Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:09:00

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:09:00

27 December, 09:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
39°02'S 150°52'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
324.5 21.6 188 01:16:27:1315.5
28 Dec, 05:27:13 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
38°58'S 150°57'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
329.1 21.1 184 01:17:23:5715.2
28 Dec, 06:23:57 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
38°29'S 150°42'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
350.9 21.6 172 01:20:00:5314.3
28 Dec, 09:00:53 AM
4
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
38°23'S 150°36'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
355.0 15.1 224 01:20:54:4514.0
28 Dec, 09:54:45 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
38°22'S 150°39'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
356.6 20.0 220 01:20:32:3314.1
28 Dec, 09:32:33 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
38°31'S 151°15'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
360.1 19.4 168 01:23:37:4113.2
28 Dec, 12:37:41 PM
7
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
38°17'S 150°40'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
361.4 16.2 228 01:21:57:4113.7
28 Dec, 10:57:41 AM
8
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
38°35'S 151°31'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
362.4 19.4 236 02:00:20:0613.0
28 Dec, 01:20:06 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
38°17'S 150°56'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
366.5 16.7 228 01:22:33:3713.5
28 Dec, 11:33:37 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
38°19'S 151°27'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
374.9 16.7 220 02:00:30:0313.0
28 Dec, 01:30:03 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
38°12'S 151°16'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
377.1 02:01:34:5212.7
28 Dec, 02:34:52 PM
12
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
37°50'S 150°51'E
48nm E of Gabo Island
389.6 02:04:31:5812.0
28 Dec, 05:31:58 PM
13
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
38°09'S 152°02'E
109nm SE of Green Cape
396.2 18.4 156 02:08:07:5611.2
28 Dec, 09:07:56 PM
14
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
37°43'S 151°00'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
398.5 16.7 212 02:05:57:0711.6
28 Dec, 06:57:07 PM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
38°00'S 151°57'E
101nm SE of Green Cape
402.7 15.7 216 02:09:47:0010.9
28 Dec, 10:47:00 PM
16
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
37°43'S 151°21'E
68nm SE of Green Cape
404.8 02:10:08:3310.8
28 Dec, 11:08:33 PM
17
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
37°43'S 151°21'E
68nm SE of Green Cape
405.0 14.0 216 02:09:39:5410.9
28 Dec, 10:39:54 PM
18
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
37°50'S 151°40'E
84nm SE of Green Cape
405.3 17.8 164 02:07:57:3411.2
28 Dec, 08:57:34 PM
19
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
37°36'S 151°07'E
55nm E of Green Cape
407.9 16.7 208 02:08:12:1311.2
28 Dec, 09:12:13 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
37°36'S 151°10'E
58nm E of Green Cape
408.4 14.6 160 02:07:53:4911.2
28 Dec, 08:53:49 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
37°35'S 151°22'E
66nm E of Green Cape
412.6 16.7 152 02:10:12:0210.8
28 Dec, 11:12:02 PM
22
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
37°38'S 151°39'E
80nm E of Green Cape
415.4 11.9 220 02:12:31:5910.4
29 Dec, 01:31:59 AM
23
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
37°26'S 151°08'E
53nm E of Green Cape
416.4 19.4 168 02:08:00:4611.2
28 Dec, 09:00:46 PM
24
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
37°25'S 151°10'E
55nm E of Green Cape
418.6 12.4 160 02:09:43:3510.9
28 Dec, 10:43:35 PM
25
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
37°24'S 151°13'E
57nm E of Green Cape
420.0 02:12:38:5910.4
29 Dec, 01:38:59 AM
26
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
37°27'S 151°39'E
78nm E of Green Cape
425.3 12.4 144 02:15:37:279.9
29 Dec, 04:37:27 AM
27
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
37°21'S 151°21'E
63nm E of Green Cape
425.5 02:15:08:0210.0
29 Dec, 04:08:02 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
37°11'S 151°09'E
53nm E of Green Cape
431.3 16.2 168 02:14:14:4110.1
29 Dec, 03:14:41 AM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
37°04'S 150°47'E
37nm E of Green Cape
432.3 13.0 168 02:13:35:3910.2
29 Dec, 02:35:39 AM
30
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
37°21'S 151°48'E
84nm E of Green Cape
434.2 15.1 232 02:18:13:549.5
29 Dec, 07:13:54 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
37°04'S 151°07'E
53nm E of Green Cape
437.6 17.3 168 02:14:16:0010.1
29 Dec, 03:16:00 AM
32
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
36°52'S 150°42'E
39nm NE of Green Cape
442.0 12.4 192 02:17:01:399.7
29 Dec, 06:01:39 AM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
37°01'S 151°23'E
66nm E of Green Cape
444.8 12.4 176 02:20:01:079.2
29 Dec, 09:01:07 AM
34
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
37°02'S 151°27'E
69nm E of Green Cape
445.1 14.6 160 02:19:24:269.3
29 Dec, 08:24:26 AM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
36°46'S 150°45'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
448.8 14.0 164 02:18:54:109.4
29 Dec, 07:54:10 AM
36
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
36°46'S 150°51'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
450.3 12.4 172 02:19:54:259.3
29 Dec, 08:54:25 AM
37
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
36°42'S 150°40'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
451.5 11.9 184 02:22:38:508.9
29 Dec, 11:38:50 AM
38
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
36°56'S 151°33'E
76nm SE of Montague Island
451.8 14.0 164 02:23:55:348.7
29 Dec, 12:55:34 PM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
36°40'S 150°40'E
33nm SE of Montague Island
453.1 11.3 160 02:22:41:088.9
29 Dec, 11:41:08 AM
40
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
36°42'S 150°49'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
453.3 12.4 168 02:20:33:439.2
29 Dec, 09:33:43 AM
41
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
37°01'S 151°52'E
92nm SE of Montague Island
453.4 10.3 148 03:00:12:268.7
29 Dec, 01:12:26 PM
42
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
36°41'S 150°49'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
453.9 14.6 168 02:20:41:489.1
29 Dec, 09:41:48 AM
43
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
36°45'S 151°03'E
50nm SE of Montague Island
454.2 11.3 184 02:23:33:018.8
29 Dec, 12:33:01 PM
44
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
36°39'S 150°43'E
34nm SE of Montague Island
454.9 10.3 168 02:22:47:248.9
29 Dec, 11:47:24 AM
45
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
36°43'S 151°00'E
47nm SE of Montague Island
455.6 10.3 152 02:22:27:588.9
29 Dec, 11:27:58 AM
46
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
36°48'S 151°24'E
66nm SE of Montague Island
456.9 11.3 164 03:01:34:598.5
29 Dec, 02:34:59 PM
47
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
36°58'S 151°58'E
95nm SE of Montague Island
458.1 11.9 180 03:03:13:138.4
29 Dec, 04:13:13 PM
48
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°44'S 151°19'E
61nm SE of Montague Island
459.0 10.3 176 03:01:12:158.6
29 Dec, 02:12:15 PM
49
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
36°42'S 151°16'E
58nm SE of Montague Island
460.0 13.0 172 03:01:40:178.5
29 Dec, 02:40:17 PM
50
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
36°29'S 150°25'E
17nm SE of Montague Island
460.3 13.0 208 03:00:11:318.7
29 Dec, 01:11:31 PM
51
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
36°41'S 151°15'E
56nm SE of Montague Island
461.0 8.6 160 03:05:12:378.1
29 Dec, 06:12:37 PM
52
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
36°34'S 150°51'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
461.7 03:08:54:247.8
29 Dec, 09:54:24 PM
53
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
36°32'S 150°44'E
31nm SE of Montague Island
461.7 14.0 168 03:01:18:458.6
29 Dec, 02:18:45 PM
54
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
36°35'S 151°00'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
462.2 9.2 208 03:07:59:527.9
29 Dec, 08:59:52 PM
55
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
36°31'S 150°40'E
27nm SE of Montague Island
462.2 9.2 208 03:02:05:318.5
29 Dec, 03:05:31 PM
56
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
36°37'S 151°08'E
50nm SE of Montague Island
462.5 3.8 160 03:03:24:168.3
29 Dec, 04:24:16 PM
57
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
36°37'S 151°05'E
47nm SE of Montague Island
462.6 9.2 204 03:04:59:548.2
29 Dec, 05:59:54 PM
58
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
36°42'S 151°26'E
65nm SE of Montague Island
463.1 8.6 172 03:03:36:468.3
29 Dec, 04:36:46 PM
59
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
36°34'S 151°00'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
463.4 13.0 152 03:05:29:418.1
29 Dec, 06:29:41 PM
60
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
36°48'S 151°46'E
82nm SE of Montague Island
463.4 11.3 164 03:04:38:508.2
29 Dec, 05:38:50 PM
61
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
36°27'S 150°33'E
20nm SE of Montague Island
463.7 12.4 212 03:03:48:208.3
29 Dec, 04:48:20 PM
62
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
36°34'S 151°08'E
48nm SE of Montague Island
465.2 14.6 224 03:05:26:188.1
29 Dec, 06:26:18 PM
63
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
36°47'S 151°54'E
87nm E of Montague Island
467.0 9.2 180 03:08:12:077.8
29 Dec, 09:12:07 PM
64
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
36°40'S 151°33'E
69nm E of Montague Island
467.2 9.2 168 03:06:42:178.0
29 Dec, 07:42:17 PM
65
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
36°31'S 151°10'E
49nm E of Montague Island
469.2 10.8 172 03:09:41:527.7
29 Dec, 10:41:52 PM
66
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
36°23'S 150°44'E
26nm E of Montague Island
470.4 13.0 164 03:13:48:577.3
30 Dec, 02:48:57 AM
67
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
36°26'S 150°58'E
38nm E of Montague Island
471.1 9.7 168 03:06:18:308.0
29 Dec, 07:18:30 PM
68
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
36°27'S 151°05'E
44nm E of Montague Island
471.8 9.2 172 03:17:05:567.1
30 Dec, 06:05:56 AM
69
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
36°29'S 151°16'E
53nm E of Montague Island
472.3 9.7 156 03:08:33:087.8
29 Dec, 09:33:08 PM
70
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
36°25'S 151°03'E
42nm E of Montague Island
472.6 8.1 188 03:10:44:027.6
29 Dec, 11:44:02 PM
71
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
36°26'S 151°08'E
46nm E of Montague Island
473.2 9.2 232 03:11:03:287.6
30 Dec, 12:03:28 AM
72
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
36°30'S 151°26'E
61nm E of Montague Island
474.0 7.0 184 03:09:53:227.7
29 Dec, 10:53:22 PM
73
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
36°18'S 150°43'E
24nm E of Montague Island
474.5 11.3 228 03:10:56:467.6
29 Dec, 11:56:46 PM
74
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
36°17'S 150°45'E
26nm E of Montague Island
475.9 8.6 224 03:10:52:237.6
29 Dec, 11:52:23 PM
75
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
36°26'S 151°19'E
54nm E of Montague Island
476.2 5.9 184 03:08:58:157.8
29 Dec, 09:58:15 PM
76
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
36°20'S 150°59'E
37nm E of Montague Island
476.4 10.8 192 03:10:42:477.6
29 Dec, 11:42:47 PM
77 36°15'S 150°42'E
23nm E of Montague Island
477.7 9.2 208 03:11:22:187.5
30 Dec, 12:22:18 AM
78
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
36°22'S 151°16'E
51nm E of Montague Island
478.8 11.3 184 03:09:36:067.7
29 Dec, 10:36:06 PM
79
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
36°30'S 151°42'E
73nm E of Montague Island
478.9 10.8 180 03:14:13:377.3
30 Dec, 03:13:37 AM
80
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
36°22'S 151°15'E
50nm E of Montague Island
479.1 7.6 180 03:11:17:167.5
30 Dec, 12:17:16 AM
81
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°23'S 151°21'E
55nm E of Montague Island
479.6 8.1 180 03:12:37:087.4
30 Dec, 01:37:08 AM
82
Salona
Phillip King NSW
36°10'S 150°32'E
16nm E of Montague Island
479.9 8.1 224 03:13:07:337.4
30 Dec, 02:07:33 AM
83
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
36°10'S 150°33'E
16nm E of Montague Island
480.1 9.7 196 03:13:15:337.4
30 Dec, 02:15:33 AM
84
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
36°18'S 151°11'E
47nm E of Montague Island
481.2 10.3 180 03:11:51:277.5
30 Dec, 12:51:27 AM
85
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
36°12'S 150°48'E
28nm E of Montague Island
481.4 9.2 220 03:13:27:137.4
30 Dec, 02:27:13 AM
86
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
36°10'S 150°42'E
24nm E of Montague Island
482.3 8.6 188 03:19:16:346.9
30 Dec, 08:16:34 AM
87
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°03'S 150°31'E
19nm NE of Montague Island
486.9 11.9 212 03:23:45:126.6
30 Dec, 12:45:12 PM
88
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
36°12'S 151°11'E
47nm E of Montague Island
487.1 10.3 168 03:16:08:247.1
30 Dec, 05:08:24 AM
89
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
36°07'S 150°52'E
32nm E of Montague Island
487.5 10.3 164 03:18:18:057.0
30 Dec, 07:18:05 AM
90
CHorse
John Smith NSW
36°10'S 151°06'E
43nm E of Montague Island
488.0 5.9 180 03:18:54:306.9
30 Dec, 07:54:30 AM
91
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
36°01'S 150°30'E
19nm NE of Montague Island
488.1 8.1 228 03:17:55:287.0
30 Dec, 06:55:28 AM
92
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
36°04'S 150°45'E
28nm NE of Montague Island
489.1 9.7 172 03:17:15:337.0
30 Dec, 06:15:33 AM
93
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
36°03'S 150°43'E
27nm NE of Montague Island
489.2 5.9 176 03:21:38:426.7
30 Dec, 10:38:42 AM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°10'S 151°11'E
48nm E of Montague Island
489.6 9.2 212 03:19:53:546.8
30 Dec, 08:53:54 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
36°00'S 150°44'E
28nm SE of Batemans Bay
492.3 7.6 196 04:01:10:586.5
30 Dec, 02:10:58 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
36°00'S 151°09'E
46nm E of Batemans Bay
498.2 7.6 208 04:02:16:316.4
30 Dec, 03:16:31 PM
97
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
35°51'S 150°46'E
26nm E of Batemans Bay
501.4 7.6 176 04:07:23:136.1
30 Dec, 08:23:13 PM
98 35°46'S 150°34'E
16nm E of Batemans Bay
503.6 7.6 244 04:13:45:265.7
31 Dec, 02:45:26 AM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied