Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:01:30

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:01:30

28 December, 01:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°44'S 148°35'E
19nm E of Maria Island
80.0 8.1 224 01:18:55:5014.6
28 Dec, 07:55:50 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°34'S 148°48'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.9 9.2 228 01:21:23:2413.8
28 Dec, 10:23:24 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
42°18'S 149°00'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.9 5.9 240 01:21:22:5113.8
28 Dec, 10:22:51 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°21'S 149°07'E
35nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.2 5.4 192 01:21:18:5413.9
28 Dec, 10:18:54 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°22'S 149°15'E
41nm E of Cape Sonnerat
116.3 3.8 244 01:20:59:1014.0
28 Dec, 09:59:10 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
42°13'S 149°01'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
116.7 10.3 188 01:20:50:1614.0
28 Dec, 09:50:16 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
42°09'S 149°12'E
40nm E of Cape Sonnerat
124.8 10.8 220 01:21:19:2013.9
28 Dec, 10:19:20 AM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
42°10'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Cape Sonnerat
130.1 13.5 200 01:21:37:5113.8
28 Dec, 10:37:51 AM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
42°00'S 149°09'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.6 14.6 204 01:21:41:0613.8
28 Dec, 10:41:06 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
41°54'S 149°07'E
44nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.7 16.2 212 01:22:05:0113.6
28 Dec, 11:05:01 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
42°06'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Cape Sonnerat
143.8 13.5 208 01:22:20:5813.6
28 Dec, 11:20:58 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
41°40'S 149°05'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
146.1 01:22:40:2013.5
28 Dec, 11:40:20 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
41°54'S 149°36'E
62nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
147.5 11.9 228 01:22:21:3413.6
28 Dec, 11:21:34 AM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
41°14'S 150°09'E
81nm E of St Helens Point
194.4 10.8 220 02:04:25:0712.0
28 Dec, 05:25:07 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
40°57'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.7 10.8 192 02:04:54:3211.9
28 Dec, 05:54:32 PM
16
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
40°41'S 149°31'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.2 7.9 02:08:30:4511.1
28 Dec, 09:30:45 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
40°41'S 149°52'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.4 11.9 128 02:08:01:2711.2
28 Dec, 09:01:27 PM
18
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
40°25'S 149°14'E
50nm SE of Flinders Island
217.9 10.3 180 02:08:36:0611.1
28 Dec, 09:36:06 PM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
40°33'S 149°59'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.6 02:10:12:1710.8
28 Dec, 11:12:17 PM
20
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
40°19'S 149°47'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
233.2 8.6 188 02:10:58:2510.7
28 Dec, 11:58:25 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
40°35'S 150°26'E
99nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.8 8.2 02:10:49:4610.7
28 Dec, 11:49:46 PM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
40°25'S 150°14'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
237.3 9.7 204 02:12:33:5610.4
29 Dec, 01:33:56 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
40°17'S 150°25'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
248.5 9.7 200 02:15:02:1210.0
29 Dec, 04:02:12 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
39°51'S 149°37'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
256.4 10.8 196 02:20:59:449.1
29 Dec, 09:59:44 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
40°07'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
257.7 8.6 200 02:16:44:129.7
29 Dec, 05:44:12 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°05'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
265.6 02:19:04:139.4
29 Dec, 08:04:13 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
39°37'S 150°18'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
281.2 7.0 208 02:23:09:378.8
29 Dec, 12:09:37 PM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°40'S 150°28'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
282.3 7.0 208 03:02:50:598.4
29 Dec, 03:50:59 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°36'S 150°36'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
287.7 7.6 188 03:06:53:368.0
29 Dec, 07:53:36 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°15'S 150°16'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
300.2 6.5 200 03:13:46:227.3
30 Dec, 02:46:22 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°10'S 150°27'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
308.3 5.9 196 03:22:41:196.6
30 Dec, 11:41:19 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°02'S 150°22'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
314.2 4.9 204 03:15:20:017.2
30 Dec, 04:20:01 AM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°00'S 150°26'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
317.9 8.1 188 03:08:47:197.8
29 Dec, 09:47:19 PM
34
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°56'S 150°17'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
318.2 5.4 200 03:17:50:387.0
30 Dec, 06:50:38 AM
35
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°05'S 150°44'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
318.8 8.6 208 03:09:46:427.7
29 Dec, 10:46:42 PM
36
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°55'S 150°24'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
321.5 2.2 164 03:14:05:177.3
30 Dec, 03:05:17 AM
37
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°54'S 150°25'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
322.7 6.5 168 03:13:04:557.4
30 Dec, 02:04:55 AM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°52'S 150°21'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
323.0 1.1 184 03:14:23:367.3
30 Dec, 03:23:36 AM
39
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°52'S 150°21'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
323.5 4.3 220 03:14:04:497.3
30 Dec, 03:04:49 AM
40
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°49'S 150°13'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
324.2 3.2 192 03:16:17:217.1
30 Dec, 05:17:21 AM
41
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°47'S 150°16'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
326.3 4.9 120 04:01:03:156.5
30 Dec, 02:03:15 PM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°51'S 150°28'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
326.6 8.6 208 03:14:42:467.2
30 Dec, 03:42:46 AM
43
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°57'S 150°55'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
329.7 8.1 224 03:11:48:217.5
30 Dec, 12:48:21 AM
44
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°51'S 150°40'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
330.2 8.6 176 03:16:50:307.1
30 Dec, 05:50:30 AM
45
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°50'S 150°39'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
331.0 8.1 212 03:18:02:317.0
30 Dec, 07:02:31 AM
46
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°56'S 150°57'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
331.2 8.1 216 03:14:59:407.2
30 Dec, 03:59:40 AM
47
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°49'S 150°46'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
333.6 9.7 232 03:18:39:056.9
30 Dec, 07:39:05 AM
48
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°40'S 150°22'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
334.6 8.1 164 03:23:04:466.6
30 Dec, 12:04:46 PM
49
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°32'S 150°23'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
342.3 8.1 196 03:20:49:506.8
30 Dec, 09:49:50 AM
50
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°55'S 151°31'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
344.4 8.6 192 03:23:24:286.6
30 Dec, 12:24:28 PM
51
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°34'S 150°40'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
345.3 8.6 220 04:04:21:026.3
30 Dec, 05:21:02 PM
52
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°30'S 150°38'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
348.5 7.0 184 04:00:59:406.5
30 Dec, 01:59:40 PM
53
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°23'S 150°13'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
348.8 6.5 148 03:20:57:226.8
30 Dec, 09:57:22 AM
54
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°33'S 150°47'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
348.9 9.2 212 04:04:35:546.2
30 Dec, 05:35:54 PM
55
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°49'S 151°29'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
349.1 9.2 220 03:23:07:016.6
30 Dec, 12:07:01 PM
56
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°36'S 150°58'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
349.1 4.9 192 04:04:45:186.2
30 Dec, 05:45:18 PM
57
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°26'S 150°28'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
349.4 7.0 216 04:03:59:286.3
30 Dec, 04:59:28 PM
58
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°24'S 150°23'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
349.8 7.0 188 04:03:00:246.3
30 Dec, 04:00:24 PM
59
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°22'S 150°18'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
350.6 8.1 176 04:03:46:526.3
30 Dec, 04:46:52 PM
60
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°25'S 150°34'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
352.3 8.1 196 04:01:58:226.4
30 Dec, 02:58:22 PM
61
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°31'S 150°59'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
354.3 8.6 236 04:14:12:295.7
31 Dec, 03:12:29 AM
62
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°29'S 150°55'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
354.5 7.6 180 04:08:32:116.0
30 Dec, 09:32:11 PM
63
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°14'S 150°03'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
354.7 2.7 216 04:13:59:545.7
31 Dec, 02:59:54 AM
64
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
38°21'S 150°35'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
356.4 7.6 196 03:21:54:026.7
30 Dec, 10:54:02 AM
65
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
38°23'S 150°44'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
356.9 7.6 180 03:18:16:097.0
30 Dec, 07:16:09 AM
66
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°10'S 150°04'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
358.5 1.1 240 04:18:12:135.5
31 Dec, 07:12:13 AM
67
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°11'S 150°09'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
358.7 1.6 160 04:15:29:465.6
31 Dec, 04:29:46 AM
68 38°17'S 150°38'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
360.5 8.6 180 03:22:28:276.7
30 Dec, 11:28:27 AM
69
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°18'S 150°48'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
362.7 8.6 224 04:10:23:475.9
30 Dec, 11:23:47 PM
70
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°29'S 151°22'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
363.8 7.0 216 04:04:37:096.2
30 Dec, 05:37:09 PM
71
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°02'S 150°01'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
365.9 3.8 172 04:11:55:005.8
31 Dec, 12:55:00 AM
72
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°15'S 150°50'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
366.0 8.1 236 04:03:51:076.3
30 Dec, 04:51:07 PM
73
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°25'S 151°21'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
367.5 7.6 216 04:06:51:046.1
30 Dec, 07:51:04 PM
74
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°00'S 149°59'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
367.6 6.5 192 04:07:16:396.1
30 Dec, 08:16:39 PM
75
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°11'S 150°45'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
368.7 7.0 196 03:23:29:516.6
30 Dec, 12:29:51 PM
76
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°24'S 151°22'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
369.0 5.9 224 04:06:56:216.1
30 Dec, 07:56:21 PM
77
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°08'S 150°38'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
369.4 9.7 236 03:23:28:116.6
30 Dec, 12:28:11 PM
78
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°56'S 149°51'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
369.5 6.5 184 04:23:43:045.2
31 Dec, 12:43:04 PM
79
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°22'S 151°21'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
370.1 7.0 216 04:05:46:366.2
30 Dec, 06:46:36 PM
80
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
38°05'S 150°33'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
370.2 7.6 176 04:07:20:266.1
30 Dec, 08:20:26 PM
81
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°36'S 151°54'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
370.4 6.5 200 05:09:24:554.9
31 Dec, 10:24:55 PM
82
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°15'S 151°05'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
370.9 5.9 208 04:14:08:015.7
31 Dec, 03:08:01 AM
83
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°23'S 151°31'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
372.5 7.0 228 04:11:32:565.8
31 Dec, 12:32:56 AM
84
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°22'S 151°33'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
374.3 3.2 232 04:14:43:365.7
31 Dec, 03:43:36 AM
85
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°57'S 150°20'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
375.0 6.5 184 04:15:59:155.6
31 Dec, 04:59:15 AM
86
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°02'S 150°39'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
375.5 8.1 232 04:00:45:026.5
30 Dec, 01:45:02 PM
87
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°03'S 150°45'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
376.1 7.0 188 04:00:08:586.5
30 Dec, 01:08:58 PM
88
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°17'S 151°33'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
378.5 7.0 260 04:18:22:265.5
31 Dec, 07:22:26 AM
89
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°50'S 150°08'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
378.7 1.6 220 04:16:12:105.6
31 Dec, 05:12:10 AM
90
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°48'S 150°09'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
380.6 2.7 196 04:16:45:595.6
31 Dec, 05:45:59 AM
91
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°46'S 150°08'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
382.9 3.8 168 04:18:44:155.5
31 Dec, 07:44:15 AM
92
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°55'S 150°44'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
383.2 5.9 184 04:07:25:346.1
30 Dec, 08:25:34 PM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°45'S 150°20'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
386.0 4.3 200 04:14:37:165.7
31 Dec, 03:37:16 AM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°42'S 150°19'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
388.8 4.3 180 04:22:41:525.3
31 Dec, 11:41:52 AM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°42'S 150°31'E
30nm E of Gabo Island
391.8 5.9 184 04:09:23:406.0
30 Dec, 10:23:40 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°43'S 150°56'E
51nm SE of Green Cape
397.7 5.9 172 04:05:53:316.2
30 Dec, 06:53:31 PM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.5 07:16:41:253.4
03 Jan, 05:41:25 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied