Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:01:20

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:01:20

28 December, 01:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°43'S 148°36'E
20nm E of Maria Island
81.5 11.3 208 01:18:48:5914.7
28 Dec, 07:48:59 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°34'S 148°49'E
26nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.6 9.2 228 01:21:06:2313.9
28 Dec, 10:06:23 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
42°18'S 149°01'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.8 5.9 240 01:21:07:0113.9
28 Dec, 10:07:01 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°19'S 149°08'E
35nm E of Cape Sonnerat
114.7 5.4 192 01:21:09:5413.9
28 Dec, 10:09:54 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°21'S 149°16'E
42nm E of Cape Sonnerat
117.7 3.8 244 01:20:49:2214.0
28 Dec, 09:49:22 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
42°11'S 149°02'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
118.8 10.3 188 01:20:46:5414.0
28 Dec, 09:46:54 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
42°07'S 149°14'E
42nm E of Cape Sonnerat
126.9 10.8 216 01:21:18:4213.9
28 Dec, 10:18:42 AM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
42°08'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Cape Sonnerat
132.1 13.0 212 01:21:34:1713.8
28 Dec, 10:34:17 AM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
41°58'S 149°10'E
43nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.8 14.0 192 01:21:40:3013.8
28 Dec, 10:40:30 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
41°52'S 149°09'E
46nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
137.1 16.2 212 01:22:05:3613.6
28 Dec, 11:05:36 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
42°03'S 149°47'E
66nm E of Cape Sonnerat
146.3 16.7 200 01:22:20:4913.6
28 Dec, 11:20:49 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
41°38'S 149°07'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
148.6 01:22:40:4413.5
28 Dec, 11:40:44 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
41°52'S 149°38'E
65nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
150.6 11.9 228 01:22:28:0113.5
28 Dec, 11:28:01 AM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
41°12'S 150°11'E
83nm E of St Helens Point
196.4 10.8 212 02:04:25:3312.0
28 Dec, 05:25:33 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
40°55'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.5 14.0 192 02:04:53:3811.9
28 Dec, 05:53:38 PM
16
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
40°40'S 149°30'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.9 7.9 02:08:16:2511.2
28 Dec, 09:16:25 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
40°39'S 149°51'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.3 13.0 140 02:07:40:5211.3
28 Dec, 08:40:52 PM
18
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
40°23'S 149°14'E
49nm SE of Flinders Island
220.7 10.3 180 02:09:03:3811.0
28 Dec, 10:03:38 PM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
40°31'S 149°59'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.4 02:10:11:4810.8
28 Dec, 11:11:48 PM
20
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
40°17'S 149°48'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
235.0 8.6 188 02:10:59:1910.7
28 Dec, 11:59:19 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
40°33'S 150°27'E
100nm E of Eddystone Pt
235.4 8.2 02:10:45:4110.7
28 Dec, 11:45:41 PM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
40°23'S 150°15'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
238.9 9.7 192 02:12:34:2110.4
29 Dec, 01:34:21 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
40°15'S 150°26'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
250.1 10.3 196 02:15:03:3210.0
29 Dec, 04:03:32 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
39°49'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
257.8 10.8 196 02:21:11:069.1
29 Dec, 10:11:06 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
40°06'S 150°29'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
259.3 2.7 256 02:16:47:269.7
29 Dec, 05:47:26 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°04'S 150°45'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
267.0 02:18:57:349.4
29 Dec, 07:57:34 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
39°36'S 150°19'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
282.7 9.2 196 02:23:13:538.8
29 Dec, 12:13:53 PM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°39'S 150°29'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
283.1 5.4 208 03:02:24:348.4
29 Dec, 03:24:34 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°35'S 150°36'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
288.7 7.6 188 03:06:36:228.0
29 Dec, 07:36:22 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°14'S 150°16'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
301.3 5.9 200 03:13:44:507.3
30 Dec, 02:44:50 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°10'S 150°27'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
309.1 2.7 192 03:22:03:256.7
30 Dec, 11:03:25 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°02'S 150°22'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
314.8 7.0 192 03:14:34:597.3
30 Dec, 03:34:59 AM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°59'S 150°26'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
318.4 4.3 128 03:08:09:517.8
29 Dec, 09:09:51 PM
34
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°56'S 150°17'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
319.1 5.9 168 03:17:27:377.0
30 Dec, 06:27:37 AM
35
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°04'S 150°46'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
320.1 8.6 208 03:09:52:197.7
29 Dec, 10:52:19 PM
36
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°54'S 150°24'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
322.0 3.8 212 03:13:24:287.4
30 Dec, 02:24:28 AM
37
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°53'S 150°24'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
323.6 7.0 172 03:12:48:307.4
30 Dec, 01:48:30 AM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°52'S 150°22'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
323.9 1.1 184 03:14:12:307.3
30 Dec, 03:12:30 AM
39
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°51'S 150°22'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
324.6 8.6 228 03:14:06:447.3
30 Dec, 03:06:44 AM
40
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°48'S 150°13'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
325.0 4.3 192 03:15:45:177.2
30 Dec, 04:45:17 AM
41
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°48'S 150°16'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
326.1 1.6 28 03:22:38:006.6
30 Dec, 11:38:00 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°50'S 150°29'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
327.6 9.2 228 03:14:37:397.3
30 Dec, 03:37:39 AM
43
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°56'S 150°56'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
331.2 9.7 240 03:12:16:157.5
30 Dec, 01:16:15 AM
44
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°49'S 150°40'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
331.5 8.6 188 03:17:15:117.0
30 Dec, 06:15:11 AM
45
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°48'S 150°40'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
332.4 7.6 216 03:18:54:386.9
30 Dec, 07:54:38 AM
46
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°55'S 150°58'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
332.5 8.1 216 03:15:14:207.2
30 Dec, 04:14:20 AM
47
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°48'S 150°47'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
335.0 7.0 228 03:19:11:296.9
30 Dec, 08:11:29 AM
48
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°39'S 150°22'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
335.7 10.8 184 03:23:21:266.6
30 Dec, 12:21:26 PM
49
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°31'S 150°23'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
343.8 8.6 192 03:21:29:096.7
30 Dec, 10:29:09 AM
50
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°54'S 151°31'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
345.7 7.6 192 04:00:08:466.5
30 Dec, 01:08:46 PM
51
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°33'S 150°41'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
346.6 8.6 232 04:05:30:186.2
30 Dec, 06:30:18 PM
52
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°22'S 150°13'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
349.8 6.5 148 03:20:48:276.8
30 Dec, 09:48:27 AM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°29'S 150°38'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
349.9 7.0 184 04:02:01:476.4
30 Dec, 03:01:47 PM
54
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°32'S 150°49'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
350.3 8.6 224 04:05:48:206.2
30 Dec, 06:48:20 PM
55
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°35'S 150°58'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
350.4 4.9 192 04:05:31:216.2
30 Dec, 06:31:21 PM
56
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°48'S 151°31'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
350.7 7.6 220 04:00:08:156.5
30 Dec, 01:08:15 PM
57
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°23'S 150°23'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
351.2 9.2 196 04:04:03:206.3
30 Dec, 05:03:20 PM
58
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°24'S 150°28'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
351.2 7.0 216 04:05:53:596.2
30 Dec, 06:53:59 PM
59
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°21'S 150°18'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
351.9 7.0 176 04:04:33:336.2
30 Dec, 05:33:33 PM
60
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°24'S 150°35'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
353.6 7.0 200 04:02:17:156.4
30 Dec, 03:17:15 PM
61
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°13'S 150°04'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
355.5 5.9 200 04:13:53:005.7
31 Dec, 02:53:00 AM
62
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°30'S 151°00'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
355.5 8.6 236 04:15:28:505.6
31 Dec, 04:28:50 AM
63
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°28'S 150°55'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
355.8 7.6 196 04:09:39:225.9
30 Dec, 10:39:22 PM
64
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
38°19'S 150°35'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
357.8 7.0 192 03:22:16:196.7
30 Dec, 11:16:19 AM
65
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
38°22'S 150°44'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
358.2 9.2 180 03:18:34:296.9
30 Dec, 07:34:29 AM
66
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°10'S 150°04'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
358.9 3.2 208 04:17:00:255.6
31 Dec, 06:00:25 AM
67
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°11'S 150°09'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
359.4 1.6 160 04:14:59:555.7
31 Dec, 03:59:55 AM
68 38°16'S 150°38'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
361.8 7.6 184 03:22:49:046.6
30 Dec, 11:49:04 AM
69
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°17'S 150°49'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
364.0 8.6 224 04:11:05:135.9
31 Dec, 12:05:13 AM
70
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°29'S 151°24'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
365.0 6.5 228 04:05:04:276.2
30 Dec, 06:04:27 PM
71
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°01'S 150°01'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
366.8 7.0 160 04:12:12:395.8
31 Dec, 01:12:39 AM
72
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°14'S 150°51'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
367.2 8.6 232 04:04:03:216.3
30 Dec, 05:03:21 PM
73
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°59'S 149°59'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
368.7 5.9 192 04:07:19:246.1
30 Dec, 08:19:24 PM
74
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°24'S 151°21'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
368.7 6.5 212 04:07:25:156.1
30 Dec, 08:25:15 PM
75
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°10'S 150°45'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
369.6 7.6 180 03:23:14:136.6
30 Dec, 12:14:13 PM
76
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°23'S 151°23'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
369.9 8.6 232 04:07:01:256.1
30 Dec, 08:01:25 PM
77
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°55'S 149°51'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
370.5 4.3 220 05:00:22:095.2
31 Dec, 01:22:09 PM
78
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°07'S 150°40'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
370.6 7.6 228 03:23:35:416.6
30 Dec, 12:35:41 PM
79
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°21'S 151°22'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
371.3 7.6 228 04:06:21:186.1
30 Dec, 07:21:18 PM
80
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
38°04'S 150°33'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
371.7 7.6 176 04:08:32:496.0
30 Dec, 09:32:49 PM
81
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°35'S 151°55'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
371.8 6.5 200 05:12:10:224.8
01 Jan, 01:10:22 AM
82
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°14'S 151°06'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
371.9 4.9 204 04:14:23:425.7
31 Dec, 03:23:42 AM
83
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°22'S 151°32'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
373.7 8.1 216 04:12:31:265.8
31 Dec, 01:31:26 AM
84
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°21'S 151°34'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
375.3 3.2 232 04:15:13:175.6
31 Dec, 04:13:17 AM
85
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°56'S 150°21'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
376.0 6.5 208 04:16:35:315.6
31 Dec, 05:35:31 AM
86
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°01'S 150°40'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
376.7 7.6 228 04:00:56:466.5
30 Dec, 01:56:46 PM
87
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°01'S 150°45'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
377.7 7.0 188 04:01:02:136.5
30 Dec, 02:02:13 PM
88
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°50'S 150°08'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
379.0 2.2 212 04:14:18:595.7
31 Dec, 03:18:59 AM
89
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°17'S 151°35'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
379.7 7.0 260 04:19:14:415.5
31 Dec, 08:14:41 AM
90
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°48'S 150°09'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
381.1 2.7 196 04:15:34:235.6
31 Dec, 04:34:23 AM
91
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°45'S 150°08'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
383.6 4.9 208 04:18:12:125.5
31 Dec, 07:12:12 AM
92
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°53'S 150°44'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
384.6 5.9 184 04:08:13:366.0
30 Dec, 09:13:36 PM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°45'S 150°20'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
386.8 5.4 152 04:14:27:465.7
31 Dec, 03:27:46 AM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°41'S 150°19'E
21nm E of Gabo Island
389.6 6.5 184 04:22:41:455.3
31 Dec, 11:41:45 AM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°41'S 150°31'E
30nm E of Gabo Island
392.8 5.9 184 04:09:24:186.0
30 Dec, 10:24:18 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°42'S 150°56'E
50nm SE of Green Cape
398.6 5.9 180 04:06:06:006.2
30 Dec, 07:06:00 PM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.5 07:10:29:003.5
02 Jan, 11:29:00 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied