Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:21:30

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:21:30

27 December, 09:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°12'S 149°09'E
37nm E of Cape Sonnerat
120.8 12.4 212 01:15:52:1015.8
28 Dec, 04:52:10 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°09'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Cape Sonnerat
127.8 4.9 200 01:17:17:1915.2
28 Dec, 06:17:19 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°43'S 149°30'E
58nm SE of St Helens Point
153.9 18.9 204 01:17:47:4715.0
28 Dec, 06:47:47 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
41°37'S 149°21'E
50nm SE of St Helens Point
154.5 20.5 192 01:18:28:4914.8
28 Dec, 07:28:49 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°44'S 149°58'E
78nm E of St Helens Point
166.4 18.4 216 01:18:57:5114.6
28 Dec, 07:57:51 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
41°18'S 149°26'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
173.4 19.4 184 01:20:51:5014.0
28 Dec, 09:51:50 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
41°02'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.1 18.4 156 01:23:17:2113.3
28 Dec, 12:17:21 PM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
41°09'S 149°50'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
189.8 18.9 188 01:22:34:0413.5
28 Dec, 11:34:04 AM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
40°57'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.2 18.4 168 02:00:08:0213.1
28 Dec, 01:08:02 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
40°59'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.0 18.4 184 01:23:02:2713.4
28 Dec, 12:02:27 PM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
41°07'S 150°17'E
88nm E of St Helens Point
203.4 17.8 200 01:22:28:1413.5
28 Dec, 11:28:14 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
40°47'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.0 01:23:01:0513.4
28 Dec, 12:01:05 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
40°57'S 150°14'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.0 14.6 208 01:23:02:5813.4
28 Dec, 12:02:58 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
40°36'S 150°51'E
117nm E of Eddystone Pt
243.7 11.9 232 02:03:51:4012.1
28 Dec, 04:51:40 PM
15
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
40°00'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
247.9 02:06:11:2511.6
28 Dec, 07:11:25 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
40°00'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
249.4 14.0 172 02:06:15:5511.6
28 Dec, 07:15:55 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
39°54'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
260.5 14.6 192 02:07:33:5711.3
28 Dec, 08:33:57 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
39°48'S 150°06'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
267.7 02:10:09:0910.8
28 Dec, 11:09:09 PM
19
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
39°35'S 149°24'E
53nm NE of Flinders Island
268.0 14.6 184 02:15:23:029.9
29 Dec, 04:23:02 AM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
39°59'S 150°54'E
118nm E of Flinders Island
275.4 02:10:43:4910.7
28 Dec, 11:43:49 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
39°52'S 150°45'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
277.1 9.7 224 02:11:32:0210.6
29 Dec, 12:32:02 AM
22
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
39°37'S 150°06'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
277.6 12.4 204 02:12:07:4410.5
29 Dec, 01:07:44 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
39°41'S 150°42'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
286.0 7.0 188 02:13:02:5610.3
29 Dec, 02:02:56 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
39°10'S 149°35'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
295.0 7.6 176 03:06:27:018.0
29 Dec, 07:27:01 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
39°33'S 150°49'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
295.4 9.2 244 02:16:30:039.7
29 Dec, 05:30:03 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
39°33'S 150°59'E
130nm SE of Gabo Island
299.5 02:16:42:339.7
29 Dec, 05:42:33 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°15'S 150°47'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
310.7 8.1 224 02:20:50:079.1
29 Dec, 09:50:07 AM
28
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°16'S 150°53'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
311.7 7.0 228 02:21:19:019.1
29 Dec, 10:19:01 AM
29
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
39°07'S 150°37'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
314.2 7.6 224 02:22:06:039.0
29 Dec, 11:06:03 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°56'S 150°33'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
323.2 9.7 216 03:04:34:348.2
29 Dec, 05:34:34 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°52'S 150°35'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
327.3 7.6 192 03:06:30:048.0
29 Dec, 07:30:04 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°41'S 150°39'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
338.4 6.5 204 03:07:22:007.9
29 Dec, 08:22:00 PM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°36'S 150°33'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
341.8 6.5 208 03:09:36:047.7
29 Dec, 10:36:04 PM
34
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°25'S 150°13'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
346.4 5.4 172 03:15:08:337.2
30 Dec, 04:08:33 AM
35
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°36'S 150°51'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
347.1 3.2 180 03:04:10:568.2
29 Dec, 05:10:56 PM
36
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°44'S 151°13'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
347.4 7.0 228 03:06:03:458.0
29 Dec, 07:03:45 PM
37
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°35'S 150°51'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
348.4 5.9 200 03:11:32:447.5
30 Dec, 12:32:44 AM
38
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°30'S 150°39'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
348.8 9.7 216 03:09:01:047.8
29 Dec, 10:01:04 PM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°32'S 150°50'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
350.1 3.8 220 03:11:44:037.5
30 Dec, 12:44:03 AM
40
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°30'S 150°43'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
350.4 7.6 212 03:11:19:527.5
30 Dec, 12:19:52 AM
41
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°31'S 150°50'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
351.4 7.0 212 03:13:14:557.4
30 Dec, 02:14:55 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°29'S 150°57'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
355.2 5.9 172 03:15:42:227.2
30 Dec, 04:42:22 AM
43
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°37'S 151°26'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
358.8 7.0 260 03:10:14:317.6
29 Dec, 11:14:31 PM
44
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°38'S 151°30'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
359.0 8.6 228 03:15:24:577.2
30 Dec, 04:24:57 AM
45
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°26'S 151°01'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
359.2 7.0 236 03:19:39:226.9
30 Dec, 08:39:22 AM
46
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°17'S 150°33'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
359.8 4.9 220 04:01:19:336.5
30 Dec, 02:19:33 PM
47
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°29'S 151°11'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
360.4 7.6 248 04:05:36:436.2
30 Dec, 06:36:43 PM
48
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°29'S 151°12'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
360.7 5.4 248 03:20:11:076.8
30 Dec, 09:11:07 AM
49
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°35'S 151°47'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
367.9 4.9 196 03:20:00:166.8
30 Dec, 09:00:16 AM
50
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°07'S 150°33'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
369.3 5.9 212 03:21:57:446.7
30 Dec, 10:57:44 AM
51
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°14'S 151°06'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
371.6 5.4 184 04:09:05:076.0
30 Dec, 10:05:07 PM
52
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°54'S 149°56'E
21nm S of Gabo Island
372.1 5.4 180 03:22:36:076.6
30 Dec, 11:36:07 AM
53
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°38'S 152°03'E
120nm SE of Gabo Island
372.3 3.8 236 03:18:05:307.0
30 Dec, 07:05:30 AM
54
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°00'S 150°24'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
372.8 6.5 148 03:15:54:337.1
30 Dec, 04:54:33 AM
55
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°00'S 150°26'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
373.5 5.9 208 04:00:41:226.5
30 Dec, 01:41:22 PM
56
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°05'S 150°46'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
374.0 4.3 204 04:00:35:186.5
30 Dec, 01:35:18 PM
57
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°01'S 150°32'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
374.2 7.6 220 04:02:28:256.4
30 Dec, 03:28:25 PM
58
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°04'S 150°42'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
374.2 7.0 284 04:03:56:546.3
30 Dec, 04:56:54 PM
59
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°17'S 151°20'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
374.3 3.2 160 04:06:59:016.1
30 Dec, 07:59:01 PM
60
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°59'S 150°25'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
374.4 6.5 224 03:22:17:216.7
30 Dec, 11:17:21 AM
61
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°16'S 151°21'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
375.1 0.5 160 04:08:42:016.0
30 Dec, 09:42:01 PM
62
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°58'S 150°26'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
375.5 1.6 160 03:23:43:526.6
30 Dec, 12:43:52 PM
63
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°10'S 151°09'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
376.2 5.9 244 04:13:40:255.7
31 Dec, 02:40:25 AM
64
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°04'S 150°51'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
376.8 4.3 208 03:20:18:536.8
30 Dec, 09:18:53 AM
65
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°08'S 151°13'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
379.6 2.7 296 04:10:56:465.9
30 Dec, 11:56:46 PM
66
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°56'S 150°43'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
381.8 4.9 208 03:17:21:177.0
30 Dec, 06:21:17 AM
67
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°44'S 149°59'E
11nm S of Gabo Island
382.6 7.0 212 03:19:47:066.8
30 Dec, 08:47:06 AM
68
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
37°58'S 150°56'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
383.7 7.6 176 03:14:28:327.3
30 Dec, 03:28:32 AM
69
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°44'S 150°10'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
385.4 8.1 212 04:00:06:156.5
30 Dec, 01:06:15 PM
70 37°52'S 150°45'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
386.2 4.9 240 03:21:10:036.7
30 Dec, 10:10:03 AM
71
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°41'S 150°09'E
14nm SE of Gabo Island
387.6 7.0 200 03:18:17:417.0
30 Dec, 07:17:41 AM
72
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°12'S 151°46'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
387.6 6.5 152 04:23:03:575.3
31 Dec, 12:03:57 PM
73
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°00'S 151°16'E
70nm E of Gabo Island
388.0 5.4 236 04:16:16:025.6
31 Dec, 05:16:02 AM
74
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°55'S 151°08'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
390.2 6.5 188 04:00:18:276.5
30 Dec, 01:18:27 PM
75
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°44'S 150°38'E
36nm E of Gabo Island
392.1 5.4 212 04:01:33:106.4
30 Dec, 02:33:10 PM
76
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°53'S 151°13'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
393.0 5.9 176 04:09:51:395.9
30 Dec, 10:51:39 PM
77
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°40'S 150°30'E
29nm E of Gabo Island
393.5 4.9 212 04:03:12:216.3
30 Dec, 04:12:21 PM
78
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°48'S 150°58'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
393.6 7.6 212 03:18:33:086.9
30 Dec, 07:33:08 AM
79
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°04'S 151°44'E
94nm SE of Green Cape
393.8 7.6 164 05:01:35:395.2
31 Dec, 02:35:39 PM
80
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°48'S 151°00'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
393.8 7.6 172 03:17:43:517.0
30 Dec, 06:43:51 AM
81
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°01'S 151°45'E
93nm SE of Green Cape
397.1 4.3 164 05:00:28:355.2
31 Dec, 01:28:35 PM
82
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°02'S 151°47'E
95nm SE of Green Cape
397.3 4.9 156 05:05:19:275.0
31 Dec, 06:19:27 PM
83
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°58'S 151°41'E
89nm SE of Green Cape
398.0 4.3 152 04:21:04:125.4
31 Dec, 10:04:12 AM
84
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°33'S 150°22'E
23nm SE of Green Cape
398.4 7.0 196 04:03:24:516.3
30 Dec, 04:24:51 PM
85
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°59'S 151°44'E
92nm SE of Green Cape
398.5 7.6 164 05:00:53:315.2
31 Dec, 01:53:31 PM
86
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°41'S 150°56'E
50nm SE of Green Cape
399.8 7.0 196 03:21:42:366.7
30 Dec, 10:42:36 AM
87
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°59'S 151°47'E
93nm SE of Green Cape
400.0 9.7 168 05:05:52:385.0
31 Dec, 06:52:38 PM
88
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°30'S 150°16'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
400.0 6.5 196 04:02:33:296.4
30 Dec, 03:33:29 PM
89
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°29'S 150°17'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
400.9 8.1 200 04:01:53:396.4
30 Dec, 02:53:39 PM
90
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°40'S 151°00'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
401.8 7.0 196 03:23:25:576.6
30 Dec, 12:25:57 PM
91
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°01'S 151°59'E
103nm SE of Green Cape
402.2 8.1 120 05:03:10:265.1
31 Dec, 04:10:26 PM
92
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°30'S 150°33'E
29nm SE of Green Cape
403.5 6.5 216 03:23:38:176.6
30 Dec, 12:38:17 PM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°26'S 150°26'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
405.5 7.0 232 04:01:45:206.4
30 Dec, 02:45:20 PM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°31'S 150°45'E
37nm SE of Green Cape
406.1 4.3 184 04:04:13:406.3
30 Dec, 05:13:40 PM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°24'S 150°45'E
35nm E of Green Cape
412.3 5.4 212 03:22:01:176.7
30 Dec, 11:01:17 AM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°15'S 150°54'E
41nm E of Green Cape
423.2 5.9 168 04:11:01:285.9
31 Dec, 12:01:28 AM
97 37°01'S 149°56'E
15nm N of Green Cape
424.0 4.9 296 04:07:56:076.0
30 Dec, 08:56:07 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied