Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:09:10

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:09:10

27 December, 09:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
39°06'S 150°52'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
320.4 21.6 188 01:15:58:4215.7
28 Dec, 04:58:42 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
39°01'S 150°57'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
326.7 18.4 184 01:17:17:2115.2
28 Dec, 06:17:21 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
38°31'S 150°43'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
348.9 15.1 168 01:20:04:5014.3
28 Dec, 09:04:50 AM
4
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
38°27'S 150°32'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
350.1 15.1 224 01:19:54:2514.3
28 Dec, 08:54:25 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
38°25'S 150°36'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
352.3 15.7 216 01:19:49:4814.3
28 Dec, 08:49:48 AM
6
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
38°20'S 150°37'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
357.7 16.2 228 01:21:20:1413.9
28 Dec, 10:20:14 AM
7
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
38°33'S 151°16'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
357.9 16.7 168 01:23:32:3413.2
28 Dec, 12:32:34 PM
8
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
38°38'S 151°31'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
359.6 19.4 236 01:23:56:3913.1
28 Dec, 12:56:39 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
38°19'S 150°54'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
364.1 18.9 224 01:22:25:4413.5
28 Dec, 11:25:44 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
38°21'S 151°25'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
372.1 18.4 224 02:00:12:1013.0
28 Dec, 01:12:10 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
38°14'S 151°15'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
374.8 02:01:25:5712.7
28 Dec, 02:25:57 PM
12
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
37°52'S 150°51'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
387.5 02:04:30:1712.0
28 Dec, 05:30:17 PM
13
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
38°11'S 152°02'E
110nm SE of Green Cape
394.5 17.3 224 02:08:03:2511.2
28 Dec, 09:03:25 PM
14
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
37°46'S 150°58'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
395.8 16.7 212 02:05:25:0911.8
28 Dec, 06:25:09 PM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
38°02'S 151°55'E
101nm SE of Green Cape
400.2 15.7 216 02:09:13:3811.0
28 Dec, 10:13:38 PM
16
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
37°45'S 151°21'E
69nm SE of Green Cape
403.1 02:10:10:2010.8
28 Dec, 11:10:20 PM
17
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
37°52'S 151°40'E
86nm SE of Green Cape
403.2 14.0 160 02:07:47:0711.3
28 Dec, 08:47:07 PM
18
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
37°45'S 151°20'E
68nm SE of Green Cape
403.2 14.6 216 02:09:25:0810.9
28 Dec, 10:25:08 PM
19
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
37°38'S 151°06'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
405.4 13.0 208 02:07:43:1311.3
28 Dec, 08:43:13 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
37°38'S 151°12'E
60nm SE of Green Cape
406.8 17.8 152 02:08:03:4711.2
28 Dec, 09:03:47 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
37°38'S 151°23'E
68nm E of Green Cape
410.6 17.8 156 02:10:02:5010.8
28 Dec, 11:02:50 PM
22
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
37°40'S 151°37'E
79nm E of Green Cape
413.1 14.0 212 02:12:00:1210.5
29 Dec, 01:00:12 AM
23
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
37°29'S 151°09'E
55nm E of Green Cape
414.1 19.4 168 02:07:43:2011.3
28 Dec, 08:43:20 PM
24
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
37°27'S 151°11'E
56nm E of Green Cape
416.5 15.1 152 02:09:31:2110.9
28 Dec, 10:31:21 PM
25
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
37°26'S 151°13'E
57nm E of Green Cape
418.3 02:12:40:1410.4
29 Dec, 01:40:14 AM
26
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
37°30'S 151°40'E
79nm E of Green Cape
423.6 20.0 168 02:15:32:059.9
29 Dec, 04:32:05 AM
27
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
37°23'S 151°21'E
63nm E of Green Cape
423.9 02:15:09:469.9
29 Dec, 04:09:46 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
37°13'S 151°10'E
54nm E of Green Cape
429.3 16.2 172 02:13:56:3110.1
29 Dec, 02:56:31 AM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
37°06'S 150°47'E
37nm E of Green Cape
429.7 13.0 168 02:12:53:2210.3
29 Dec, 01:53:22 AM
30
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
37°22'S 151°46'E
83nm E of Green Cape
432.3 13.5 240 02:17:50:359.5
29 Dec, 06:50:35 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
37°06'S 151°08'E
53nm E of Green Cape
435.3 14.0 172 02:13:47:5310.2
29 Dec, 02:47:53 AM
32
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
36°53'S 150°41'E
38nm NE of Green Cape
440.6 10.3 204 02:17:06:289.7
29 Dec, 06:06:28 AM
33
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
37°04'S 151°28'E
69nm E of Green Cape
443.3 14.6 164 02:19:11:379.4
29 Dec, 08:11:37 AM
34
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
37°02'S 151°23'E
66nm E of Green Cape
443.4 11.9 156 02:20:15:579.2
29 Dec, 09:15:57 AM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
36°48'S 150°46'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
446.9 13.0 160 02:18:35:069.4
29 Dec, 07:35:06 AM
36
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
36°47'S 150°51'E
45nm SE of Montague Island
448.9 13.0 164 02:19:54:199.3
29 Dec, 08:54:19 AM
37
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
36°44'S 150°41'E
37nm SE of Montague Island
449.6 14.0 160 02:22:10:339.0
29 Dec, 11:10:33 AM
38
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
36°58'S 151°33'E
77nm SE of Montague Island
450.7 10.8 184 03:00:13:098.7
29 Dec, 01:13:09 PM
39
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
36°44'S 150°49'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
451.4 11.9 172 02:20:10:459.2
29 Dec, 09:10:45 AM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
36°41'S 150°40'E
34nm SE of Montague Island
451.7 9.7 172 02:22:39:368.9
29 Dec, 11:39:36 AM
41
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
37°03'S 151°52'E
93nm SE of Montague Island
451.7 10.3 148 02:23:54:098.7
29 Dec, 12:54:09 PM
42
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
36°43'S 150°49'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
452.0 15.1 172 02:20:15:309.2
29 Dec, 09:15:30 AM
43
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
36°46'S 151°03'E
51nm SE of Montague Island
453.0 10.3 164 02:23:35:318.8
29 Dec, 12:35:31 PM
44
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
36°41'S 150°44'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
453.1 14.0 168 02:22:17:118.9
29 Dec, 11:17:11 AM
45
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
36°44'S 151°01'E
49nm SE of Montague Island
453.9 11.9 168 02:22:19:068.9
29 Dec, 11:19:06 AM
46
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
36°50'S 151°25'E
68nm SE of Montague Island
454.9 11.3 164 03:00:48:488.6
29 Dec, 01:48:48 PM
47
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
37°01'S 151°59'E
97nm SE of Montague Island
455.9 11.9 180 03:01:58:578.5
29 Dec, 02:58:57 PM
48
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°46'S 151°20'E
62nm SE of Montague Island
457.3 8.1 180 03:00:54:198.6
29 Dec, 01:54:19 PM
49
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
36°44'S 151°17'E
59nm SE of Montague Island
458.5 9.7 172 03:01:33:218.5
29 Dec, 02:33:21 PM
50
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
36°30'S 150°24'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
459.1 10.8 216 03:00:21:508.7
29 Dec, 01:21:50 PM
51
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
36°34'S 150°45'E
32nm SE of Montague Island
460.0 9.7 168 03:00:51:198.6
29 Dec, 01:51:19 PM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
36°42'S 151°15'E
57nm SE of Montague Island
460.0 7.0 176 03:05:40:018.1
29 Dec, 06:40:01 PM
53
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
36°35'S 150°51'E
37nm SE of Montague Island
460.4 03:08:43:437.8
29 Dec, 09:43:43 PM
54
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
36°37'S 150°58'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
460.5 11.9 236 03:07:24:247.9
29 Dec, 08:24:24 PM
55
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
36°32'S 150°39'E
27nm SE of Montague Island
460.6 9.2 208 03:01:48:268.5
29 Dec, 02:48:26 PM
56
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
36°39'S 151°08'E
51nm SE of Montague Island
460.8 3.8 160 03:02:57:248.4
29 Dec, 03:57:24 PM
57
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
36°38'S 151°05'E
48nm SE of Montague Island
461.2 9.2 204 03:04:53:478.2
29 Dec, 05:53:47 PM
58
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
36°44'S 151°26'E
66nm SE of Montague Island
461.6 14.0 180 03:03:22:448.3
29 Dec, 04:22:44 PM
59
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
36°36'S 151°01'E
44nm SE of Montague Island
461.7 9.7 168 03:04:58:508.2
29 Dec, 05:58:50 PM
60
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
36°50'S 151°46'E
83nm SE of Montague Island
461.7 9.7 168 03:04:13:458.2
29 Dec, 05:13:45 PM
61
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
36°29'S 150°31'E
20nm SE of Montague Island
461.9 12.4 212 03:03:03:528.4
29 Dec, 04:03:52 PM
62
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
36°36'S 151°06'E
48nm SE of Montague Island
463.6 8.1 208 03:05:04:438.2
29 Dec, 06:04:43 PM
63
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
36°49'S 151°54'E
88nm SE of Montague Island
465.0 9.2 180 03:07:22:187.9
29 Dec, 08:22:18 PM
64
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
36°41'S 151°33'E
70nm E of Montague Island
465.8 8.6 176 03:06:28:078.0
29 Dec, 07:28:07 PM
65
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
36°32'S 151°11'E
50nm E of Montague Island
468.1 9.2 156 03:09:57:067.7
29 Dec, 10:57:06 PM
66
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
36°25'S 150°44'E
27nm SE of Montague Island
468.2 13.0 164 03:11:48:547.5
30 Dec, 12:48:54 AM
67
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
36°28'S 150°58'E
38nm E of Montague Island
469.1 9.7 168 03:05:24:508.1
29 Dec, 06:24:50 PM
68
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
36°28'S 151°05'E
44nm E of Montague Island
470.4 6.5 180 03:16:41:407.1
30 Dec, 05:41:40 AM
69
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
36°31'S 151°17'E
54nm E of Montague Island
470.5 9.7 156 03:07:46:287.9
29 Dec, 08:46:28 PM
70
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
36°27'S 151°03'E
42nm E of Montague Island
471.1 9.2 200 03:10:30:157.6
29 Dec, 11:30:15 PM
71
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
36°27'S 151°06'E
45nm E of Montague Island
471.6 9.2 232 03:10:22:327.6
29 Dec, 11:22:32 PM
72
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
36°32'S 151°27'E
62nm E of Montague Island
472.8 9.2 168 03:09:58:247.7
29 Dec, 10:58:24 PM
73
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
36°19'S 150°41'E
23nm E of Montague Island
473.2 9.2 184 03:10:44:397.6
29 Dec, 11:44:39 PM
74
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
36°19'S 150°44'E
25nm E of Montague Island
474.2 9.2 220 03:10:04:587.7
29 Dec, 11:04:58 PM
75
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
36°27'S 151°19'E
54nm E of Montague Island
474.7 10.3 192 03:08:22:297.8
29 Dec, 09:22:29 PM
76
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
36°21'S 150°58'E
37nm E of Montague Island
475.3 9.2 196 03:10:57:357.6
29 Dec, 11:57:35 PM
77 36°16'S 150°40'E
22nm E of Montague Island
476.0 5.4 184 03:10:42:087.6
29 Dec, 11:42:08 PM
78
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
36°24'S 151°15'E
51nm E of Montague Island
477.3 7.6 200 03:09:12:537.7
29 Dec, 10:12:53 PM
79
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
36°32'S 151°42'E
74nm E of Montague Island
477.4 9.7 172 03:13:33:237.3
30 Dec, 02:33:23 AM
80
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°25'S 151°21'E
56nm E of Montague Island
477.9 8.1 180 03:11:52:067.5
30 Dec, 12:52:06 AM
81
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
36°23'S 151°15'E
50nm E of Montague Island
478.1 10.3 196 03:11:38:367.5
30 Dec, 12:38:36 AM
82
Salona
Phillip King NSW
36°12'S 150°31'E
15nm E of Montague Island
478.4 9.7 220 03:12:44:137.4
30 Dec, 01:44:13 AM
83
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
36°12'S 150°32'E
16nm E of Montague Island
478.6 9.7 188 03:12:50:327.4
30 Dec, 01:50:32 AM
84
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
36°20'S 151°11'E
47nm E of Montague Island
480.1 9.2 192 03:11:59:297.5
30 Dec, 12:59:29 AM
85
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
36°13'S 150°47'E
27nm E of Montague Island
480.2 12.4 224 03:13:23:447.4
30 Dec, 02:23:44 AM
86
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
36°12'S 150°42'E
24nm E of Montague Island
480.9 7.6 184 03:18:40:446.9
30 Dec, 07:40:44 AM
87
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°04'S 150°29'E
17nm NE of Montague Island
485.2 11.9 212 03:22:29:556.6
30 Dec, 11:29:55 AM
88
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
36°14'S 151°11'E
47nm E of Montague Island
485.7 10.3 176 03:15:34:117.2
30 Dec, 04:34:11 AM
89
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
36°08'S 150°52'E
32nm E of Montague Island
486.4 8.6 180 03:18:23:587.0
30 Dec, 07:23:58 AM
90
CHorse
John Smith NSW
36°11'S 151°06'E
43nm E of Montague Island
486.6 7.6 192 03:18:26:526.9
30 Dec, 07:26:52 AM
91
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
36°02'S 150°29'E
18nm NE of Montague Island
486.9 7.0 196 03:17:49:317.0
30 Dec, 06:49:31 AM
92
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
36°05'S 150°45'E
28nm E of Montague Island
487.7 8.6 176 03:16:43:177.1
30 Dec, 05:43:17 AM
93
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
36°04'S 150°43'E
26nm NE of Montague Island
488.0 5.9 176 03:21:23:526.7
30 Dec, 10:23:52 AM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°11'S 151°10'E
47nm E of Montague Island
488.2 9.2 212 03:19:21:126.9
30 Dec, 08:21:12 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
36°01'S 150°43'E
28nm SE of Batemans Bay
490.8 8.1 228 04:00:08:056.5
30 Dec, 01:08:05 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°01'S 151°08'E
46nm E of Batemans Bay
497.0 7.6 208 04:01:53:176.4
30 Dec, 02:53:17 PM
97
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
35°53'S 150°46'E
27nm E of Batemans Bay
500.0 7.6 176 04:06:38:156.1
30 Dec, 07:38:15 PM
98 35°47'S 150°33'E
15nm E of Batemans Bay
502.7 8.1 232 04:13:55:125.7
31 Dec, 02:55:12 AM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied