Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:13:00

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:13:00

28 December, 01:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:34:1414.1
28 Dec, 09:34:14 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:41:1713.8
28 Dec, 10:41:17 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:22:28:1013.5
28 Dec, 11:28:10 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:22:57:3013.4
28 Dec, 11:57:30 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
FINISHED 0.0 01:23:05:5813.3
28 Dec, 12:05:58 PM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:23:19:3113.3
28 Dec, 12:19:31 PM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:23:29:5013.2
28 Dec, 12:29:50 PM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
43°00'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
7.8 9.2 352 02:00:49:1512.9
28 Dec, 01:49:15 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
43°01'S 147°24'E
2nm N of Iron Pot
9.1 8.6 0 02:00:57:5312.8
28 Dec, 01:57:53 PM
10
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
43°08'S 147°34'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
19.9 8.6 248 02:02:01:0512.6
28 Dec, 03:01:05 PM
11
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
43°10'S 147°39'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.6 9.2 344 02:02:30:3312.4
28 Dec, 03:30:33 PM
12
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
43°10'S 147°39'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.6 3.2 20 02:03:03:2412.3
28 Dec, 04:03:24 PM
13
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
43°14'S 147°57'E
2nm W of Tasman Island
38.3 02:04:47:2611.9
28 Dec, 05:47:26 PM
14
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
43°13'S 148°04'E
3nm E of Tasman Island
43.6 8.6 204 02:03:07:5412.3
28 Dec, 04:07:54 PM
15
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
43°06'S 148°07'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.6 11.3 204 02:04:03:4312.1
28 Dec, 05:03:43 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
42°50'S 148°15'E
12nm S of Maria Island
67.4 15.1 220 02:04:52:2511.9
28 Dec, 05:52:25 PM
17
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
42°41'S 148°34'E
18nm E of Maria Island
81.9 2.2 68 02:05:42:3911.7
28 Dec, 06:42:39 PM
18
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
42°32'S 148°34'E
16nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.1 16.7 192 02:07:31:4811.3
28 Dec, 08:31:48 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
42°24'S 148°37'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.8 12.4 212 02:07:57:2711.2
28 Dec, 08:57:27 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
42°28'S 148°58'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.5 02:09:42:2510.9
28 Dec, 10:42:25 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
42°15'S 148°42'E
17nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.2 14.6 220 02:08:42:1011.1
28 Dec, 09:42:10 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
42°17'S 148°55'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.1 02:09:51:1110.9
28 Dec, 10:51:11 PM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
42°17'S 149°00'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.0 13.0 204 02:08:54:1211.0
28 Dec, 09:54:12 PM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
42°03'S 148°44'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.0 14.0 204 02:09:04:1811.0
28 Dec, 10:04:18 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
41°57'S 148°59'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.0 14.6 200 02:10:37:3310.7
28 Dec, 11:37:33 PM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
41°35'S 149°19'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
155.9 02:15:08:0910.0
29 Dec, 04:08:09 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
41°14'S 149°12'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
171.8 11.3 192 02:16:41:509.7
29 Dec, 05:41:50 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
41°06'S 149°29'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
184.4 11.9 152 02:19:22:019.3
29 Dec, 08:22:01 AM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
41°02'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.3 02:18:58:009.4
29 Dec, 07:58:00 AM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
40°25'S 149°53'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
229.8 9.2 204 03:05:31:588.1
29 Dec, 06:31:58 PM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
40°13'S 149°37'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
235.2 9.2 216 03:09:45:547.7
29 Dec, 10:45:54 PM
32
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
40°10'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
240.8 11.3 220 03:07:04:317.9
29 Dec, 08:04:31 PM
33
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
40°08'S 149°48'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
243.9 10.3 200 03:11:18:057.5
30 Dec, 12:18:05 AM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
40°09'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
250.3 8.1 196 03:14:36:467.3
30 Dec, 03:36:46 AM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°58'S 150°03'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
256.8 9.2 192 03:17:50:357.0
30 Dec, 06:50:35 AM
36
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
40°03'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
259.5 9.2 220 03:12:33:537.4
30 Dec, 01:33:53 AM
37
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°49'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
264.4 8.1 196 03:20:00:006.8
30 Dec, 09:00:00 AM
38
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°59'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
264.8 8.1 212 03:14:12:227.3
30 Dec, 03:12:22 AM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°49'S 150°02'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
265.3 9.2 188 03:21:13:496.7
30 Dec, 10:13:49 AM
40
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°58'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
265.7 9.7 212 03:23:17:566.6
30 Dec, 12:17:56 PM
41
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
39°58'S 150°30'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
266.7 6.5 200 03:10:45:527.6
29 Dec, 11:45:52 PM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°50'S 150°10'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
267.1 8.1 192 03:23:12:026.6
30 Dec, 12:12:02 PM
43
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°58'S 150°34'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
267.9 8.1 200 04:03:04:526.3
30 Dec, 04:04:52 PM
44
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°46'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
268.4 7.6 204 04:03:32:096.3
30 Dec, 04:32:09 PM
45
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°54'S 150°30'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
270.3 8.6 208 03:16:40:147.1
30 Dec, 05:40:14 AM
46
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°43'S 150°02'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
270.8 8.6 208 04:03:01:446.3
30 Dec, 04:01:44 PM
47
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
39°53'S 150°33'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
271.5 7.6 184 03:11:47:267.5
30 Dec, 12:47:26 AM
48
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°47'S 150°17'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
271.8 8.6 176 04:05:30:056.2
30 Dec, 06:30:05 PM
49
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°47'S 150°19'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
272.4 7.6 200 04:05:39:146.2
30 Dec, 06:39:14 PM
50
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°48'S 150°21'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
272.6 7.6 196 04:03:36:026.3
30 Dec, 04:36:02 PM
51
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°39'S 150°08'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
276.4 6.5 176 04:09:36:115.9
30 Dec, 10:36:11 PM
52
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°42'S 150°21'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
277.4 7.0 200 03:21:14:526.7
30 Dec, 10:14:52 AM
53
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°37'S 150°08'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
278.1 7.6 212 04:05:22:386.2
30 Dec, 06:22:38 PM
54
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°39'S 150°16'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
278.4 6.5 188 04:07:52:026.0
30 Dec, 08:52:02 PM
55
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
39°59'S 151°04'E
156nm S of Gabo Island
279.2 6.5 196 03:11:05:467.6
30 Dec, 12:05:46 AM
56
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
39°43'S 150°30'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
279.8 7.0 196 03:11:12:207.6
30 Dec, 12:12:20 AM
57
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
39°41'S 150°26'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
279.9 7.0 216 03:12:56:417.4
30 Dec, 01:56:41 AM
58
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°38'S 150°18'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
280.4 6.5 180 04:01:34:046.4
30 Dec, 02:34:04 PM
59
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
39°39'S 150°24'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
280.7 5.9 204 03:14:52:107.2
30 Dec, 03:52:10 AM
60
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
39°32'S 150°10'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
282.7 8.1 212 04:06:31:086.1
30 Dec, 07:31:08 PM
61 39°37'S 150°23'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
282.7 6.5 196 03:20:26:256.8
30 Dec, 09:26:25 AM
62
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
39°37'S 150°24'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
283.2 5.4 180 04:00:17:386.5
30 Dec, 01:17:38 PM
63
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
39°31'S 150°09'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
283.4 7.6 204 04:06:04:186.2
30 Dec, 07:04:18 PM
64
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
39°36'S 150°24'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
283.7 7.0 196 03:15:10:437.2
30 Dec, 04:10:43 AM
65
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
39°32'S 150°13'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
284.3 6.5 172 03:21:49:496.7
30 Dec, 10:49:49 AM
66
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°30'S 150°09'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
284.4 7.0 200 04:05:07:526.2
30 Dec, 06:07:52 PM
67
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
39°31'S 150°12'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
284.9 5.4 204 04:01:36:576.4
30 Dec, 02:36:57 PM
68
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
39°29'S 150°12'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
286.6 5.4 212 04:04:12:066.3
30 Dec, 05:12:06 PM
69
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
39°29'S 150°12'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
286.8 5.9 212 04:07:41:036.1
30 Dec, 08:41:03 PM
70
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
39°39'S 150°46'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
289.2 7.0 192 03:14:57:197.2
30 Dec, 03:57:19 AM
71
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
39°22'S 150°03'E
86nm NE of Flinders Island
290.2 7.6 188 04:08:28:346.0
30 Dec, 09:28:34 PM
72
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
39°31'S 150°32'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
290.9 03:17:04:417.1
30 Dec, 06:04:41 AM
73
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°18'S 149°54'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
291.7 5.9 196 04:05:06:166.2
30 Dec, 06:06:16 PM
74
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
39°23'S 150°12'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
291.7 4.3 196 03:21:02:026.8
30 Dec, 10:02:02 AM
75
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
39°24'S 150°18'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
292.5 4.9 208 04:00:26:316.5
30 Dec, 01:26:31 PM
76
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
39°16'S 149°53'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
293.5 7.6 192 04:06:26:536.1
30 Dec, 07:26:53 PM
77
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
39°22'S 150°23'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
296.6 5.9 200 03:17:31:117.0
30 Dec, 06:31:11 AM
78
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
39°13'S 150°00'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
298.4 4.9 212 04:06:15:086.1
30 Dec, 07:15:08 PM
79
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
39°17'S 150°16'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
298.8 4.9 188 04:00:02:396.5
30 Dec, 01:02:39 PM
80
CHorse
John Smith NSW
39°14'S 150°09'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
299.8 3.2 164 04:06:34:596.1
30 Dec, 07:34:59 PM
81
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
39°17'S 150°33'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
303.9 6.5 188 03:20:49:486.8
30 Dec, 09:49:48 AM
82
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
39°09'S 150°09'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
304.2 3.2 176 04:05:35:106.2
30 Dec, 06:35:10 PM
83
Salona
Phillip King NSW
39°11'S 150°16'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
304.2 4.9 208 04:00:26:006.5
30 Dec, 01:26:00 PM
84
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°58'S 149°59'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
312.3 9.7 196 04:22:32:295.3
31 Dec, 11:32:29 AM
85
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
39°02'S 150°25'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
314.9 5.4 180 04:00:59:256.5
30 Dec, 01:59:25 PM
86
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°52'S 149°57'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
316.8 5.9 136 05:08:36:434.9
31 Dec, 09:36:43 PM
87
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°58'S 150°23'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
318.7 4.3 176 04:02:28:406.4
30 Dec, 03:28:40 PM
88
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°46'S 149°55'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
322.8 4.3 172 05:16:27:354.6
01 Jan, 05:27:35 AM
89
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°52'S 150°37'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
327.9 2.7 188 04:07:24:116.1
30 Dec, 08:24:11 PM
90
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°38'S 149°56'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
329.8 4.9 156 05:23:05:404.4
01 Jan, 12:05:40 PM
91
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°38'S 149°58'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
330.3 5.9 140 06:01:07:234.3
01 Jan, 02:07:23 PM
92
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°35'S 149°56'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
332.9 5.4 124 05:10:34:224.8
31 Dec, 11:34:22 PM
93
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°36'S 149°58'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
332.9 4.3 160 05:13:48:424.7
01 Jan, 02:48:42 AM
94
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°33'S 149°46'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
332.9 4.9 248 06:21:33:243.8
02 Jan, 10:33:24 AM
95
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°34'S 149°59'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
334.3 4.3 124 05:17:37:274.6
01 Jan, 06:37:27 AM
96
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°29'S 150°04'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
341.1 4.3 228 05:22:07:474.4
01 Jan, 11:07:47 AM
97 37°24'S 150°01'E
9nm S of Green Cape
402.7 7.0 196 08:10:55:313.1
03 Jan, 11:55:31 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied