Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:09:50

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:09:50

27 December, 09:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
39°18'S 150°50'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
309.3 3.2 236 01:15:34:4115.9
28 Dec, 04:34:41 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
39°14'S 150°55'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
314.5 16.2 172 01:16:25:5415.5
28 Dec, 05:25:54 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
38°45'S 150°46'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
337.6 17.3 172 01:19:22:0814.5
28 Dec, 08:22:08 AM
4
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
38°35'S 150°21'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
339.7 16.2 228 01:19:20:4014.5
28 Dec, 08:20:40 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
38°34'S 150°25'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
340.8 19.4 232 01:18:56:1214.6
28 Dec, 07:56:12 AM
6
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
38°30'S 150°27'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
345.9 18.4 216 01:20:14:0714.2
28 Dec, 09:14:07 AM
7
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
38°45'S 151°19'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
348.7 21.6 224 01:22:39:5013.5
28 Dec, 11:39:50 AM
8
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
38°44'S 151°20'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
349.8 16.7 160 01:23:36:2113.2
28 Dec, 12:36:21 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
38°27'S 150°43'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
352.7 18.9 224 01:21:24:5513.8
28 Dec, 10:24:55 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
38°30'S 151°15'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
360.6 16.7 224 01:22:52:2713.4
28 Dec, 11:52:27 AM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
38°22'S 151°09'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
365.8 02:00:57:1912.8
28 Dec, 01:57:19 PM
12
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
38°00'S 150°48'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
379.5 02:04:24:1712.0
28 Dec, 05:24:17 PM
13
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
38°21'S 151°54'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
383.1 18.4 224 02:05:20:0811.8
28 Dec, 06:20:08 PM
14
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
37°55'S 150°50'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
384.2 15.1 208 02:03:13:0512.3
28 Dec, 04:13:05 PM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
38°11'S 151°46'E
99nm SE of Green Cape
388.8 1.6 276 02:06:20:5511.6
28 Dec, 07:20:55 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
37°52'S 151°12'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
393.6 17.3 224 02:07:40:0511.3
28 Dec, 08:40:05 PM
17
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
37°46'S 150°58'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
395.2 14.0 228 02:05:47:3411.7
28 Dec, 06:47:34 PM
18
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
38°02'S 151°43'E
93nm SE of Green Cape
395.7 16.7 168 02:07:34:4611.3
28 Dec, 08:34:46 PM
19
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
37°53'S 151°21'E
73nm SE of Green Cape
396.2 02:10:17:3910.8
28 Dec, 11:17:39 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
37°47'S 151°16'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
400.1 12.4 220 02:08:25:5811.1
28 Dec, 09:25:58 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
37°48'S 151°29'E
76nm SE of Green Cape
403.2 18.4 148 02:09:44:2410.9
28 Dec, 10:44:24 PM
22
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
37°40'S 151°13'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
405.1 20.5 156 02:06:36:4811.5
28 Dec, 07:36:48 PM
23
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
37°47'S 151°31'E
77nm SE of Green Cape
405.3 11.9 208 02:11:00:3410.6
29 Dec, 12:00:34 AM
24
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
37°38'S 151°16'E
63nm E of Green Cape
408.6 20.5 156 02:09:10:1611.0
28 Dec, 10:10:16 PM
25
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
37°33'S 151°12'E
59nm E of Green Cape
411.5 02:12:45:2210.3
29 Dec, 01:45:22 AM
26
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
37°39'S 151°44'E
84nm E of Green Cape
416.0 14.6 168 02:14:33:3410.0
29 Dec, 03:33:34 AM
27
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
37°29'S 151°20'E
63nm E of Green Cape
417.4 02:15:10:219.9
29 Dec, 04:10:21 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
37°23'S 151°13'E
57nm E of Green Cape
421.3 12.4 160 02:12:53:2710.3
29 Dec, 01:53:27 AM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
37°15'S 150°49'E
37nm E of Green Cape
421.9 15.7 176 02:12:03:3610.5
29 Dec, 01:03:36 AM
30
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
37°29'S 151°38'E
77nm E of Green Cape
423.8 12.4 216 02:15:37:039.9
29 Dec, 04:37:03 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
37°16'S 151°11'E
54nm E of Green Cape
426.6 15.7 152 02:12:08:4310.4
29 Dec, 01:08:43 AM
32
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
37°01'S 150°38'E
32nm NE of Green Cape
432.3 9.7 184 02:15:24:369.9
29 Dec, 04:24:36 AM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
37°11'S 151°25'E
66nm E of Green Cape
436.1 11.3 156 02:19:02:239.4
29 Dec, 08:02:23 AM
34
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
37°12'S 151°29'E
69nm E of Green Cape
436.2 11.3 200 02:18:12:429.5
29 Dec, 07:12:42 AM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
36°56'S 150°49'E
42nm NE of Green Cape
439.9 15.1 164 02:17:45:229.6
29 Dec, 06:45:22 AM
36
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
36°56'S 150°54'E
45nm NE of Green Cape
441.3 11.3 164 02:18:33:009.4
29 Dec, 07:33:00 AM
37
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
36°52'S 150°44'E
40nm NE of Green Cape
442.6 13.5 156 02:20:50:399.1
29 Dec, 09:50:39 AM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
36°52'S 150°51'E
48nm SE of Montague Island
444.0 14.0 160 02:18:54:459.4
29 Dec, 07:54:45 AM
39
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
37°05'S 151°35'E
74nm E of Green Cape
444.2 12.4 168 02:23:26:098.8
29 Dec, 12:26:09 PM
40
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
36°52'S 150°51'E
48nm SE of Montague Island
444.3 13.0 172 02:18:36:409.4
29 Dec, 07:36:40 AM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
36°49'S 150°43'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
445.0 10.3 164 02:21:39:579.0
29 Dec, 10:39:57 AM
42
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
37°10'S 151°52'E
88nm E of Green Cape
445.2 10.3 148 02:22:47:128.9
29 Dec, 11:47:12 AM
43
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
36°55'S 151°07'E
59nm SE of Montague Island
445.8 15.1 156 02:22:11:309.0
29 Dec, 11:11:30 AM
44
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
36°48'S 150°45'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
446.4 10.8 160 02:21:22:019.1
29 Dec, 10:22:01 AM
45
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
36°53'S 151°02'E
55nm SE of Montague Island
446.6 10.3 168 02:20:46:399.1
29 Dec, 09:46:39 AM
46
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
37°09'S 152°00'E
94nm E of Green Cape
448.6 16.2 164 02:23:56:338.7
29 Dec, 12:56:33 PM
47
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
36°57'S 151°27'E
73nm SE of Montague Island
449.3 13.0 164 03:00:48:578.6
29 Dec, 01:48:57 PM
48
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°52'S 151°18'E
64nm SE of Montague Island
451.2 11.9 192 03:00:18:358.7
29 Dec, 01:18:35 PM
49
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
36°37'S 150°19'E
23nm S of Montague Island
451.7 10.8 200 02:22:30:488.9
29 Dec, 11:30:48 AM
50
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
36°42'S 150°47'E
38nm SE of Montague Island
453.1 11.3 164 02:23:24:388.8
29 Dec, 12:24:38 PM
51
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
36°50'S 151°19'E
64nm SE of Montague Island
453.2 10.3 164 03:01:50:418.5
29 Dec, 02:50:41 PM
52
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
36°46'S 151°08'E
54nm SE of Montague Island
454.0 3.8 160 03:01:20:208.6
29 Dec, 02:20:20 PM
53
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
36°48'S 151°16'E
61nm SE of Montague Island
454.5 9.2 160 03:05:22:328.1
29 Dec, 06:22:32 PM
54
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
36°42'S 150°52'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
454.5 9.2 224 03:05:54:428.1
29 Dec, 06:54:42 PM
55
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
36°38'S 150°37'E
30nm SE of Montague Island
454.7 14.0 168 03:01:20:398.6
29 Dec, 02:20:39 PM
56
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
36°35'S 150°25'E
23nm SE of Montague Island
454.7 11.9 204 03:00:58:078.6
29 Dec, 01:58:07 PM
57
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
36°58'S 151°47'E
87nm SE of Montague Island
454.8 14.6 188 03:02:10:228.5
29 Dec, 03:10:22 PM
58
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
36°51'S 151°27'E
70nm SE of Montague Island
455.0 11.3 172 03:01:54:088.5
29 Dec, 02:54:08 PM
59
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
36°40'S 150°50'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
455.4 03:08:43:267.8
29 Dec, 09:43:26 PM
60
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
36°43'S 151°03'E
49nm SE of Montague Island
455.5 9.2 204 03:04:25:398.2
29 Dec, 05:25:39 PM
61
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
36°43'S 151°03'E
49nm SE of Montague Island
455.9 10.3 156 03:04:10:468.2
29 Dec, 05:10:46 PM
62
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
36°41'S 151°01'E
47nm SE of Montague Island
457.2 14.0 212 03:03:37:128.3
29 Dec, 04:37:12 PM
63
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
36°57'S 151°55'E
92nm SE of Montague Island
458.3 13.0 172 03:04:54:268.2
29 Dec, 05:54:26 PM
64
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
36°36'S 150°46'E
34nm SE of Montague Island
458.7 17.3 168 03:03:47:318.3
29 Dec, 04:47:31 PM
65
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
36°48'S 151°34'E
74nm SE of Montague Island
459.6 11.3 172 03:05:04:368.2
29 Dec, 06:04:36 PM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
36°35'S 150°58'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
462.5 14.6 164 03:03:39:108.3
29 Dec, 04:39:10 PM
67
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
36°33'S 150°58'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
464.4 9.7 228 03:06:49:158.0
29 Dec, 07:49:15 PM
68
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
36°37'S 151°14'E
53nm SE of Montague Island
464.7 7.6 132 03:12:19:007.5
30 Dec, 01:19:00 AM
69
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
36°37'S 151°18'E
57nm SE of Montague Island
465.1 9.2 176 03:07:21:307.9
29 Dec, 08:21:30 PM
70
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
36°33'S 151°01'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
465.1 11.9 180 03:08:42:427.8
29 Dec, 09:42:42 PM
71
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
36°34'S 151°07'E
48nm SE of Montague Island
465.2 10.3 148 03:15:32:087.2
30 Dec, 04:32:08 AM
72
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
36°25'S 150°35'E
21nm SE of Montague Island
466.3 9.7 224 03:07:57:317.9
29 Dec, 08:57:31 PM
73
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
36°38'S 151°28'E
65nm E of Montague Island
467.2 10.8 184 03:09:01:157.8
29 Dec, 10:01:15 PM
74
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
36°24'S 150°38'E
22nm SE of Montague Island
467.7 12.4 220 03:07:44:077.9
29 Dec, 08:44:07 PM
75
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
36°34'S 151°18'E
56nm E of Montague Island
468.2 10.3 176 03:06:27:418.0
29 Dec, 07:27:41 PM
76
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
36°27'S 150°57'E
38nm E of Montague Island
469.4 7.6 188 03:09:29:267.7
29 Dec, 10:29:26 PM
77 36°22'S 150°39'E
22nm E of Montague Island
470.6 9.7 228 03:09:58:157.7
29 Dec, 10:58:15 PM
78
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
36°31'S 151°15'E
52nm E of Montague Island
470.8 10.8 188 03:07:09:287.9
29 Dec, 08:09:28 PM
79
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
36°38'S 151°42'E
75nm E of Montague Island
471.6 10.3 192 03:11:27:187.5
30 Dec, 12:27:18 AM
80
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
36°29'S 151°14'E
51nm E of Montague Island
472.0 7.6 184 03:09:50:117.7
29 Dec, 10:50:11 PM
81
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°31'S 151°21'E
57nm E of Montague Island
472.3 12.4 172 03:10:43:277.6
29 Dec, 11:43:27 PM
82
Salona
Phillip King NSW
36°16'S 150°25'E
10nm E of Montague Island
472.6 8.6 220 03:11:12:307.6
30 Dec, 12:12:30 AM
83
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
36°17'S 150°31'E
15nm E of Montague Island
472.8 12.4 176 03:11:19:137.5
30 Dec, 12:19:13 AM
84
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
36°19'S 150°41'E
23nm E of Montague Island
473.7 10.8 204 03:10:34:507.6
29 Dec, 11:34:50 PM
85
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
36°25'S 151°09'E
46nm E of Montague Island
474.6 7.6 220 03:11:08:127.6
30 Dec, 12:08:12 AM
86
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
36°17'S 150°42'E
24nm E of Montague Island
475.2 7.6 176 03:16:45:207.1
30 Dec, 05:45:20 AM
87
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°08'S 150°23'E
10nm NE of Montague Island
480.0 8.6 216 03:20:28:576.8
30 Dec, 09:28:57 AM
88
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
36°19'S 151°11'E
47nm E of Montague Island
480.2 7.6 168 03:14:16:237.3
30 Dec, 03:16:23 AM
89
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
36°15'S 150°52'E
31nm E of Montague Island
480.2 5.9 184 03:15:23:287.2
30 Dec, 04:23:28 AM
90
CHorse
John Smith NSW
36°17'S 151°04'E
42nm E of Montague Island
480.5 12.4 196 03:15:38:357.2
30 Dec, 04:38:35 AM
91
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
36°08'S 150°28'E
14nm NE of Montague Island
481.7 7.0 180 03:16:42:347.1
30 Dec, 05:42:34 AM
92
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
36°11'S 150°46'E
27nm E of Montague Island
482.2 9.2 180 03:15:19:287.2
30 Dec, 04:19:28 AM
93
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°16'S 151°06'E
43nm E of Montague Island
482.4 6.5 224 03:17:06:477.1
30 Dec, 06:06:47 AM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
36°10'S 150°42'E
24nm E of Montague Island
482.6 7.6 180 03:19:33:316.9
30 Dec, 08:33:31 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
36°06'S 150°40'E
23nm E of Montague Island
485.8 9.7 220 03:22:36:166.6
30 Dec, 11:36:16 AM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°05'S 151°05'E
43nm E of Montague Island
492.2 7.0 224 04:00:41:176.5
30 Dec, 01:41:17 PM
97
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
35°58'S 150°46'E
29nm SE of Batemans Bay
494.5 9.7 164 04:02:51:266.4
30 Dec, 03:51:26 PM
98 35°51'S 150°28'E
12nm SE of Batemans Bay
498.2 8.1 224 04:12:04:355.8
31 Dec, 01:04:35 AM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied