Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:21:50

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:21:50

27 December, 09:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°16'S 149°07'E
35nm E of Cape Sonnerat
117.1 11.9 224 01:16:07:0415.7
28 Dec, 05:07:04 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°10'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Cape Sonnerat
126.9 13.0 216 01:18:00:5915.0
28 Dec, 07:00:59 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°48'S 149°27'E
58nm SE of St Helens Point
147.5 21.1 200 01:17:38:5015.1
28 Dec, 06:38:50 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
41°44'S 149°18'E
51nm SE of St Helens Point
147.5 20.5 192 01:18:12:1814.9
28 Dec, 07:12:18 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°49'S 149°53'E
76nm SE of St Helens Point
160.3 16.2 208 01:18:51:3614.7
28 Dec, 07:51:36 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
41°23'S 149°24'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
167.9 18.9 192 01:20:42:4214.1
28 Dec, 09:42:42 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
41°09'S 149°25'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
180.8 18.4 156 01:23:01:1313.4
28 Dec, 12:01:13 PM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
41°15'S 149°49'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
184.4 16.2 192 01:22:21:3013.6
28 Dec, 11:21:30 AM
9
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
41°06'S 149°38'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
188.0 18.4 184 01:22:40:1913.5
28 Dec, 11:40:19 AM
10
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
41°03'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.1 14.0 196 01:23:53:0813.1
28 Dec, 12:53:08 PM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
41°12'S 150°14'E
86nm E of St Helens Point
198.0 17.8 200 01:22:23:3413.5
28 Dec, 11:23:34 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
40°51'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.2 01:22:58:0713.4
28 Dec, 11:58:07 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
41°02'S 150°11'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.7 16.7 196 01:22:59:4113.4
28 Dec, 11:59:41 AM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
40°39'S 150°48'E
114nm E of Eddystone Pt
239.5 11.3 216 02:03:55:0712.1
28 Dec, 04:55:07 PM
15
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
40°05'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
243.4 02:05:41:2011.7
28 Dec, 06:41:20 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
40°04'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
245.2 11.9 172 02:06:12:0311.6
28 Dec, 07:12:03 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
39°58'S 149°59'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
256.2 13.0 192 02:07:25:3711.3
28 Dec, 08:25:37 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
39°51'S 150°06'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
264.1 02:10:13:3610.8
28 Dec, 11:13:36 PM
19
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
39°39'S 149°24'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
264.7 10.8 188 02:15:17:539.9
29 Dec, 04:17:53 AM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
40°02'S 150°52'E
116nm E of Flinders Island
271.7 02:10:38:0710.7
28 Dec, 11:38:07 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
39°55'S 150°42'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
274.0 7.6 220 02:11:49:5410.5
29 Dec, 12:49:54 AM
22
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
39°40'S 150°04'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
274.1 10.8 192 02:12:11:0410.4
29 Dec, 01:11:04 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
39°43'S 150°41'E
135nm S of Gabo Island
283.5 8.1 192 02:13:42:3210.2
29 Dec, 02:42:32 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
39°13'S 149°34'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
292.2 7.0 204 03:06:11:588.0
29 Dec, 07:11:58 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
39°35'S 150°46'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
292.5 9.2 220 02:16:42:519.7
29 Dec, 05:42:51 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
39°36'S 150°58'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
296.6 02:16:54:229.7
29 Dec, 05:54:22 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°17'S 150°45'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
308.1 8.1 208 02:21:18:479.1
29 Dec, 10:18:47 AM
28
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°18'S 150°51'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
309.7 7.0 228 02:22:04:179.0
29 Dec, 11:04:17 AM
29
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
39°09'S 150°35'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
311.7 5.4 204 02:22:24:208.9
29 Dec, 11:24:20 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°59'S 150°32'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
320.4 7.0 196 03:04:34:068.2
29 Dec, 05:34:06 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°55'S 150°34'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
324.9 7.0 208 03:06:52:438.0
29 Dec, 07:52:43 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°43'S 150°37'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
336.2 8.1 216 03:08:02:367.8
29 Dec, 09:02:36 PM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°38'S 150°31'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
339.1 8.1 216 03:09:40:067.7
29 Dec, 10:40:06 PM
34
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°28'S 150°14'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
344.4 5.4 160 03:15:49:077.2
30 Dec, 04:49:07 AM
35
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°37'S 150°50'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
345.9 7.6 252 03:06:09:428.0
29 Dec, 07:09:42 PM
36
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°45'S 151°11'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
345.9 6.5 244 03:07:32:487.9
29 Dec, 08:32:48 PM
37
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°33'S 150°37'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
346.0 8.1 208 03:08:51:007.8
29 Dec, 09:51:00 PM
38
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°36'S 150°50'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
346.8 5.9 192 03:13:14:447.4
30 Dec, 02:14:44 AM
39
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°32'S 150°41'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
347.4 7.0 204 03:10:55:127.6
29 Dec, 11:55:12 PM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°33'S 150°48'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
348.6 6.5 232 03:13:21:237.4
30 Dec, 02:21:23 AM
41
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°33'S 150°48'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
349.3 8.6 232 03:13:57:197.3
30 Dec, 02:57:19 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°31'S 150°55'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
353.4 7.6 220 03:16:54:517.1
30 Dec, 05:54:51 AM
43
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°37'S 151°23'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
356.9 8.1 244 03:11:20:347.5
30 Dec, 12:20:34 AM
44
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°28'S 150°59'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
357.2 4.3 216 03:20:29:576.8
30 Dec, 09:29:57 AM
45
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°39'S 151°27'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
357.5 6.5 240 03:16:35:217.1
30 Dec, 05:35:21 AM
46
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°18'S 150°32'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
358.0 5.4 228 04:02:15:056.4
30 Dec, 03:15:05 PM
47
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°30'S 151°08'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
358.5 5.4 232 04:06:38:056.1
30 Dec, 07:38:05 PM
48
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°30'S 151°10'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
359.4 7.0 224 03:22:08:476.7
30 Dec, 11:08:47 AM
49
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°37'S 151°46'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
366.2 3.2 232 03:21:04:526.8
30 Dec, 10:04:52 AM
50
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°08'S 150°32'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
367.7 7.6 180 03:23:27:406.6
30 Dec, 12:27:40 PM
51
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°57'S 149°57'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
370.1 5.9 164 03:23:09:096.6
30 Dec, 12:09:09 PM
52
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°16'S 151°07'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
370.5 5.9 164 04:12:07:045.8
31 Dec, 01:07:04 AM
53
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°02'S 150°23'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
370.8 6.5 148 03:16:27:477.1
30 Dec, 05:27:47 AM
54
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°38'S 152°00'E
118nm SE of Gabo Island
370.8 6.5 224 03:19:50:586.8
30 Dec, 08:50:58 AM
55
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°01'S 150°25'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
371.8 6.5 228 04:01:50:046.4
30 Dec, 02:50:04 PM
56
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°03'S 150°31'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
371.9 6.5 228 04:02:40:526.4
30 Dec, 03:40:52 PM
57
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°07'S 150°44'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
371.9 6.5 200 04:00:44:116.5
30 Dec, 01:44:11 PM
58
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°00'S 150°23'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
372.7 9.2 228 03:23:39:076.6
30 Dec, 12:39:07 PM
59
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°04'S 150°40'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
373.4 5.9 252 04:07:35:246.1
30 Dec, 08:35:24 PM
60
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°18'S 151°20'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
373.4 7.0 268 04:10:18:385.9
30 Dec, 11:18:38 PM
61
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°59'S 150°25'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
374.1 1.6 160 04:00:30:096.5
30 Dec, 01:30:09 PM
62
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°17'S 151°21'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
374.7 1.1 212 04:13:25:385.7
31 Dec, 02:25:38 AM
63
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°06'S 150°50'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
374.9 7.0 208 03:21:14:406.7
30 Dec, 10:14:40 AM
64
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°11'S 151°08'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
375.7 5.9 244 04:18:41:115.5
31 Dec, 07:41:11 AM
65
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°09'S 151°11'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
377.8 7.6 252 04:12:02:015.8
31 Dec, 01:02:01 AM
66
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°46'S 149°58'E
13nm S of Gabo Island
380.3 5.9 204 03:19:35:236.9
30 Dec, 08:35:23 AM
67
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°57'S 150°43'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
380.4 5.4 192 03:19:12:146.9
30 Dec, 08:12:14 AM
68
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
38°00'S 150°57'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
382.0 5.9 164 03:15:32:307.2
30 Dec, 04:32:30 AM
69
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°46'S 150°09'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
383.2 7.6 200 04:00:24:246.5
30 Dec, 01:24:24 PM
70 37°53'S 150°44'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
384.9 3.8 216 03:22:54:016.6
30 Dec, 11:54:01 AM
71
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°44'S 150°08'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
384.9 8.6 196 03:18:03:227.0
30 Dec, 07:03:22 AM
72
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°14'S 151°46'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
385.9 5.4 168 04:23:48:145.2
31 Dec, 12:48:14 PM
73
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°02'S 151°15'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
386.1 5.4 208 04:16:54:175.6
31 Dec, 05:54:17 AM
74
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°57'S 151°08'E
63nm E of Gabo Island
388.1 6.5 176 04:00:49:096.5
30 Dec, 01:49:09 PM
75
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°45'S 150°36'E
35nm E of Gabo Island
390.1 5.4 236 04:02:17:296.4
30 Dec, 03:17:29 PM
76
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°56'S 151°12'E
69nm SE of Green Cape
390.9 5.4 184 04:09:56:565.9
30 Dec, 10:56:56 PM
77
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°42'S 150°29'E
29nm E of Gabo Island
391.5 6.5 220 04:03:30:346.3
30 Dec, 04:30:34 PM
78
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°51'S 150°59'E
57nm SE of Green Cape
391.5 5.9 184 03:17:53:507.0
30 Dec, 06:53:50 AM
79
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°49'S 150°56'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
391.8 5.9 208 03:19:47:056.8
30 Dec, 08:47:05 AM
80
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°07'S 151°45'E
96nm SE of Green Cape
392.0 8.6 148 05:02:13:325.1
31 Dec, 03:13:32 PM
81
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°03'S 151°45'E
95nm SE of Green Cape
395.5 4.3 184 05:01:23:465.2
31 Dec, 02:23:46 PM
82
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°03'S 151°46'E
95nm SE of Green Cape
395.7 7.0 220 05:06:28:195.0
31 Dec, 07:28:19 PM
83
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°35'S 150°20'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
395.7 9.7 228 04:02:18:126.4
30 Dec, 03:18:12 PM
84
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°01'S 151°43'E
91nm SE of Green Cape
396.8 7.0 140 04:23:01:495.3
31 Dec, 12:01:49 PM
85
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°01'S 151°45'E
94nm SE of Green Cape
397.2 7.0 144 05:03:10:495.1
31 Dec, 04:10:49 PM
86
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°43'S 150°56'E
51nm SE of Green Cape
397.5 7.0 196 03:21:32:496.7
30 Dec, 10:32:49 AM
87
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°32'S 150°15'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
397.9 5.9 200 04:03:00:036.3
30 Dec, 04:00:03 PM
88
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°32'S 150°16'E
19nm SE of Green Cape
398.2 5.9 184 04:01:09:306.5
30 Dec, 02:09:30 PM
89
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°01'S 151°48'E
95nm SE of Green Cape
398.8 7.0 132 05:08:38:584.9
31 Dec, 09:38:58 PM
90
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°42'S 150°59'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
399.1 7.6 200 03:22:56:476.6
30 Dec, 11:56:47 AM
91
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°02'S 151°58'E
103nm SE of Green Cape
401.0 4.3 232 05:05:44:015.0
31 Dec, 06:44:01 PM
92
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°31'S 150°32'E
28nm SE of Green Cape
402.3 4.9 244 04:01:48:396.4
30 Dec, 02:48:39 PM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°28'S 150°25'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
403.3 8.6 200 04:01:52:226.4
30 Dec, 02:52:22 PM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°32'S 150°44'E
37nm SE of Green Cape
404.4 4.9 204 04:05:21:586.2
30 Dec, 06:21:58 PM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°26'S 150°43'E
34nm E of Green Cape
410.5 5.9 216 03:23:07:536.6
30 Dec, 12:07:53 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°17'S 150°55'E
42nm E of Green Cape
421.4 5.9 164 04:10:57:395.9
30 Dec, 11:57:39 PM
97 37°03'S 149°55'E
14nm NW of Green Cape
422.2 4.9 296 04:08:46:326.0
30 Dec, 09:46:32 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied