Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:21:20

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:21:20

27 December, 09:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°10'S 149°11'E
39nm E of Cape Sonnerat
123.0 11.9 204 01:15:47:4215.8
28 Dec, 04:47:42 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°08'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Cape Sonnerat
128.7 4.9 200 01:17:00:2215.3
28 Dec, 06:00:22 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°39'S 149°32'E
58nm SE of St Helens Point
157.2 18.4 196 01:17:52:4615.0
28 Dec, 06:52:46 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
41°34'S 149°23'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
157.6 20.5 192 01:18:33:4714.8
28 Dec, 07:33:47 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°41'S 150°01'E
79nm E of St Helens Point
169.3 19.4 208 01:19:01:1214.6
28 Dec, 08:01:12 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
41°14'S 149°28'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
177.3 19.4 184 01:21:12:5913.9
28 Dec, 10:12:59 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
41°00'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.8 18.9 156 01:23:09:5813.3
28 Dec, 12:09:58 PM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
41°06'S 149°51'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
192.6 15.7 184 01:22:39:2013.5
28 Dec, 11:39:20 AM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
40°55'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.0 14.6 188 02:00:00:0013.1
28 Dec, 01:00:00 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
40°57'S 149°40'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.7 18.4 184 01:23:07:2613.3
28 Dec, 12:07:26 PM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
41°04'S 150°18'E
89nm E of St Helens Point
206.2 15.7 200 01:22:33:0113.5
28 Dec, 11:33:01 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
40°44'S 149°36'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.4 01:23:02:3113.4
28 Dec, 12:02:31 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
40°54'S 150°15'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.6 16.2 208 01:23:06:2113.3
28 Dec, 12:06:21 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
40°35'S 150°53'E
119nm E of Eddystone Pt
245.7 12.4 220 02:03:49:2112.1
28 Dec, 04:49:21 PM
15
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
39°58'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
250.1 02:06:32:5011.5
28 Dec, 07:32:50 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
39°58'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
251.4 13.5 188 02:06:16:0211.6
28 Dec, 07:16:02 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
39°51'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
262.5 10.3 188 02:07:33:2511.3
28 Dec, 08:33:25 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
39°46'S 150°07'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
269.5 02:10:05:3810.8
28 Dec, 11:05:38 PM
19
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
39°33'S 149°24'E
54nm NE of Flinders Island
270.1 10.3 188 02:15:42:519.9
29 Dec, 04:42:51 AM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
39°57'S 150°56'E
119nm E of Flinders Island
277.2 02:10:46:5810.7
28 Dec, 11:46:58 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
39°51'S 150°46'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
278.7 9.7 208 02:11:27:1910.6
29 Dec, 12:27:19 AM
22
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
39°35'S 150°07'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
279.2 12.4 204 02:12:03:3610.5
29 Dec, 01:03:36 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
39°39'S 150°42'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
287.4 8.1 208 02:12:45:5710.3
29 Dec, 01:45:57 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
39°08'S 149°35'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
296.5 8.6 188 03:06:30:508.0
29 Dec, 07:30:50 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
39°32'S 150°51'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
296.9 9.2 232 02:16:26:489.8
29 Dec, 05:26:48 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
39°32'S 151°00'E
129nm SE of Gabo Island
300.9 02:16:36:389.7
29 Dec, 05:36:38 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°14'S 150°49'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
311.9 7.6 220 02:20:34:229.2
29 Dec, 09:34:22 AM
28
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°15'S 150°54'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
312.7 7.0 228 02:20:56:409.1
29 Dec, 09:56:40 AM
29
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
39°06'S 150°38'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
315.6 7.0 212 02:22:05:159.0
29 Dec, 11:05:15 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°55'S 150°34'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
324.6 8.1 204 03:04:36:388.2
29 Dec, 05:36:38 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°51'S 150°36'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
328.9 7.6 192 03:06:39:188.0
29 Dec, 07:39:18 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°40'S 150°39'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
339.7 6.5 212 03:07:14:337.9
29 Dec, 08:14:33 PM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°35'S 150°33'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
342.3 2.7 120 03:08:28:477.8
29 Dec, 09:28:47 PM
34
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°24'S 150°13'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
347.2 7.0 168 03:14:12:047.3
30 Dec, 03:12:04 AM
35
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°35'S 150°52'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
347.9 5.4 188 03:03:31:348.3
29 Dec, 04:31:34 PM
36
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°43'S 151°14'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
348.3 5.4 228 03:05:31:088.1
29 Dec, 06:31:08 PM
37
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°33'S 150°52'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
349.9 5.9 200 03:11:57:577.5
30 Dec, 12:57:57 AM
38
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°29'S 150°40'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
350.5 9.7 216 03:09:30:217.7
29 Dec, 10:30:21 PM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°32'S 150°50'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
350.9 5.9 188 03:11:10:317.6
30 Dec, 12:10:31 AM
40
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°29'S 150°44'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
351.3 7.0 216 03:10:46:237.6
29 Dec, 11:46:23 PM
41
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°30'S 150°51'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
352.6 6.5 212 03:13:05:417.4
30 Dec, 02:05:41 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°29'S 150°58'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
356.2 5.9 172 03:15:21:367.2
30 Dec, 04:21:36 AM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°26'S 151°02'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
359.8 7.6 252 03:18:42:086.9
30 Dec, 07:42:08 AM
44
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°36'S 151°28'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
360.1 7.0 260 03:10:21:567.6
29 Dec, 11:21:56 PM
45
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°37'S 151°31'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
360.4 9.7 236 03:15:37:367.2
30 Dec, 04:37:36 AM
46
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°16'S 150°34'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
360.7 4.9 228 04:00:43:206.5
30 Dec, 01:43:20 PM
47
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°28'S 151°12'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
361.2 7.6 248 04:04:40:386.2
30 Dec, 05:40:38 PM
48
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°28'S 151°13'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
361.6 5.4 244 03:19:33:396.9
30 Dec, 08:33:39 AM
49
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°35'S 151°48'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
368.7 4.9 196 03:19:29:116.9
30 Dec, 08:29:11 AM
50
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°05'S 150°34'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
370.5 5.9 212 03:21:58:176.7
30 Dec, 10:58:17 AM
51
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°13'S 151°06'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
372.5 5.4 184 04:08:33:206.0
30 Dec, 09:33:20 PM
52
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°38'S 152°04'E
121nm SE of Gabo Island
372.8 5.9 264 03:16:55:067.1
30 Dec, 05:55:06 AM
53
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°53'S 149°56'E
20nm S of Gabo Island
373.1 5.4 180 03:22:18:506.7
30 Dec, 11:18:50 AM
54
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°59'S 150°24'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
373.8 6.5 148 03:15:37:557.2
30 Dec, 04:37:55 AM
55
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°59'S 150°26'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
374.4 5.9 188 04:00:22:106.5
30 Dec, 01:22:10 PM
56
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°04'S 150°43'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
374.4 7.0 284 04:02:07:466.4
30 Dec, 03:07:46 PM
57
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°17'S 151°20'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
374.5 3.2 160 04:04:50:276.2
30 Dec, 05:50:27 PM
58
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°00'S 150°33'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
374.9 7.6 176 04:01:34:466.4
30 Dec, 02:34:46 PM
59
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°04'S 150°46'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
374.9 4.3 204 04:00:13:406.5
30 Dec, 01:13:40 PM
60
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°58'S 150°26'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
375.3 5.4 208 03:21:57:076.7
30 Dec, 10:57:07 AM
61
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°16'S 151°21'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
375.3 0.5 160 04:06:27:446.1
30 Dec, 07:27:44 PM
62
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°57'S 150°27'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
376.2 1.6 160 03:22:43:536.6
30 Dec, 11:43:53 AM
63
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°10'S 151°09'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
376.4 5.9 244 04:11:17:375.9
31 Dec, 12:17:37 AM
64
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°03'S 150°52'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
377.9 5.9 200 03:19:57:036.8
30 Dec, 08:57:03 AM
65
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°08'S 151°14'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
379.8 2.7 296 04:08:33:116.0
30 Dec, 09:33:11 PM
66
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°55'S 150°43'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
382.5 3.2 252 03:16:31:067.1
30 Dec, 05:31:06 AM
67
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°43'S 150°00'E
11nm SE of Gabo Island
383.8 6.5 216 03:19:47:316.8
30 Dec, 08:47:31 AM
68
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
37°57'S 150°56'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
384.7 3.8 188 03:14:02:197.3
30 Dec, 03:02:19 AM
69
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°42'S 150°11'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
386.7 7.6 212 04:00:38:486.5
30 Dec, 01:38:48 PM
70 37°51'S 150°46'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
387.0 4.9 232 03:20:12:486.8
30 Dec, 09:12:48 AM
71
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°11'S 151°45'E
99nm SE of Green Cape
388.2 5.9 148 04:21:31:175.3
31 Dec, 10:31:17 AM
72
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°00'S 151°17'E
71nm E of Gabo Island
388.6 2.2 228 04:14:50:565.7
31 Dec, 03:50:56 AM
73
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°40'S 150°10'E
14nm SE of Gabo Island
388.8 7.6 224 03:18:14:537.0
30 Dec, 07:14:53 AM
74
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°54'S 151°08'E
65nm SE of Green Cape
391.2 4.9 176 04:00:07:086.5
30 Dec, 01:07:08 PM
75
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°43'S 150°38'E
36nm E of Gabo Island
393.2 5.9 192 04:01:20:426.5
30 Dec, 02:20:42 PM
76
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°53'S 151°12'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
393.7 6.5 164 04:09:04:016.0
30 Dec, 10:04:01 PM
77
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°03'S 151°43'E
93nm SE of Green Cape
394.6 7.0 164 05:00:40:495.2
31 Dec, 01:40:49 PM
78
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°39'S 150°31'E
30nm E of Gabo Island
394.6 5.9 164 04:03:08:336.3
30 Dec, 04:08:33 PM
79
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°47'S 150°59'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
394.9 7.6 212 03:18:49:276.9
30 Dec, 07:49:27 AM
80
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°47'S 151°00'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
395.2 7.6 172 03:17:57:177.0
30 Dec, 06:57:17 AM
81
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°00'S 151°45'E
93nm SE of Green Cape
397.8 5.4 168 04:23:55:225.2
31 Dec, 12:55:22 PM
82
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°01'S 151°47'E
94nm SE of Green Cape
398.0 4.9 156 05:04:05:545.1
31 Dec, 05:05:54 PM
83
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°57'S 151°40'E
88nm SE of Green Cape
398.7 7.0 140 04:20:30:475.4
31 Dec, 09:30:47 AM
84
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°58'S 151°43'E
91nm SE of Green Cape
399.4 8.6 164 05:01:00:115.2
31 Dec, 02:00:11 PM
85
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°32'S 150°23'E
23nm SE of Green Cape
399.6 7.0 196 04:03:30:536.3
30 Dec, 04:30:53 PM
86
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°57'S 151°46'E
92nm SE of Green Cape
400.8 7.6 160 05:05:28:285.0
31 Dec, 06:28:28 PM
87
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°29'S 150°17'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
401.0 4.9 204 04:02:26:036.4
30 Dec, 03:26:03 PM
88
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°40'S 150°57'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
401.1 7.0 188 03:21:52:486.7
30 Dec, 10:52:48 AM
89
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°28'S 150°17'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
401.8 7.0 196 04:01:35:356.4
30 Dec, 02:35:35 PM
90
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°00'S 151°58'E
102nm SE of Green Cape
402.8 7.6 144 05:01:54:535.2
31 Dec, 02:54:53 PM
91
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°39'S 151°01'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
403.1 9.2 200 03:23:42:476.6
30 Dec, 12:42:47 PM
92
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°30'S 150°34'E
29nm SE of Green Cape
404.4 8.6 220 03:23:12:296.6
30 Dec, 12:12:29 PM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°26'S 150°27'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
406.4 5.4 216 04:01:10:136.5
30 Dec, 02:10:13 PM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°29'S 150°45'E
36nm SE of Green Cape
407.2 4.3 184 04:04:12:416.3
30 Dec, 05:12:41 PM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°23'S 150°45'E
35nm E of Green Cape
413.2 4.9 204 03:21:43:176.7
30 Dec, 10:43:17 AM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°14'S 150°54'E
41nm E of Green Cape
424.2 5.4 176 04:11:18:135.9
31 Dec, 12:18:13 AM
97 37°00'S 149°57'E
16nm N of Green Cape
424.9 4.9 296 04:07:33:256.1
30 Dec, 08:33:25 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied