Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:00:30

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 02:00:30

28 December, 01:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:34:1414.1
28 Dec, 09:34:14 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:41:1713.8
28 Dec, 10:41:17 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:22:28:1013.5
28 Dec, 11:28:10 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:22:57:3013.4
28 Dec, 11:57:30 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
FINISHED 0.0 01:23:05:5813.3
28 Dec, 12:05:58 PM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:23:19:3113.3
28 Dec, 12:19:31 PM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:23:29:5013.2
28 Dec, 12:29:50 PM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
42°56'S 147°22'E
1nm S of John Garrow Shoal
3.3 13.0 348 02:00:50:5112.9
28 Dec, 01:50:51 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
42°57'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.4 8.1 352 02:00:57:5512.8
28 Dec, 01:57:55 PM
10
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
43°07'S 147°31'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.0 8.6 308 02:02:17:5312.5
28 Dec, 03:17:53 PM
11
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
43°09'S 147°36'E
10nm NW of Cape Raoul
21.2 9.2 344 02:02:53:0712.3
28 Dec, 03:53:07 PM
12
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
43°09'S 147°37'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
21.8 3.2 20 02:03:31:3712.2
28 Dec, 04:31:37 PM
13
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
43°14'S 147°57'E
2nm W of Tasman Island
38.3 02:05:17:2611.8
28 Dec, 06:17:26 PM
14
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
43°15'S 148°00'E
2nm S of Tasman Island
40.8 6.5 292 02:03:34:1912.2
28 Dec, 04:34:19 PM
15
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
43°11'S 148°07'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.6 13.0 200 02:04:21:2712.0
28 Dec, 05:21:27 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
42°56'S 148°07'E
17nm S of Maria Island
59.7 11.3 244 02:04:45:3511.9
28 Dec, 05:45:35 PM
17
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
42°45'S 148°30'E
16nm E of Maria Island
77.4 2.2 68 02:05:56:5911.6
28 Dec, 06:56:59 PM
18
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
42°40'S 148°29'E
14nm E of Maria Island
81.1 12.4 220 02:07:07:5711.4
28 Dec, 08:07:57 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
42°28'S 148°33'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.3 13.0 200 02:08:02:5111.2
28 Dec, 09:02:51 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
42°32'S 148°54'E
28nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
98.0 02:09:40:1910.9
28 Dec, 10:40:19 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
42°20'S 148°38'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.6 13.0 212 02:08:45:0411.1
28 Dec, 09:45:04 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
42°22'S 148°51'E
23nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.1 02:09:44:0110.9
28 Dec, 10:44:01 PM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
42°22'S 148°55'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.9 15.1 232 02:08:53:4811.0
28 Dec, 09:53:48 PM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
42°10'S 148°40'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.5 15.1 204 02:08:48:4611.1
28 Dec, 09:48:46 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
42°01'S 148°54'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.2 11.9 208 02:10:36:2610.7
28 Dec, 11:36:26 PM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
41°39'S 149°14'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
150.4 02:14:54:2510.0
29 Dec, 03:54:25 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
41°20'S 149°08'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
165.5 11.3 200 02:16:10:049.8
29 Dec, 05:10:04 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
41°12'S 149°26'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
178.5 12.4 192 02:18:43:129.4
29 Dec, 07:43:12 AM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
41°07'S 149°25'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
182.2 02:18:20:259.5
29 Dec, 07:20:25 AM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
40°29'S 149°50'E
75nm NE of Eddystone Pt
225.1 8.1 196 03:04:37:538.2
29 Dec, 05:37:53 PM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
40°17'S 149°33'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
230.5 9.2 212 03:08:10:247.8
29 Dec, 09:10:24 PM
32
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
40°15'S 149°43'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
235.1 11.3 208 03:05:17:188.1
29 Dec, 06:17:18 PM
33
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
40°12'S 149°45'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
239.1 8.6 212 03:09:42:207.7
29 Dec, 10:42:20 PM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
40°14'S 150°09'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
244.9 10.8 216 03:11:58:077.5
30 Dec, 12:58:07 AM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
40°02'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
252.6 9.7 196 03:15:52:197.1
30 Dec, 04:52:19 AM
36
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
40°07'S 150°20'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
255.1 7.6 220 03:11:51:117.5
30 Dec, 12:51:11 AM
37
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°53'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
259.9 9.7 188 03:17:35:527.0
30 Dec, 06:35:52 AM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°53'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
260.3 9.7 200 03:17:48:127.0
30 Dec, 06:48:12 AM
39
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
40°03'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
260.7 8.1 188 03:13:42:597.3
30 Dec, 02:42:59 AM
40
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
40°02'S 150°25'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
260.8 10.8 208 03:20:05:036.8
30 Dec, 09:05:03 AM
41
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
40°02'S 150°27'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
262.3 8.6 204 03:10:19:547.6
29 Dec, 11:19:54 PM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°54'S 150°08'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
262.7 9.2 204 03:20:16:286.8
30 Dec, 09:16:28 AM
43
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
40°03'S 150°33'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
263.7 8.1 208 04:00:22:476.5
30 Dec, 01:22:47 PM
44
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°49'S 150°00'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
264.7 8.1 212 04:01:03:246.5
30 Dec, 02:03:24 PM
45
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°57'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
266.6 8.6 208 03:16:14:287.1
30 Dec, 05:14:28 AM
46
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°46'S 149°59'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
266.7 8.1 204 03:23:50:316.6
30 Dec, 12:50:31 PM
47
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°51'S 150°16'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
267.5 7.6 184 04:01:34:356.4
30 Dec, 02:34:35 PM
48
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
39°58'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
267.6 8.1 176 03:11:44:367.5
30 Dec, 12:44:36 AM
49
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°51'S 150°17'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
268.4 8.1 200 04:03:00:226.3
30 Dec, 04:00:22 PM
50
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°51'S 150°19'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
268.7 7.6 196 04:01:17:066.5
30 Dec, 02:17:06 PM
51
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°43'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
272.3 8.1 180 04:05:50:076.2
30 Dec, 06:50:07 PM
52
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°45'S 150°19'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
273.7 8.6 212 03:20:34:256.8
30 Dec, 09:34:25 AM
53
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°40'S 150°06'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
274.1 9.7 192 04:02:39:466.4
30 Dec, 03:39:46 PM
54
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°43'S 150°15'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
274.3 9.2 196 04:03:51:396.3
30 Dec, 04:51:39 PM
55
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
40°03'S 151°02'E
124nm E of Flinders Island
275.5 7.6 188 03:11:15:397.5
30 Dec, 12:15:39 AM
56
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
39°46'S 150°29'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
276.6 7.6 196 03:12:02:417.5
30 Dec, 01:02:41 AM
57
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
39°44'S 150°23'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
276.6 8.1 208 03:13:30:367.3
30 Dec, 02:30:36 AM
58
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°42'S 150°17'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
276.7 7.6 184 04:00:19:496.5
30 Dec, 01:19:49 PM
59
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
39°43'S 150°21'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
277.2 8.6 208 03:15:03:567.2
30 Dec, 04:03:56 AM
60
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
39°36'S 150°08'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
278.7 7.0 200 04:04:13:306.3
30 Dec, 05:13:30 PM
61 39°40'S 150°22'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
279.3 6.5 192 03:20:21:206.8
30 Dec, 09:21:20 AM
62
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
39°40'S 150°23'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
279.8 7.6 192 04:00:00:126.5
30 Dec, 01:00:12 PM
63
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
39°35'S 150°07'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
279.9 9.2 196 04:04:03:536.3
30 Dec, 05:03:53 PM
64
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
39°40'S 150°22'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
280.0 8.1 196 03:15:18:207.2
30 Dec, 04:18:20 AM
65
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°34'S 150°07'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
280.6 7.6 208 04:03:15:396.3
30 Dec, 04:15:39 PM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
39°35'S 150°12'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
280.8 7.0 196 03:21:41:496.7
30 Dec, 10:41:49 AM
67
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
39°34'S 150°11'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
281.6 7.0 196 04:01:14:106.5
30 Dec, 02:14:10 PM
68
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
39°32'S 150°10'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
282.9 8.6 180 04:05:31:466.2
30 Dec, 06:31:46 PM
69
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
39°32'S 150°11'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
283.2 7.6 180 04:03:25:546.3
30 Dec, 04:25:54 PM
70
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
39°42'S 150°44'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
286.2 4.9 204 03:15:38:227.2
30 Dec, 04:38:22 AM
71
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
39°26'S 150°02'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
286.7 8.1 188 04:06:51:126.1
30 Dec, 07:51:12 PM
72
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
39°35'S 150°30'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
287.4 03:17:02:097.1
30 Dec, 06:02:09 AM
73
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°22'S 149°53'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
287.8 7.6 204 04:02:52:196.4
30 Dec, 03:52:19 PM
74
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
39°26'S 150°11'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
289.2 5.9 216 03:22:09:216.7
30 Dec, 11:09:21 AM
75
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
39°19'S 149°51'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
289.6 6.5 192 04:03:50:556.3
30 Dec, 04:50:55 PM
76
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
39°27'S 150°16'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
289.7 4.9 208 04:01:05:366.5
30 Dec, 02:05:36 PM
77
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
39°25'S 150°22'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
293.6 5.4 188 03:18:18:317.0
30 Dec, 07:18:31 AM
78
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
39°14'S 149°58'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
296.1 5.9 212 04:07:31:576.1
30 Dec, 08:31:57 PM
79
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
39°19'S 150°16'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
296.5 5.4 168 04:01:32:436.4
30 Dec, 02:32:43 PM
80
CHorse
John Smith NSW
39°15'S 150°09'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
298.1 2.2 164 04:08:55:046.0
30 Dec, 09:55:04 PM
81
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
39°20'S 150°32'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
301.5 4.3 200 03:22:10:006.7
30 Dec, 11:10:00 AM
82
Salona
Phillip King NSW
39°13'S 150°15'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
301.9 2.7 224 04:01:27:436.4
30 Dec, 02:27:43 PM
83
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
39°11'S 150°09'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
302.2 2.7 180 04:07:36:236.1
30 Dec, 08:36:23 PM
84
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
39°01'S 149°59'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
309.0 9.7 196 04:18:59:515.5
31 Dec, 07:59:51 AM
85
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
39°05'S 150°25'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
312.4 4.9 176 04:01:50:056.4
30 Dec, 02:50:05 PM
86
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°55'S 149°59'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
314.5 5.4 152 05:06:47:095.0
31 Dec, 07:47:09 PM
87
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
39°00'S 150°23'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
316.4 4.3 176 04:03:45:456.3
30 Dec, 04:45:45 PM
88
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°48'S 149°56'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
321.1 3.8 160 05:15:33:474.6
01 Jan, 04:33:47 AM
89
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°54'S 150°38'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
326.9 2.7 188 04:11:13:025.9
31 Dec, 12:13:02 AM
90
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°41'S 149°58'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
328.0 3.2 156 05:22:07:264.4
01 Jan, 11:07:26 AM
91
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°41'S 149°59'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
328.5 4.9 136 05:23:59:134.4
01 Jan, 12:59:13 PM
92
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°38'S 150°00'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
331.2 5.4 140 05:15:11:294.6
01 Jan, 04:11:29 AM
93
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°37'S 149°59'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
331.3 5.4 136 05:13:15:454.7
01 Jan, 02:15:45 AM
94
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°34'S 149°43'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
331.6 3.8 248 06:23:12:273.8
02 Jan, 12:12:27 PM
95
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°36'S 150°00'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
333.1 3.2 152 05:20:54:344.5
01 Jan, 09:54:34 AM
96
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°30'S 150°01'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
339.4 5.4 260 05:23:32:134.4
01 Jan, 12:32:13 PM
97 37°27'S 150°00'E
8nm NE of Gabo Island
399.2 6.5 196 07:10:43:173.5
02 Jan, 11:43:17 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied