Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:09:40

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:09:40

27 December, 09:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
39°15'S 150°50'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
311.7 3.2 236 01:15:37:0015.9
28 Dec, 04:37:00 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
39°12'S 150°55'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
316.7 23.2 184 01:16:24:1215.6
28 Dec, 05:24:12 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
38°41'S 150°45'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
340.3 14.6 176 01:19:26:5214.5
28 Dec, 08:26:52 AM
4
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
38°32'S 150°24'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
342.4 24.3 224 01:19:31:4614.4
28 Dec, 08:31:46 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
38°32'S 150°28'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
344.0 18.9 228 01:19:14:3514.5
28 Dec, 08:14:35 AM
6
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
38°27'S 150°29'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
348.9 20.0 216 01:20:34:4814.1
28 Dec, 09:34:48 AM
7
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
38°43'S 151°21'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
351.1 17.8 232 01:22:49:5613.4
28 Dec, 11:49:56 AM
8
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
38°42'S 151°19'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
351.7 19.4 156 01:23:30:3213.2
28 Dec, 12:30:32 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
38°25'S 150°45'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
355.5 14.0 236 01:21:36:1313.8
28 Dec, 10:36:13 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
38°27'S 151°18'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
364.1 16.7 224 01:23:27:2413.2
28 Dec, 12:27:24 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
38°20'S 151°10'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
368.0 02:01:04:2312.8
28 Dec, 02:04:23 PM
12
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
37°58'S 150°49'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
381.5 02:04:26:2312.0
28 Dec, 05:26:23 PM
13
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
38°19'S 151°56'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
385.3 21.1 212 02:05:35:4811.7
28 Dec, 06:35:48 PM
14
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
37°53'S 150°52'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
387.0 21.1 216 02:03:39:5712.2
28 Dec, 04:39:57 PM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
38°09'S 151°48'E
99nm SE of Green Cape
391.8 1.6 276 02:07:05:5211.4
28 Dec, 08:05:52 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
37°51'S 151°13'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
395.4 15.7 232 02:07:46:1511.3
28 Dec, 08:46:15 PM
17
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
37°59'S 151°43'E
91nm SE of Green Cape
397.7 16.7 168 02:07:48:1711.3
28 Dec, 08:48:17 PM
18
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
37°44'S 151°00'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
397.8 11.9 208 02:06:16:2711.6
28 Dec, 07:16:27 PM
19
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
37°51'S 151°21'E
72nm SE of Green Cape
397.9 02:10:15:4710.8
28 Dec, 11:15:47 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
37°45'S 151°15'E
65nm SE of Green Cape
401.8 12.4 220 02:08:23:2611.1
28 Dec, 09:23:26 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
37°46'S 151°27'E
74nm SE of Green Cape
404.9 21.1 156 02:09:42:0510.9
28 Dec, 10:42:05 PM
22
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
37°45'S 151°33'E
78nm SE of Green Cape
407.1 11.3 228 02:11:07:2810.6
29 Dec, 12:07:28 AM
23
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
37°38'S 151°12'E
60nm E of Green Cape
407.4 18.4 156 02:06:53:2211.4
28 Dec, 07:53:22 PM
24
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
37°34'S 151°14'E
60nm E of Green Cape
411.1 20.5 156 02:09:35:1710.9
28 Dec, 10:35:17 PM
25
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
37°31'S 151°12'E
58nm E of Green Cape
413.2 02:12:44:0410.3
29 Dec, 01:44:04 AM
26
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
37°37'S 151°43'E
83nm E of Green Cape
418.0 20.5 168 02:14:52:1510.0
29 Dec, 03:52:15 AM
27
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
37°28'S 151°20'E
63nm E of Green Cape
419.0 02:15:09:469.9
29 Dec, 04:09:46 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
37°20'S 151°12'E
56nm E of Green Cape
423.3 15.1 160 02:13:03:5510.3
29 Dec, 02:03:55 AM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
37°13'S 150°49'E
37nm E of Green Cape
423.8 13.0 172 02:12:10:2810.4
29 Dec, 01:10:28 AM
30
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
37°27'S 151°41'E
79nm E of Green Cape
426.5 12.4 216 02:16:36:509.7
29 Dec, 05:36:50 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
37°14'S 151°10'E
54nm E of Green Cape
428.7 14.0 160 02:12:31:3110.4
29 Dec, 01:31:31 AM
32
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
37°00'S 150°39'E
33nm NE of Green Cape
434.2 10.3 188 02:15:38:039.9
29 Dec, 04:38:03 AM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
37°08'S 151°24'E
66nm E of Green Cape
438.0 15.7 176 02:19:19:339.3
29 Dec, 08:19:33 AM
34
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
37°10'S 151°30'E
70nm E of Green Cape
438.2 13.0 164 02:18:34:099.4
29 Dec, 07:34:09 AM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
36°54'S 150°48'E
42nm NE of Green Cape
441.7 13.5 148 02:17:59:289.5
29 Dec, 06:59:28 AM
36
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
36°54'S 150°53'E
46nm NE of Green Cape
443.0 11.9 168 02:18:50:059.4
29 Dec, 07:50:05 AM
37
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
36°49'S 150°43'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
444.8 13.5 156 02:21:34:469.0
29 Dec, 10:34:46 AM
38
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
37°03'S 151°35'E
75nm E of Green Cape
445.8 11.3 184 02:23:31:458.8
29 Dec, 12:31:45 PM
39
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
36°50'S 150°51'E
47nm SE of Montague Island
445.8 9.2 180 02:19:07:309.4
29 Dec, 08:07:30 AM
40
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
36°50'S 150°51'E
46nm SE of Montague Island
446.2 11.3 172 02:19:02:279.4
29 Dec, 08:02:27 AM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
36°48'S 150°42'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
446.3 10.3 160 02:21:32:259.0
29 Dec, 10:32:25 AM
42
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
37°08'S 151°52'E
88nm E of Green Cape
446.8 10.3 148 02:23:02:228.8
29 Dec, 12:02:22 PM
43
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
36°53'S 151°06'E
57nm SE of Montague Island
447.5 11.3 156 02:22:24:038.9
29 Dec, 11:24:03 AM
44
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
36°46'S 150°45'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
448.1 10.8 160 02:21:45:439.0
29 Dec, 10:45:43 AM
45
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
36°51'S 151°02'E
53nm SE of Montague Island
448.5 12.4 168 02:21:12:049.1
29 Dec, 10:12:04 AM
46
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
37°08'S 152°00'E
94nm E of Green Cape
450.1 15.1 176 02:23:50:588.7
29 Dec, 12:50:58 PM
47
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
36°55'S 151°26'E
72nm SE of Montague Island
450.6 8.6 124 03:00:40:158.6
29 Dec, 01:40:15 PM
48
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°51'S 151°19'E
64nm SE of Montague Island
453.0 14.6 220 03:00:41:398.6
29 Dec, 01:41:39 PM
49
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
36°35'S 150°20'E
21nm S of Montague Island
453.9 10.8 200 02:23:18:258.8
29 Dec, 12:18:25 PM
50
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
36°49'S 151°18'E
63nm SE of Montague Island
454.2 8.1 164 03:01:30:378.5
29 Dec, 02:30:37 PM
51
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
36°40'S 150°46'E
37nm SE of Montague Island
454.9 10.3 164 02:23:43:538.8
29 Dec, 12:43:53 PM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
36°47'S 151°16'E
60nm SE of Montague Island
455.5 9.7 168 03:05:01:008.2
29 Dec, 06:01:00 PM
53
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
36°45'S 151°08'E
53nm SE of Montague Island
455.7 3.8 160 03:01:42:398.5
29 Dec, 02:42:39 PM
54
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
36°41'S 150°53'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
455.8 10.8 240 03:05:55:118.1
29 Dec, 06:55:11 PM
55
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
36°36'S 150°37'E
29nm SE of Montague Island
455.9 13.0 160 03:01:09:118.6
29 Dec, 02:09:11 PM
56
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
36°34'S 150°27'E
22nm SE of Montague Island
456.5 12.4 220 03:01:29:028.5
29 Dec, 02:29:02 PM
57
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
36°49'S 151°27'E
69nm SE of Montague Island
456.6 13.5 176 03:02:15:328.5
29 Dec, 03:15:32 PM
58
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
36°56'S 151°47'E
86nm SE of Montague Island
456.6 12.4 176 03:02:38:178.4
29 Dec, 03:38:17 PM
59
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
36°39'S 150°50'E
38nm SE of Montague Island
456.6 03:08:44:457.8
29 Dec, 09:44:45 PM
60
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
36°42'S 151°03'E
49nm SE of Montague Island
457.0 9.2 204 03:04:32:098.2
29 Dec, 05:32:09 PM
61
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
36°41'S 151°02'E
48nm SE of Montague Island
457.6 10.3 156 03:04:39:398.2
29 Dec, 05:39:39 PM
62
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
36°40'S 151°03'E
47nm SE of Montague Island
459.0 14.0 212 03:04:12:008.2
29 Dec, 05:12:00 PM
63
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
36°55'S 151°54'E
91nm SE of Montague Island
460.0 10.3 168 03:05:38:378.1
29 Dec, 06:38:37 PM
64
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
36°33'S 150°45'E
32nm SE of Montague Island
460.9 16.2 164 03:05:18:348.1
29 Dec, 06:18:34 PM
65
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
36°47'S 151°34'E
73nm SE of Montague Island
461.2 8.6 180 03:05:27:178.1
29 Dec, 06:27:17 PM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
36°33'S 150°58'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
464.2 11.3 160 03:04:09:448.2
29 Dec, 05:09:44 PM
67
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
36°36'S 151°13'E
53nm SE of Montague Island
465.4 8.1 160 03:11:30:307.5
30 Dec, 12:30:30 AM
68
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
36°36'S 151°18'E
57nm E of Montague Island
466.1 10.3 168 03:07:03:567.9
29 Dec, 08:03:56 PM
69
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
36°31'S 151°00'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
466.5 9.7 228 03:08:13:297.8
29 Dec, 09:13:29 PM
70
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
36°31'S 151°02'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
466.7 6.5 188 03:09:15:237.7
29 Dec, 10:15:23 PM
71
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
36°32'S 151°07'E
47nm E of Montague Island
466.8 10.3 148 03:16:23:047.1
30 Dec, 05:23:04 AM
72
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
36°24'S 150°37'E
21nm SE of Montague Island
467.9 8.1 224 03:08:28:537.8
29 Dec, 09:28:53 PM
73
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
36°37'S 151°28'E
64nm E of Montague Island
468.7 10.3 172 03:09:27:007.7
29 Dec, 10:27:00 PM
74
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
36°23'S 150°40'E
23nm E of Montague Island
469.3 10.8 220 03:08:20:367.8
29 Dec, 09:20:36 PM
75
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
36°33'S 151°18'E
56nm E of Montague Island
469.8 10.3 188 03:06:54:328.0
29 Dec, 07:54:32 PM
76
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
36°26'S 150°57'E
37nm E of Montague Island
470.6 6.5 172 03:09:30:167.7
29 Dec, 10:30:16 PM
77 36°21'S 150°40'E
23nm E of Montague Island
471.4 8.1 172 03:09:17:297.7
29 Dec, 10:17:29 PM
78
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
36°29'S 151°15'E
52nm E of Montague Island
472.4 10.3 176 03:07:40:117.9
29 Dec, 08:40:11 PM
79
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
36°37'S 151°42'E
75nm E of Montague Island
472.8 7.6 180 03:11:29:387.5
30 Dec, 12:29:38 AM
80
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°30'S 151°21'E
57nm E of Montague Island
473.4 9.2 176 03:10:33:227.6
29 Dec, 11:33:22 PM
81
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
36°27'S 151°14'E
51nm E of Montague Island
473.5 7.6 184 03:10:16:277.6
29 Dec, 11:16:27 PM
82
Salona
Phillip King NSW
36°15'S 150°27'E
11nm E of Montague Island
474.1 9.7 220 03:11:30:557.5
30 Dec, 12:30:55 AM
83
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
36°16'S 150°31'E
15nm E of Montague Island
474.4 12.4 176 03:11:54:577.5
30 Dec, 12:54:57 AM
84
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
36°18'S 150°42'E
24nm E of Montague Island
475.2 9.7 196 03:11:04:157.6
30 Dec, 12:04:15 AM
85
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
36°24'S 151°10'E
47nm E of Montague Island
475.9 7.6 220 03:11:13:247.5
30 Dec, 12:13:24 AM
86
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
36°16'S 150°42'E
24nm E of Montague Island
476.7 7.6 176 03:17:16:537.0
30 Dec, 06:16:53 AM
87
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
36°18'S 151°11'E
47nm E of Montague Island
481.2 9.2 180 03:13:56:377.3
30 Dec, 02:56:37 AM
88
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°07'S 150°25'E
12nm NE of Montague Island
481.4 8.6 216 03:21:18:296.7
30 Dec, 10:18:29 AM
89
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
36°13'S 150°52'E
32nm E of Montague Island
481.6 8.6 176 03:15:59:067.1
30 Dec, 04:59:06 AM
90
CHorse
John Smith NSW
36°16'S 151°05'E
42nm E of Montague Island
482.0 11.3 184 03:16:19:307.1
30 Dec, 05:19:30 AM
91
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
36°06'S 150°28'E
15nm NE of Montague Island
483.0 7.0 196 03:17:00:257.1
30 Dec, 06:00:25 AM
92
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
36°09'S 150°43'E
25nm E of Montague Island
483.8 8.1 176 03:19:45:136.8
30 Dec, 08:45:13 AM
93
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°15'S 151°07'E
44nm E of Montague Island
483.8 6.5 224 03:17:35:027.0
30 Dec, 06:35:02 AM
94
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
36°09'S 150°46'E
27nm E of Montague Island
483.9 9.2 180 03:16:19:207.1
30 Dec, 05:19:20 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
36°05'S 150°40'E
24nm NE of Montague Island
486.7 8.1 224 03:22:21:546.7
30 Dec, 11:21:54 AM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°04'S 151°06'E
44nm E of Montague Island
493.3 5.9 192 04:00:43:266.5
30 Dec, 01:43:26 PM
97
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
35°57'S 150°46'E
28nm SE of Batemans Bay
495.9 8.1 188 04:03:49:526.3
30 Dec, 04:49:52 PM
98 35°49'S 150°29'E
12nm E of Batemans Bay
499.4 9.2 224 04:12:50:385.8
31 Dec, 01:50:38 AM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied