Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:01:40

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:01:40

28 December, 01:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°45'S 148°34'E
19nm E of Maria Island
79.2 7.0 164 01:19:09:0914.6
28 Dec, 08:09:09 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°35'S 148°48'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.1 9.2 228 01:21:42:1213.7
28 Dec, 10:42:12 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
42°19'S 149°00'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.0 5.9 240 01:21:37:4813.8
28 Dec, 10:37:48 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°21'S 149°06'E
34nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.1 5.9 236 01:21:33:3813.8
28 Dec, 10:33:38 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°23'S 149°13'E
40nm E of Cape Sonnerat
114.6 3.8 244 01:21:06:4013.9
28 Dec, 10:06:40 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
42°14'S 149°01'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
115.4 12.4 204 01:21:00:0314.0
28 Dec, 10:00:03 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
42°10'S 149°11'E
39nm E of Cape Sonnerat
123.3 14.0 224 01:21:27:3313.8
28 Dec, 10:27:33 AM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
42°11'S 149°24'E
48nm E of Cape Sonnerat
128.7 10.8 216 01:21:46:2413.7
28 Dec, 10:46:24 AM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
42°01'S 149°08'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.8 12.4 200 01:21:46:3513.7
28 Dec, 10:46:35 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
41°57'S 149°05'E
41nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.7 16.2 212 01:21:57:0113.7
28 Dec, 10:57:01 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
42°08'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Cape Sonnerat
141.7 13.5 208 01:22:22:5813.5
28 Dec, 11:22:58 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
41°42'S 149°04'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
143.7 01:22:39:5713.5
28 Dec, 11:39:57 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
41°56'S 149°35'E
60nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
145.2 16.2 200 01:22:23:1913.5
28 Dec, 11:23:19 AM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
41°15'S 150°08'E
80nm E of St Helens Point
192.8 13.5 224 02:04:35:5811.9
28 Dec, 05:35:58 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
40°59'S 149°45'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.9 14.6 184 02:04:56:3511.9
28 Dec, 05:56:35 PM
16
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
40°42'S 149°32'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.6 7.9 02:08:48:2811.1
28 Dec, 09:48:28 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
40°42'S 149°53'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.8 9.2 156 02:08:31:4211.1
28 Dec, 09:31:42 PM
18
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
40°27'S 149°13'E
50nm SE of Flinders Island
216.5 11.9 184 02:08:41:3011.1
28 Dec, 09:41:30 PM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
40°35'S 149°59'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.8 02:10:10:3910.8
28 Dec, 11:10:39 PM
20
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
40°21'S 149°47'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
231.4 8.6 188 02:10:57:3710.7
28 Dec, 11:57:37 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
40°36'S 150°25'E
97nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.3 8.2 02:10:53:5310.7
28 Dec, 11:53:53 PM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
40°26'S 150°13'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
235.6 9.2 196 02:12:33:2110.4
29 Dec, 01:33:21 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
40°18'S 150°24'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
246.7 10.3 204 02:14:58:1510.0
29 Dec, 03:58:15 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
39°53'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
254.4 8.6 180 02:20:22:169.2
29 Dec, 09:22:16 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
40°08'S 150°27'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
256.5 11.3 196 02:16:58:179.7
29 Dec, 05:58:17 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°07'S 150°43'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
264.3 02:19:10:489.4
29 Dec, 08:10:48 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
39°38'S 150°18'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
279.7 9.7 204 02:23:02:448.8
29 Dec, 12:02:44 PM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°41'S 150°28'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
281.1 7.0 208 03:03:01:448.4
29 Dec, 04:01:44 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°37'S 150°35'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
286.8 7.6 188 03:07:12:187.9
29 Dec, 08:12:18 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°16'S 150°15'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
299.6 4.3 188 03:14:36:487.3
30 Dec, 03:36:48 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°11'S 150°26'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
307.4 4.9 232 03:22:57:046.6
30 Dec, 11:57:04 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°03'S 150°21'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
313.1 4.9 204 03:15:14:107.2
30 Dec, 04:14:10 AM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°00'S 150°26'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
317.2 8.1 188 03:09:12:357.7
29 Dec, 10:12:35 PM
34
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°57'S 150°17'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
317.3 5.4 196 03:18:05:347.0
30 Dec, 07:05:34 AM
35
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°06'S 150°43'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
317.6 8.6 208 03:09:40:467.7
29 Dec, 10:40:46 PM
36
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°55'S 150°24'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
321.2 7.0 128 03:15:14:597.2
30 Dec, 04:14:59 AM
37
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°55'S 150°24'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
321.8 6.5 160 03:13:15:237.4
30 Dec, 02:15:23 AM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°53'S 150°21'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
322.2 4.9 212 03:14:43:017.2
30 Dec, 03:43:01 AM
39
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°50'S 150°12'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
323.0 3.2 192 03:16:06:187.1
30 Dec, 05:06:18 AM
40
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°52'S 150°21'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
323.0 3.8 200 03:14:47:177.2
30 Dec, 03:47:17 AM
41
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°52'S 150°26'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
324.9 8.6 208 03:13:43:597.3
30 Dec, 02:43:59 AM
42
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°48'S 150°16'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
325.9 3.8 176 04:02:22:276.4
30 Dec, 03:22:27 PM
43
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°58'S 150°53'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
328.2 9.2 236 03:11:27:197.5
30 Dec, 12:27:19 AM
44
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°52'S 150°38'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
328.9 8.1 216 03:16:31:037.1
30 Dec, 05:31:03 AM
45
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°57'S 150°55'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
329.5 9.2 216 03:14:09:227.3
30 Dec, 03:09:22 AM
46
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°51'S 150°37'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
329.7 10.3 240 03:17:39:487.0
30 Dec, 06:39:48 AM
47
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°50'S 150°44'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
332.2 8.6 232 03:18:12:367.0
30 Dec, 07:12:36 AM
48
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°42'S 150°22'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
332.9 8.1 164 03:21:31:196.7
30 Dec, 10:31:19 AM
49
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°33'S 150°23'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
341.3 8.1 188 03:20:46:226.8
30 Dec, 09:46:22 AM
50
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°57'S 151°30'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
343.1 10.8 196 03:22:51:206.6
30 Dec, 11:51:20 AM
51
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°35'S 150°38'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
344.0 9.7 236 04:03:19:556.3
30 Dec, 04:19:55 PM
52
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°32'S 150°38'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
347.2 8.6 188 04:00:27:496.5
30 Dec, 01:27:49 PM
53
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°34'S 150°46'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
347.5 7.6 220 04:03:46:136.3
30 Dec, 04:46:13 PM
54
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°50'S 151°28'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
347.5 10.8 212 03:22:06:056.7
30 Dec, 11:06:05 AM
55
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°24'S 150°13'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
347.8 6.5 148 03:21:06:176.7
30 Dec, 10:06:17 AM
56
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°38'S 150°58'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
347.9 4.9 192 04:04:01:456.3
30 Dec, 05:01:45 PM
57
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°27'S 150°27'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
348.4 8.1 196 04:03:36:336.3
30 Dec, 04:36:33 PM
58
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°26'S 150°23'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
348.4 7.6 180 04:02:07:256.4
30 Dec, 03:07:25 PM
59
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°23'S 150°18'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
349.3 7.6 176 04:02:45:056.4
30 Dec, 03:45:05 PM
60
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°26'S 150°34'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
351.1 6.5 196 04:01:34:146.4
30 Dec, 02:34:14 PM
61
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°32'S 150°57'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
352.7 8.6 236 04:12:32:025.8
31 Dec, 01:32:02 AM
62
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°31'S 150°54'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
353.1 8.6 196 04:07:30:006.1
30 Dec, 08:30:00 PM
63
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°14'S 150°03'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
354.4 1.6 176 04:15:30:395.6
31 Dec, 04:30:39 AM
64
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
38°22'S 150°34'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
355.1 7.0 192 03:21:31:156.7
30 Dec, 10:31:15 AM
65
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
38°25'S 150°44'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
355.4 8.6 192 03:17:53:597.0
30 Dec, 06:53:59 AM
66
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°12'S 150°08'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
358.0 1.6 160 04:15:59:545.6
31 Dec, 04:59:54 AM
67
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°10'S 150°03'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
358.4 2.2 236 04:20:40:455.4
31 Dec, 09:40:45 AM
68 38°19'S 150°38'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
359.2 7.6 180 03:21:59:526.7
30 Dec, 10:59:52 AM
69
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°19'S 150°46'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
361.2 8.6 224 04:08:50:276.0
30 Dec, 09:50:27 PM
70
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°30'S 151°21'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
362.6 9.2 244 04:04:04:056.3
30 Dec, 05:04:05 PM
71
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°16'S 150°49'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
364.9 7.6 236 04:03:32:096.3
30 Dec, 04:32:09 PM
72
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°02'S 150°01'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
365.6 2.2 180 04:13:16:265.7
31 Dec, 02:16:26 AM
73
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°25'S 151°19'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
366.4 5.9 228 04:06:10:136.1
30 Dec, 07:10:13 PM
74
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°01'S 149°58'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
366.5 5.9 204 04:07:05:156.1
30 Dec, 08:05:15 PM
75
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°12'S 150°44'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
367.5 7.0 196 03:23:11:246.6
30 Dec, 12:11:24 PM
76
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°25'S 151°21'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
367.5 5.9 224 04:05:24:246.2
30 Dec, 06:24:24 PM
77
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°09'S 150°37'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
368.1 8.1 232 03:23:13:326.6
30 Dec, 12:13:32 PM
78
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°57'S 149°50'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
368.5 4.9 196 04:23:05:365.3
31 Dec, 12:05:36 PM
79
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°22'S 151°20'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
369.0 4.3 232 04:05:02:186.2
30 Dec, 06:02:18 PM
80
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°37'S 151°54'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
369.3 4.9 208 05:07:42:484.9
31 Dec, 08:42:48 PM
81
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
38°06'S 150°33'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
369.4 7.0 184 04:07:27:456.1
30 Dec, 08:27:45 PM
82
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°16'S 151°05'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
369.9 7.0 184 04:13:44:245.7
31 Dec, 02:44:24 AM
83
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°24'S 151°30'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
371.5 6.5 200 04:11:03:495.9
31 Dec, 12:03:49 AM
84
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°23'S 151°33'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
373.4 3.2 232 04:14:14:435.7
31 Dec, 03:14:43 AM
85
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°58'S 150°20'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
373.9 5.4 192 04:15:19:475.6
31 Dec, 04:19:47 AM
86
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°03'S 150°38'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
374.3 8.1 224 04:00:22:586.5
30 Dec, 01:22:58 PM
87
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°04'S 150°45'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
375.2 5.9 192 04:00:28:156.5
30 Dec, 01:28:15 PM
88
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°18'S 151°32'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
377.9 7.6 236 04:19:01:315.5
31 Dec, 08:01:31 AM
89
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°50'S 150°08'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
378.4 2.2 192 04:17:50:185.5
31 Dec, 06:50:18 AM
90
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°49'S 150°09'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
379.9 4.9 200 04:16:57:105.6
31 Dec, 05:57:10 AM
91
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°56'S 150°44'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
382.1 7.0 184 04:07:06:166.1
30 Dec, 08:06:16 PM
92
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°47'S 150°08'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
382.2 3.2 180 04:19:13:115.5
31 Dec, 08:13:11 AM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°46'S 150°20'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
385.4 5.9 184 04:15:21:315.6
31 Dec, 04:21:31 AM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°43'S 150°19'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
388.2 3.8 180 04:23:49:245.2
31 Dec, 12:49:24 PM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°43'S 150°31'E
30nm E of Gabo Island
390.8 5.9 184 04:09:39:485.9
30 Dec, 10:39:48 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°44'S 150°56'E
51nm SE of Green Cape
396.8 5.9 168 04:05:47:336.2
30 Dec, 06:47:33 PM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.5 07:23:25:573.3
03 Jan, 12:25:57 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied