Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:21:10

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:21:10

27 December, 09:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°09'S 149°13'E
41nm E of Cape Sonnerat
125.0 10.3 212 01:15:41:3615.8
28 Dec, 04:41:36 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°08'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Cape Sonnerat
129.2 2.2 208 01:16:39:5015.5
28 Dec, 05:39:50 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°36'S 149°34'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
160.5 21.6 200 01:17:58:1815.0
28 Dec, 06:58:18 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
41°32'S 149°24'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
160.6 20.5 192 01:18:39:3314.7
28 Dec, 07:39:33 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°39'S 150°03'E
80nm E of St Helens Point
172.0 16.7 208 01:19:02:0714.6
28 Dec, 08:02:07 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
41°12'S 149°28'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
179.6 15.7 192 01:21:14:5513.9
28 Dec, 10:14:55 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
40°57'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.3 17.8 180 01:23:15:3913.3
28 Dec, 12:15:39 PM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
41°04'S 149°52'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.3 18.9 180 01:22:45:1313.4
28 Dec, 11:45:13 AM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
40°51'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.3 14.6 188 02:00:21:2413.0
28 Dec, 01:21:24 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
40°54'S 149°41'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.3 18.4 184 01:23:11:1413.3
28 Dec, 12:11:14 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
40°42'S 149°37'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.9 01:23:03:5913.4
28 Dec, 12:03:59 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
41°01'S 150°19'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.9 17.8 212 01:22:37:1313.5
28 Dec, 11:37:13 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
40°51'S 150°17'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.9 16.2 208 01:23:15:2713.3
28 Dec, 12:15:27 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
40°33'S 150°55'E
120nm E of Eddystone Pt
248.2 12.4 220 02:03:56:4512.1
28 Dec, 04:56:45 PM
15
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
39°56'S 149°41'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
252.3 02:06:31:1211.5
28 Dec, 07:31:12 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
39°56'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
253.4 11.9 188 02:06:14:1711.6
28 Dec, 07:14:17 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
39°50'S 150°01'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
264.4 10.8 180 02:07:28:2011.3
28 Dec, 08:28:20 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
39°44'S 150°07'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
271.3 02:10:03:0710.8
28 Dec, 11:03:07 PM
19
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
39°31'S 149°24'E
55nm NE of Flinders Island
272.3 11.9 168 02:16:08:189.8
29 Dec, 05:08:18 AM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
39°56'S 150°57'E
150nm S of Gabo Island
279.0 02:10:50:0610.7
28 Dec, 11:50:06 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
39°50'S 150°47'E
142nm S of Gabo Island
280.2 9.2 216 02:11:18:1310.6
29 Dec, 12:18:13 AM
22
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
39°34'S 150°07'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
280.5 11.9 216 02:11:43:0010.5
29 Dec, 12:43:00 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
39°38'S 150°43'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
288.7 7.6 200 02:12:27:3410.4
29 Dec, 01:27:34 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
39°07'S 149°35'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
297.7 8.6 188 03:06:12:468.0
29 Dec, 07:12:46 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
39°31'S 150°52'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
298.3 8.1 216 02:16:15:059.8
29 Dec, 05:15:05 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
39°30'S 151°00'E
127nm SE of Gabo Island
302.4 02:16:30:419.7
29 Dec, 05:30:41 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°13'S 150°50'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
313.4 7.6 220 02:20:28:419.2
29 Dec, 09:28:41 AM
28
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°15'S 150°54'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
313.7 7.0 228 02:20:36:339.2
29 Dec, 09:36:33 AM
29
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
39°05'S 150°39'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
317.1 9.2 220 02:21:53:289.0
29 Dec, 10:53:28 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°54'S 150°35'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
325.9 6.5 188 03:04:20:148.2
29 Dec, 05:20:14 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°50'S 150°36'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
330.1 7.6 192 03:06:25:228.0
29 Dec, 07:25:22 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°39'S 150°40'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
340.9 7.6 208 03:07:03:407.9
29 Dec, 08:03:40 PM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°35'S 150°33'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
342.7 4.3 220 03:07:07:477.9
29 Dec, 08:07:47 PM
34
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°23'S 150°12'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
348.3 7.0 176 03:14:11:077.3
30 Dec, 03:11:07 AM
35
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°34'S 150°52'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
349.0 8.6 192 03:02:55:158.4
29 Dec, 03:55:15 PM
36
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°43'S 151°15'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
349.7 5.4 228 03:05:20:428.1
29 Dec, 06:20:42 PM
37
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°32'S 150°52'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
351.0 5.9 200 03:11:51:277.5
30 Dec, 12:51:27 AM
38
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°28'S 150°41'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
351.4 7.0 208 03:08:59:127.8
29 Dec, 09:59:12 PM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°31'S 150°50'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
351.9 7.0 192 03:10:30:207.6
29 Dec, 11:30:20 PM
40
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°28'S 150°45'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
352.5 8.6 208 03:10:40:317.6
29 Dec, 11:40:31 PM
41
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°29'S 150°52'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
353.7 7.0 204 03:12:46:407.4
30 Dec, 01:46:40 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°28'S 150°59'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
356.8 6.5 252 03:14:13:167.3
30 Dec, 03:13:16 AM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°26'S 151°03'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
360.5 6.5 256 03:17:40:417.0
30 Dec, 06:40:41 AM
44
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°36'S 151°29'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
360.8 10.3 232 03:09:30:507.7
29 Dec, 10:30:50 PM
45
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°36'S 151°33'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
361.6 7.6 240 03:15:35:107.2
30 Dec, 04:35:10 AM
46
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°15'S 150°35'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
361.8 4.9 228 04:00:20:556.5
30 Dec, 01:20:55 PM
47
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°28'S 151°14'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
362.0 7.6 248 04:04:12:206.3
30 Dec, 05:12:20 PM
48
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°28'S 151°14'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
362.3 3.8 236 03:18:37:316.9
30 Dec, 07:37:31 AM
49
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°34'S 151°48'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
369.2 2.7 204 03:18:17:047.0
30 Dec, 07:17:04 AM
50
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°05'S 150°34'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
371.2 4.3 168 03:20:53:416.8
30 Dec, 09:53:41 AM
51
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°13'S 151°06'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
373.0 3.8 200 04:06:50:516.1
30 Dec, 07:50:51 PM
52
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°37'S 152°05'E
121nm SE of Gabo Island
373.6 7.0 256 03:16:02:297.1
30 Dec, 05:02:29 AM
53
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°52'S 149°57'E
19nm S of Gabo Island
374.2 5.9 192 03:22:30:316.6
30 Dec, 11:30:31 AM
54
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°04'S 150°44'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
374.5 4.3 236 03:23:54:016.6
30 Dec, 12:54:01 PM
55
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°16'S 151°20'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
374.7 0.0 300 04:02:23:536.4
30 Dec, 03:23:53 PM
56
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°58'S 150°25'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
374.8 6.5 148 03:15:21:217.2
30 Dec, 04:21:21 AM
57
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°16'S 151°21'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
375.4 0.5 296 04:04:01:416.3
30 Dec, 05:01:41 PM
58
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°04'S 150°47'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
375.5 7.0 212 03:22:50:446.6
30 Dec, 11:50:44 AM
59
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°58'S 150°27'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
375.7 5.9 188 04:00:21:546.5
30 Dec, 01:21:54 PM
60
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°59'S 150°33'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
375.9 5.4 196 04:01:20:406.5
30 Dec, 02:20:40 PM
61
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°58'S 150°27'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
376.1 5.4 228 03:21:20:036.7
30 Dec, 10:20:03 AM
62
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°10'S 151°09'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
376.7 5.9 244 04:09:04:506.0
30 Dec, 10:04:50 PM
63
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°57'S 150°27'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
376.9 1.6 160 03:21:02:016.8
30 Dec, 10:02:01 AM
64
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°02'S 150°52'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
378.6 7.0 204 03:18:56:176.9
30 Dec, 07:56:17 AM
65
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°08'S 151°14'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
379.9 4.9 252 04:05:52:116.2
30 Dec, 06:52:11 PM
66
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°55'S 150°44'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
383.0 3.2 200 03:15:20:477.2
30 Dec, 04:20:47 AM
67
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°42'S 150°01'E
10nm SE of Gabo Island
384.9 6.5 204 03:19:24:316.9
30 Dec, 08:24:31 AM
68
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
37°56'S 150°56'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
385.5 6.5 188 03:13:19:477.4
30 Dec, 02:19:47 AM
69 37°51'S 150°47'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
387.7 4.9 236 03:19:25:036.9
30 Dec, 08:25:03 AM
70
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°42'S 150°12'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
387.8 7.6 236 04:00:26:206.5
30 Dec, 01:26:20 PM
71
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°10'S 151°44'E
98nm SE of Green Cape
388.6 5.9 148 04:19:47:355.4
31 Dec, 08:47:35 AM
72
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°00'S 151°17'E
71nm E of Gabo Island
388.9 0.5 296 04:12:34:595.8
31 Dec, 01:34:59 AM
73
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°39'S 150°11'E
14nm SE of Gabo Island
390.0 7.0 220 03:18:06:077.0
30 Dec, 07:06:07 AM
74
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°53'S 151°08'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
391.9 4.9 152 03:23:20:346.6
30 Dec, 12:20:34 PM
75
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°41'S 150°39'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
394.3 6.5 176 04:01:36:196.4
30 Dec, 02:36:19 PM
76
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°52'S 151°12'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
394.5 3.8 164 04:08:08:116.0
30 Dec, 09:08:11 PM
77
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°02'S 151°42'E
92nm SE of Green Cape
395.1 3.8 132 04:22:44:405.3
31 Dec, 11:44:40 AM
78
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°38'S 150°31'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
395.6 6.5 184 04:02:59:176.3
30 Dec, 03:59:17 PM
79
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°46'S 151°00'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
395.7 5.9 228 03:18:10:257.0
30 Dec, 07:10:25 AM
80
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°46'S 151°00'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
396.0 5.9 236 03:17:17:197.0
30 Dec, 06:17:19 AM
81
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°59'S 151°44'E
92nm SE of Green Cape
398.5 5.9 152 04:22:46:035.3
31 Dec, 11:46:03 AM
82
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°00'S 151°46'E
94nm SE of Green Cape
398.5 3.8 152 05:02:15:035.1
31 Dec, 03:15:03 PM
83
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°57'S 151°40'E
88nm SE of Green Cape
399.2 3.8 144 04:18:54:435.5
31 Dec, 07:54:43 AM
84
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°31'S 150°23'E
23nm SE of Green Cape
400.4 6.5 216 04:03:03:546.3
30 Dec, 04:03:54 PM
85
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°57'S 151°43'E
90nm SE of Green Cape
400.4 7.6 148 05:01:35:315.2
31 Dec, 02:35:31 PM
86
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°56'S 151°45'E
91nm SE of Green Cape
401.5 5.4 156 05:03:57:365.1
31 Dec, 04:57:36 PM
87
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°28'S 150°17'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
402.0 5.9 208 04:01:59:246.4
30 Dec, 02:59:24 PM
88
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°38'S 150°57'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
402.3 6.5 192 03:21:58:406.7
30 Dec, 10:58:40 AM
89
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°27'S 150°18'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
402.9 5.9 212 04:01:40:096.4
30 Dec, 02:40:09 PM
90
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°59'S 151°57'E
101nm SE of Green Cape
403.6 7.6 144 05:00:52:135.2
31 Dec, 01:52:13 PM
91
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°37'S 151°02'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
404.9 9.2 200 04:00:58:036.5
30 Dec, 01:58:03 PM
92
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°29'S 150°35'E
29nm SE of Green Cape
405.3 5.4 192 03:22:44:486.6
30 Dec, 11:44:48 AM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°25'S 150°28'E
23nm SE of Green Cape
407.3 5.9 220 04:00:55:596.5
30 Dec, 01:55:59 PM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°29'S 150°45'E
36nm E of Green Cape
407.8 5.4 188 04:03:04:286.3
30 Dec, 04:04:28 PM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°22'S 150°46'E
35nm E of Green Cape
414.1 5.9 200 03:21:18:076.7
30 Dec, 10:18:07 AM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°13'S 150°54'E
41nm E of Green Cape
425.2 5.9 164 04:11:57:145.8
31 Dec, 12:57:14 AM
97 36°59'S 149°57'E
17nm N of Green Cape
425.8 4.9 296 04:07:10:526.1
30 Dec, 08:10:52 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied