Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:01:00

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:01:00

28 December, 01:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°39'S 148°39'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.7 10.3 220 01:18:33:3114.8
28 Dec, 07:33:31 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°33'S 148°50'E
26nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.0 5.9 220 01:19:58:3514.3
28 Dec, 08:58:35 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
42°16'S 149°02'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
115.0 9.2 204 01:20:46:1814.0
28 Dec, 09:46:18 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°17'S 149°10'E
37nm E of Cape Sonnerat
117.0 9.2 212 01:20:52:5714.0
28 Dec, 09:52:57 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°19'S 149°19'E
44nm E of Cape Sonnerat
120.4 8.1 236 01:20:34:1714.1
28 Dec, 09:34:17 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
42°08'S 149°03'E
34nm E of Cape Sonnerat
121.7 11.3 200 01:20:54:4014.0
28 Dec, 09:54:40 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
42°03'S 149°17'E
46nm E of Cape Sonnerat
131.4 14.6 204 01:21:26:5513.8
28 Dec, 10:26:55 AM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
42°04'S 149°29'E
54nm E of Cape Sonnerat
136.6 13.0 212 01:21:40:2713.8
28 Dec, 10:40:27 AM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
41°53'S 149°12'E
47nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
137.5 15.1 196 01:21:52:5513.7
28 Dec, 10:52:55 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
41°48'S 149°12'E
49nm SE of St Helens Point
141.8 13.5 204 01:22:16:1313.6
28 Dec, 11:16:13 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
41°59'S 149°49'E
70nm E of Cape Sonnerat
150.9 16.7 200 01:22:22:5413.5
28 Dec, 11:22:54 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
41°34'S 149°09'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
153.4 01:22:42:4713.5
28 Dec, 11:42:47 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
41°48'S 149°41'E
68nm SE of St Helens Point
154.9 14.6 220 01:22:24:4313.5
28 Dec, 11:24:43 AM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
41°09'S 150°14'E
86nm E of St Helens Point
200.3 10.3 228 02:04:22:5712.0
28 Dec, 05:22:57 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
40°50'S 149°46'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.7 17.3 164 02:05:04:0211.8
28 Dec, 06:04:02 PM
16
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
40°38'S 149°29'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.3 7.9 02:07:43:2011.3
28 Dec, 08:43:20 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
40°35'S 149°50'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.4 13.0 208 02:07:26:2111.3
28 Dec, 08:26:21 PM
18
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
40°19'S 149°15'E
47nm SE of Flinders Island
224.3 14.0 188 02:09:57:2010.8
28 Dec, 10:57:20 PM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
40°27'S 150°00'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
229.9 02:10:25:1210.8
28 Dec, 11:25:12 PM
20
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
40°14'S 149°49'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
238.2 10.3 192 02:11:08:2610.6
29 Dec, 12:08:26 AM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
40°31'S 150°30'E
102nm E of Eddystone Pt
238.6 8.2 02:10:43:5110.7
28 Dec, 11:43:51 PM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
40°20'S 150°17'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
242.3 8.1 188 02:12:28:4410.4
29 Dec, 01:28:44 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
40°12'S 150°27'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
253.4 8.6 200 02:14:48:3510.0
29 Dec, 03:48:35 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
39°46'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
261.2 10.8 172 02:23:32:328.8
29 Dec, 12:32:32 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
40°04'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
261.9 11.9 208 02:16:26:159.8
29 Dec, 05:26:15 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°02'S 150°47'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
269.7 02:18:38:469.4
29 Dec, 07:38:46 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°38'S 150°31'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
284.8 5.4 240 03:01:21:338.6
29 Dec, 02:21:33 PM
28
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
39°33'S 150°21'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
286.0 10.8 204 02:23:57:408.7
29 Dec, 12:57:40 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°34'S 150°37'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
290.6 7.6 188 03:04:34:188.2
29 Dec, 05:34:18 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°13'S 150°17'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
302.6 3.8 200 03:13:38:207.3
30 Dec, 02:38:20 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°09'S 150°28'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
309.7 1.6 176 03:21:06:146.7
30 Dec, 10:06:14 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°00'S 150°23'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
316.5 5.9 184 03:14:50:197.2
30 Dec, 03:50:19 AM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°57'S 150°27'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
320.2 3.8 204 03:06:57:388.0
29 Dec, 07:57:38 PM
34
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°54'S 150°18'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
320.8 4.3 192 03:16:53:477.1
30 Dec, 05:53:47 AM
35
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°02'S 150°48'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
322.4 8.6 248 03:08:48:077.8
29 Dec, 09:48:07 PM
36
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°53'S 150°26'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
324.1 8.1 252 03:14:07:387.3
30 Dec, 03:07:38 AM
37
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°50'S 150°24'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
325.7 5.9 212 03:14:17:087.3
30 Dec, 03:17:08 AM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°50'S 150°24'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
325.9 8.1 180 03:13:41:507.3
30 Dec, 02:41:50 AM
39
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°47'S 150°14'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
326.4 3.2 228 03:15:25:547.2
30 Dec, 04:25:54 AM
40
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°49'S 150°25'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
326.9 7.6 232 03:15:35:177.2
30 Dec, 04:35:17 AM
41
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°46'S 150°15'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
327.0 5.4 188 03:19:33:016.9
30 Dec, 08:33:01 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°48'S 150°32'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
330.2 8.1 232 03:15:43:127.2
30 Dec, 04:43:12 AM
43
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°53'S 150°59'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
334.1 8.1 224 03:12:35:327.4
30 Dec, 01:35:32 AM
44
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°47'S 150°40'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
334.2 9.2 184 03:18:56:366.9
30 Dec, 07:56:36 AM
45
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°47'S 150°43'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
334.9 8.1 228 03:21:40:486.7
30 Dec, 10:40:48 AM
46
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°53'S 151°00'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
335.1 7.0 220 03:15:09:437.2
30 Dec, 04:09:43 AM
47
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°46'S 150°50'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
337.9 7.0 228 03:20:43:516.8
30 Dec, 09:43:51 AM
48
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°36'S 150°22'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
338.5 10.8 184 04:02:30:066.4
30 Dec, 03:30:06 PM
49
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°28'S 150°24'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
346.6 7.6 204 03:23:39:036.6
30 Dec, 12:39:03 PM
50
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°51'S 151°32'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
348.3 7.0 188 03:23:53:116.6
30 Dec, 12:53:11 PM
51
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°32'S 150°44'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
349.0 5.9 232 04:08:25:206.0
30 Dec, 09:25:20 PM
52
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°20'S 150°14'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
351.8 6.5 148 03:20:06:556.8
30 Dec, 09:06:55 AM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°27'S 150°38'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
352.0 7.6 184 04:02:35:366.4
30 Dec, 03:35:36 PM
54
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°33'S 150°59'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
352.8 4.9 192 04:07:14:436.1
30 Dec, 08:14:43 PM
55
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°30'S 150°52'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
352.8 9.2 244 04:06:23:486.1
30 Dec, 07:23:48 PM
56
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°46'S 151°34'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
353.7 9.7 224 04:01:01:186.5
30 Dec, 02:01:18 PM
57
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°22'S 150°30'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
353.8 8.1 204 04:07:07:316.1
30 Dec, 08:07:31 PM
58
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°20'S 150°24'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
354.0 7.6 184 04:06:19:486.1
30 Dec, 07:19:48 PM
59
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°18'S 150°18'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
354.9 7.6 184 04:07:03:286.1
30 Dec, 08:03:28 PM
60
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°21'S 150°36'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
356.1 7.0 200 04:03:24:386.3
30 Dec, 04:24:38 PM
61
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°12'S 150°03'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
356.3 3.2 104 04:12:02:345.8
31 Dec, 01:02:34 AM
62
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°28'S 151°02'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
357.7 8.1 216 04:13:16:215.7
31 Dec, 02:16:21 AM
63
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°25'S 150°56'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
358.5 8.1 184 04:12:24:205.8
31 Dec, 01:24:20 AM
64
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°09'S 150°05'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
360.3 2.2 200 04:16:53:485.6
31 Dec, 05:53:48 AM
65
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
38°17'S 150°36'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
360.7 7.0 196 03:22:28:116.7
30 Dec, 11:28:11 AM
66
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°10'S 150°11'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
360.8 1.6 160 04:11:59:345.8
31 Dec, 12:59:34 AM
67
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
38°19'S 150°44'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
360.9 8.1 196 03:18:38:556.9
30 Dec, 07:38:55 AM
68 38°13'S 150°38'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
364.6 7.6 184 03:23:30:406.6
30 Dec, 12:30:40 PM
69
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°16'S 150°52'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
366.2 7.6 244 04:12:29:025.8
31 Dec, 01:29:02 AM
70
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°27'S 151°26'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
367.2 8.6 232 04:08:01:396.0
30 Dec, 09:01:39 PM
71
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°59'S 150°01'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
368.4 4.9 160 04:14:08:375.7
31 Dec, 03:08:37 AM
72
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°13'S 150°54'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
369.5 7.6 236 04:03:20:426.3
30 Dec, 04:20:42 PM
73
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°56'S 150°00'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
370.8 5.9 192 04:09:37:235.9
30 Dec, 10:37:23 PM
74
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°22'S 151°24'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
371.1 8.6 220 04:12:08:435.8
31 Dec, 01:08:43 AM
75
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°54'S 149°52'E
20nm S of Gabo Island
371.8 3.2 180 04:22:48:005.3
31 Dec, 11:48:00 AM
76
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°21'S 151°26'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
372.3 7.6 228 04:09:54:265.9
30 Dec, 10:54:26 PM
77
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°07'S 150°46'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
372.3 7.6 192 03:23:00:176.6
30 Dec, 12:00:17 PM
78
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°05'S 150°43'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
373.0 8.1 228 03:22:32:556.6
30 Dec, 11:32:55 AM
79
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
38°02'S 150°33'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
373.6 6.5 164 04:08:12:436.0
30 Dec, 09:12:43 PM
80
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°12'S 151°06'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
373.6 4.9 188 04:13:40:515.7
31 Dec, 02:40:51 AM
81
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°19'S 151°24'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
373.7 7.6 240 04:08:41:026.0
30 Dec, 09:41:02 PM
82
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°33'S 151°56'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
373.8 4.9 208 05:13:42:474.7
01 Jan, 02:42:47 AM
83
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°21'S 151°34'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
375.8 7.0 208 04:15:08:595.7
31 Dec, 04:08:59 AM
84
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°20'S 151°36'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
377.2 7.0 224 04:17:50:015.5
31 Dec, 06:50:01 AM
85
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°54'S 150°21'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
378.2 6.5 208 04:17:51:475.5
31 Dec, 06:51:47 AM
86
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°59'S 150°42'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
379.0 7.6 220 04:00:05:176.5
30 Dec, 01:05:17 PM
87
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°49'S 150°09'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
379.8 1.6 228 04:14:21:555.7
31 Dec, 03:21:55 AM
88
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°59'S 150°46'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
379.8 7.0 192 04:01:02:426.5
30 Dec, 02:02:42 PM
89
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°16'S 151°38'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
381.3 9.2 260 04:20:37:045.4
31 Dec, 09:37:04 AM
90
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°47'S 150°10'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
382.1 4.3 188 04:14:58:135.7
31 Dec, 03:58:13 AM
91
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°44'S 150°09'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
384.3 1.1 344 04:18:08:485.5
31 Dec, 07:08:48 AM
92
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°52'S 150°44'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
386.4 6.5 172 04:06:43:416.1
30 Dec, 07:43:41 PM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°43'S 150°20'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
388.7 6.5 156 04:15:55:375.6
31 Dec, 04:55:37 AM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°39'S 150°19'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
391.7 5.4 192 04:21:27:355.3
31 Dec, 10:27:35 AM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°39'S 150°31'E
30nm E of Gabo Island
394.5 5.9 172 04:07:20:076.1
30 Dec, 08:20:07 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°40'S 150°56'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
400.7 7.6 180 04:06:53:216.1
30 Dec, 07:53:21 PM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.5 06:17:41:053.9
02 Jan, 06:41:05 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied