Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:01:50

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:01:50

28 December, 01:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°46'S 148°34'E
20nm SE of Maria Island
78.0 7.0 164 01:19:20:5614.5
28 Dec, 08:20:56 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°35'S 148°47'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.4 9.2 228 01:21:59:5113.7
28 Dec, 10:59:51 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
42°20'S 148°59'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.8 5.9 240 01:21:52:1813.7
28 Dec, 10:52:18 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°22'S 149°05'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.2 3.8 268 01:21:47:5413.7
28 Dec, 10:47:54 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
42°16'S 149°00'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.1 12.4 204 01:21:00:0614.0
28 Dec, 10:00:06 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°24'S 149°13'E
39nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.9 2.2 284 01:21:24:2213.8
28 Dec, 10:24:22 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
42°12'S 149°08'E
37nm E of Cape Sonnerat
120.5 14.0 224 01:21:21:3813.9
28 Dec, 10:21:38 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
42°04'S 149°06'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.8 12.4 200 01:21:39:1713.8
28 Dec, 10:39:17 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
42°14'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Cape Sonnerat
126.2 10.8 216 01:21:43:5313.7
28 Dec, 10:43:53 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
41°59'S 149°03'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.3 13.5 212 01:21:55:4513.7
28 Dec, 10:55:45 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
42°10'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Cape Sonnerat
139.4 14.6 204 01:22:25:3113.5
28 Dec, 11:25:31 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
41°45'S 149°03'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
141.3 01:22:39:2913.5
28 Dec, 11:39:29 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
41°58'S 149°33'E
59nm E of Cape Sonnerat
142.9 14.0 212 01:22:24:1113.5
28 Dec, 11:24:11 AM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
41°17'S 150°05'E
79nm E of St Helens Point
190.4 13.5 224 02:04:27:0412.0
28 Dec, 05:27:04 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
41°01'S 149°45'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.8 13.0 196 02:04:55:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:55:44 PM
16
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
40°43'S 149°32'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.9 7.9 02:09:24:0410.9
28 Dec, 10:24:04 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
40°43'S 149°54'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.9 10.8 192 02:08:54:5311.0
28 Dec, 09:54:53 PM
18
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
40°29'S 149°13'E
50nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.5 11.9 184 02:08:31:0311.1
28 Dec, 09:31:03 PM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
40°37'S 149°58'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.1 02:10:08:4710.8
28 Dec, 11:08:47 PM
20
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
40°23'S 149°46'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
229.2 8.6 188 02:10:41:3810.7
28 Dec, 11:41:38 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
40°37'S 150°24'E
96nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.7 8.2 02:10:58:1810.7
28 Dec, 11:58:18 PM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
40°28'S 150°13'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
233.9 8.1 196 02:12:34:5610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:56 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
40°20'S 150°24'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
245.1 11.3 188 02:14:56:1410.0
29 Dec, 03:56:14 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
39°54'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
253.0 8.6 180 02:20:09:389.2
29 Dec, 09:09:38 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
40°10'S 150°26'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
254.5 11.3 196 02:16:40:299.7
29 Dec, 05:40:29 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°08'S 150°42'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
262.9 02:19:17:269.3
29 Dec, 08:17:26 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
39°40'S 150°17'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
278.3 8.1 188 02:22:58:008.9
29 Dec, 11:58:00 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°42'S 150°27'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
280.0 7.0 208 03:03:16:158.3
29 Dec, 04:16:15 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°38'S 150°35'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
285.8 7.6 188 03:07:29:347.9
29 Dec, 08:29:34 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°17'S 150°15'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
298.6 4.3 188 03:14:53:007.2
30 Dec, 03:53:00 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°12'S 150°26'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
306.5 3.2 176 03:23:04:316.6
30 Dec, 12:04:31 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°04'S 150°20'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
312.4 5.4 208 03:15:36:407.2
30 Dec, 04:36:40 AM
33
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°07'S 150°42'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
316.0 8.6 208 03:09:15:227.7
29 Dec, 10:15:22 PM
34
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°01'S 150°26'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
316.3 8.1 188 03:09:32:477.7
29 Dec, 10:32:47 PM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°58'S 150°16'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
316.6 3.2 240 03:18:46:376.9
30 Dec, 07:46:37 AM
36
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°56'S 150°25'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
320.5 1.6 252 03:15:48:497.2
30 Dec, 04:48:49 AM
37
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°56'S 150°24'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
320.8 4.3 148 03:13:24:577.4
30 Dec, 02:24:57 AM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°54'S 150°21'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
321.5 4.9 208 03:14:59:037.2
30 Dec, 03:59:03 AM
39
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°53'S 150°20'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
322.5 3.8 204 03:15:31:487.2
30 Dec, 04:31:48 AM
40
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°50'S 150°12'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
322.7 2.2 240 03:17:10:057.0
30 Dec, 06:10:05 AM
41
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°53'S 150°26'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
323.6 8.1 212 03:13:33:137.3
30 Dec, 02:33:13 AM
42
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°49'S 150°16'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
325.2 4.9 188 04:02:54:536.4
30 Dec, 03:54:53 PM
43
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°59'S 150°53'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
326.8 9.7 164 03:11:07:287.6
30 Dec, 12:07:28 AM
44
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°53'S 150°37'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
327.6 8.1 228 03:15:58:597.1
30 Dec, 04:58:59 AM
45
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°58'S 150°54'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
328.3 9.2 216 03:13:55:347.3
30 Dec, 02:55:34 AM
46
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°52'S 150°36'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
328.3 10.8 232 03:16:54:147.1
30 Dec, 05:54:14 AM
47
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°51'S 150°43'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
330.8 8.6 224 03:17:28:277.0
30 Dec, 06:28:27 AM
48
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°44'S 150°22'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
331.7 8.1 164 03:20:57:086.8
30 Dec, 09:57:08 AM
49
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°35'S 150°22'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
339.5 8.1 188 03:19:25:216.9
30 Dec, 08:25:21 AM
50
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°58'S 151°30'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
341.7 7.6 200 03:22:06:396.7
30 Dec, 11:06:39 AM
51
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°36'S 150°37'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
342.7 7.0 240 04:02:22:076.4
30 Dec, 03:22:07 PM
52
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°33'S 150°38'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
345.9 8.6 176 03:23:57:326.5
30 Dec, 12:57:32 PM
53
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°52'S 151°27'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
346.0 10.8 232 03:21:07:206.7
30 Dec, 10:07:20 AM
54
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°35'S 150°44'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
346.1 8.1 216 04:02:31:056.4
30 Dec, 03:31:05 PM
55
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°29'S 150°27'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
346.7 8.1 196 04:02:08:126.4
30 Dec, 03:08:12 PM
56
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°39'S 150°57'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
346.7 4.9 192 04:03:16:276.3
30 Dec, 04:16:27 PM
57
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°25'S 150°12'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
346.8 6.5 148 03:21:14:596.7
30 Dec, 10:14:59 AM
58
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°27'S 150°23'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
347.5 8.1 172 04:02:00:326.4
30 Dec, 03:00:32 PM
59
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°25'S 150°18'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
348.0 8.1 172 04:02:16:066.4
30 Dec, 03:16:06 PM
60
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°27'S 150°33'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
349.8 7.6 204 04:00:51:516.5
30 Dec, 01:51:51 PM
61
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°33'S 150°55'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
351.4 10.8 224 04:11:13:065.9
31 Dec, 12:13:06 AM
62
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°32'S 150°54'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
351.8 9.2 188 04:06:27:076.1
30 Dec, 07:27:07 PM
63
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°15'S 150°03'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
353.7 3.8 180 04:15:58:575.6
31 Dec, 04:58:57 AM
64
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
38°23'S 150°34'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
353.8 7.6 200 03:21:02:356.8
30 Dec, 10:02:35 AM
65
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
38°26'S 150°43'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
354.0 9.2 172 03:17:27:407.0
30 Dec, 06:27:40 AM
66
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°12'S 150°07'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
357.3 1.6 160 04:16:30:205.6
31 Dec, 05:30:20 AM
67 38°20'S 150°38'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
357.9 9.7 176 03:21:19:306.7
30 Dec, 10:19:30 AM
68
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°10'S 150°03'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
358.1 1.1 212 04:22:31:485.3
31 Dec, 11:31:48 AM
69
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°20'S 150°45'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
359.8 8.1 216 04:07:45:066.1
30 Dec, 08:45:06 PM
70
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°31'S 151°20'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
361.7 8.6 232 04:03:55:556.3
30 Dec, 04:55:55 PM
71
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°17'S 150°47'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
363.7 6.5 228 04:03:08:496.3
30 Dec, 04:08:49 PM
72
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°03'S 150°01'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
365.3 2.7 192 04:15:01:555.7
31 Dec, 04:01:55 AM
73
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°26'S 151°18'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
365.4 6.5 224 04:05:53:216.2
30 Dec, 06:53:21 PM
74
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°01'S 149°58'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
365.7 4.3 176 04:07:23:556.1
30 Dec, 08:23:55 PM
75
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°13'S 150°44'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
365.9 7.0 196 03:22:21:516.7
30 Dec, 11:21:51 AM
76
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°25'S 151°20'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
366.5 5.4 212 04:05:16:256.2
30 Dec, 06:16:25 PM
77
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°10'S 150°35'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
366.9 9.2 224 03:22:57:256.6
30 Dec, 11:57:25 AM
78
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°58'S 149°50'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
367.6 4.9 184 04:22:47:195.3
31 Dec, 11:47:19 AM
79
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
38°08'S 150°33'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
367.9 7.0 184 04:06:06:126.2
30 Dec, 07:06:12 PM
80
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°38'S 151°53'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
368.1 7.0 192 05:05:42:095.0
31 Dec, 06:42:09 PM
81
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°23'S 151°19'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
368.2 7.0 236 04:05:06:026.2
30 Dec, 06:06:02 PM
82
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°17'S 151°05'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
368.8 6.5 208 04:13:09:205.8
31 Dec, 02:09:20 AM
83
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°25'S 151°30'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
370.4 7.0 192 04:10:37:065.9
30 Dec, 11:37:06 PM
84
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°24'S 151°32'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
372.4 3.2 232 04:13:42:515.7
31 Dec, 02:42:51 AM
85
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°59'S 150°20'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
372.9 5.4 180 04:14:50:425.7
31 Dec, 03:50:42 AM
86
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°03'S 150°37'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
373.4 5.9 212 04:00:39:256.5
30 Dec, 01:39:25 PM
87
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°05'S 150°44'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
373.7 5.9 192 03:23:37:576.6
30 Dec, 12:37:57 PM
88
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°18'S 151°30'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
376.7 7.6 236 04:17:53:435.5
31 Dec, 06:53:43 AM
89
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°51'S 150°08'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
377.9 1.1 220 04:18:59:275.5
31 Dec, 07:59:27 AM
90
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°50'S 150°08'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
379.3 2.2 188 04:17:45:225.5
31 Dec, 06:45:22 AM
91
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°57'S 150°43'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
380.9 7.0 196 04:06:34:526.1
30 Dec, 07:34:52 PM
92
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°47'S 150°08'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
381.6 3.2 184 04:20:03:305.4
31 Dec, 09:03:30 AM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°47'S 150°20'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
384.3 5.9 184 04:14:52:545.7
31 Dec, 03:52:54 AM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°44'S 150°19'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
387.4 3.8 180 05:00:16:585.2
31 Dec, 01:16:58 PM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°44'S 150°31'E
31nm E of Gabo Island
389.9 5.9 184 04:09:49:215.9
30 Dec, 10:49:21 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°45'S 150°56'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
395.9 7.0 180 04:05:49:266.2
30 Dec, 06:49:26 PM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.6 08:07:10:463.2
03 Jan, 08:10:46 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied