Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:10:10

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:10:10

28 December, 10:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:34:1414.1
28 Dec, 09:34:14 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°56'S 147°23'E
2nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.7 11.3 332 01:21:30:4213.8
28 Dec, 10:30:42 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°03'S 147°23'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
10.3 10.3 312 01:22:02:1313.6
28 Dec, 11:02:13 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
43°04'S 147°27'E
2nm E of Iron Pot
13.5 10.3 296 01:22:22:4213.5
28 Dec, 11:22:42 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
43°04'S 147°28'E
3nm E of Iron Pot
14.1 9.7 296 01:22:23:0913.5
28 Dec, 11:23:09 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°07'S 147°29'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.1 9.7 304 01:22:33:4013.5
28 Dec, 11:33:40 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
43°08'S 147°31'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.5 8.6 300 01:22:36:2513.5
28 Dec, 11:36:25 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
43°13'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.9 8.1 284 01:23:32:3613.2
28 Dec, 12:32:36 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
43°14'S 147°43'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.5 8.6 284 01:23:36:0913.2
28 Dec, 12:36:09 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
43°15'S 147°50'E
2nm SE of Cape Raoul
33.2 3.2 20 02:00:03:5013.1
28 Dec, 01:03:50 PM
11
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
43°15'S 147°56'E
3nm W of Tasman Island
37.3 7.0 264 02:00:02:2313.1
28 Dec, 01:02:23 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
43°15'S 147°58'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
38.8 9.7 260 02:00:17:1113.0
28 Dec, 01:17:11 PM
13
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
43°02'S 148°08'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.2 02:03:56:3712.1
28 Dec, 04:56:37 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
42°40'S 148°39'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.7 10.3 228 02:03:49:1612.1
28 Dec, 04:49:16 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
42°41'S 148°40'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.8 12.4 216 02:03:33:5612.2
28 Dec, 04:33:56 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
42°11'S 148°34'E
14nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.0 15.1 192 02:05:35:3511.7
28 Dec, 06:35:35 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
41°59'S 148°59'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.1 13.5 216 02:09:19:5011.0
28 Dec, 10:19:50 PM
18
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
42°02'S 149°10'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.5 12.4 232 02:08:57:4911.0
28 Dec, 09:57:49 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
41°55'S 149°03'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.4 12.4 208 02:08:12:0311.2
28 Dec, 09:12:03 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
42°04'S 149°24'E
50nm E of Cape Sonnerat
134.3 02:09:59:0710.8
28 Dec, 10:59:07 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
41°44'S 149°09'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
144.6 11.9 200 02:10:02:1810.8
28 Dec, 11:02:18 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
41°48'S 149°20'E
54nm SE of St Helens Point
144.9 02:10:56:4210.7
28 Dec, 11:56:42 PM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
41°44'S 149°27'E
57nm SE of St Helens Point
151.5 15.1 204 02:10:15:4710.8
28 Dec, 11:15:47 PM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
41°25'S 149°06'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
160.6 14.0 192 02:11:10:1210.6
29 Dec, 12:10:12 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
41°24'S 149°24'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
167.2 14.0 212 02:12:43:1610.3
29 Dec, 01:43:16 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
41°10'S 149°46'E
64nm E of St Helens Point
187.5 02:17:14:369.6
29 Dec, 06:14:36 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
40°45'S 149°30'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.3 13.0 184 02:19:25:109.3
29 Dec, 08:25:10 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
40°40'S 149°47'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.1 8.6 188 02:23:00:488.8
29 Dec, 12:00:48 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
40°32'S 149°52'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.7 03:01:35:068.5
29 Dec, 02:35:06 PM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°59'S 150°07'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
257.4 8.6 204 03:16:31:507.1
30 Dec, 05:31:50 AM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°51'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
261.2 9.2 208 04:02:01:536.4
30 Dec, 03:01:53 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°46'S 150°05'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
269.0 8.6 204 03:23:53:206.6
30 Dec, 12:53:20 PM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°43'S 150°05'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
271.2 10.3 200 03:22:36:486.6
30 Dec, 11:36:48 AM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°46'S 150°26'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
275.9 6.5 196 04:06:10:376.1
30 Dec, 07:10:37 PM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°35'S 150°10'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
280.8 6.5 180 04:13:35:095.7
31 Dec, 02:35:09 AM
36
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°46'S 150°42'E
137nm S of Gabo Island
281.5 5.4 208 03:14:30:367.3
30 Dec, 03:30:36 AM
37
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°40'S 150°39'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
285.5 5.4 184 03:14:38:237.3
30 Dec, 03:38:23 AM
38
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°37'S 150°36'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
287.5 3.8 212 04:12:42:135.8
31 Dec, 01:42:13 AM
39
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
39°38'S 150°41'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
287.8 5.9 200 03:10:35:307.6
29 Dec, 11:35:30 PM
40
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°26'S 150°08'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
287.8 7.6 200 04:16:04:085.6
31 Dec, 05:04:08 AM
41
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°37'S 150°38'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
288.4 6.5 180 04:14:10:515.7
31 Dec, 03:10:51 AM
42
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°27'S 150°13'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
288.6 7.0 192 04:18:56:405.5
31 Dec, 07:56:40 AM
43
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°35'S 150°36'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
288.7 6.5 192 03:15:21:227.2
30 Dec, 04:21:22 AM
44
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°28'S 150°17'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
289.3 4.9 212 05:00:24:315.2
31 Dec, 01:24:31 PM
45
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°28'S 150°20'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
290.2 6.5 196 04:20:01:275.4
31 Dec, 09:01:27 AM
46
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
39°32'S 150°35'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
291.2 3.2 164 03:08:44:567.8
29 Dec, 09:44:56 PM
47
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°23'S 150°14'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
292.2 5.9 204 05:02:52:425.1
31 Dec, 03:52:42 PM
48
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°30'S 150°32'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
292.4 4.3 164 04:14:32:355.7
31 Dec, 03:32:35 AM
49
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°28'S 150°29'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
292.4 5.4 192 04:21:22:475.4
31 Dec, 10:22:47 AM
50
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°28'S 150°29'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
293.4 5.9 200 05:12:53:424.7
01 Jan, 01:53:42 AM
51
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°20'S 150°15'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
295.5 4.3 200 05:02:07:555.1
31 Dec, 03:07:55 PM
52
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°25'S 150°29'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
296.0 2.7 188 03:21:03:216.8
30 Dec, 10:03:21 AM
53
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
39°27'S 150°41'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
297.8 3.8 188 03:07:07:387.9
29 Dec, 08:07:38 PM
54
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
39°24'S 150°33'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
298.2 3.8 188 03:10:35:127.6
29 Dec, 11:35:12 PM
55
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
39°25'S 150°36'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
298.5 4.9 196 03:09:36:577.7
29 Dec, 10:36:57 PM
56
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°18'S 150°18'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
298.7 4.9 200 04:23:40:275.2
31 Dec, 12:40:27 PM
57 39°20'S 150°27'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
299.2 2.7 184 03:16:41:137.1
30 Dec, 05:41:13 AM
58
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°19'S 150°23'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
299.4 5.4 172 05:19:37:354.5
01 Jan, 08:37:35 AM
59
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
39°39'S 151°14'E
140nm SE of Gabo Island
300.1 8.1 200 03:09:55:417.7
29 Dec, 10:55:41 PM
60
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°17'S 150°22'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
300.7 6.5 160 04:08:48:196.0
30 Dec, 09:48:19 PM
61
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
39°20'S 150°32'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
300.7 4.9 188 03:10:39:287.6
29 Dec, 11:39:28 PM
62
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
39°17'S 150°25'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
301.3 3.2 212 04:00:12:426.5
30 Dec, 01:12:42 PM
63
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
39°13'S 150°15'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
301.6 4.9 184 04:15:08:455.7
31 Dec, 04:08:45 AM
64
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
39°15'S 150°20'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
302.3 3.2 220 03:19:56:596.8
30 Dec, 08:56:59 AM
65
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
39°14'S 150°20'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
302.4 3.8 204 04:01:17:156.5
30 Dec, 02:17:15 PM
66
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
39°12'S 150°14'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
303.1 4.9 188 04:18:31:355.5
31 Dec, 07:31:35 AM
67
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°13'S 150°20'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
303.3 4.3 196 04:12:28:335.8
31 Dec, 01:28:33 AM
68
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
39°12'S 150°19'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
304.3 5.4 200 04:12:05:175.8
31 Dec, 01:05:17 AM
69
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
39°11'S 150°19'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
305.1 3.2 176 04:09:29:506.0
30 Dec, 10:29:50 PM
70
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
39°09'S 150°20'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
307.4 3.2 172 03:18:18:447.0
30 Dec, 07:18:44 AM
71
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
39°20'S 150°51'E
115nm SE of Gabo Island
308.0 8.1 208 03:12:28:277.4
30 Dec, 01:28:27 AM
72
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
39°07'S 150°18'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
308.4 4.3 196 03:17:37:597.0
30 Dec, 06:37:59 AM
73
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
39°03'S 150°05'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
309.2 5.4 188 04:19:35:565.4
31 Dec, 08:35:56 AM
74
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
39°13'S 150°42'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
310.8 03:17:42:067.0
30 Dec, 06:42:06 AM
75
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°58'S 150°02'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
312.5 6.5 196 04:20:55:595.4
31 Dec, 09:55:59 AM
76
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
39°06'S 150°28'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
312.6 4.3 184 03:12:50:127.4
30 Dec, 01:50:12 AM
77
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
39°03'S 150°20'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
312.7 5.4 168 03:16:16:197.1
30 Dec, 05:16:19 AM
78
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°57'S 150°01'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
313.5 5.9 196 04:23:41:365.2
31 Dec, 12:41:36 PM
79
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°58'S 150°12'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
315.2 4.9 188 04:02:36:226.4
30 Dec, 03:36:22 PM
80
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°57'S 150°09'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
315.4 5.9 196 04:06:30:356.1
30 Dec, 07:30:35 PM
81
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°54'S 150°12'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
319.0 3.2 204 04:00:07:216.5
30 Dec, 01:07:21 PM
82
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°55'S 150°21'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
320.5 7.0 176 03:23:05:116.6
30 Dec, 12:05:11 PM
83
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
39°00'S 150°36'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
320.8 7.6 188 03:17:10:007.0
30 Dec, 06:10:00 AM
84
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°42'S 150°00'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
327.2 4.9 160 05:12:23:244.7
01 Jan, 01:23:24 AM
85
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°38'S 149°52'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
328.9 4.3 172 05:22:12:064.4
01 Jan, 11:12:06 AM
86
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°45'S 150°27'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
331.5 7.0 208 04:00:17:126.5
30 Dec, 01:17:12 PM
87
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°42'S 150°24'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
333.5 6.5 192 03:21:25:226.7
30 Dec, 10:25:22 AM
88
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°33'S 149°51'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
334.2 3.8 156 06:08:11:204.1
01 Jan, 09:11:20 PM
89
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°28'S 149°51'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
338.8 1.1 128 05:21:49:454.4
01 Jan, 10:49:45 AM
90
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°28'S 149°52'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
339.3 1.1 168 05:22:17:504.4
01 Jan, 11:17:50 AM
91
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°25'S 149°42'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
339.7 2.2 188 06:05:56:114.2
01 Jan, 06:56:11 PM
92
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°26'S 149°53'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
341.4 1.6 160 04:22:22:375.3
31 Dec, 11:22:37 AM
93
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°38'S 150°40'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
341.9 5.9 200 04:00:40:566.5
30 Dec, 01:40:56 PM
94
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°25'S 149°53'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
342.1 1.6 164 05:03:02:225.1
31 Dec, 04:02:22 PM
95
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°24'S 149°53'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
342.5 1.1 216 05:08:33:004.9
31 Dec, 09:33:00 PM
96
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°21'S 149°58'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
347.4 3.8 136 04:23:30:175.3
31 Dec, 12:30:17 PM
97 37°11'S 149°59'E
5nm NW of Green Cape
414.6 6.5 192 18:19:29:091.4
14 Jan, 08:29:09 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied