Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:09:20

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:09:20

27 December, 09:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
39°09'S 150°51'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
317.7 17.3 180 01:15:54:3515.7
28 Dec, 04:54:35 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
39°05'S 150°56'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
322.9 18.4 184 01:16:50:5915.4
28 Dec, 05:50:59 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
38°35'S 150°44'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
345.6 15.1 168 01:19:43:3014.4
28 Dec, 08:43:30 AM
4
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
38°28'S 150°30'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
348.2 15.7 236 01:20:00:4314.3
28 Dec, 09:00:43 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
38°28'S 150°33'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
349.5 16.2 212 01:19:40:1614.4
28 Dec, 08:40:16 AM
6
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
38°23'S 150°35'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
354.7 18.9 224 01:21:03:5713.9
28 Dec, 10:03:57 AM
7
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
38°36'S 151°16'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
355.7 17.3 168 01:23:30:3613.2
28 Dec, 12:30:36 PM
8
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
38°40'S 151°28'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
356.7 15.7 236 01:23:30:5713.2
28 Dec, 12:30:57 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
38°21'S 150°51'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
361.2 17.3 224 01:22:05:4313.6
28 Dec, 11:05:43 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
38°23'S 151°23'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
369.9 16.7 224 02:00:08:5613.1
28 Dec, 01:08:56 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
38°16'S 151°13'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
372.6 02:01:19:5312.7
28 Dec, 02:19:53 PM
12
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
37°54'S 150°50'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
385.5 02:04:28:3612.0
28 Dec, 05:28:36 PM
13
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
38°15'S 152°01'E
111nm SE of Green Cape
391.6 17.3 224 02:07:18:0511.4
28 Dec, 08:18:05 PM
14
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
37°48'S 150°56'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
393.0 16.7 212 02:04:50:3511.9
28 Dec, 05:50:35 PM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
38°04'S 151°53'E
100nm SE of Green Cape
397.9 1.6 276 02:08:46:4811.1
28 Dec, 09:46:48 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
37°47'S 151°17'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
400.2 14.6 216 02:08:35:3911.1
28 Dec, 09:35:39 PM
17
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
37°55'S 151°41'E
88nm SE of Green Cape
401.2 13.0 160 02:07:44:0211.3
28 Dec, 08:44:02 PM
18
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
37°47'S 151°21'E
70nm SE of Green Cape
401.4 02:10:12:0810.8
28 Dec, 11:12:08 PM
19
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
37°40'S 151°04'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
402.9 15.1 204 02:07:14:2911.4
28 Dec, 08:14:29 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
37°41'S 151°13'E
61nm SE of Green Cape
404.9 16.2 152 02:08:02:2711.2
28 Dec, 09:02:27 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
37°40'S 151°24'E
70nm E of Green Cape
408.7 16.7 160 02:09:54:2710.9
28 Dec, 10:54:27 PM
22
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
37°42'S 151°35'E
78nm E of Green Cape
410.7 17.3 204 02:11:26:3210.6
29 Dec, 12:26:32 AM
23
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
37°32'S 151°10'E
56nm E of Green Cape
411.9 18.9 152 02:07:24:2811.3
28 Dec, 08:24:28 PM
24
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
37°30'S 151°12'E
57nm E of Green Cape
414.5 15.1 152 02:09:26:3510.9
28 Dec, 10:26:35 PM
25
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
37°28'S 151°13'E
57nm E of Green Cape
416.6 02:12:41:3010.4
29 Dec, 01:41:30 AM
26
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
37°32'S 151°41'E
80nm E of Green Cape
421.7 13.5 168 02:15:17:069.9
29 Dec, 04:17:06 AM
27
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
37°24'S 151°21'E
63nm E of Green Cape
422.3 02:15:08:3610.0
29 Dec, 04:08:36 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
37°16'S 151°10'E
54nm E of Green Cape
427.2 15.7 160 02:13:39:3710.2
29 Dec, 02:39:37 AM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
37°09'S 150°48'E
37nm E of Green Cape
427.8 12.4 168 02:12:40:4010.4
29 Dec, 01:40:40 AM
30
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
37°24'S 151°44'E
81nm E of Green Cape
430.3 10.8 228 02:17:15:149.6
29 Dec, 06:15:14 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
37°09'S 151°08'E
53nm E of Green Cape
433.0 16.7 168 02:13:13:0310.3
29 Dec, 02:13:03 AM
32
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
36°56'S 150°40'E
36nm NE of Green Cape
438.1 10.3 204 02:16:19:489.8
29 Dec, 05:19:48 AM
33
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
37°06'S 151°29'E
69nm E of Green Cape
441.4 11.3 160 02:18:48:439.4
29 Dec, 07:48:43 AM
34
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
37°04'S 151°23'E
66nm E of Green Cape
441.5 11.3 176 02:19:51:089.3
29 Dec, 08:51:08 AM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
36°50'S 150°46'E
44nm SE of Montague Island
445.2 10.3 156 02:18:23:359.5
29 Dec, 07:23:35 AM
36
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
36°49'S 150°52'E
47nm SE of Montague Island
447.1 13.0 164 02:19:40:389.3
29 Dec, 08:40:38 AM
37
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
36°45'S 150°41'E
38nm SE of Montague Island
448.3 11.9 168 02:22:13:158.9
29 Dec, 11:13:15 AM
38
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
37°00'S 151°34'E
79nm SE of Montague Island
448.9 10.8 184 02:23:46:598.8
29 Dec, 12:46:59 PM
39
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
36°46'S 150°50'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
449.5 11.9 184 02:19:46:559.3
29 Dec, 08:46:55 AM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
36°44'S 150°41'E
37nm SE of Montague Island
449.6 9.7 172 02:21:55:119.0
29 Dec, 10:55:11 AM
41
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
36°46'S 150°50'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
450.1 12.4 156 02:19:48:439.3
29 Dec, 08:48:43 AM
42
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
37°05'S 151°52'E
88nm E of Green Cape
450.1 10.3 148 02:23:36:188.8
29 Dec, 12:36:18 PM
43
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
36°49'S 151°04'E
53nm SE of Montague Island
450.9 10.3 164 02:23:01:168.8
29 Dec, 12:01:16 PM
44
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
36°42'S 150°44'E
37nm SE of Montague Island
451.7 10.8 160 02:22:26:048.9
29 Dec, 11:26:04 AM
45
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
36°46'S 151°01'E
50nm SE of Montague Island
452.1 12.4 176 02:21:55:289.0
29 Dec, 10:55:28 AM
46
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
36°52'S 151°25'E
69nm SE of Montague Island
453.4 9.7 172 03:00:43:358.6
29 Dec, 01:43:35 PM
47
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
37°03'S 151°59'E
98nm SE of Montague Island
454.0 15.1 172 03:01:15:318.6
29 Dec, 02:15:31 PM
48
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°47'S 151°20'E
63nm SE of Montague Island
456.3 8.1 224 03:01:22:508.6
29 Dec, 02:22:50 PM
49
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
36°32'S 150°22'E
19nm SE of Montague Island
456.8 10.8 216 02:23:33:578.8
29 Dec, 12:33:57 PM
50
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
36°46'S 151°17'E
60nm SE of Montague Island
457.1 11.3 156 03:01:27:428.6
29 Dec, 02:27:42 PM
51
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
36°44'S 151°15'E
58nm SE of Montague Island
458.3 7.0 176 03:05:06:598.1
29 Dec, 06:06:59 PM
52
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
36°35'S 150°45'E
33nm SE of Montague Island
458.7 10.8 152 03:01:00:108.6
29 Dec, 02:00:10 PM
53
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
36°38'S 150°56'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
458.9 8.6 220 03:06:54:028.0
29 Dec, 07:54:02 PM
54
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
36°33'S 150°38'E
27nm SE of Montague Island
459.0 10.8 220 03:01:39:328.5
29 Dec, 02:39:32 PM
55
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
36°41'S 151°08'E
52nm SE of Montague Island
459.1 3.8 160 03:02:31:068.4
29 Dec, 03:31:06 PM
56
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
36°36'S 150°51'E
37nm SE of Montague Island
459.2 03:08:37:367.8
29 Dec, 09:37:36 PM
57
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
36°39'S 151°04'E
48nm SE of Montague Island
459.8 9.2 204 03:04:45:168.2
29 Dec, 05:45:16 PM
58
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
36°38'S 151°02'E
46nm SE of Montague Island
459.9 5.9 132 03:04:18:028.2
29 Dec, 05:18:02 PM
59
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
36°46'S 151°26'E
67nm SE of Montague Island
459.9 10.8 164 03:02:59:058.4
29 Dec, 03:59:05 PM
60
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
36°52'S 151°47'E
84nm SE of Montague Island
460.1 13.0 168 03:03:45:418.3
29 Dec, 04:45:41 PM
61
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
36°30'S 150°30'E
21nm SE of Montague Island
460.1 13.0 216 03:02:34:508.4
29 Dec, 03:34:50 PM
62
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
36°37'S 151°05'E
48nm SE of Montague Island
462.4 9.7 212 03:05:07:298.1
29 Dec, 06:07:29 PM
63
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
36°50'S 151°54'E
89nm SE of Montague Island
463.8 11.3 176 03:07:15:577.9
29 Dec, 08:15:57 PM
64
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
36°43'S 151°34'E
71nm SE of Montague Island
464.3 9.2 176 03:06:08:348.0
29 Dec, 07:08:34 PM
65
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
36°28'S 150°45'E
29nm SE of Montague Island
465.4 13.0 164 03:09:00:277.8
29 Dec, 10:00:27 PM
66
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
36°33'S 151°11'E
50nm E of Montague Island
467.2 5.9 152 03:10:20:577.6
29 Dec, 11:20:57 PM
67
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
36°29'S 150°58'E
39nm E of Montague Island
467.8 11.9 180 03:05:24:238.1
29 Dec, 06:24:23 PM
68
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
36°33'S 151°17'E
55nm E of Montague Island
469.1 9.7 160 03:07:25:287.9
29 Dec, 08:25:28 PM
69
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
36°30'S 151°06'E
45nm E of Montague Island
469.1 8.6 164 03:16:21:497.1
30 Dec, 05:21:49 AM
70
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
36°29'S 151°04'E
43nm E of Montague Island
469.5 9.2 232 03:09:00:427.8
29 Dec, 10:00:42 PM
71
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
36°28'S 151°03'E
42nm E of Montague Island
469.6 9.2 196 03:09:57:067.7
29 Dec, 10:57:06 PM
72
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
36°21'S 150°40'E
22nm E of Montague Island
471.2 9.2 184 03:09:42:127.7
29 Dec, 10:42:12 PM
73
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
36°33'S 151°27'E
63nm E of Montague Island
471.4 7.6 168 03:09:50:097.7
29 Dec, 10:50:09 PM
74
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
36°20'S 150°43'E
24nm E of Montague Island
472.5 11.9 220 03:09:18:317.7
29 Dec, 10:18:31 PM
75
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
36°29'S 151°18'E
55nm E of Montague Island
473.0 10.3 172 03:07:48:367.9
29 Dec, 08:48:36 PM
76
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
36°23'S 150°58'E
37nm E of Montague Island
473.5 9.2 196 03:10:04:227.7
29 Dec, 11:04:22 PM
77 36°18'S 150°40'E
22nm E of Montague Island
474.5 9.2 188 03:10:14:127.6
29 Dec, 11:14:12 PM
78
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
36°25'S 151°15'E
51nm E of Montague Island
475.7 11.3 180 03:08:44:037.8
29 Dec, 09:44:03 PM
79
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
36°33'S 151°42'E
74nm E of Montague Island
475.9 8.6 172 03:12:51:457.4
30 Dec, 01:51:45 AM
80
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
36°25'S 151°15'E
51nm E of Montague Island
476.2 10.3 196 03:10:34:097.6
29 Dec, 11:34:09 PM
81
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°26'S 151°21'E
56nm E of Montague Island
476.8 9.2 176 03:11:58:207.5
30 Dec, 12:58:20 AM
82
Salona
Phillip King NSW
36°13'S 150°30'E
13nm E of Montague Island
477.0 8.6 216 03:12:18:407.5
30 Dec, 01:18:40 AM
83
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
36°13'S 150°32'E
15nm E of Montague Island
477.1 9.7 196 03:12:21:227.4
30 Dec, 01:21:22 AM
84
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
36°22'S 151°11'E
47nm E of Montague Island
478.1 9.2 192 03:10:46:527.6
29 Dec, 11:46:52 PM
85
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
36°15'S 150°45'E
26nm E of Montague Island
478.3 12.4 224 03:12:13:037.5
30 Dec, 01:13:03 AM
86
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
36°13'S 150°42'E
24nm E of Montague Island
479.5 9.2 172 03:18:12:357.0
30 Dec, 07:12:35 AM
87
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°05'S 150°28'E
15nm NE of Montague Island
483.8 10.3 220 03:21:38:236.7
30 Dec, 10:38:23 AM
88
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
36°15'S 151°11'E
47nm E of Montague Island
484.2 8.6 188 03:15:05:597.2
30 Dec, 04:05:59 AM
89
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
36°10'S 150°52'E
32nm E of Montague Island
484.5 8.6 180 03:17:06:427.1
30 Dec, 06:06:42 AM
90
CHorse
John Smith NSW
36°13'S 151°05'E
42nm E of Montague Island
485.1 9.7 180 03:17:45:527.0
30 Dec, 06:45:52 AM
91
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
36°04'S 150°29'E
17nm NE of Montague Island
485.7 5.9 188 03:17:43:237.0
30 Dec, 06:43:23 AM
92
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
36°07'S 150°45'E
27nm E of Montague Island
486.3 8.1 176 03:16:23:117.1
30 Dec, 05:23:11 AM
93
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
36°06'S 150°43'E
26nm E of Montague Island
486.4 5.9 176 03:20:28:476.8
30 Dec, 09:28:47 AM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°12'S 151°09'E
45nm E of Montague Island
486.4 9.2 212 03:18:04:377.0
30 Dec, 07:04:37 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
36°03'S 150°42'E
26nm NE of Montague Island
489.4 9.2 204 03:23:25:316.6
30 Dec, 12:25:31 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°02'S 151°08'E
46nm E of Batemans Bay
495.7 7.6 204 04:01:18:166.5
30 Dec, 02:18:16 PM
97
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
35°54'S 150°46'E
27nm E of Batemans Bay
498.6 9.2 176 04:05:36:596.2
30 Dec, 06:36:59 PM
98 35°47'S 150°32'E
14nm E of Batemans Bay
502.1 9.2 224 04:14:44:285.7
31 Dec, 03:44:28 AM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied