Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:10:50

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:10:50

28 December, 10:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:34:1414.1
28 Dec, 09:34:14 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:41:1713.8
28 Dec, 10:41:17 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°57'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.7 9.7 352 01:22:14:2513.6
28 Dec, 11:14:25 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
43°00'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
8.2 9.2 36 01:22:35:4313.5
28 Dec, 11:35:43 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
43°00'S 147°24'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
8.3 8.1 312 01:22:34:2613.5
28 Dec, 11:34:26 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°03'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
10.5 7.0 332 01:22:45:5913.4
28 Dec, 11:45:59 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
43°04'S 147°26'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
12.3 8.6 292 01:22:53:2713.4
28 Dec, 11:53:27 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
43°11'S 147°35'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
22.4 8.6 292 01:23:49:3613.1
28 Dec, 12:49:36 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
43°11'S 147°37'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
23.5 8.6 288 01:23:56:2613.1
28 Dec, 12:56:26 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
43°14'S 147°48'E
0nm SE of Cape Raoul
31.4 3.2 20 02:00:51:0812.9
28 Dec, 01:51:08 PM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
43°15'S 147°50'E
2nm E of Cape Raoul
33.1 7.6 268 02:00:36:1312.9
28 Dec, 01:36:13 PM
12
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
43°14'S 147°50'E
2nm E of Cape Raoul
33.1 9.2 344 02:00:33:1012.9
28 Dec, 01:33:10 PM
13
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
43°14'S 147°58'E
1nm W of Tasman Island
41.5 02:03:01:1112.3
28 Dec, 04:01:11 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
42°46'S 148°30'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
76.3 10.3 232 02:03:49:0212.1
28 Dec, 04:49:02 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
42°48'S 148°34'E
20nm SE of Maria Island
76.4 17.3 204 02:03:36:2812.2
28 Dec, 04:36:28 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
42°20'S 148°31'E
8nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.5 17.3 200 02:05:25:4511.8
28 Dec, 06:25:45 PM
17
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
42°14'S 149°00'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
115.3 12.4 232 02:07:08:2911.4
28 Dec, 08:08:29 PM
18
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
42°07'S 148°52'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.3 10.8 200 02:08:49:2111.1
28 Dec, 09:49:21 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
42°02'S 148°57'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.8 9.7 224 02:08:02:0411.2
28 Dec, 09:02:04 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
42°09'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Cape Sonnerat
127.0 02:09:54:2010.9
28 Dec, 10:54:20 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
41°51'S 149°04'E
44nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
136.2 13.5 220 02:09:43:0010.9
28 Dec, 10:43:00 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
41°55'S 149°14'E
48nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
137.0 02:10:37:0010.7
28 Dec, 11:37:00 PM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
41°52'S 149°21'E
53nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
142.2 16.2 172 02:09:46:3710.9
28 Dec, 10:46:37 PM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
41°33'S 149°01'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
151.0 13.5 196 02:10:31:4610.7
28 Dec, 11:31:46 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
41°31'S 149°17'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
158.9 11.9 216 02:12:16:2810.4
29 Dec, 01:16:28 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
41°16'S 149°39'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
180.1 02:16:35:379.7
29 Dec, 05:35:37 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
40°53'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.9 13.5 172 02:18:11:569.5
29 Dec, 07:11:56 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
40°46'S 149°43'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.4 9.2 232 02:22:03:219.0
29 Dec, 11:03:21 AM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
40°39'S 149°47'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.6 02:23:24:278.8
29 Dec, 12:24:27 PM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
40°05'S 150°04'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
251.2 8.6 196 03:13:20:027.4
30 Dec, 02:20:02 AM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°56'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
255.5 9.7 212 03:21:14:096.7
30 Dec, 10:14:09 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°51'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
263.4 7.6 204 03:20:35:216.8
30 Dec, 09:35:21 AM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°49'S 150°00'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
264.6 10.8 228 03:18:21:227.0
30 Dec, 07:21:22 AM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°51'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
270.1 8.1 208 04:01:49:566.4
30 Dec, 02:49:56 PM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°40'S 150°09'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
275.5 9.2 192 04:07:56:236.0
30 Dec, 08:56:23 PM
36
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°49'S 150°38'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
277.2 8.1 212 03:14:43:597.2
30 Dec, 03:43:59 AM
37
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°44'S 150°38'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
281.5 7.0 208 03:15:18:077.2
30 Dec, 04:18:07 AM
38
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°32'S 150°07'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
282.3 8.1 184 04:09:47:075.9
30 Dec, 10:47:07 PM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°32'S 150°11'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
283.3 8.6 188 04:12:04:005.8
31 Dec, 01:04:00 AM
40
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
39°42'S 150°38'E
133nm S of Gabo Island
283.8 7.6 216 03:11:33:527.5
30 Dec, 12:33:52 AM
41
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°41'S 150°38'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
283.9 9.7 176 04:12:03:475.8
31 Dec, 01:03:47 AM
42
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°41'S 150°36'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
283.9 7.6 164 04:12:53:005.8
31 Dec, 01:53:00 AM
43
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°31'S 150°14'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
285.0 6.5 208 04:20:02:115.4
31 Dec, 09:02:11 AM
44
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°39'S 150°36'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
285.0 6.5 192 03:16:30:137.1
30 Dec, 05:30:13 AM
45
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°33'S 150°19'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
285.2 8.1 204 04:14:33:575.7
31 Dec, 03:33:57 AM
46
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
39°36'S 150°34'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
287.5 8.6 176 03:10:20:327.6
29 Dec, 11:20:32 PM
47
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°28'S 150°12'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
287.7 5.9 204 04:20:44:005.4
31 Dec, 09:44:00 AM
48
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°32'S 150°27'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
288.3 6.5 204 04:18:35:245.5
31 Dec, 07:35:24 AM
49
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°33'S 150°31'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
288.9 7.0 188 04:14:46:475.7
31 Dec, 03:46:47 AM
50
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°32'S 150°28'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
289.0 7.6 184 05:05:21:085.0
31 Dec, 06:21:08 PM
51
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°24'S 150°14'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
291.5 5.9 180 04:23:17:545.3
31 Dec, 12:17:54 PM
52
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°28'S 150°29'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
293.0 8.1 184 03:23:14:086.6
30 Dec, 12:14:08 PM
53
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°22'S 150°15'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
294.4 7.0 200 04:19:57:175.4
31 Dec, 08:57:17 AM
54
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
39°30'S 150°39'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
294.5 5.9 216 03:08:55:057.8
29 Dec, 09:55:05 PM
55
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
39°44'S 151°11'E
144nm SE of Gabo Island
294.8 9.2 216 03:09:45:527.7
29 Dec, 10:45:52 PM
56
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
39°28'S 150°35'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
294.8 5.4 200 03:11:13:407.5
30 Dec, 12:13:40 AM
57
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
39°26'S 150°31'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
295.0 4.9 216 03:12:34:337.4
30 Dec, 01:34:33 AM
58
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°23'S 150°22'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
295.5 6.5 196 05:11:45:214.8
01 Jan, 12:45:21 AM
59 39°23'S 150°27'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
296.5 6.5 176 03:19:07:056.9
30 Dec, 08:07:05 AM
60
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°21'S 150°21'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
296.5 8.1 184 04:08:14:416.0
30 Dec, 09:14:41 PM
61
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
39°22'S 150°26'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
297.7 8.1 168 04:01:13:236.5
30 Dec, 02:13:23 PM
62
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
39°17'S 150°13'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
297.7 8.6 176 04:14:31:035.7
31 Dec, 03:31:03 AM
63
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
39°22'S 150°30'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
298.5 4.3 204 03:13:32:047.3
30 Dec, 02:32:04 AM
64
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
39°18'S 150°19'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
298.5 5.9 200 03:21:12:116.7
30 Dec, 10:12:11 AM
65
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
39°16'S 150°14'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
298.8 7.6 180 04:16:03:365.6
31 Dec, 05:03:36 AM
66
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
39°18'S 150°19'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
299.0 5.4 204 04:02:42:586.4
30 Dec, 03:42:58 PM
67
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°17'S 150°17'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
299.4 6.5 196 04:11:47:355.8
31 Dec, 12:47:35 AM
68
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
39°16'S 150°18'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
300.5 5.9 208 04:11:51:345.8
31 Dec, 12:51:34 AM
69
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
39°15'S 150°18'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
301.4 7.0 192 04:09:24:016.0
30 Dec, 10:24:01 PM
70
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
39°25'S 150°49'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
303.0 7.6 208 03:12:34:247.4
30 Dec, 01:34:24 AM
71
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
39°11'S 150°17'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
304.6 7.0 180 03:18:31:336.9
30 Dec, 07:31:33 AM
72
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
39°12'S 150°20'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
304.7 5.4 176 03:21:00:186.8
30 Dec, 10:00:18 AM
73
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
39°07'S 150°05'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
305.0 8.1 172 04:17:17:085.5
31 Dec, 06:17:08 AM
74
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
39°17'S 150°40'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
306.1 03:17:31:547.0
30 Dec, 06:31:54 AM
75
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°03'S 150°01'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
307.7 8.1 196 04:16:30:535.6
31 Dec, 05:30:53 AM
76
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
39°01'S 149°59'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
309.3 7.0 192 04:20:00:005.4
31 Dec, 09:00:00 AM
77
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
39°09'S 150°28'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
309.9 4.9 184 03:15:07:517.2
30 Dec, 04:07:51 AM
78
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
39°06'S 150°20'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
309.9 5.9 160 03:18:45:446.9
30 Dec, 07:45:44 AM
79
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
39°01'S 150°07'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
311.5 6.5 188 04:06:51:286.1
30 Dec, 07:51:28 PM
80
CHorse
John Smith NSW
39°01'S 150°11'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
312.0 7.6 176 04:04:22:386.3
30 Dec, 05:22:38 PM
81
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°57'S 150°11'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
315.5 4.3 188 04:01:29:386.4
30 Dec, 02:29:38 PM
82
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
39°05'S 150°35'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
315.9 7.0 192 03:16:55:147.1
30 Dec, 05:55:14 AM
83
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°59'S 150°20'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
317.0 6.5 180 03:23:42:306.6
30 Dec, 12:42:30 PM
84
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°45'S 150°00'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
324.2 4.9 160 05:10:28:134.8
31 Dec, 11:28:13 PM
85
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°42'S 149°53'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
326.1 4.9 164 05:18:18:154.5
01 Jan, 07:18:15 AM
86
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°49'S 150°25'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
327.1 5.4 200 03:23:25:576.6
30 Dec, 12:25:57 PM
87
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°46'S 150°22'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
329.2 4.9 196 03:21:25:256.7
30 Dec, 10:25:25 AM
88
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°34'S 149°51'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
332.6 2.2 188 06:09:25:564.1
01 Jan, 10:25:56 PM
89
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°42'S 150°38'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
337.4 5.9 200 04:00:32:366.5
30 Dec, 01:32:36 PM
90
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°29'S 149°51'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
337.9 3.8 156 06:04:57:554.2
01 Jan, 05:57:55 PM
91
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°28'S 149°52'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
338.5 2.2 120 06:05:58:114.2
01 Jan, 06:58:11 PM
92
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°26'S 149°43'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
339.0 3.2 152 06:14:05:434.0
02 Jan, 03:05:43 AM
93
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°27'S 149°54'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
340.7 1.6 76 05:05:23:455.0
31 Dec, 06:23:45 PM
94
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°26'S 149°54'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
341.1 3.8 152 05:13:11:244.7
01 Jan, 02:11:24 AM
95
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°26'S 149°53'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
341.3 3.2 156 05:10:34:004.8
31 Dec, 11:34:00 PM
96
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°22'S 149°59'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
346.5 3.2 140 05:06:02:535.0
31 Dec, 07:02:53 PM
97 37°13'S 150°01'E
3nm NW of Green Cape
413.0 6.5 192 16:02:23:041.6
11 Jan, 03:23:04 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied