Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:09:30

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:09:30

27 December, 09:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
39°13'S 150°50'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
313.5 17.3 180 01:15:26:4815.9
28 Dec, 04:26:48 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
39°07'S 150°56'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
320.5 23.2 184 01:16:48:0015.4
28 Dec, 05:48:00 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
38°38'S 150°44'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
343.0 20.0 172 01:19:36:1414.4
28 Dec, 08:36:14 AM
4
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
38°30'S 150°28'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
346.1 24.3 224 01:19:59:0414.3
28 Dec, 08:59:04 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
38°30'S 150°31'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
346.9 18.4 224 01:19:29:3514.4
28 Dec, 08:29:35 AM
6
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
38°25'S 150°32'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
351.9 19.4 224 01:20:50:4114.0
28 Dec, 09:50:41 AM
7
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
38°39'S 151°18'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
353.6 17.8 156 01:23:27:5013.2
28 Dec, 12:27:50 PM
8
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
38°41'S 151°25'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
354.0 19.4 240 01:23:11:3813.3
28 Dec, 12:11:38 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
38°22'S 150°49'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
359.1 14.0 236 01:22:05:5313.6
28 Dec, 11:05:53 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
38°25'S 151°21'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
367.0 16.7 224 01:23:46:5713.2
28 Dec, 12:46:57 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
38°18'S 151°12'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
370.3 02:01:10:3412.8
28 Dec, 02:10:34 PM
12
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
37°56'S 150°49'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
383.5 02:04:26:5712.0
28 Dec, 05:26:57 PM
13
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
38°17'S 151°59'E
111nm SE of Green Cape
388.5 16.2 224 02:06:30:2911.5
28 Dec, 07:30:29 PM
14
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
37°51'S 150°54'E
50nm E of Gabo Island
389.7 16.7 212 02:04:08:1412.1
28 Dec, 05:08:14 PM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
38°06'S 151°51'E
100nm SE of Green Cape
394.9 1.6 276 02:07:55:3811.2
28 Dec, 08:55:38 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
37°49'S 151°15'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
397.8 11.9 212 02:08:11:4111.2
28 Dec, 09:11:41 PM
17
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
37°58'S 151°42'E
90nm SE of Green Cape
399.2 14.0 168 02:07:33:5011.3
28 Dec, 08:33:50 PM
18
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
37°49'S 151°21'E
71nm SE of Green Cape
399.6 02:10:13:5710.8
28 Dec, 11:13:57 PM
19
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
37°42'S 151°02'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
400.4 13.5 216 02:06:45:0711.5
28 Dec, 07:45:07 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
37°42'S 151°14'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
403.6 12.4 220 02:08:20:3411.2
28 Dec, 09:20:34 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
37°42'S 151°26'E
71nm E of Green Cape
407.2 21.1 156 02:10:02:3410.8
28 Dec, 11:02:34 PM
22
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
37°44'S 151°34'E
78nm E of Green Cape
408.5 10.8 188 02:10:59:3810.7
28 Dec, 11:59:38 PM
23
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
37°35'S 151°11'E
58nm E of Green Cape
409.6 13.5 168 02:07:06:5711.4
28 Dec, 08:06:57 PM
24
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
37°32'S 151°13'E
59nm E of Green Cape
412.6 18.4 160 02:09:20:3811.0
28 Dec, 10:20:38 PM
25
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
37°30'S 151°13'E
58nm E of Green Cape
414.9 02:12:42:4610.3
29 Dec, 01:42:46 AM
26
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
37°34'S 151°42'E
81nm E of Green Cape
419.8 10.8 156 02:15:04:2710.0
29 Dec, 04:04:27 AM
27
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
37°26'S 151°20'E
63nm E of Green Cape
420.6 02:15:09:119.9
29 Dec, 04:09:11 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
37°18'S 151°11'E
55nm E of Green Cape
425.3 16.7 164 02:13:18:4710.2
29 Dec, 02:18:47 AM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
37°11'S 150°48'E
37nm E of Green Cape
425.8 11.9 164 02:12:25:5410.4
29 Dec, 01:25:54 AM
30
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
37°25'S 151°42'E
80nm E of Green Cape
428.1 13.0 224 02:16:35:289.7
29 Dec, 05:35:28 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
37°11'S 151°09'E
53nm E of Green Cape
430.9 15.7 168 02:12:52:1610.3
29 Dec, 01:52:16 AM
32
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
36°58'S 150°40'E
34nm NE of Green Cape
436.1 10.3 212 02:15:59:549.8
29 Dec, 04:59:54 AM
33
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
37°08'S 151°29'E
69nm E of Green Cape
439.5 13.5 160 02:18:23:039.5
29 Dec, 07:23:03 AM
34
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
37°06'S 151°24'E
66nm E of Green Cape
439.8 11.3 168 02:19:34:559.3
29 Dec, 08:34:55 AM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
36°51'S 150°47'E
46nm SE of Montague Island
443.9 13.5 148 02:18:34:569.4
29 Dec, 07:34:56 AM
36
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
36°52'S 150°53'E
49nm SE of Montague Island
444.9 13.0 164 02:18:58:059.4
29 Dec, 07:58:05 AM
37
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
36°48'S 150°42'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
446.2 11.9 168 02:21:26:089.0
29 Dec, 10:26:08 AM
38
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
37°02'S 151°34'E
74nm E of Green Cape
447.4 14.0 168 02:23:39:268.8
29 Dec, 12:39:26 PM
39
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
36°48'S 150°50'E
45nm SE of Montague Island
447.7 13.0 168 02:19:24:199.3
29 Dec, 08:24:19 AM
40
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
36°48'S 150°50'E
44nm SE of Montague Island
448.1 12.4 172 02:19:26:239.3
29 Dec, 08:26:23 AM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
36°45'S 150°41'E
38nm SE of Montague Island
448.3 10.3 160 02:22:08:569.0
29 Dec, 11:08:56 AM
42
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
37°07'S 151°52'E
88nm E of Green Cape
448.4 10.3 148 02:23:18:528.8
29 Dec, 12:18:52 PM
43
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
36°51'S 151°05'E
55nm SE of Montague Island
449.2 13.5 156 02:22:42:328.9
29 Dec, 11:42:32 AM
44
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
36°44'S 150°44'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
449.9 10.8 160 02:22:04:219.0
29 Dec, 11:04:21 AM
45
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
36°49'S 151°02'E
52nm SE of Montague Island
450.3 14.0 172 02:21:30:459.0
29 Dec, 10:30:45 AM
46
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
36°54'S 151°26'E
70nm SE of Montague Island
452.0 8.1 168 03:00:43:498.6
29 Dec, 01:43:49 PM
47
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
37°05'S 151°59'E
94nm E of Green Cape
452.0 13.5 176 03:00:40:168.6
29 Dec, 01:40:16 PM
48
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°49'S 151°20'E
64nm SE of Montague Island
454.5 8.1 224 03:00:51:148.6
29 Dec, 01:51:14 PM
49
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
36°34'S 150°21'E
20nm S of Montague Island
455.2 13.0 224 02:23:06:518.8
29 Dec, 12:06:51 PM
50
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
36°47'S 151°18'E
61nm SE of Montague Island
455.7 9.2 180 03:01:28:548.6
29 Dec, 02:28:54 PM
51
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
36°38'S 150°46'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
456.6 10.8 152 03:00:03:428.7
29 Dec, 01:03:42 PM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
36°45'S 151°16'E
59nm SE of Montague Island
456.9 9.2 160 03:05:02:108.2
29 Dec, 06:02:10 PM
53
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
36°39'S 150°55'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
457.3 13.5 220 03:06:23:098.0
29 Dec, 07:23:09 PM
54
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
36°43'S 151°08'E
52nm SE of Montague Island
457.4 3.8 160 03:02:05:258.5
29 Dec, 03:05:25 PM
55
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
36°34'S 150°38'E
28nm SE of Montague Island
457.8 13.0 160 03:01:52:558.5
29 Dec, 02:52:55 PM
56
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
36°37'S 150°50'E
38nm SE of Montague Island
457.9 03:08:37:547.8
29 Dec, 09:37:54 PM
57
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
36°32'S 150°28'E
21nm SE of Montague Island
458.2 11.3 220 03:02:02:198.5
29 Dec, 03:02:19 PM
58
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
36°47'S 151°27'E
68nm SE of Montague Island
458.3 13.0 168 03:02:38:088.4
29 Dec, 03:38:08 PM
59
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
36°41'S 151°04'E
48nm SE of Montague Island
458.4 9.2 204 03:04:38:418.2
29 Dec, 05:38:41 PM
60
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
36°40'S 151°02'E
47nm SE of Montague Island
458.6 11.3 184 03:04:10:598.2
29 Dec, 05:10:59 PM
61
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
36°54'S 151°47'E
85nm SE of Montague Island
458.7 12.4 176 03:03:40:028.3
29 Dec, 04:40:02 PM
62
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
36°38'S 151°04'E
47nm SE of Montague Island
460.3 9.7 212 03:04:05:108.3
29 Dec, 05:05:10 PM
63
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
36°53'S 151°54'E
90nm SE of Montague Island
461.8 11.3 176 03:06:17:298.0
29 Dec, 07:17:29 PM
64
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
36°45'S 151°34'E
72nm SE of Montague Island
462.8 9.7 172 03:05:48:338.1
29 Dec, 06:48:33 PM
65
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
36°31'S 150°45'E
30nm SE of Montague Island
463.1 19.4 172 03:07:03:337.9
29 Dec, 08:03:33 PM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
36°31'S 150°58'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
465.8 11.9 180 03:04:22:098.2
29 Dec, 05:22:09 PM
67
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
36°34'S 151°12'E
52nm E of Montague Island
466.4 8.6 144 03:11:05:567.6
30 Dec, 12:05:56 AM
68
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
36°35'S 151°18'E
56nm E of Montague Island
467.6 10.8 176 03:07:09:167.9
29 Dec, 08:09:16 PM
69
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
36°30'S 151°02'E
42nm E of Montague Island
468.1 8.6 176 03:09:36:087.7
29 Dec, 10:36:08 PM
70
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
36°31'S 151°06'E
46nm E of Montague Island
468.1 10.3 148 03:16:48:177.1
30 Dec, 05:48:17 AM
71
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
36°30'S 151°02'E
42nm E of Montague Island
468.3 9.7 228 03:08:57:077.8
29 Dec, 09:57:07 PM
72
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
36°22'S 150°38'E
22nm E of Montague Island
469.5 9.7 204 03:09:01:147.8
29 Dec, 10:01:14 PM
73
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
36°35'S 151°27'E
63nm E of Montague Island
470.1 7.0 160 03:09:37:297.7
29 Dec, 10:37:29 PM
74
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
36°22'S 150°41'E
24nm E of Montague Island
470.9 10.8 220 03:08:49:407.8
29 Dec, 09:49:40 PM
75
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
36°30'S 151°18'E
55nm E of Montague Island
471.8 10.3 188 03:07:52:537.9
29 Dec, 08:52:53 PM
76
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
36°24'S 150°58'E
37nm E of Montague Island
472.1 9.7 196 03:09:48:337.7
29 Dec, 10:48:33 PM
77 36°19'S 150°40'E
22nm E of Montague Island
472.9 7.0 172 03:09:39:147.7
29 Dec, 10:39:14 PM
78
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
36°35'S 151°42'E
74nm E of Montague Island
474.3 9.7 184 03:12:09:087.5
30 Dec, 01:09:08 AM
79
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
36°27'S 151°15'E
52nm E of Montague Island
474.5 10.3 176 03:08:45:417.8
29 Dec, 09:45:41 PM
80
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
36°26'S 151°14'E
51nm E of Montague Island
474.6 9.2 188 03:10:01:497.7
29 Dec, 11:01:49 PM
81
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°28'S 151°21'E
57nm E of Montague Island
475.3 9.2 176 03:11:40:287.5
30 Dec, 12:40:28 AM
82
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
36°15'S 150°31'E
15nm E of Montague Island
475.5 10.8 188 03:11:51:297.5
30 Dec, 12:51:29 AM
83
Salona
Phillip King NSW
36°14'S 150°28'E
12nm E of Montague Island
475.5 9.2 220 03:11:52:517.5
30 Dec, 12:52:51 AM
84
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
36°16'S 150°44'E
25nm E of Montague Island
476.7 8.6 208 03:11:38:517.5
30 Dec, 12:38:51 AM
85
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
36°23'S 151°10'E
47nm E of Montague Island
477.1 7.6 220 03:11:15:067.5
30 Dec, 12:15:06 AM
86
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
36°14'S 150°42'E
23nm E of Montague Island
478.1 7.0 172 03:17:43:287.0
30 Dec, 06:43:28 AM
87
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°07'S 150°26'E
13nm NE of Montague Island
482.4 9.7 208 03:20:59:206.8
30 Dec, 09:59:20 AM
88
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
36°17'S 151°11'E
47nm E of Montague Island
482.7 10.8 196 03:14:26:057.3
30 Dec, 03:26:05 AM
89
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
36°12'S 150°52'E
32nm E of Montague Island
483.1 7.6 168 03:16:30:057.1
30 Dec, 05:30:05 AM
90
CHorse
John Smith NSW
36°14'S 151°05'E
42nm E of Montague Island
483.6 10.3 188 03:17:00:007.1
30 Dec, 06:00:00 AM
91
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
36°05'S 150°28'E
16nm NE of Montague Island
484.4 8.6 184 03:17:21:507.0
30 Dec, 06:21:50 AM
92
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°14'S 151°08'E
44nm E of Montague Island
485.0 10.3 232 03:17:35:187.0
30 Dec, 06:35:18 AM
93
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
36°07'S 150°43'E
25nm E of Montague Island
485.1 8.1 172 03:20:07:066.8
30 Dec, 09:07:06 AM
94
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
36°08'S 150°46'E
27nm E of Montague Island
485.3 9.2 180 03:16:31:077.1
30 Dec, 05:31:07 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
36°04'S 150°41'E
25nm NE of Montague Island
488.0 8.6 212 03:22:41:026.6
30 Dec, 11:41:02 AM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°03'S 151°07'E
45nm E of Montague Island
494.5 4.9 220 04:00:45:436.5
30 Dec, 01:45:43 PM
97
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
35°55'S 150°46'E
28nm SE of Batemans Bay
497.2 8.6 184 04:04:33:286.2
30 Dec, 05:33:28 PM
98 35°48'S 150°30'E
13nm E of Batemans Bay
501.0 9.2 224 04:14:23:575.7
31 Dec, 03:23:57 AM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied