:48 AM
76
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
39°02'S 149°59'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
307.8 7.0 192 04:18:00:555.5
31 Dec, 07:00:55 AM
77
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
39°10'S 150°28'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
308.9 4.9 184 03:15:19:297.2
30 Dec, 04:19:29 AM
78
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
39°07'S 150°20'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
308.9 5.9 192 03:18:55:296.9
30 Dec, 07:55:29 AM
79
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
39°02'S 150°07'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
310.4 6.5 196 04:06:34:526.1
30 Dec, 07:34:52 PM
80
CHorse
John Smith NSW
39°02'S 150°11'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
311.0 7.6 172 04:04:31:356.3
30 Dec, 05:31:35 PM
81
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°58'S 150°11'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
314.6 5.9 184 04:01:45:236.4
30 Dec, 02:45:23 PM
82
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
39°06'S 150°35'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
315.2 5.9 188 03:17:31:497.0
30 Dec, 06:31:49 AM
83
Salona
Phillip King NSW
39°00'S 150°20'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
316.0 5.9 192 03:23:42:546.6
30 Dec, 12:42:54 PM
84
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°46'S 150°00'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
323.4 4.9 160 05:10:06:294.8
31 Dec, 11:06:29 PM
85
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°42'S 149°53'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
325.3 4.9 140 05:17:23:234.6
01 Jan, 06:23:23 AM
86
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°50'S 150°25'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
326.2 4.9 184 03:23:34:436.6
30 Dec, 12:34:43 PM
87
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°47'S 150°22'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
328.3 5.9 192 03:21:38:326.7
30 Dec, 10:38:32 AM
88
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°35'S 149°51'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
332.2 4.9 164 06:10:29:464.1
01 Jan, 11:29:46 PM
89
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°43'S 150°38'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
336.5 4.9 192 04:00:41:096.5
30 Dec, 01:41:09 PM
90
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°29'S 149°51'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
337.4 3.2 124 06:05:05:514.2
01 Jan, 06:05:51 PM
91
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°29'S 149°52'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
338.1 3.2 144 06:07:02:344.2
01 Jan, 08:02:34 PM
92
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°26'S 149°43'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
338.6 3.2 164 06:15:19:413.9
02 Jan, 04:19:41 AM
93
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°27'S 149°55'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
340.4 4.9 160 05:06:37:235.0
31 Dec, 07:37:23 PM
94
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°27'S 149°55'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
340.7 4.3 168 05:13:46:534.7
01 Jan, 02:46:53 AM
95
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°26'S 149°53'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
341.0 5.4 156 05:11:43:284.8
01 Jan, 12:43:28 AM
96
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°22'S 150°00'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
346.1 5.4 128 05:07:26:094.9
31 Dec, 08:26:09 PM
97 37°14'S 150°01'E
2nm NW of Green Cape
412.6 6.5 192 15:12:55:341.7
11 Jan, 01:55:34 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied