Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:13:50

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:13:50

28 December, 01:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:34:1414.1
28 Dec, 09:34:14 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:41:1713.8
28 Dec, 10:41:17 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:22:28:1013.5
28 Dec, 11:28:10 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:22:57:3013.4
28 Dec, 11:57:30 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
FINISHED 0.0 01:23:05:5813.3
28 Dec, 12:05:58 PM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:23:19:3113.3
28 Dec, 12:19:31 PM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:23:29:5013.2
28 Dec, 12:29:50 PM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
42°53'S 147°20'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.7 7.0 4 02:00:54:5312.8
28 Dec, 01:54:53 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm NW of John Garrow Shoal
1.1 7.6 4 02:00:57:1512.8
28 Dec, 01:57:15 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
42°54'S 147°21'E
0nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.9 3.2 20 02:01:01:2212.8
28 Dec, 02:01:22 PM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
43°05'S 147°27'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
13.9 9.2 4 02:02:18:5012.5
28 Dec, 03:18:50 PM
12
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
43°08'S 147°34'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
19.7 9.2 344 02:03:07:5312.3
28 Dec, 04:07:53 PM
13
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
43°15'S 147°57'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
38.1 7.0 276 02:03:46:2912.1
28 Dec, 04:46:29 PM
14
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
43°14'S 147°57'E
2nm W of Tasman Island
38.3 02:05:37:2611.7
28 Dec, 06:37:26 PM
15
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
43°13'S 148°07'E
5nm E of Tasman Island
45.5 12.4 128 02:04:46:0411.9
28 Dec, 05:46:04 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
42°59'S 148°08'E
16nm N of Tasman Island
57.2 10.8 252 02:05:00:4711.9
28 Dec, 06:00:47 PM
17
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
42°47'S 148°28'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
74.4 2.2 68 02:06:08:1311.6
28 Dec, 07:08:13 PM
18
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
42°44'S 148°26'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
75.8 18.4 204 02:06:53:4611.4
28 Dec, 07:53:46 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
42°32'S 148°30'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.4 12.4 208 02:08:04:0011.2
28 Dec, 09:04:00 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
42°35'S 148°51'E
27nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.4 02:09:39:1810.9
28 Dec, 10:39:18 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
42°24'S 148°35'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
96.7 10.8 216 02:08:33:5411.1
28 Dec, 09:33:54 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
42°25'S 148°48'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.2 02:09:40:1610.9
28 Dec, 10:40:16 PM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
42°25'S 148°51'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.0 11.3 216 02:08:45:4911.1
28 Dec, 09:45:49 PM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
42°14'S 148°37'E
14nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
106.6 17.3 184 02:08:42:3611.1
28 Dec, 09:42:36 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
42°05'S 148°51'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.1 12.4 204 02:10:33:5510.7
28 Dec, 11:33:55 PM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
41°42'S 149°11'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
146.7 02:14:47:1410.0
29 Dec, 03:47:14 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
41°23'S 149°06'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
161.6 13.0 200 02:15:59:209.8
29 Dec, 04:59:20 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
41°15'S 149°24'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
175.0 12.4 196 02:18:30:299.4
29 Dec, 07:30:29 AM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
41°11'S 149°22'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
178.2 02:17:58:299.5
29 Dec, 06:58:29 AM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
40°32'S 149°48'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.3 8.1 196 03:03:42:458.3
29 Dec, 04:42:45 PM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
40°20'S 149°31'E
58nm SE of Flinders Island
227.8 10.3 224 03:07:35:147.9
29 Dec, 08:35:14 PM
32
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
40°19'S 149°41'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
231.7 11.9 204 03:04:38:288.2
29 Dec, 05:38:28 PM
33
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
40°14'S 149°44'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
236.2 9.7 208 03:09:08:407.7
29 Dec, 10:08:40 PM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
40°17'S 150°07'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
241.6 9.2 204 03:10:47:197.6
29 Dec, 11:47:19 PM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
40°06'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
248.9 9.2 200 03:13:56:487.3
30 Dec, 02:56:48 AM
36
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
40°09'S 150°18'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
252.2 9.2 208 03:11:23:247.5
30 Dec, 12:23:24 AM
37
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°56'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
257.0 9.2 200 03:16:20:037.1
30 Dec, 05:20:03 AM
38
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
40°05'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
257.3 10.3 212 03:18:06:217.0
30 Dec, 07:06:21 AM
39
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
40°05'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
257.5 9.2 184 03:12:51:297.4
30 Dec, 01:51:29 AM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°56'S 149°58'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
257.6 9.7 196 03:16:47:397.1
30 Dec, 05:47:39 AM
41
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
40°04'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
259.3 8.1 200 03:09:55:547.7
29 Dec, 10:55:54 PM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°56'S 150°06'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
259.6 8.6 212 03:18:32:056.9
30 Dec, 07:32:05 AM
43
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
40°05'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
260.7 7.0 200 03:22:21:266.7
30 Dec, 11:21:26 AM
44
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°51'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
261.6 8.1 200 03:22:47:576.6
30 Dec, 11:47:57 AM
45
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°49'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
264.0 9.2 208 03:22:11:286.7
30 Dec, 11:11:28 AM
46
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
40°00'S 150°27'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
264.1 8.6 208 03:16:00:307.1
30 Dec, 05:00:30 AM
47
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°54'S 150°15'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
264.6 9.7 196 03:23:28:066.6
30 Dec, 12:28:06 PM
48
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
40°00'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
265.0 9.2 184 03:11:43:487.5
30 Dec, 12:43:48 AM
49
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°53'S 150°16'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
265.7 9.7 200 04:01:01:476.5
30 Dec, 02:01:47 PM
50
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°53'S 150°17'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
266.2 7.6 196 03:23:59:086.5
30 Dec, 12:59:08 PM
51
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°46'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
269.9 7.6 180 04:04:24:076.3
30 Dec, 05:24:07 PM
52
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°48'S 150°17'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
271.1 8.6 204 03:20:04:486.8
30 Dec, 09:04:48 AM
53
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°43'S 150°05'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
271.4 9.2 188 04:00:41:156.5
30 Dec, 01:41:15 PM
54
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°46'S 150°14'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
271.4 9.2 192 04:01:24:166.5
30 Dec, 02:24:16 PM
55
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
40°05'S 151°01'E
123nm E of Flinders Island
272.9 7.0 196 03:11:25:247.5
30 Dec, 12:25:24 AM
56
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
39°46'S 150°21'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
273.9 8.1 208 03:13:25:367.4
30 Dec, 02:25:36 AM
57
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
39°48'S 150°27'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
273.9 5.4 208 03:12:03:297.5
30 Dec, 01:03:29 AM
58
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°44'S 150°17'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
274.0 8.6 180 03:23:18:046.6
30 Dec, 12:18:04 PM
59
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
39°45'S 150°20'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
274.9 8.1 216 03:15:15:087.2
30 Dec, 04:15:08 AM
60
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
39°39'S 150°07'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
276.1 7.6 192 04:02:36:286.4
30 Dec, 03:36:28 PM
61
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
39°37'S 150°06'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
276.9 8.1 200 04:01:52:386.4
30 Dec, 02:52:38 PM
62 39°43'S 150°21'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
277.0 6.5 188 03:20:15:386.8
30 Dec, 09:15:38 AM
63
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
39°43'S 150°22'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
277.4 7.0 188 03:23:31:476.6
30 Dec, 12:31:47 PM
64
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
39°42'S 150°21'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
277.5 9.7 196 03:15:11:397.2
30 Dec, 04:11:39 AM
65
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°36'S 150°05'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
278.0 7.6 200 04:02:01:326.4
30 Dec, 03:01:32 PM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
39°37'S 150°11'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
278.4 7.0 212 03:21:28:196.7
30 Dec, 10:28:19 AM
67
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
39°36'S 150°10'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
279.2 6.5 200 04:00:51:546.5
30 Dec, 01:51:54 PM
68
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
39°35'S 150°10'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
280.5 7.0 188 04:04:26:366.3
30 Dec, 05:26:36 PM
69
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
39°35'S 150°10'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
280.6 7.6 196 04:02:12:286.4
30 Dec, 03:12:28 PM
70
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
39°28'S 150°02'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
284.0 7.6 176 04:04:58:166.2
30 Dec, 05:58:16 PM
71
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
39°43'S 150°43'E
135nm S of Gabo Island
284.3 5.4 220 03:16:22:417.1
30 Dec, 05:22:41 AM
72
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
39°37'S 150°29'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
285.1 03:17:01:387.1
30 Dec, 06:01:38 AM
73
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°24'S 149°51'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
285.6 8.1 200 04:02:00:156.4
30 Dec, 03:00:15 PM
74
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
39°22'S 149°50'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
286.6 6.5 192 04:01:37:256.4
30 Dec, 02:37:25 PM
75
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
39°28'S 150°10'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
287.1 7.0 196 03:22:25:216.7
30 Dec, 11:25:21 AM
76
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
39°29'S 150°15'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
287.8 5.9 200 04:01:33:596.4
30 Dec, 02:33:59 PM
77
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
39°26'S 150°21'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
291.6 6.5 208 03:18:43:526.9
30 Dec, 07:43:52 AM
78
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
39°17'S 149°57'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
293.8 5.9 208 04:06:41:376.1
30 Dec, 07:41:37 PM
79
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
39°21'S 150°16'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
294.6 5.4 168 04:02:09:246.4
30 Dec, 03:09:24 PM
80
CHorse
John Smith NSW
39°17'S 150°09'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
296.7 5.9 176 04:10:10:235.9
30 Dec, 11:10:23 PM
81
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
39°21'S 150°32'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
300.2 3.2 196 03:23:25:436.6
30 Dec, 12:25:43 PM
82
Salona
Phillip King NSW
39°15'S 150°14'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
300.3 4.9 208 04:02:13:196.4
30 Dec, 03:13:19 PM
83
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
39°12'S 150°09'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
300.9 3.8 184 04:08:58:036.0
30 Dec, 09:58:03 PM
84
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
39°03'S 149°58'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
306.8 9.7 196 04:16:57:045.6
31 Dec, 05:57:04 AM
85
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
39°07'S 150°25'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
310.7 4.9 168 04:02:28:066.4
30 Dec, 03:28:06 PM
86
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°57'S 150°00'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
313.3 4.3 164 05:06:04:555.0
31 Dec, 07:04:55 PM
87
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
39°02'S 150°24'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
314.7 5.4 184 04:04:30:056.3
30 Dec, 05:30:05 PM
88
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°49'S 149°57'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
320.1 2.2 164 05:15:53:214.6
01 Jan, 04:53:21 AM
89
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°54'S 150°38'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
326.5 2.7 144 04:14:27:415.7
31 Dec, 03:27:41 AM
90
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°42'S 149°59'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
327.1 3.8 144 05:23:01:224.4
01 Jan, 12:01:22 PM
91
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°42'S 150°01'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
327.5 4.9 132 05:23:56:584.4
01 Jan, 12:56:58 PM
92
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°39'S 150°01'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
330.3 4.9 128 05:17:07:354.6
01 Jan, 06:07:35 AM
93
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°39'S 150°00'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
330.4 4.9 140 05:15:14:414.6
01 Jan, 04:14:41 AM
94
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°34'S 149°42'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
330.6 4.9 236 06:23:11:323.8
02 Jan, 12:11:32 PM
95
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°37'S 150°01'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
332.1 3.2 152 05:23:05:424.4
01 Jan, 12:05:42 PM
96
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°30'S 150°00'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
338.5 5.4 244 06:01:37:164.3
01 Jan, 02:37:16 PM
97 37°29'S 149°59'E
6nm NE of Gabo Island
396.8 7.0 200 06:23:27:563.8
02 Jan, 12:27:56 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied