Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:10:00

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:10:00

28 December, 10:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:34:1414.1
28 Dec, 09:34:14 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
43°01'S 147°24'E
2nm N of Iron Pot
9.3 11.3 332 01:21:55:0713.7
28 Dec, 10:55:07 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°04'S 147°26'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
12.3 10.3 312 01:22:02:4013.6
28 Dec, 11:02:40 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
43°05'S 147°30'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.2 10.3 288 01:22:22:0413.5
28 Dec, 11:22:04 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
43°05'S 147°30'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
15.8 9.7 296 01:22:21:5013.6
28 Dec, 11:21:50 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°08'S 147°31'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
17.7 10.3 284 01:22:31:5013.5
28 Dec, 11:31:50 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
43°08'S 147°32'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.0 8.6 300 01:22:32:5613.5
28 Dec, 11:32:56 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
43°14'S 147°44'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
29.2 8.1 280 01:23:27:0313.2
28 Dec, 12:27:03 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
43°14'S 147°45'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
29.8 8.1 272 01:23:31:1013.2
28 Dec, 12:31:10 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
43°15'S 147°51'E
3nm SE of Cape Raoul
33.8 3.2 20 01:23:52:5413.1
28 Dec, 12:52:54 PM
11
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
43°15'S 147°57'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
38.5 9.7 268 01:23:55:2713.1
28 Dec, 12:55:27 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
43°14'S 148°00'E
0nm S of Tasman Island
40.3 9.7 260 02:00:13:0713.0
28 Dec, 01:13:07 PM
13
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
43°02'S 148°08'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.2 02:03:46:3712.1
28 Dec, 04:46:37 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
42°39'S 148°40'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.3 13.5 224 02:03:43:4812.1
28 Dec, 04:43:48 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
42°39'S 148°42'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.1 13.0 220 02:03:34:0312.2
28 Dec, 04:34:03 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
42°08'S 148°35'E
16nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.6 16.7 200 02:05:42:3611.7
28 Dec, 06:42:36 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
41°58'S 149°00'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.8 11.3 204 02:09:19:1311.0
28 Dec, 10:19:13 PM
18
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
41°59'S 149°13'E
45nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.1 12.4 232 02:09:32:5410.9
28 Dec, 10:32:54 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
41°53'S 149°04'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.6 15.1 204 02:08:16:2311.2
28 Dec, 09:16:23 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
42°02'S 149°25'E
52nm E of Cape Sonnerat
136.1 02:10:00:2510.8
28 Dec, 11:00:25 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
41°47'S 149°22'E
54nm SE of St Helens Point
146.9 02:11:02:1310.6
29 Dec, 12:02:13 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
41°41'S 149°11'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
147.1 15.7 200 02:10:16:0410.8
28 Dec, 11:16:04 PM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
41°42'S 149°29'E
57nm SE of St Helens Point
153.9 14.0 204 02:10:24:2810.8
28 Dec, 11:24:28 PM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
41°22'S 149°08'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
163.8 15.7 192 02:11:35:3510.5
29 Dec, 12:35:35 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
41°22'S 149°26'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
169.9 14.0 212 02:13:01:4810.3
29 Dec, 02:01:48 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
41°08'S 149°47'E
66nm E of St Helens Point
189.3 02:17:25:339.6
29 Dec, 06:25:33 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
40°43'S 149°31'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.8 10.8 200 02:19:27:439.3
29 Dec, 08:27:43 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
40°38'S 149°48'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.3 8.6 188 02:23:40:188.8
29 Dec, 12:40:18 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
40°31'S 149°54'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.7 03:02:14:158.5
29 Dec, 03:14:15 PM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°58'S 150°08'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
258.9 8.1 212 03:17:31:297.0
30 Dec, 06:31:29 AM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°49'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
262.8 8.1 200 04:03:39:196.3
30 Dec, 04:39:19 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°44'S 150°05'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
270.4 6.5 204 04:00:53:026.5
30 Dec, 01:53:02 PM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°42'S 150°06'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
272.9 9.7 204 03:23:51:246.6
30 Dec, 12:51:24 PM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°44'S 150°26'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
277.2 6.5 196 04:06:50:266.1
30 Dec, 07:50:26 PM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°33'S 150°11'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
282.4 6.5 180 04:15:58:025.6
31 Dec, 04:58:02 AM
36
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°45'S 150°43'E
137nm S of Gabo Island
282.5 4.9 204 03:14:15:047.3
30 Dec, 03:15:04 AM
37
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°39'S 150°39'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
286.5 5.9 188 03:14:22:297.3
30 Dec, 03:22:29 AM
38
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°36'S 150°36'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
288.5 5.9 196 04:12:52:235.8
31 Dec, 01:52:23 AM
39
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
39°37'S 150°41'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
288.8 5.4 212 03:10:19:387.6
29 Dec, 11:19:38 PM
40
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°25'S 150°09'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
289.1 6.5 200 04:17:33:185.5
31 Dec, 06:33:18 AM
41
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°35'S 150°38'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
289.4 7.0 184 04:14:35:345.7
31 Dec, 03:35:34 AM
42
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°34'S 150°37'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
289.7 6.5 192 03:15:03:277.2
30 Dec, 04:03:27 AM
43
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°27'S 150°17'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
289.9 4.3 184 05:00:08:295.2
31 Dec, 01:08:29 PM
44
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°26'S 150°13'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
290.0 7.0 192 04:20:34:355.4
31 Dec, 09:34:35 AM
45
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°27'S 150°20'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
291.2 4.9 196 04:20:17:365.4
31 Dec, 09:17:36 AM
46
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
39°31'S 150°35'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
292.0 5.4 184 03:08:20:377.8
29 Dec, 09:20:37 PM
47
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°29'S 150°32'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
293.2 5.4 188 04:14:27:155.7
31 Dec, 03:27:15 AM
48
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°28'S 150°29'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
293.3 5.9 188 04:21:31:155.3
31 Dec, 10:31:15 AM
49
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°22'S 150°15'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
293.3 5.9 204 05:04:16:335.1
31 Dec, 05:16:33 PM
50
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°27'S 150°29'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
294.1 4.3 192 05:13:05:124.7
01 Jan, 02:05:12 AM
51
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°19'S 150°15'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
296.2 3.8 176 05:01:51:375.2
31 Dec, 02:51:37 PM
52
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°24'S 150°29'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
296.4 2.2 188 03:20:00:326.8
30 Dec, 09:00:32 AM
53
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
39°26'S 150°41'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
298.5 3.8 200 03:06:31:508.0
29 Dec, 07:31:50 PM
54
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
39°23'S 150°34'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
299.0 4.9 188 03:10:06:547.7
29 Dec, 11:06:54 PM
55
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°17'S 150°18'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
299.5 4.9 200 04:23:43:125.2
31 Dec, 12:43:12 PM
56
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
39°23'S 150°37'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
299.7 4.9 196 03:09:28:527.7
29 Dec, 10:28:52 PM
57 39°20'S 150°27'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
299.7 2.7 184 03:15:51:287.2
30 Dec, 04:51:28 AM
58
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°18'S 150°23'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
300.1 3.2 164 05:19:58:204.5
01 Jan, 08:58:20 AM
59
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
39°38'S 151°14'E
139nm SE of Gabo Island
301.3 9.2 184 03:10:04:567.7
29 Dec, 11:04:56 PM
60
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
39°20'S 150°32'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
301.4 5.9 180 03:10:04:287.7
29 Dec, 11:04:28 PM
61
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°16'S 150°22'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
301.5 3.8 208 04:08:22:436.0
30 Dec, 09:22:43 PM
62
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
39°17'S 150°26'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
302.0 4.3 192 03:23:25:146.6
30 Dec, 12:25:14 PM
63
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
39°13'S 150°15'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
302.3 3.8 188 04:14:37:115.7
31 Dec, 03:37:11 AM
64
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
39°14'S 150°21'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
302.9 3.8 196 03:19:09:476.9
30 Dec, 08:09:47 AM
65
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
39°14'S 150°21'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
303.0 3.2 188 04:00:30:126.5
30 Dec, 01:30:12 PM
66
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
39°11'S 150°14'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
304.0 4.9 184 04:18:47:095.5
31 Dec, 07:47:09 AM
67
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°13'S 150°20'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
304.0 3.8 176 04:11:52:185.8
31 Dec, 12:52:18 AM
68
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
39°12'S 150°19'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
304.9 4.9 172 04:11:09:425.9
31 Dec, 12:09:42 AM
69
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
39°10'S 150°19'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
305.7 5.4 172 04:08:33:426.0
30 Dec, 09:33:42 PM
70
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
39°08'S 150°20'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
308.0 4.3 172 03:17:37:447.0
30 Dec, 06:37:44 AM
71
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
39°06'S 150°18'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
309.1 4.3 184 03:17:02:087.1
30 Dec, 06:02:08 AM
72
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
39°18'S 150°52'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
309.5 8.1 208 03:12:48:477.4
30 Dec, 01:48:47 AM
73
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
39°02'S 150°06'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
309.8 5.9 188 04:18:51:445.5
31 Dec, 07:51:44 AM
74
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
39°12'S 150°42'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
312.0 03:17:51:197.0
30 Dec, 06:51:19 AM
75
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°58'S 150°03'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
313.2 5.4 192 04:20:46:405.4
31 Dec, 09:46:40 AM
76
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
39°05'S 150°28'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
313.5 5.4 188 03:12:28:337.4
30 Dec, 01:28:33 AM
77
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
39°02'S 150°20'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
313.8 5.4 168 03:16:09:557.1
30 Dec, 05:09:55 AM
78
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°56'S 150°01'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
314.5 5.9 192 05:00:24:075.2
31 Dec, 01:24:07 PM
79
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°57'S 150°12'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
316.3 4.9 188 04:02:48:396.4
30 Dec, 03:48:39 PM
80
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°56'S 150°09'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
316.3 4.9 216 04:06:28:446.1
30 Dec, 07:28:44 PM
81
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°53'S 150°13'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
319.7 4.3 204 03:23:20:466.6
30 Dec, 12:20:46 PM
82
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°54'S 150°21'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
321.5 7.6 180 03:23:10:096.6
30 Dec, 12:10:09 PM
83
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
38°59'S 150°37'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
321.7 9.7 196 03:16:52:047.1
30 Dec, 05:52:04 AM
84
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°41'S 150°00'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
327.9 4.9 160 05:12:58:584.7
01 Jan, 01:58:58 AM
85
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°38'S 149°52'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
329.7 3.8 180 05:23:15:264.4
01 Jan, 12:15:26 PM
86
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°44'S 150°27'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
332.8 7.6 196 04:00:47:136.5
30 Dec, 01:47:13 PM
87
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°41'S 150°24'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
334.3 7.0 156 03:21:02:566.8
30 Dec, 10:02:56 AM
88
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°32'S 149°51'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
334.8 3.8 144 06:08:43:204.1
01 Jan, 09:43:20 PM
89
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°27'S 149°51'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
339.1 2.7 156 05:20:51:154.5
01 Jan, 09:51:15 AM
90
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°27'S 149°52'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
339.7 3.8 184 05:21:11:024.4
01 Jan, 10:11:02 AM
91
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°25'S 149°42'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
340.0 2.7 204 06:04:47:234.2
01 Jan, 05:47:23 PM
92
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°25'S 149°53'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
341.6 3.2 192 04:20:56:445.4
31 Dec, 09:56:44 AM
93
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°24'S 149°53'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
342.4 2.7 212 05:01:38:135.2
31 Dec, 02:38:13 PM
94
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°24'S 149°53'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
342.8 3.8 164 05:06:33:495.0
31 Dec, 07:33:49 PM
95
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°37'S 150°40'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
343.0 5.9 200 04:00:35:516.5
30 Dec, 01:35:51 PM
96
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°20'S 149°58'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
347.6 1.6 196 04:22:08:305.3
31 Dec, 11:08:30 AM
97 37°11'S 149°59'E
5nm NW of Green Cape
415.0 6.5 192 19:19:16:051.3
15 Jan, 08:16:05 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied