Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:10:40

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:10:40

28 December, 10:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:34:1414.1
28 Dec, 09:34:14 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°54'S 147°22'E
0nm E of John Garrow Shoal
2.4 0.0 196 01:21:54:2313.7
28 Dec, 10:54:23 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°59'S 147°22'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.2 10.3 20 01:22:12:0613.6
28 Dec, 11:12:06 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
9.2 9.7 24 01:22:30:0313.5
28 Dec, 11:30:03 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
43°02'S 147°24'E
1nm N of Iron Pot
9.8 8.1 312 01:22:32:0613.5
28 Dec, 11:32:06 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°04'S 147°25'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
11.9 8.6 304 01:22:43:2813.4
28 Dec, 11:43:28 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
43°05'S 147°27'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.5 8.1 304 01:22:48:3713.4
28 Dec, 11:48:37 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
43°12'S 147°37'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
24.1 8.6 292 01:23:47:5013.1
28 Dec, 12:47:50 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
43°12'S 147°38'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
24.5 5.9 20 01:23:49:4813.1
28 Dec, 12:49:48 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
43°14'S 147°48'E
0nm SE of Cape Raoul
31.4 3.2 20 02:00:36:1112.9
28 Dec, 01:36:11 PM
11
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
43°15'S 147°51'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
33.9 9.2 344 02:00:23:3913.0
28 Dec, 01:23:39 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
43°15'S 147°51'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
34.1 8.1 264 02:00:28:4213.0
28 Dec, 01:28:42 PM
13
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
43°14'S 147°58'E
1nm W of Tasman Island
41.5 02:02:51:1112.4
28 Dec, 03:51:11 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
42°45'S 148°32'E
18nm E of Maria Island
78.0 9.2 216 02:03:45:0412.1
28 Dec, 04:45:04 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
42°45'S 148°35'E
20nm E of Maria Island
79.3 17.3 204 02:03:43:3812.1
28 Dec, 04:43:38 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
42°17'S 148°32'E
9nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.0 7.6 204 02:05:29:3811.7
28 Dec, 06:29:38 PM
17
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
42°11'S 149°02'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
118.9 12.4 232 02:07:31:2611.3
28 Dec, 08:31:26 PM
18
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
42°05'S 148°54'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.7 13.5 204 02:08:59:3211.0
28 Dec, 09:59:32 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
42°00'S 148°58'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.8 13.0 208 02:08:00:5111.2
28 Dec, 09:00:51 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
42°08'S 149°19'E
46nm E of Cape Sonnerat
128.8 02:09:55:2510.8
28 Dec, 10:55:25 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
41°49'S 149°05'E
45nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
137.9 14.0 228 02:09:42:1510.9
28 Dec, 10:42:15 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
41°53'S 149°16'E
49nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
139.0 02:10:41:2910.7
28 Dec, 11:41:29 PM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
41°50'S 149°22'E
55nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
144.3 15.1 208 02:09:49:2110.9
28 Dec, 10:49:21 PM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
41°31'S 149°03'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
153.3 13.5 196 02:10:38:0810.7
28 Dec, 11:38:08 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
41°29'S 149°19'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
160.6 14.6 220 02:12:14:1210.4
29 Dec, 01:14:12 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
41°14'S 149°41'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
181.9 02:16:44:279.7
29 Dec, 05:44:27 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
40°51'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.4 13.0 184 02:18:12:009.5
29 Dec, 07:12:00 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
40°44'S 149°44'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.2 9.2 232 02:22:17:258.9
29 Dec, 11:17:25 AM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
40°38'S 149°48'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.6 02:23:53:358.7
29 Dec, 12:53:35 PM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
40°03'S 150°05'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
253.2 8.6 196 03:14:35:047.3
30 Dec, 03:35:04 AM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°55'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
257.0 9.7 212 03:22:33:386.6
30 Dec, 11:33:38 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°49'S 150°02'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
264.8 8.6 204 03:21:29:476.7
30 Dec, 10:29:47 AM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°48'S 150°02'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
266.3 9.7 220 03:19:20:336.9
30 Dec, 08:20:33 AM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°50'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
271.9 8.1 208 04:03:14:046.3
30 Dec, 04:14:04 PM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°38'S 150°09'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
276.9 7.6 192 04:09:14:146.0
30 Dec, 10:14:14 PM
36
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°48'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
278.6 8.1 212 03:15:11:237.2
30 Dec, 04:11:23 AM
37
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°43'S 150°38'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
282.4 7.0 180 03:15:10:157.2
30 Dec, 04:10:15 AM
38
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°30'S 150°07'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
283.7 8.6 184 04:11:29:385.8
31 Dec, 12:29:38 AM
39
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°40'S 150°35'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
284.7 7.6 176 04:12:18:545.8
31 Dec, 01:18:54 AM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°31'S 150°11'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
285.0 8.6 188 04:14:42:225.7
31 Dec, 03:42:22 AM
41
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
39°41'S 150°39'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
285.0 6.5 212 03:11:32:257.5
30 Dec, 12:32:25 AM
42
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°40'S 150°38'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
285.5 7.0 188 04:13:48:365.7
31 Dec, 02:48:36 AM
43
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°38'S 150°36'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
285.9 6.5 192 03:16:12:087.1
30 Dec, 05:12:08 AM
44
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°30'S 150°15'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
286.1 7.0 212 04:21:16:265.4
31 Dec, 10:16:26 AM
45
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°32'S 150°20'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
286.6 7.6 196 04:15:52:295.6
31 Dec, 04:52:29 AM
46
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
39°35'S 150°34'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
288.6 5.9 188 03:10:10:047.6
29 Dec, 11:10:04 PM
47
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°27'S 150°12'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
288.9 7.0 200 04:22:27:015.3
31 Dec, 11:27:01 AM
48
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°31'S 150°28'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
289.4 7.0 196 04:19:40:405.4
31 Dec, 08:40:40 AM
49
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°31'S 150°28'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
290.0 8.1 200 05:06:32:455.0
31 Dec, 07:32:45 PM
50
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°32'S 150°32'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
290.0 5.4 200 04:15:12:125.6
31 Dec, 04:12:12 AM
51
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°23'S 150°14'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
292.8 5.9 180 05:01:09:585.2
31 Dec, 02:09:58 PM
52
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°27'S 150°29'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
293.8 4.9 184 03:22:51:466.6
30 Dec, 11:51:46 AM
53
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
39°29'S 150°39'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
295.4 3.8 212 03:08:32:097.8
29 Dec, 09:32:09 PM
54
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°20'S 150°16'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
295.6 8.1 196 04:21:28:525.3
31 Dec, 10:28:52 AM
55
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
39°27'S 150°35'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
295.9 7.0 212 03:10:59:427.6
29 Dec, 11:59:42 PM
56
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
39°26'S 150°32'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
296.0 4.9 196 03:12:16:047.5
30 Dec, 01:16:04 AM
57
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
39°43'S 151°12'E
143nm SE of Gabo Island
296.1 8.1 196 03:09:45:417.7
29 Dec, 10:45:41 PM
58
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°21'S 150°23'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
296.7 8.1 180 05:14:16:444.7
01 Jan, 03:16:44 AM
59 39°22'S 150°27'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
297.5 6.5 176 03:19:01:096.9
30 Dec, 08:01:09 AM
60
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°20'S 150°21'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
297.7 7.0 188 04:08:51:356.0
30 Dec, 09:51:35 PM
61
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
39°20'S 150°26'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
298.7 6.5 180 04:01:13:106.5
30 Dec, 02:13:10 PM
62
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
39°16'S 150°13'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
298.9 5.9 196 04:15:07:155.7
31 Dec, 04:07:15 AM
63
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
39°22'S 150°31'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
299.2 4.9 228 03:12:57:437.4
30 Dec, 01:57:43 AM
64
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
39°17'S 150°19'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
299.6 5.4 204 03:21:04:206.8
30 Dec, 10:04:20 AM
65
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
39°17'S 150°19'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
299.9 5.9 196 04:02:33:246.4
30 Dec, 03:33:24 PM
66
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
39°15'S 150°14'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
300.3 7.6 180 04:17:40:195.5
31 Dec, 06:40:19 AM
67
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°16'S 150°18'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
300.7 6.5 196 04:12:52:285.8
31 Dec, 01:52:28 AM
68
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
39°15'S 150°19'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
301.5 5.4 204 04:11:59:525.8
31 Dec, 12:59:52 AM
69
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
39°14'S 150°19'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
302.5 5.9 188 04:10:00:325.9
30 Dec, 11:00:32 PM
70
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
39°23'S 150°50'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
304.3 7.0 180 03:12:30:417.4
30 Dec, 01:30:41 AM
71
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
39°11'S 150°20'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
305.6 5.9 184 03:20:32:456.8
30 Dec, 09:32:45 AM
72
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
39°10'S 150°17'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
305.7 7.6 180 03:18:31:166.9
30 Dec, 07:31:16 AM
73
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
39°06'S 150°05'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
306.1 6.5 176 04:18:05:405.5
31 Dec, 07:05:40 AM
74
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
39°16'S 150°40'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
307.3 03:17:36:037.0
30 Dec, 06:36:03 AM
75
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°02'S 150°01'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
308.9 7.6 192 04:17:28:495.5
31 Dec, 06:28:49 AM
76
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
39°00'S 149°59'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
310.2 6.5 188 04:20:39:505.4
31 Dec, 09:39:50 AM
77
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
39°08'S 150°28'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
310.5 3.8 176 03:14:27:397.3
30 Dec, 03:27:39 AM
78
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
39°05'S 150°20'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
310.9 5.9 160 03:18:24:226.9
30 Dec, 07:24:22 AM
79
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°59'S 150°07'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
312.7 6.5 188 04:07:21:146.1
30 Dec, 08:21:14 PM
80
CHorse
John Smith NSW
39°00'S 150°11'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
312.8 4.3 196 04:03:54:396.3
30 Dec, 04:54:39 PM
81
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°57'S 150°11'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
316.4 4.9 192 04:01:08:486.5
30 Dec, 02:08:48 PM
82
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
39°04'S 150°35'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
316.9 8.6 180 03:16:47:107.1
30 Dec, 05:47:10 AM
83
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°58'S 150°20'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
317.8 4.3 192 03:23:25:276.6
30 Dec, 12:25:27 PM
84
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°44'S 150°00'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
324.9 4.9 160 05:10:53:474.8
31 Dec, 11:53:47 PM
85
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°41'S 149°53'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
326.8 4.3 176 05:19:23:194.5
01 Jan, 08:23:19 AM
86
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°48'S 150°26'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
328.1 4.9 200 03:23:29:186.6
30 Dec, 12:29:18 PM
87
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°45'S 150°22'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
330.1 5.4 196 03:21:12:436.7
30 Dec, 10:12:43 AM
88
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°34'S 149°51'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
333.1 2.2 188 06:09:55:594.1
01 Jan, 10:55:59 PM
89
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°28'S 149°51'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
338.2 3.8 156 06:03:42:094.3
01 Jan, 04:42:09 PM
90
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°41'S 150°39'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
338.7 5.9 200 04:00:47:546.5
30 Dec, 01:47:54 PM
91
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°28'S 149°52'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
338.7 1.6 152 06:04:35:104.2
01 Jan, 05:35:10 PM
92
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°26'S 149°42'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
339.2 3.2 152 06:12:17:294.0
02 Jan, 01:17:29 AM
93
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°27'S 149°54'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
340.6 2.7 168 05:03:08:145.1
31 Dec, 04:08:14 PM
94
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°26'S 149°54'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
341.5 3.8 140 05:12:16:114.7
01 Jan, 01:16:11 AM
95
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°25'S 149°53'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
341.6 1.1 172 05:09:08:334.9
31 Dec, 10:08:33 PM
96
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°21'S 149°59'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
346.7 3.2 140 05:04:15:305.1
31 Dec, 05:15:30 PM
97 37°13'S 150°00'E
3nm NW of Green Cape
413.4 6.5 192 16:17:00:441.6
12 Jan, 06:00:44 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied