Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:21:40

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:21:40

27 December, 09:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°14'S 149°08'E
36nm E of Cape Sonnerat
118.8 10.8 208 01:15:57:3715.7
28 Dec, 04:57:37 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°09'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Cape Sonnerat
127.3 2.7 228 01:17:39:5915.1
28 Dec, 06:39:59 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°46'S 149°28'E
58nm SE of St Helens Point
150.7 22.1 204 01:17:43:0015.1
28 Dec, 06:43:00 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
41°40'S 149°20'E
50nm SE of St Helens Point
151.4 20.5 192 01:18:23:4314.8
28 Dec, 07:23:43 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°46'S 149°56'E
77nm E of St Helens Point
163.3 22.1 208 01:18:53:4914.6
28 Dec, 07:53:49 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
41°20'S 149°25'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
171.1 18.9 192 01:20:52:0814.0
28 Dec, 09:52:08 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
41°05'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.7 18.4 156 01:23:15:5813.3
28 Dec, 12:15:58 PM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
41°12'S 149°50'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
187.1 16.2 184 01:22:24:5613.5
28 Dec, 11:24:56 AM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
41°00'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.3 18.4 168 01:23:52:2013.1
28 Dec, 12:52:20 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
41°02'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.4 18.4 184 01:22:56:1113.4
28 Dec, 11:56:11 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
41°10'S 150°16'E
87nm E of St Helens Point
200.7 17.8 200 01:22:24:4713.5
28 Dec, 11:24:47 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
40°49'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.6 01:22:59:4013.4
28 Dec, 11:59:40 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
40°59'S 150°13'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.4 16.7 192 01:23:02:3513.4
28 Dec, 12:02:35 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
40°38'S 150°49'E
115nm E of Eddystone Pt
241.6 14.6 216 02:03:53:4812.1
28 Dec, 04:53:48 PM
15
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
40°03'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
245.7 02:05:40:0111.7
28 Dec, 06:40:01 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
40°02'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
247.3 13.5 192 02:06:14:3611.6
28 Dec, 07:14:36 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
39°56'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
258.4 14.0 188 02:07:31:1211.3
28 Dec, 08:31:12 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
39°50'S 150°06'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
265.9 02:10:10:0910.8
28 Dec, 11:10:09 PM
19
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
39°37'S 149°23'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
266.0 13.0 184 02:15:03:0610.0
29 Dec, 04:03:06 AM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
40°01'S 150°53'E
117nm E of Flinders Island
273.6 02:10:40:4610.7
28 Dec, 11:40:46 PM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
39°39'S 150°05'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
275.4 12.4 204 02:11:56:2010.5
29 Dec, 12:56:20 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
39°54'S 150°43'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
275.5 8.6 216 02:11:38:1610.5
29 Dec, 12:38:16 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
39°42'S 150°41'E
133nm S of Gabo Island
284.8 7.0 200 02:13:23:5510.2
29 Dec, 02:23:55 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
39°11'S 149°34'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
293.5 7.6 200 03:06:13:368.0
29 Dec, 07:13:36 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
39°34'S 150°48'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
294.0 8.6 228 02:16:35:469.7
29 Dec, 05:35:46 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
39°34'S 150°59'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
298.0 02:16:48:259.7
29 Dec, 05:48:25 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°16'S 150°47'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
309.7 8.1 208 02:21:24:299.1
29 Dec, 10:24:29 AM
28
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°17'S 150°52'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
310.7 7.0 228 02:21:42:319.0
29 Dec, 10:42:31 AM
29
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
39°08'S 150°36'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
312.9 7.0 208 02:22:17:008.9
29 Dec, 11:17:00 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°57'S 150°32'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
321.8 9.2 204 03:04:27:218.2
29 Dec, 05:27:21 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°53'S 150°35'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
326.1 8.1 200 03:06:33:388.0
29 Dec, 07:33:38 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°42'S 150°38'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
337.2 6.5 220 03:07:39:067.9
29 Dec, 08:39:06 PM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°37'S 150°32'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
340.5 7.6 196 03:09:45:527.7
29 Dec, 10:45:52 PM
34
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°27'S 150°14'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
345.3 5.4 172 03:15:11:347.2
30 Dec, 04:11:34 AM
35
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°45'S 151°12'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
346.5 6.5 240 03:06:34:228.0
29 Dec, 07:34:22 PM
36
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°37'S 150°51'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
346.6 7.6 252 03:05:18:308.1
29 Dec, 06:18:30 PM
37
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°32'S 150°38'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
347.4 9.7 212 03:08:56:567.8
29 Dec, 09:56:56 PM
38
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°35'S 150°51'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
347.6 3.2 264 03:12:26:187.4
30 Dec, 01:26:18 AM
39
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°31'S 150°42'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
348.8 7.6 212 03:10:49:597.6
29 Dec, 11:49:59 PM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°33'S 150°49'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
349.5 5.4 244 03:12:46:497.4
30 Dec, 01:46:49 AM
41
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°32'S 150°50'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
350.4 5.9 224 03:13:32:387.3
30 Dec, 02:32:38 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°30'S 150°56'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
354.4 7.6 220 03:16:26:167.1
30 Dec, 05:26:16 AM
43
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°37'S 151°24'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
357.8 6.5 216 03:10:42:567.6
29 Dec, 11:42:56 PM
44
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°38'S 151°28'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
358.1 7.0 268 03:15:44:217.2
30 Dec, 04:44:21 AM
45
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°27'S 151°00'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
358.2 7.0 236 03:20:04:246.8
30 Dec, 09:04:24 AM
46
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°17'S 150°33'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
358.9 6.5 212 04:01:40:226.4
30 Dec, 02:40:22 PM
47
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°29'S 151°09'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
359.5 7.6 248 04:06:21:596.1
30 Dec, 07:21:59 PM
48
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°29'S 151°11'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
360.0 5.4 248 03:21:16:486.7
30 Dec, 10:16:48 AM
49
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°36'S 151°47'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
367.1 6.5 212 03:20:40:186.8
30 Dec, 09:40:18 AM
50
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°07'S 150°33'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
368.3 5.4 216 03:22:27:056.7
30 Dec, 11:27:05 AM
51
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°55'S 149°57'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
371.1 7.0 160 03:22:52:306.6
30 Dec, 11:52:30 AM
52
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°15'S 151°06'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
371.1 7.0 164 04:10:49:495.9
30 Dec, 11:49:49 PM
53
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°38'S 152°02'E
119nm SE of Gabo Island
371.7 9.2 244 03:19:09:496.9
30 Dec, 08:09:49 AM
54
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°01'S 150°23'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
371.8 6.5 148 03:16:11:157.1
30 Dec, 05:11:15 AM
55
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°01'S 150°25'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
372.7 5.9 220 04:01:25:236.4
30 Dec, 02:25:23 PM
56
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°02'S 150°32'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
373.0 7.6 220 04:02:19:206.4
30 Dec, 03:19:20 PM
57
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°06'S 150°45'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
373.1 6.5 220 04:00:52:096.5
30 Dec, 01:52:09 PM
58
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°00'S 150°24'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
373.5 7.0 228 03:22:53:366.6
30 Dec, 11:53:36 AM
59
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°04'S 150°41'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
373.9 6.5 292 04:05:43:176.2
30 Dec, 06:43:17 PM
60
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°17'S 151°20'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
374.0 3.2 160 04:09:19:096.0
30 Dec, 10:19:09 PM
61
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°58'S 150°25'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
374.8 1.6 160 03:23:50:556.6
30 Dec, 12:50:55 PM
62
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°16'S 151°21'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
374.9 0.5 160 04:11:04:245.9
31 Dec, 12:04:24 AM
63
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°11'S 151°09'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
376.0 5.9 244 04:16:13:205.6
31 Dec, 05:13:20 AM
64
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°05'S 150°51'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
376.0 5.9 220 03:21:04:536.8
30 Dec, 10:04:53 AM
65
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°09'S 151°12'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
378.8 5.4 228 04:11:34:075.8
31 Dec, 12:34:07 AM
66
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°57'S 150°43'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
381.1 5.4 196 03:18:15:257.0
30 Dec, 07:15:25 AM
67
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°45'S 149°58'E
12nm S of Gabo Island
381.5 5.9 212 03:19:47:096.8
30 Dec, 08:47:09 AM
68
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
37°59'S 150°56'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
382.8 5.9 176 03:14:56:417.2
30 Dec, 03:56:41 AM
69
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°45'S 150°09'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
384.1 7.6 212 03:23:53:126.6
30 Dec, 12:53:12 PM
70 37°52'S 150°45'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
385.6 3.8 224 03:22:01:366.7
30 Dec, 11:01:36 AM
71
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°42'S 150°08'E
14nm SE of Gabo Island
386.3 7.6 208 03:18:10:097.0
30 Dec, 07:10:09 AM
72
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°13'S 151°46'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
386.7 7.6 160 04:23:16:255.3
31 Dec, 12:16:25 PM
73
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°01'S 151°16'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
387.1 6.5 216 04:16:49:575.6
31 Dec, 05:49:57 AM
74
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°56'S 151°08'E
63nm E of Gabo Island
389.1 5.4 168 04:00:39:276.5
30 Dec, 01:39:27 PM
75
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°44'S 150°37'E
35nm E of Gabo Island
391.3 5.4 236 04:02:24:076.4
30 Dec, 03:24:07 PM
76
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°55'S 151°13'E
68nm SE of Green Cape
391.8 5.9 176 04:09:40:165.9
30 Dec, 10:40:16 PM
77
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°41'S 150°30'E
29nm E of Gabo Island
392.5 6.5 200 04:03:12:396.3
30 Dec, 04:12:39 PM
78
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°49'S 150°59'E
57nm SE of Green Cape
392.6 7.6 188 03:17:44:587.0
30 Dec, 06:44:58 AM
79
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°48'S 150°57'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
392.8 5.9 208 03:19:23:506.9
30 Dec, 08:23:50 AM
80
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°06'S 151°44'E
95nm SE of Green Cape
392.9 9.2 156 05:02:18:425.1
31 Dec, 03:18:42 PM
81
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°02'S 151°45'E
94nm SE of Green Cape
396.3 5.9 176 05:01:08:515.2
31 Dec, 02:08:51 PM
82
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°02'S 151°46'E
95nm SE of Green Cape
396.4 5.4 244 05:05:34:505.0
31 Dec, 06:34:50 PM
83
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°34'S 150°21'E
24nm SE of Green Cape
397.0 7.0 196 04:02:38:596.4
30 Dec, 03:38:59 PM
84
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°00'S 151°42'E
90nm SE of Green Cape
397.3 9.2 136 04:21:42:225.3
31 Dec, 10:42:22 AM
85
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°00'S 151°44'E
92nm SE of Green Cape
398.0 7.0 144 05:02:30:545.1
31 Dec, 03:30:54 PM
86
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°42'S 150°56'E
50nm SE of Green Cape
398.7 7.6 176 03:21:38:086.7
30 Dec, 10:38:08 AM
87
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°31'S 150°16'E
19nm SE of Green Cape
398.9 4.9 192 04:02:39:246.4
30 Dec, 03:39:24 PM
88
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°00'S 151°47'E
94nm SE of Green Cape
399.3 5.9 168 05:06:48:005.0
31 Dec, 07:48:00 PM
89
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°30'S 150°16'E
19nm SE of Green Cape
399.4 8.1 200 04:01:16:536.5
30 Dec, 02:16:53 PM
90
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°41'S 151°00'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
400.4 7.6 204 03:23:12:576.6
30 Dec, 12:12:57 PM
91
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°02'S 151°59'E
103nm SE of Green Cape
401.6 3.8 208 05:04:20:175.1
31 Dec, 05:20:17 PM
92
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°31'S 150°33'E
29nm SE of Green Cape
402.8 5.9 244 04:00:40:196.5
30 Dec, 01:40:19 PM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°27'S 150°25'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
404.4 7.0 192 04:01:55:256.4
30 Dec, 02:55:25 PM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°31'S 150°44'E
37nm SE of Green Cape
405.3 5.4 208 04:04:45:576.2
30 Dec, 05:45:57 PM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°25'S 150°44'E
34nm E of Green Cape
411.5 4.9 216 03:22:49:596.6
30 Dec, 11:49:59 AM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°16'S 150°54'E
41nm E of Green Cape
422.3 5.9 152 04:11:02:495.9
31 Dec, 12:02:49 AM
97 37°02'S 149°56'E
15nm N of Green Cape
423.1 4.9 296 04:08:18:566.0
30 Dec, 09:18:56 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied