Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:21:20

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:21:20

28 December, 10:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:34:1414.1
28 Dec, 09:34:14 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°55'S 147°22'E
0nm E of John Garrow Shoal
2.5 9.7 276 01:21:34:0013.8
28 Dec, 10:34:00 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°01'S 147°21'E
3nm NW of Iron Pot
9.0 10.3 308 01:22:05:5413.6
28 Dec, 11:05:54 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
43°04'S 147°26'E
1nm E of Iron Pot
12.3 9.7 20 01:22:26:5113.5
28 Dec, 11:26:51 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
43°03'S 147°26'E
1nm E of Iron Pot
12.4 9.7 292 01:22:24:3513.5
28 Dec, 11:24:35 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°06'S 147°27'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.5 9.7 308 01:22:35:3813.5
28 Dec, 11:35:38 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
43°07'S 147°28'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
15.7 8.6 300 01:22:38:0213.5
28 Dec, 11:38:02 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
43°13'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.6 7.6 292 01:23:37:2613.2
28 Dec, 12:37:26 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
43°13'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
27.2 8.6 292 01:23:41:0813.2
28 Dec, 12:41:08 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
43°15'S 147°49'E
1nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.6 3.2 20 02:00:14:2313.0
28 Dec, 01:14:23 PM
11
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
43°15'S 147°53'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
35.3 7.0 264 02:00:03:1213.1
28 Dec, 01:03:12 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
43°15'S 147°55'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.8 7.6 272 02:00:18:2913.0
28 Dec, 01:18:29 PM
13
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
43°02'S 148°08'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.2 02:04:06:3712.1
28 Dec, 05:06:37 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
42°42'S 148°37'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
82.6 10.3 228 02:03:49:4812.1
28 Dec, 04:49:48 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
42°42'S 148°38'E
26nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
83.0 10.8 216 02:03:37:0412.2
28 Dec, 04:37:04 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
42°13'S 148°34'E
12nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
106.5 16.7 196 02:05:32:0411.7
28 Dec, 06:32:04 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
42°01'S 148°57'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.8 13.5 216 02:09:10:1611.0
28 Dec, 10:10:16 PM
18
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
42°05'S 149°08'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.0 12.4 232 02:08:25:4111.1
28 Dec, 09:25:41 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
41°57'S 149°01'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.2 10.8 216 02:08:09:1611.2
28 Dec, 09:09:16 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
42°05'S 149°22'E
49nm E of Cape Sonnerat
132.5 02:09:57:4910.8
28 Dec, 10:57:49 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
41°46'S 149°08'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
142.3 13.0 208 02:09:54:1010.9
28 Dec, 10:54:10 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
41°50'S 149°19'E
53nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
143.0 02:10:51:2210.7
28 Dec, 11:51:22 PM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
41°46'S 149°26'E
56nm SE of St Helens Point
149.1 10.8 200 02:10:06:0110.8
28 Dec, 11:06:01 PM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
41°26'S 149°06'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
158.6 14.0 192 02:11:08:2710.6
29 Dec, 12:08:27 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
41°26'S 149°23'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
164.9 11.9 212 02:12:32:0910.4
29 Dec, 01:32:09 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
41°11'S 149°44'E
63nm E of St Helens Point
185.6 02:17:03:579.7
29 Dec, 06:03:57 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
40°47'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.2 13.0 184 02:19:05:409.4
29 Dec, 08:05:40 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
40°41'S 149°46'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.8 10.8 212 02:22:57:018.9
29 Dec, 11:57:01 AM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
40°34'S 149°51'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.6 03:00:58:118.6
29 Dec, 01:58:11 PM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
40°00'S 150°06'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
256.3 8.6 196 03:16:06:197.1
30 Dec, 05:06:19 AM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°52'S 149°54'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
259.7 8.1 212 04:00:42:316.5
30 Dec, 01:42:31 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°47'S 150°04'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
267.6 8.1 196 03:23:09:386.6
30 Dec, 12:09:38 PM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°45'S 150°04'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
269.6 9.2 212 03:21:26:076.7
30 Dec, 10:26:07 AM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°47'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
274.4 6.5 196 04:04:39:276.2
30 Dec, 05:39:27 PM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°36'S 150°10'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
279.4 8.6 204 04:11:55:085.8
31 Dec, 12:55:08 AM
36
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°47'S 150°41'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
280.6 5.4 224 03:14:42:287.2
30 Dec, 03:42:28 AM
37
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°41'S 150°38'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
284.5 5.4 204 03:14:57:527.2
30 Dec, 03:57:52 AM
38
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°28'S 150°08'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
286.5 8.1 180 04:14:27:035.7
31 Dec, 03:27:03 AM
39
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°37'S 150°36'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
286.9 6.5 180 04:13:27:375.7
31 Dec, 02:27:37 AM
40
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
39°39'S 150°40'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
286.9 4.3 216 03:10:56:407.6
29 Dec, 11:56:40 PM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°28'S 150°13'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
287.3 8.6 184 04:17:00:105.6
31 Dec, 06:00:10 AM
42
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°38'S 150°38'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
287.4 4.9 188 04:14:01:195.7
31 Dec, 03:01:19 AM
43
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°36'S 150°36'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
287.8 6.5 192 03:15:36:547.2
30 Dec, 04:36:54 AM
44
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°28'S 150°16'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
288.4 6.5 208 04:23:51:275.2
31 Dec, 12:51:27 PM
45
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°29'S 150°20'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
289.3 9.2 168 04:19:24:125.4
31 Dec, 08:24:12 AM
46
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
39°33'S 150°35'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
290.6 4.9 180 03:09:28:057.7
29 Dec, 10:28:05 PM
47
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°24'S 150°14'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
291.3 5.4 212 05:01:49:565.2
31 Dec, 02:49:56 PM
48
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°29'S 150°28'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
291.4 5.9 192 04:21:05:485.4
31 Dec, 10:05:48 AM
49
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°30'S 150°32'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
291.8 3.8 192 04:15:30:095.6
31 Dec, 04:30:09 AM
50
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°29'S 150°29'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
291.9 5.9 200 05:09:40:504.8
31 Dec, 10:40:50 PM
51
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°21'S 150°14'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
294.6 5.9 200 05:02:02:475.1
31 Dec, 03:02:47 PM
52
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°25'S 150°29'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
295.5 4.3 172 03:21:57:316.7
30 Dec, 10:57:31 AM
53
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
39°28'S 150°40'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
297.0 4.9 200 03:07:37:037.9
29 Dec, 08:37:03 PM
54
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
39°24'S 150°33'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
297.6 4.3 224 03:11:17:027.5
30 Dec, 12:17:02 AM
55
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
39°25'S 150°36'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
297.7 5.4 184 03:10:09:057.6
29 Dec, 11:09:05 PM
56
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°18'S 150°17'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
297.8 4.9 208 04:23:33:015.3
31 Dec, 12:33:01 PM
57
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°19'S 150°23'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
298.7 3.8 176 05:18:34:314.5
01 Jan, 07:34:31 AM
58 39°21'S 150°27'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
298.7 3.8 200 03:17:25:207.0
30 Dec, 06:25:20 AM
59
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
39°41'S 151°13'E
141nm SE of Gabo Island
298.7 8.1 204 03:09:51:527.7
29 Dec, 10:51:52 PM
60
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°18'S 150°22'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
299.9 5.4 176 04:09:04:236.0
30 Dec, 10:04:23 PM
61
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
39°21'S 150°32'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
300.1 2.7 188 03:11:23:367.5
30 Dec, 12:23:36 AM
62
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
39°18'S 150°25'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
300.5 5.9 180 04:00:33:076.5
30 Dec, 01:33:07 PM
63
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
39°14'S 150°14'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
300.9 7.0 200 04:16:01:405.6
31 Dec, 05:01:40 AM
64
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
39°15'S 150°20'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
301.5 4.9 180 03:20:26:556.8
30 Dec, 09:26:55 AM
65
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
39°15'S 150°20'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
301.7 4.9 200 04:02:00:516.4
30 Dec, 03:00:51 PM
66
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
39°13'S 150°14'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
302.2 6.5 184 04:18:20:255.5
31 Dec, 07:20:25 AM
67
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°14'S 150°19'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
302.5 4.9 212 04:12:44:475.8
31 Dec, 01:44:47 AM
68
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
39°13'S 150°19'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
303.4 5.4 200 04:11:53:075.8
31 Dec, 12:53:07 AM
69
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
39°12'S 150°19'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
304.5 4.9 180 04:10:03:345.9
30 Dec, 11:03:34 PM
70
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
39°21'S 150°51'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
306.7 7.6 192 03:12:29:277.4
30 Dec, 01:29:27 AM
71
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
39°09'S 150°20'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
307.0 3.2 156 03:19:15:556.9
30 Dec, 08:15:55 AM
72
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
39°08'S 150°17'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
307.7 7.6 180 03:18:10:417.0
30 Dec, 07:10:41 AM
73
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
39°04'S 150°05'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
308.3 5.4 188 04:19:26:345.4
31 Dec, 08:26:34 AM
74
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
39°14'S 150°41'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
309.7 03:17:39:197.0
30 Dec, 06:39:19 AM
75
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°00'S 150°02'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
311.2 6.5 196 04:19:34:195.4
31 Dec, 08:34:19 AM
76
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
39°07'S 150°28'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
311.8 4.9 184 03:13:19:267.4
30 Dec, 02:19:26 AM
77
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
39°04'S 150°20'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
312.1 3.8 180 03:17:00:387.1
30 Dec, 06:00:38 AM
78
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°57'S 150°00'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
312.7 6.5 188 04:23:24:275.3
31 Dec, 12:24:27 PM
79
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°58'S 150°08'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
314.4 4.9 200 04:06:41:246.1
30 Dec, 07:41:24 PM
80
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°59'S 150°12'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
314.6 4.9 192 04:03:23:086.3
30 Dec, 04:23:08 PM
81
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°55'S 150°12'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
317.9 3.2 204 04:00:06:416.5
30 Dec, 01:06:41 PM
82
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
39°01'S 150°36'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
319.3 7.6 188 03:16:43:547.1
30 Dec, 05:43:54 AM
83
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°56'S 150°20'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
319.5 4.3 200 03:23:10:036.6
30 Dec, 12:10:03 PM
84
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°43'S 150°00'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
326.4 4.9 160 05:11:51:194.8
01 Jan, 12:51:19 AM
85
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°39'S 149°52'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
328.1 4.9 172 05:21:04:274.5
01 Jan, 10:04:27 AM
86
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°46'S 150°27'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
330.6 7.0 196 04:00:24:116.5
30 Dec, 01:24:11 PM
87
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°43'S 150°23'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
332.4 6.5 192 03:21:24:036.7
30 Dec, 10:24:03 AM
88
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°33'S 149°51'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
333.7 2.2 160 06:08:03:434.1
01 Jan, 09:03:43 PM
89
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°28'S 149°51'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
338.5 1.6 192 05:23:46:164.4
01 Jan, 12:46:16 PM
90
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°28'S 149°52'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
339.2 1.1 180 06:00:48:554.3
01 Jan, 01:48:55 PM
91
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°25'S 149°42'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
339.3 1.6 112 06:07:19:114.2
01 Jan, 08:19:11 PM
92
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°39'S 150°39'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
340.8 5.9 200 04:00:38:436.5
30 Dec, 01:38:43 PM
93
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°26'S 149°53'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
341.0 1.6 160 04:23:32:315.3
31 Dec, 12:32:31 PM
94
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°25'S 149°53'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
341.9 1.6 132 05:04:54:395.0
31 Dec, 05:54:39 PM
95
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°25'S 149°53'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
342.1 1.1 216 05:09:46:304.8
31 Dec, 10:46:30 PM
96
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°21'S 149°58'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
346.9 3.8 136 05:00:13:195.2
31 Dec, 01:13:19 PM
97 37°12'S 150°00'E
4nm NW of Green Cape
414.2 6.5 192 17:22:12:301.5
13 Jan, 11:12:30 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied