Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:13:40

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:13:40

28 December, 01:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:34:1414.1
28 Dec, 09:34:14 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:41:1713.8
28 Dec, 10:41:17 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:22:28:1013.5
28 Dec, 11:28:10 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:22:57:3013.4
28 Dec, 11:57:30 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
FINISHED 0.0 01:23:05:5813.3
28 Dec, 12:05:58 PM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:23:19:3113.3
28 Dec, 12:19:31 PM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:23:29:5013.2
28 Dec, 12:29:50 PM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.8 8.1 348 02:00:51:1812.9
28 Dec, 01:51:18 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
42°54'S 147°22'E
0nm NE of John Garrow Shoal
2.1 8.1 352 02:00:53:4012.9
28 Dec, 01:53:40 PM
10
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
43°06'S 147°29'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.5 8.6 312 02:02:18:5212.5
28 Dec, 03:18:52 PM
11
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
43°08'S 147°35'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.4 9.2 344 02:03:00:2612.3
28 Dec, 04:00:26 PM
12
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
43°09'S 147°36'E
10nm NW of Cape Raoul
21.2 3.2 20 02:03:40:3112.2
28 Dec, 04:40:31 PM
13
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
43°14'S 147°57'E
2nm W of Tasman Island
38.3 02:05:27:2611.8
28 Dec, 06:27:26 PM
14
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
43°15'S 147°58'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
39.4 8.1 268 02:03:40:1612.2
28 Dec, 04:40:16 PM
15
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
43°12'S 148°07'E
6nm E of Tasman Island
46.1 12.4 128 02:04:34:0412.0
28 Dec, 05:34:04 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
42°57'S 148°07'E
17nm N of Tasman Island
58.2 10.8 148 02:04:51:4211.9
28 Dec, 05:51:42 PM
17
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
42°46'S 148°29'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
75.9 2.2 68 02:06:02:3811.6
28 Dec, 07:02:38 PM
18
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
42°42'S 148°27'E
14nm E of Maria Island
78.7 14.0 204 02:07:03:1711.4
28 Dec, 08:03:17 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
42°30'S 148°32'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.3 9.7 216 02:08:03:3811.2
28 Dec, 09:03:38 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
42°34'S 148°52'E
28nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.2 02:09:39:4810.9
28 Dec, 10:39:48 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
42°22'S 148°36'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.8 13.0 212 02:08:35:4311.1
28 Dec, 09:35:43 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
42°23'S 148°50'E
22nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.2 02:09:42:0710.9
28 Dec, 10:42:07 PM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
42°23'S 148°53'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.6 16.2 208 02:08:51:2011.1
28 Dec, 09:51:20 PM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
42°12'S 148°38'E
16nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.1 13.5 196 02:08:45:1211.1
28 Dec, 09:45:12 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
42°03'S 148°53'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.7 12.4 204 02:10:41:2810.7
28 Dec, 11:41:28 PM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
41°40'S 149°13'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
148.5 02:14:50:4610.0
29 Dec, 03:50:46 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
41°21'S 149°07'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
164.1 13.0 200 02:16:14:049.8
29 Dec, 05:14:04 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
41°13'S 149°24'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
176.5 10.3 212 02:18:27:439.5
29 Dec, 07:27:43 AM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
41°09'S 149°23'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
180.2 02:18:08:599.5
29 Dec, 07:08:59 AM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
40°30'S 149°49'E
73nm NE of Eddystone Pt
223.4 8.1 196 03:04:17:558.2
29 Dec, 05:17:55 PM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
40°19'S 149°32'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
229.0 9.2 216 03:07:42:337.9
29 Dec, 08:42:33 PM
32
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
40°17'S 149°42'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
233.6 11.9 204 03:05:06:508.1
29 Dec, 06:06:50 PM
33
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
40°13'S 149°44'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
237.5 9.2 216 03:09:18:367.7
29 Dec, 10:18:36 PM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
40°15'S 150°08'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
243.7 9.2 204 03:11:44:047.5
30 Dec, 12:44:04 AM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
40°04'S 150°00'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
250.6 9.7 196 03:14:38:007.3
30 Dec, 03:38:00 AM
36
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
40°08'S 150°19'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
254.0 9.2 208 03:11:59:487.5
30 Dec, 12:59:48 AM
37
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°54'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
258.5 8.1 200 03:16:59:027.1
30 Dec, 05:59:02 AM
38
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
40°04'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
258.6 10.3 212 03:18:26:296.9
30 Dec, 07:26:29 AM
39
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
40°04'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
258.9 8.1 188 03:13:10:547.4
30 Dec, 02:10:54 AM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°54'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
259.2 9.7 196 03:17:37:297.0
30 Dec, 06:37:29 AM
41
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
40°03'S 150°26'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
260.8 8.6 200 03:10:10:267.6
29 Dec, 11:10:26 PM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°55'S 150°07'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
261.1 9.2 208 03:19:18:146.9
30 Dec, 08:18:14 AM
43
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
40°04'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
262.5 7.0 200 03:23:49:006.6
30 Dec, 12:49:00 PM
44
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°50'S 149°59'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
263.0 8.1 212 03:23:36:426.6
30 Dec, 12:36:42 PM
45
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°59'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
265.3 8.6 208 03:16:07:007.1
30 Dec, 05:07:00 AM
46
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°48'S 149°59'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
265.4 6.5 204 03:23:01:136.6
30 Dec, 12:01:13 PM
47
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°53'S 150°16'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
266.1 8.1 188 04:00:32:176.5
30 Dec, 01:32:17 PM
48
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
39°59'S 150°32'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
266.3 7.6 196 03:11:42:177.5
30 Dec, 12:42:17 AM
49
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°52'S 150°16'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
267.1 8.6 200 04:01:57:456.4
30 Dec, 02:57:45 PM
50
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°52'S 150°18'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
267.5 7.6 196 04:00:32:476.5
30 Dec, 01:32:47 PM
51
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°45'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
270.9 7.6 188 04:04:45:166.2
30 Dec, 05:45:16 PM
52
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°47'S 150°18'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
272.4 7.6 212 03:20:21:416.8
30 Dec, 09:21:41 AM
53
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°42'S 150°06'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
272.8 7.0 192 04:01:41:416.4
30 Dec, 02:41:41 PM
54
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°44'S 150°15'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
273.3 9.2 192 04:03:15:556.3
30 Dec, 04:15:55 PM
55
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
40°04'S 151°02'E
124nm E of Flinders Island
274.2 8.1 192 03:11:17:377.5
30 Dec, 12:17:37 AM
56
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
39°47'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
275.1 7.6 196 03:11:53:557.5
30 Dec, 12:53:55 AM
57
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°43'S 150°17'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
275.3 7.6 180 03:23:45:546.6
30 Dec, 12:45:54 PM
58
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
39°45'S 150°22'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
275.4 8.1 208 03:13:42:347.3
30 Dec, 02:42:34 AM
59
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
39°44'S 150°21'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
276.0 7.0 204 03:15:08:507.2
30 Dec, 04:08:50 AM
60
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
39°37'S 150°08'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
277.4 8.1 192 04:03:19:176.3
30 Dec, 04:19:17 PM
61 39°42'S 150°22'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
278.2 5.9 192 03:20:21:536.8
30 Dec, 09:21:53 AM
62
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
39°36'S 150°06'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
278.2 9.2 196 04:02:39:356.4
30 Dec, 03:39:35 PM
63
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
39°41'S 150°22'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
278.6 8.1 192 03:23:47:376.6
30 Dec, 12:47:37 PM
64
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
39°41'S 150°21'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
278.7 8.1 196 03:15:12:587.2
30 Dec, 04:12:58 AM
65
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°35'S 150°06'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
279.4 7.6 204 04:02:44:056.4
30 Dec, 03:44:05 PM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
39°36'S 150°12'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
279.6 8.1 196 03:21:34:496.7
30 Dec, 10:34:49 AM
67
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
39°35'S 150°10'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
280.4 5.9 200 04:01:02:356.5
30 Dec, 02:02:35 PM
68
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
39°34'S 150°10'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
281.6 7.6 200 04:04:45:506.2
30 Dec, 05:45:50 PM
69
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
39°34'S 150°11'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
281.9 8.1 200 04:02:55:526.4
30 Dec, 03:55:52 PM
70
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
39°27'S 150°02'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
285.0 8.1 188 04:05:12:396.2
30 Dec, 06:12:39 PM
71
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
39°43'S 150°44'E
135nm S of Gabo Island
285.2 6.5 212 03:15:57:347.1
30 Dec, 04:57:34 AM
72
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
39°36'S 150°30'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
286.2 03:17:02:477.1
30 Dec, 06:02:47 AM
73
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°23'S 149°52'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
286.5 7.6 196 04:02:10:256.4
30 Dec, 03:10:25 PM
74
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
39°27'S 150°10'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
288.1 4.9 188 03:22:21:446.7
30 Dec, 11:21:44 AM
75
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
39°21'S 149°51'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
288.3 6.5 192 04:03:04:586.3
30 Dec, 04:04:58 PM
76
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
39°28'S 150°15'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
288.8 5.4 204 04:01:20:266.5
30 Dec, 02:20:26 PM
77
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
39°25'S 150°21'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
292.7 6.5 204 03:18:32:296.9
30 Dec, 07:32:29 AM
78
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
39°16'S 149°57'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
294.9 5.9 212 04:07:04:016.1
30 Dec, 08:04:01 PM
79
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
39°20'S 150°16'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
295.6 5.4 168 04:02:00:376.4
30 Dec, 03:00:37 PM
80
CHorse
John Smith NSW
39°16'S 150°09'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
297.5 4.3 168 04:09:43:405.9
30 Dec, 10:43:40 PM
81
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
39°20'S 150°32'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
300.9 3.2 192 03:23:01:386.6
30 Dec, 12:01:38 PM
82
Salona
Phillip King NSW
39°14'S 150°14'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
301.1 4.9 196 04:01:55:286.4
30 Dec, 02:55:28 PM
83
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
39°12'S 150°09'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
301.7 4.9 180 04:08:26:176.0
30 Dec, 09:26:17 PM
84
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
39°02'S 149°59'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
307.9 9.7 196 04:17:52:005.5
31 Dec, 06:52:00 AM
85
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
39°06'S 150°25'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
311.8 4.9 168 04:02:34:276.4
30 Dec, 03:34:27 PM
86
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°56'S 150°00'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
313.9 4.9 156 05:06:23:575.0
31 Dec, 07:23:57 PM
87
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
39°01'S 150°24'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
315.5 4.3 176 04:03:59:576.3
30 Dec, 04:59:57 PM
88
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°48'S 149°56'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
320.5 2.7 176 05:15:43:484.6
01 Jan, 04:43:48 AM
89
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°54'S 150°38'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
326.7 2.2 168 04:12:37:365.8
31 Dec, 01:37:36 AM
90
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°41'S 149°58'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
327.5 5.4 140 05:22:10:084.4
01 Jan, 11:10:08 AM
91
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°41'S 150°00'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
328.2 4.9 132 06:00:41:464.3
01 Jan, 01:41:46 PM
92
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°38'S 150°00'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
330.7 4.9 144 05:16:04:084.6
01 Jan, 05:04:08 AM
93
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°38'S 149°59'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
330.9 4.9 140 05:14:27:024.7
01 Jan, 03:27:02 AM
94
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°34'S 149°43'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
331.1 3.8 236 06:23:08:563.8
02 Jan, 12:08:56 PM
95
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°37'S 150°01'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
332.5 3.2 152 05:21:24:554.4
01 Jan, 10:24:55 AM
96
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°30'S 150°01'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
339.0 5.4 244 06:01:11:344.3
01 Jan, 02:11:34 PM
97 37°28'S 150°00'E
7nm NE of Gabo Island
398.0 6.5 196 07:04:59:513.6
02 Jan, 05:59:51 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied