Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:21:00

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:21:00

27 December, 09:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°08'S 149°14'E
42nm E of Cape Sonnerat
126.5 10.3 212 01:15:30:2715.9
28 Dec, 04:30:27 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°08'S 149°21'E
47nm E of Cape Sonnerat
129.6 2.2 208 01:16:19:1415.6
28 Dec, 05:19:14 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
41°29'S 149°26'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
163.0 22.1 192 01:18:37:4214.7
28 Dec, 07:37:42 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°33'S 149°35'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
163.8 20.0 204 01:18:03:1114.9
28 Dec, 07:03:11 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°36'S 150°05'E
81nm E of St Helens Point
175.8 16.7 208 01:19:14:3814.5
28 Dec, 08:14:38 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
41°08'S 149°28'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
182.9 15.7 192 01:21:28:1113.8
28 Dec, 10:28:11 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
40°54'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.8 17.8 168 01:23:23:2213.3
28 Dec, 12:23:22 PM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
41°01'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.9 18.4 176 01:22:52:3613.4
28 Dec, 11:52:36 AM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
40°48'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.8 14.6 188 02:00:27:1613.0
28 Dec, 01:27:16 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
40°52'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.3 17.3 196 01:23:04:2313.3
28 Dec, 12:04:23 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
40°40'S 149°38'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.3 01:23:05:2913.3
28 Dec, 12:05:29 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
40°59'S 150°21'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.6 15.1 204 01:22:36:1013.5
28 Dec, 11:36:10 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
40°50'S 150°18'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.8 13.0 212 01:23:08:0413.3
28 Dec, 12:08:04 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
40°31'S 150°56'E
122nm E of Eddystone Pt
249.8 9.2 228 02:03:46:2112.1
28 Dec, 04:46:21 PM
15
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
39°54'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
254.6 02:06:29:3211.5
28 Dec, 07:29:32 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
39°54'S 149°45'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
255.4 13.5 200 02:06:13:2711.6
28 Dec, 07:13:27 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
39°48'S 150°01'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
266.0 8.1 176 02:07:16:2211.4
28 Dec, 08:16:22 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
39°42'S 150°07'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
273.1 02:10:02:1210.8
28 Dec, 11:02:12 PM
19
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
39°29'S 149°24'E
56nm NE of Flinders Island
274.1 11.9 188 02:16:14:269.8
29 Dec, 05:14:26 AM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
39°54'S 150°58'E
149nm S of Gabo Island
280.9 02:10:53:1510.7
28 Dec, 11:53:15 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
39°48'S 150°49'E
141nm S of Gabo Island
282.2 9.2 216 02:11:19:3210.6
29 Dec, 12:19:32 AM
22
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
39°32'S 150°09'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
282.4 11.9 216 02:11:46:2010.5
29 Dec, 12:46:20 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
39°37'S 150°43'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
290.1 9.7 200 02:12:14:0010.4
29 Dec, 01:14:00 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
39°05'S 149°35'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
299.3 8.6 172 03:06:27:128.0
29 Dec, 07:27:12 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
39°30'S 150°53'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
299.6 7.6 220 02:16:01:289.8
29 Dec, 05:01:28 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
39°29'S 151°01'E
126nm SE of Gabo Island
303.8 02:16:24:429.8
29 Dec, 05:24:42 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°12'S 150°51'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
314.6 7.6 220 02:20:05:579.2
29 Dec, 09:05:57 AM
28
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°14'S 150°55'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
314.7 7.0 228 02:19:58:369.2
29 Dec, 08:58:36 AM
29
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
39°03'S 150°41'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
318.9 9.2 220 02:22:00:399.0
29 Dec, 11:00:39 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°53'S 150°36'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
327.2 9.2 212 03:04:15:018.2
29 Dec, 05:15:01 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°48'S 150°36'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
331.4 7.6 192 03:06:13:418.0
29 Dec, 07:13:41 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°38'S 150°41'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
342.7 7.6 208 03:07:34:557.9
29 Dec, 08:34:55 PM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°34'S 150°34'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
343.6 5.9 224 03:06:28:188.0
29 Dec, 07:28:18 PM
34
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°22'S 150°12'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
349.3 4.9 168 03:13:49:327.3
30 Dec, 02:49:32 AM
35
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°42'S 151°16'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
350.4 8.6 220 03:04:24:278.2
29 Dec, 05:24:27 PM
36
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°33'S 150°52'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
350.4 7.6 184 03:02:33:378.4
29 Dec, 03:33:37 PM
37
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°31'S 150°52'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
351.9 9.7 192 03:11:07:047.6
30 Dec, 12:07:04 AM
38
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°27'S 150°42'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
352.6 6.5 216 03:08:42:307.8
29 Dec, 09:42:30 PM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°29'S 150°51'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
353.5 7.0 192 03:10:43:107.6
29 Dec, 11:43:10 PM
40
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°27'S 150°46'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
353.9 7.6 208 03:10:38:107.6
29 Dec, 11:38:10 PM
41
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°28'S 150°53'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
354.9 8.1 200 03:12:33:027.4
30 Dec, 01:33:02 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°28'S 151°00'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
357.7 6.5 240 03:13:39:417.3
30 Dec, 02:39:41 AM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°26'S 151°05'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
361.0 4.3 260 03:16:17:487.1
30 Dec, 05:17:48 AM
44
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°35'S 151°31'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
362.4 10.3 232 03:09:38:507.7
29 Dec, 10:38:50 PM
45
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°14'S 150°35'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
362.4 4.3 220 03:23:29:536.6
30 Dec, 12:29:53 PM
46
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°28'S 151°14'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
362.5 6.5 248 04:02:48:386.4
30 Dec, 03:48:38 PM
47
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°36'S 151°35'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
362.7 8.1 232 03:15:20:027.2
30 Dec, 04:20:02 AM
48
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°27'S 151°15'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
363.1 4.9 236 03:17:52:267.0
30 Dec, 06:52:26 AM
49
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°34'S 151°48'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
369.9 6.5 196 03:17:18:417.0
30 Dec, 06:18:41 AM
50
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°04'S 150°34'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
372.2 4.3 168 03:20:31:016.8
30 Dec, 09:31:01 AM
51
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°12'S 151°06'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
373.8 4.3 204 04:05:46:416.2
30 Dec, 06:46:41 PM
52
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°37'S 152°06'E
122nm SE of Gabo Island
374.5 7.0 256 03:15:36:257.2
30 Dec, 04:36:25 AM
53
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°16'S 151°20'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
375.0 0.0 300 04:00:26:016.5
30 Dec, 01:26:01 PM
54
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°04'S 150°45'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
375.2 4.9 228 03:22:49:516.6
30 Dec, 11:49:51 AM
55
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°51'S 149°57'E
18nm S of Gabo Island
375.3 4.9 180 03:22:21:426.7
30 Dec, 11:21:42 AM
56
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°16'S 151°21'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
375.6 0.5 336 04:01:43:586.4
30 Dec, 02:43:58 PM
57
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°57'S 150°25'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
375.8 6.5 148 03:15:04:517.2
30 Dec, 04:04:51 AM
58
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°04'S 150°48'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
376.1 3.2 232 03:21:57:356.7
30 Dec, 10:57:35 AM
59
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°57'S 150°27'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
376.7 5.9 188 03:23:59:506.5
30 Dec, 12:59:50 PM
60
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°10'S 151°10'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
376.9 5.9 244 04:06:34:196.1
30 Dec, 07:34:19 PM
61
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°58'S 150°33'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
377.0 7.6 204 04:01:10:246.5
30 Dec, 02:10:24 PM
62
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°57'S 150°27'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
377.1 5.4 212 03:20:58:036.8
30 Dec, 09:58:03 AM
63
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°56'S 150°28'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
377.6 1.6 160 03:20:14:566.8
30 Dec, 09:14:56 AM
64
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°02'S 150°53'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
379.4 4.3 200 03:18:10:227.0
30 Dec, 07:10:22 AM
65
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°08'S 151°15'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
380.2 3.8 236 04:03:47:276.3
30 Dec, 04:47:27 PM
66
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°54'S 150°44'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
384.0 5.9 200 03:14:55:097.2
30 Dec, 03:55:09 AM
67
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°41'S 150°02'E
9nm SE of Gabo Island
386.4 6.5 204 03:19:45:096.8
30 Dec, 08:45:09 AM
68
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
37°55'S 150°57'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
386.6 7.0 188 03:12:56:527.4
30 Dec, 01:56:52 AM
69 37°50'S 150°48'E
45nm E of Gabo Island
388.5 4.3 212 03:18:40:106.9
30 Dec, 07:40:10 AM
70
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°41'S 150°13'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
388.8 6.5 208 04:00:13:416.5
30 Dec, 01:13:41 PM
71
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°10'S 151°44'E
97nm SE of Green Cape
388.9 4.3 168 04:17:20:415.5
31 Dec, 06:20:41 AM
72
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°59'S 151°17'E
70nm E of Gabo Island
389.2 0.5 296 04:10:39:115.9
30 Dec, 11:39:11 PM
73
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°38'S 150°12'E
15nm E of Gabo Island
391.1 7.0 216 03:18:02:177.0
30 Dec, 07:02:17 AM
74
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°52'S 151°08'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
392.5 4.9 152 03:22:02:156.7
30 Dec, 11:02:15 AM
75
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°51'S 151°12'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
394.9 1.6 152 04:06:14:586.1
30 Dec, 07:14:58 PM
76
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°02'S 151°42'E
92nm SE of Green Cape
395.3 3.2 160 04:20:31:155.4
31 Dec, 09:31:15 AM
77
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°40'S 150°39'E
38nm SE of Green Cape
395.4 6.5 184 04:01:23:296.5
30 Dec, 02:23:29 PM
78
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°46'S 151°01'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
396.6 5.4 228 03:17:34:117.0
30 Dec, 06:34:11 AM
79
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°37'S 150°31'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
396.7 5.4 188 04:02:27:376.4
30 Dec, 03:27:37 PM
80
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°45'S 151°01'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
396.9 4.9 212 03:16:39:067.1
30 Dec, 05:39:06 AM
81
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°59'S 151°46'E
93nm SE of Green Cape
398.9 3.8 152 04:23:57:135.2
31 Dec, 12:57:13 PM
82
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°58'S 151°44'E
91nm SE of Green Cape
399.4 5.9 152 04:22:14:115.3
31 Dec, 11:14:11 AM
83
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°56'S 151°40'E
87nm SE of Green Cape
400.0 3.8 164 04:18:13:375.5
31 Dec, 07:13:37 AM
84
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°56'S 151°43'E
89nm SE of Green Cape
401.1 6.5 168 05:00:09:215.2
31 Dec, 01:09:21 PM
85
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°30'S 150°24'E
23nm SE of Green Cape
401.3 5.9 200 04:02:42:386.4
30 Dec, 03:42:38 PM
86
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°55'S 151°45'E
91nm SE of Green Cape
402.1 5.4 156 05:03:07:015.1
31 Dec, 04:07:01 PM
87
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°27'S 150°18'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
403.0 5.4 200 04:01:32:116.4
30 Dec, 02:32:11 PM
88
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°37'S 150°58'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
403.5 5.9 188 03:21:58:126.7
30 Dec, 10:58:12 AM
89
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°58'S 151°56'E
100nm SE of Green Cape
404.1 4.9 128 04:23:10:015.3
31 Dec, 12:10:01 PM
90
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°26'S 150°18'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
404.4 5.9 212 04:02:30:206.4
30 Dec, 03:30:20 PM
91
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°36'S 151°03'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
405.9 8.1 176 04:00:45:366.5
30 Dec, 01:45:36 PM
92
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°28'S 150°35'E
29nm SE of Green Cape
406.5 5.4 192 03:22:47:116.6
30 Dec, 11:47:11 AM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°24'S 150°29'E
23nm SE of Green Cape
408.3 7.0 200 04:00:26:266.5
30 Dec, 01:26:26 PM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°28'S 150°45'E
36nm E of Green Cape
408.8 5.9 176 04:02:52:216.4
30 Dec, 03:52:21 PM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°22'S 150°47'E
36nm E of Green Cape
415.2 5.9 212 03:21:06:496.7
30 Dec, 10:06:49 AM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°12'S 150°54'E
41nm E of Green Cape
426.4 8.1 172 04:12:35:015.8
31 Dec, 01:35:01 AM
97 36°58'S 149°58'E
17nm N of Green Cape
426.6 4.9 296 04:06:54:326.1
30 Dec, 07:54:32 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied