Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:10:30

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:10:30

28 December, 10:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:34:1414.1
28 Dec, 09:34:14 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°55'S 147°22'E
0nm E of John Garrow Shoal
2.5 0.0 196 01:21:44:1413.7
28 Dec, 10:44:14 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°00'S 147°21'E
4nm NW of Iron Pot
7.7 10.3 24 01:22:09:4913.6
28 Dec, 11:09:49 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
43°03'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
10.4 9.7 20 01:22:26:1913.5
28 Dec, 11:26:19 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
43°03'S 147°24'E
0nm NW of Iron Pot
10.7 8.6 296 01:22:25:4913.5
28 Dec, 11:25:49 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°05'S 147°26'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.2 9.7 20 01:22:39:4813.5
28 Dec, 11:39:48 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
43°06'S 147°27'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.5 9.7 12 01:22:42:5613.5
28 Dec, 11:42:56 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
43°12'S 147°39'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
25.1 8.6 296 01:23:41:1013.2
28 Dec, 12:41:10 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
43°13'S 147°39'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
25.8 9.2 300 01:23:44:5913.2
28 Dec, 12:44:59 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
43°14'S 147°48'E
1nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.0 3.2 20 02:00:25:0613.0
28 Dec, 01:25:06 PM
11
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
43°15'S 147°52'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
34.7 9.2 344 02:00:14:1313.0
28 Dec, 01:14:13 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
43°15'S 147°54'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.0 7.0 272 02:00:27:1413.0
28 Dec, 01:27:14 PM
13
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
43°14'S 147°58'E
1nm W of Tasman Island
41.5 02:02:41:1112.4
28 Dec, 03:41:11 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
42°43'S 148°34'E
19nm E of Maria Island
80.0 10.3 228 02:03:44:2312.1
28 Dec, 04:44:23 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
42°44'S 148°37'E
21nm E of Maria Island
81.1 12.4 224 02:03:40:0412.2
28 Dec, 04:40:04 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
42°15'S 148°33'E
11nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
104.8 7.6 204 02:05:37:3011.7
28 Dec, 06:37:30 PM
17
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
42°08'S 149°05'E
36nm E of Cape Sonnerat
122.4 12.4 232 02:07:56:1311.2
28 Dec, 08:56:13 PM
18
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
42°03'S 148°55'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.6 9.2 200 02:09:02:2311.0
28 Dec, 10:02:23 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
41°59'S 149°00'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.9 17.3 196 02:08:03:1411.2
28 Dec, 09:03:14 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
42°06'S 149°21'E
47nm E of Cape Sonnerat
130.7 02:09:56:3010.8
28 Dec, 10:56:30 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
41°48'S 149°07'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
140.0 12.4 220 02:09:46:3310.9
28 Dec, 10:46:33 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
41°52'S 149°17'E
51nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
141.0 02:10:46:0410.7
28 Dec, 11:46:04 PM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
41°48'S 149°24'E
56nm SE of St Helens Point
146.7 13.0 204 02:09:56:3710.8
28 Dec, 10:56:37 PM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
41°29'S 149°04'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
156.1 17.3 200 02:10:54:3710.7
28 Dec, 11:54:37 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
41°28'S 149°21'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
162.8 14.6 220 02:12:22:0010.4
29 Dec, 01:22:00 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
41°13'S 149°42'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
183.8 02:16:53:329.7
29 Dec, 05:53:32 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
40°49'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.1 13.0 184 02:18:46:349.4
29 Dec, 07:46:34 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
40°43'S 149°45'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.6 10.8 212 02:22:22:028.9
29 Dec, 11:22:02 AM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
40°36'S 149°50'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.6 03:00:25:458.7
29 Dec, 01:25:45 PM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
40°02'S 150°05'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
254.7 8.6 196 03:15:18:187.2
30 Dec, 04:18:18 AM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°54'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
258.2 9.7 220 03:23:21:396.6
30 Dec, 12:21:39 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°48'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
266.2 8.6 200 03:22:14:236.7
30 Dec, 11:14:23 AM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°46'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
268.0 9.2 212 03:20:18:026.8
30 Dec, 09:18:02 AM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°48'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
273.3 8.1 208 04:04:24:166.3
30 Dec, 05:24:16 PM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°37'S 150°09'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
278.1 6.5 188 04:10:31:585.9
30 Dec, 11:31:58 PM
36
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°48'S 150°40'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
279.5 6.5 216 03:14:51:587.2
30 Dec, 03:51:58 AM
37
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°42'S 150°38'E
133nm S of Gabo Island
283.5 5.4 184 03:15:06:407.2
30 Dec, 04:06:40 AM
38
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°29'S 150°07'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
285.1 7.6 188 04:12:49:015.8
31 Dec, 01:49:01 AM
39
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°38'S 150°36'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
285.8 6.5 180 04:12:58:215.8
31 Dec, 01:58:21 AM
40
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
39°40'S 150°40'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
286.2 6.5 212 03:11:26:437.5
30 Dec, 12:26:43 AM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°29'S 150°12'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
286.3 8.6 188 04:16:06:035.6
31 Dec, 05:06:03 AM
42
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°39'S 150°38'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
286.4 6.5 180 04:14:00:485.7
31 Dec, 03:00:48 AM
43
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°37'S 150°36'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
286.9 6.5 192 03:15:54:277.1
30 Dec, 04:54:27 AM
44
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°29'S 150°15'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
287.3 5.9 216 04:22:42:345.3
31 Dec, 11:42:34 AM
45
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°30'S 150°20'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
287.7 9.2 168 04:16:56:405.6
31 Dec, 05:56:40 AM
46
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
39°33'S 150°34'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
289.9 5.9 188 03:10:04:437.7
29 Dec, 11:04:43 PM
47
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°25'S 150°13'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
290.1 7.6 200 05:00:12:095.2
31 Dec, 01:12:09 PM
48
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°30'S 150°28'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
290.5 5.4 200 04:20:41:515.4
31 Dec, 09:41:51 AM
49
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°31'S 150°32'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
291.0 3.8 192 04:15:29:595.6
31 Dec, 04:29:59 AM
50
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°29'S 150°28'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
291.3 8.1 200 05:09:33:494.8
31 Dec, 10:33:49 PM
51
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°22'S 150°14'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
293.8 5.9 180 05:01:44:375.2
31 Dec, 02:44:37 PM
52
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°26'S 150°29'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
294.6 4.3 172 03:22:17:506.7
30 Dec, 11:17:50 AM
53
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
39°28'S 150°40'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
296.3 5.4 208 03:08:05:157.8
29 Dec, 09:05:15 PM
54
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°19'S 150°17'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
296.8 5.4 200 04:22:35:025.3
31 Dec, 11:35:02 AM
55
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
39°25'S 150°32'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
296.9 5.4 216 03:11:48:477.5
30 Dec, 12:48:47 AM
56
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
39°26'S 150°36'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
297.1 7.0 212 03:10:42:547.6
29 Dec, 11:42:54 PM
57
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
39°42'S 151°13'E
142nm SE of Gabo Island
297.4 8.1 204 03:09:48:027.7
29 Dec, 10:48:02 PM
58
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°20'S 150°23'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
297.8 6.5 196 05:16:41:204.6
01 Jan, 05:41:20 AM
59 39°21'S 150°27'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
298.1 4.3 184 03:18:10:537.0
30 Dec, 07:10:53 AM
60
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°19'S 150°22'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
298.9 5.9 176 04:09:07:046.0
30 Dec, 10:07:04 PM
61
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
39°21'S 150°31'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
299.6 3.2 240 03:12:04:147.5
30 Dec, 01:04:14 AM
62
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
39°19'S 150°25'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
299.8 6.5 180 04:01:15:506.5
30 Dec, 02:15:50 PM
63
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
39°15'S 150°14'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
299.9 7.0 200 04:15:35:065.6
31 Dec, 04:35:06 AM
64
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
39°16'S 150°20'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
300.6 5.9 192 03:20:50:056.8
30 Dec, 09:50:05 AM
65
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
39°16'S 150°20'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
300.9 5.9 196 04:02:20:356.4
30 Dec, 03:20:35 PM
66
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
39°14'S 150°14'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
301.2 7.6 168 04:17:59:165.5
31 Dec, 06:59:16 AM
67
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°15'S 150°19'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
301.8 6.5 196 04:13:11:285.8
31 Dec, 02:11:28 AM
68
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
39°14'S 150°19'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
302.5 5.4 208 04:12:20:525.8
31 Dec, 01:20:52 AM
69
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
39°13'S 150°19'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
303.5 6.5 188 04:10:11:545.9
30 Dec, 11:11:54 PM
70
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
39°22'S 150°51'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
305.8 7.0 180 03:12:52:097.4
30 Dec, 01:52:09 AM
71
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
39°10'S 150°20'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
306.5 5.9 184 03:20:10:476.8
30 Dec, 09:10:47 AM
72
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
39°09'S 150°17'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
306.8 7.6 180 03:18:27:446.9
30 Dec, 07:27:44 AM
73
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
39°05'S 150°05'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
307.1 5.4 188 04:18:45:025.5
31 Dec, 07:45:02 AM
74
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
39°15'S 150°41'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
308.5 03:17:38:117.0
30 Dec, 06:38:11 AM
75
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°01'S 150°02'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
310.1 7.0 204 04:18:38:005.5
31 Dec, 07:38:00 AM
76
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
39°08'S 150°28'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
311.1 4.9 164 03:13:52:077.3
30 Dec, 02:52:07 AM
77
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
39°05'S 150°20'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
311.5 4.3 176 03:17:39:297.0
30 Dec, 06:39:29 AM
78
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°59'S 150°00'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
311.6 6.5 188 04:22:17:435.3
31 Dec, 11:17:43 AM
79
CHorse
John Smith NSW
39°00'S 150°11'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
313.5 4.9 192 04:03:20:536.3
30 Dec, 04:20:53 PM
80
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°58'S 150°08'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
313.7 6.5 188 04:07:19:596.1
30 Dec, 08:19:59 PM
81
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°56'S 150°12'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
317.2 4.3 196 04:00:37:246.5
30 Dec, 01:37:24 PM
82
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
39°03'S 150°36'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
318.1 7.6 184 03:16:42:057.1
30 Dec, 05:42:05 AM
83
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°57'S 150°20'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
318.6 5.9 180 03:23:15:396.6
30 Dec, 12:15:39 PM
84
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°44'S 150°00'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
325.7 4.9 160 05:11:19:424.8
01 Jan, 12:19:42 AM
85
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°40'S 149°52'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
327.4 3.8 168 05:20:04:104.5
01 Jan, 09:04:10 AM
86
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°47'S 150°26'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
329.1 7.0 196 03:23:29:536.6
30 Dec, 12:29:53 PM
87
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°44'S 150°23'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
331.1 6.5 192 03:21:04:466.8
30 Dec, 10:04:46 AM
88
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°34'S 149°51'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
333.4 2.2 164 06:08:49:484.1
01 Jan, 09:49:48 PM
89
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°28'S 149°51'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
338.4 1.1 216 06:01:43:464.3
01 Jan, 02:43:46 PM
90
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°28'S 149°52'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
338.9 1.1 180 06:02:21:224.3
01 Jan, 03:21:22 PM
91
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°25'S 149°42'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
339.3 1.1 352 06:09:58:574.1
01 Jan, 10:58:57 PM
92
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°40'S 150°39'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
339.8 5.9 200 04:00:48:576.5
30 Dec, 01:48:57 PM
93
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°26'S 149°54'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
340.9 1.6 120 05:01:27:125.2
31 Dec, 02:27:12 PM
94
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°25'S 149°53'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
341.8 1.1 168 05:06:54:335.0
31 Dec, 07:54:33 PM
95
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°25'S 149°53'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
341.9 3.8 140 05:11:18:354.8
01 Jan, 12:18:35 AM
96
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°21'S 149°58'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
346.8 1.1 268 05:02:06:585.1
31 Dec, 03:06:58 PM
97 37°12'S 150°00'E
4nm NW of Green Cape
413.8 6.5 192 17:03:03:401.5
12 Jan, 04:03:40 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied