Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:01:10

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:01:10

28 December, 01:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°41'S 148°37'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
83.3 10.3 212 01:18:43:1514.7
28 Dec, 07:43:15 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°33'S 148°50'E
26nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.4 9.2 228 01:20:48:3814.0
28 Dec, 09:48:38 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
42°17'S 149°01'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.5 8.1 204 01:20:50:3814.0
28 Dec, 09:50:38 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°19'S 149°09'E
36nm E of Cape Sonnerat
115.6 7.0 208 01:20:54:2614.0
28 Dec, 09:54:26 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°20'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Cape Sonnerat
118.8 9.2 224 01:20:34:1214.1
28 Dec, 09:34:12 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
42°09'S 149°03'E
34nm E of Cape Sonnerat
120.5 10.3 188 01:20:41:4414.1
28 Dec, 09:41:44 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
42°05'S 149°16'E
44nm E of Cape Sonnerat
129.2 14.6 220 01:21:19:2013.9
28 Dec, 10:19:20 AM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
42°06'S 149°27'E
52nm E of Cape Sonnerat
134.3 13.0 216 01:21:31:2013.8
28 Dec, 10:31:20 AM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
41°55'S 149°11'E
45nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.1 16.2 200 01:21:40:5513.8
28 Dec, 10:40:55 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
41°50'S 149°10'E
47nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
138.8 13.5 204 01:21:59:2013.7
28 Dec, 10:59:20 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
42°01'S 149°48'E
68nm E of Cape Sonnerat
148.6 16.7 200 01:22:19:5313.6
28 Dec, 11:19:53 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
41°36'S 149°08'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
151.0 01:22:41:0813.5
28 Dec, 11:41:08 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
41°49'S 149°40'E
68nm SE of St Helens Point
153.1 11.9 228 01:22:27:5913.5
28 Dec, 11:27:59 AM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
41°11'S 150°12'E
84nm E of St Helens Point
198.4 13.5 228 02:04:22:3212.0
28 Dec, 05:22:32 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
40°52'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.7 13.0 196 02:04:56:3811.9
28 Dec, 05:56:38 PM
16
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
40°39'S 149°30'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.6 7.9 02:07:42:3211.3
28 Dec, 08:42:32 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
40°37'S 149°51'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.8 10.8 152 02:07:30:5111.3
28 Dec, 08:30:51 PM
18
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
40°21'S 149°15'E
48nm SE of Flinders Island
222.8 10.3 180 02:09:15:5111.0
28 Dec, 10:15:51 PM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
40°29'S 150°00'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.2 02:10:10:5410.8
28 Dec, 11:10:54 PM
20
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
40°16'S 149°48'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
236.4 12.4 188 02:10:51:3510.7
28 Dec, 11:51:35 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
40°32'S 150°29'E
101nm E of Eddystone Pt
237.0 8.2 02:10:41:3210.7
28 Dec, 11:41:32 PM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
40°22'S 150°16'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
240.6 9.2 204 02:12:34:1010.4
29 Dec, 01:34:10 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
40°14'S 150°27'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
251.8 10.8 204 02:15:05:3910.0
29 Dec, 04:05:39 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
39°47'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
259.7 10.8 172 02:21:48:499.0
29 Dec, 10:48:49 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
40°05'S 150°30'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
260.6 9.2 212 02:16:35:499.7
29 Dec, 05:35:49 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°03'S 150°46'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
268.3 02:18:50:529.4
29 Dec, 07:50:52 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°38'S 150°30'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
284.1 5.4 208 03:02:03:148.5
29 Dec, 03:03:14 PM
28
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
39°34'S 150°20'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
284.2 10.8 204 02:23:24:058.8
29 Dec, 12:24:05 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°34'S 150°37'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
289.7 7.6 188 03:06:22:098.0
29 Dec, 07:22:09 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°14'S 150°17'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
302.2 2.7 348 03:13:21:087.4
30 Dec, 02:21:08 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°09'S 150°27'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
309.4 1.1 228 03:20:39:206.8
30 Dec, 09:39:20 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°01'S 150°23'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
315.9 4.9 180 03:14:30:087.3
30 Dec, 03:30:08 AM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°58'S 150°25'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
318.9 3.8 204 03:07:04:077.9
29 Dec, 08:04:07 PM
34
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°55'S 150°18'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
319.9 3.2 196 03:17:10:177.0
30 Dec, 06:10:17 AM
35
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°03'S 150°46'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
321.0 8.6 248 03:09:21:017.7
29 Dec, 10:21:01 PM
36
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°54'S 150°25'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
323.0 7.0 228 03:13:19:037.4
30 Dec, 02:19:03 AM
37
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°51'S 150°22'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
324.4 8.6 228 03:13:16:027.4
30 Dec, 02:16:02 AM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°52'S 150°24'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
324.7 7.0 176 03:12:45:407.4
30 Dec, 01:45:40 AM
39
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°50'S 150°23'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
325.8 7.6 220 03:14:17:167.3
30 Dec, 03:17:16 AM
40
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°47'S 150°14'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
325.8 4.3 192 03:15:33:237.2
30 Dec, 04:33:23 AM
41
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°47'S 150°15'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
326.3 3.2 164 03:21:10:416.7
30 Dec, 10:10:41 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°49'S 150°31'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
328.9 8.6 236 03:14:52:417.2
30 Dec, 03:52:41 AM
43
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°55'S 150°58'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
332.6 8.6 200 03:12:36:287.4
30 Dec, 01:36:28 AM
44
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°48'S 150°40'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
332.8 9.2 184 03:17:34:127.0
30 Dec, 06:34:12 AM
45
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°48'S 150°42'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
333.7 8.6 232 03:19:41:406.9
30 Dec, 08:41:40 AM
46
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°54'S 150°59'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
333.8 7.0 216 03:15:18:137.2
30 Dec, 04:18:13 AM
47
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°47'S 150°49'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
336.6 7.0 228 03:20:16:386.8
30 Dec, 09:16:38 AM
48
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°37'S 150°22'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
337.2 10.8 184 04:00:29:176.5
30 Dec, 01:29:17 PM
49
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°30'S 150°24'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
345.2 8.6 196 03:22:09:546.7
30 Dec, 11:09:54 AM
50
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°52'S 151°31'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
347.0 8.1 188 04:00:35:236.5
30 Dec, 01:35:23 PM
51
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°32'S 150°43'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
347.9 9.2 244 04:06:21:396.1
30 Dec, 07:21:39 PM
52
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°21'S 150°14'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
350.8 6.5 148 03:20:39:306.8
30 Dec, 09:39:30 AM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°28'S 150°38'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
351.1 7.0 184 04:02:12:506.4
30 Dec, 03:12:50 PM
54
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°34'S 150°59'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
351.6 4.9 192 04:06:20:546.1
30 Dec, 07:20:54 PM
55
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°31'S 150°51'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
351.9 8.6 224 04:07:10:356.1
30 Dec, 08:10:35 PM
56
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°21'S 150°23'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
352.6 8.1 188 04:05:10:406.2
30 Dec, 06:10:40 PM
57
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°46'S 151°33'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
352.6 7.6 220 04:01:48:446.4
30 Dec, 02:48:44 PM
58
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°23'S 150°29'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
352.7 7.0 216 04:07:13:246.1
30 Dec, 08:13:24 PM
59
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°19'S 150°18'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
353.2 7.6 184 04:05:16:096.2
30 Dec, 06:16:09 PM
60
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°22'S 150°35'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
354.9 7.0 200 04:02:48:586.4
30 Dec, 03:48:58 PM
61
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°13'S 150°03'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
356.0 5.9 200 04:12:43:485.8
31 Dec, 01:43:48 AM
62
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°29'S 151°01'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
356.5 8.6 220 04:15:50:185.6
31 Dec, 04:50:18 AM
63
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°27'S 150°55'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
357.1 8.6 200 04:10:39:135.9
30 Dec, 11:39:13 PM
64
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
38°18'S 150°36'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
359.1 7.0 196 03:22:38:336.6
30 Dec, 11:38:33 AM
65
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
38°20'S 150°44'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
359.5 8.1 172 03:18:48:596.9
30 Dec, 07:48:59 AM
66
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°09'S 150°04'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
359.8 3.2 228 04:16:59:235.6
31 Dec, 05:59:23 AM
67
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°10'S 150°10'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
360.1 1.6 160 04:14:32:495.7
31 Dec, 03:32:49 AM
68 38°14'S 150°38'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
363.3 7.6 184 03:23:44:536.6
30 Dec, 12:44:53 PM
69
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°16'S 150°51'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
365.2 8.6 224 04:12:00:035.8
31 Dec, 01:00:03 AM
70
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°28'S 151°25'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
366.4 6.5 228 04:06:04:246.2
30 Dec, 07:04:24 PM
71
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°00'S 150°01'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
367.7 3.8 172 04:11:55:255.8
31 Dec, 12:55:25 AM
72
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°13'S 150°53'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
368.6 8.6 232 04:05:05:066.2
30 Dec, 06:05:06 PM
73
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°58'S 149°59'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
369.7 6.5 200 04:07:15:586.1
30 Dec, 08:15:58 PM
74
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°23'S 151°23'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
369.9 9.2 216 04:07:55:366.0
30 Dec, 08:55:36 PM
75
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°08'S 150°45'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
370.9 7.6 192 03:23:29:526.6
30 Dec, 12:29:52 PM
76
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°54'S 149°52'E
21nm S of Gabo Island
371.3 3.2 204 04:23:44:495.2
31 Dec, 12:44:49 PM
77
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°22'S 151°25'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
371.4 8.6 232 04:08:22:486.0
30 Dec, 09:22:48 PM
78
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°06'S 150°41'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
371.8 9.2 232 03:23:53:396.6
30 Dec, 12:53:39 PM
79
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°20'S 151°23'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
372.5 7.0 232 04:06:50:226.1
30 Dec, 07:50:22 PM
80
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
38°03'S 150°33'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
372.5 7.0 184 04:08:26:406.0
30 Dec, 09:26:40 PM
81
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°34'S 151°56'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
372.7 5.9 208 05:12:48:044.7
01 Jan, 01:48:04 AM
82
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°13'S 151°06'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
372.9 5.4 192 04:14:44:595.7
31 Dec, 03:44:59 AM
83
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°21'S 151°33'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
374.8 6.5 232 04:13:13:115.8
31 Dec, 02:13:11 AM
84
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°21'S 151°35'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
376.0 5.9 220 04:14:41:025.7
31 Dec, 03:41:02 AM
85
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°55'S 150°21'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
377.2 6.5 208 04:17:19:235.5
31 Dec, 06:19:23 AM
86
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°00'S 150°41'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
377.9 7.6 220 04:01:05:116.5
30 Dec, 02:05:11 PM
87
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°00'S 150°46'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
378.9 7.0 188 04:01:15:316.5
30 Dec, 02:15:31 PM
88
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°49'S 150°09'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
379.5 2.2 212 04:13:03:015.8
31 Dec, 02:03:01 AM
89
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°17'S 151°37'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
380.3 7.6 256 04:18:53:495.5
31 Dec, 07:53:49 AM
90
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°47'S 150°09'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
381.8 4.3 188 04:15:02:395.7
31 Dec, 04:02:39 AM
91
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°45'S 150°08'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
384.1 1.1 148 04:16:58:395.6
31 Dec, 05:58:39 AM
92
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°53'S 150°45'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
385.4 6.5 180 04:07:52:506.0
30 Dec, 08:52:50 PM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°44'S 150°20'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
387.7 4.9 192 04:14:25:235.7
31 Dec, 03:25:23 AM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°40'S 150°19'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
390.6 5.4 192 04:22:44:225.3
31 Dec, 11:44:22 AM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°40'S 150°31'E
30nm E of Gabo Island
393.5 6.5 180 04:08:38:466.0
30 Dec, 09:38:46 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°41'S 150°56'E
50nm SE of Green Cape
399.6 6.5 168 04:06:25:566.1
30 Dec, 07:25:56 PM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.5 07:04:46:093.6
02 Jan, 05:46:09 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied