Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:20:50

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:20:50

27 December, 08:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°07'S 149°15'E
43nm E of Cape Sonnerat
127.4 2.2 244 01:15:14:3216.0
28 Dec, 04:14:32 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°07'S 149°21'E
47nm E of Cape Sonnerat
130.0 2.2 208 01:15:56:5415.7
28 Dec, 04:56:54 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
41°26'S 149°27'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
166.9 22.1 192 01:18:53:0714.6
28 Dec, 07:53:07 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°30'S 149°37'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
167.1 23.8 204 01:18:08:3114.9
28 Dec, 07:08:31 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°34'S 150°07'E
81nm E of St Helens Point
177.9 19.4 220 01:19:11:3214.5
28 Dec, 08:11:32 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
41°06'S 149°28'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
184.7 18.9 188 01:21:18:5313.9
28 Dec, 10:18:53 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
40°51'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.1 18.9 164 01:23:23:2013.3
28 Dec, 12:23:20 PM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
40°58'S 149°53'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.5 16.2 196 01:22:57:0813.4
28 Dec, 11:57:08 AM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
40°46'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.8 16.7 180 02:00:26:1413.0
28 Dec, 01:26:14 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
40°50'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.2 17.3 196 01:23:14:3913.3
28 Dec, 12:14:39 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
40°38'S 149°40'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.7 01:23:07:0113.3
28 Dec, 12:07:01 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
40°57'S 150°22'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.9 15.1 204 01:22:35:2613.5
28 Dec, 11:35:26 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
40°47'S 150°19'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.1 14.6 204 01:23:05:1413.3
28 Dec, 12:05:14 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
40°30'S 150°58'E
123nm E of Eddystone Pt
251.6 9.2 192 02:03:37:4312.2
28 Dec, 04:37:43 PM
15
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
39°52'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
256.8 02:06:27:4911.5
28 Dec, 07:27:49 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
39°52'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
257.3 9.7 204 02:06:08:1611.6
28 Dec, 07:08:16 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
39°46'S 150°02'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
267.8 10.3 188 02:07:08:4111.4
28 Dec, 08:08:41 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
39°40'S 150°08'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
275.0 02:10:04:2610.8
28 Dec, 11:04:26 PM
19
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
39°27'S 149°24'E
57nm NE of Flinders Island
276.0 10.8 200 02:16:28:199.7
29 Dec, 05:28:19 AM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
39°53'S 150°59'E
148nm S of Gabo Island
282.7 02:10:56:2410.7
28 Dec, 11:56:24 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
39°47'S 150°49'E
140nm S of Gabo Island
283.4 9.2 204 02:11:05:0910.6
29 Dec, 12:05:09 AM
22
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
39°31'S 150°09'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
283.9 11.9 216 02:11:34:2110.5
29 Dec, 12:34:21 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
39°35'S 150°44'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
291.6 10.8 200 02:12:01:5110.5
29 Dec, 01:01:51 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
39°04'S 149°35'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
300.3 8.6 172 03:05:55:168.1
29 Dec, 06:55:16 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
39°29'S 150°53'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
300.8 8.1 196 02:15:44:459.9
29 Dec, 04:44:45 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
39°27'S 151°01'E
125nm SE of Gabo Island
305.3 02:16:18:419.8
29 Dec, 05:18:41 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°12'S 150°52'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
315.4 7.6 208 02:19:33:079.3
29 Dec, 08:33:07 AM
28
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°13'S 150°56'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
315.7 7.0 228 02:19:26:309.3
29 Dec, 08:26:30 AM
29
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
39°02'S 150°42'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
320.4 9.2 220 02:21:51:219.0
29 Dec, 10:51:21 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°52'S 150°37'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
328.3 6.5 204 03:04:01:328.3
29 Dec, 05:01:32 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°47'S 150°37'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
332.3 8.1 188 03:05:43:248.1
29 Dec, 06:43:24 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°36'S 150°42'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
344.0 7.6 208 03:07:33:437.9
29 Dec, 08:33:43 PM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°33'S 150°35'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
344.8 7.0 216 03:06:34:258.0
29 Dec, 07:34:25 PM
34
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°21'S 150°12'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
350.0 3.8 176 03:12:56:177.4
30 Dec, 01:56:17 AM
35
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°41'S 151°17'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
351.5 7.6 208 03:04:06:358.3
29 Dec, 05:06:35 PM
36
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°31'S 150°52'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
351.8 9.7 192 03:02:26:398.4
29 Dec, 03:26:39 PM
37
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°30'S 150°53'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
353.2 5.4 184 03:10:52:337.6
29 Dec, 11:52:33 PM
38
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°26'S 150°43'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
353.8 7.6 220 03:08:19:467.8
29 Dec, 09:19:46 PM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°28'S 150°51'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
354.7 7.0 192 03:10:36:227.6
29 Dec, 11:36:22 PM
40
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°26'S 150°46'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
355.1 8.6 204 03:10:32:187.6
29 Dec, 11:32:18 PM
41
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°27'S 150°53'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
356.0 5.4 212 03:12:12:247.5
30 Dec, 01:12:24 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°27'S 151°01'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
358.6 8.1 232 03:13:04:097.4
30 Dec, 02:04:09 AM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°26'S 151°06'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
361.3 3.8 264 03:14:41:097.2
30 Dec, 03:41:09 AM
44
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°28'S 151°16'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
363.0 3.2 264 04:01:07:526.5
30 Dec, 02:07:52 PM
45
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°14'S 150°36'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
363.2 3.8 204 03:22:28:596.7
30 Dec, 11:28:59 AM
46
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°34'S 151°32'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
363.3 8.6 244 03:09:02:467.8
29 Dec, 10:02:46 PM
47
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°27'S 151°16'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
363.7 5.9 272 03:16:52:217.1
30 Dec, 05:52:21 AM
48
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°35'S 151°36'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
363.8 7.0 252 03:14:59:287.2
30 Dec, 03:59:28 AM
49
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°32'S 151°48'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
371.0 6.5 196 03:17:13:097.0
30 Dec, 06:13:09 AM
50
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°03'S 150°34'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
372.8 4.3 180 03:19:23:346.9
30 Dec, 08:23:34 AM
51
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°12'S 151°07'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
374.4 3.2 224 04:04:23:506.3
30 Dec, 05:23:50 PM
52
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°37'S 152°07'E
122nm SE of Gabo Island
375.1 7.0 240 03:14:40:427.2
30 Dec, 03:40:42 AM
53
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°16'S 151°21'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
375.2 0.5 244 03:22:23:456.7
30 Dec, 11:23:45 AM
54
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°16'S 151°22'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
375.7 2.7 240 03:23:38:536.6
30 Dec, 12:38:53 PM
55
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°03'S 150°46'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
375.9 4.9 216 03:22:04:086.7
30 Dec, 11:04:08 AM
56
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°50'S 149°57'E
17nm S of Gabo Island
376.3 5.9 196 03:22:07:566.7
30 Dec, 11:07:56 AM
57
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°03'S 150°48'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
376.5 3.2 232 03:20:38:186.8
30 Dec, 09:38:18 AM
58
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°56'S 150°25'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
376.8 6.5 148 03:14:48:237.2
30 Dec, 03:48:23 AM
59
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°10'S 151°10'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
377.1 5.9 244 04:04:18:036.3
30 Dec, 05:18:03 PM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°56'S 150°28'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
377.4 5.9 204 03:23:16:216.6
30 Dec, 12:16:21 PM
61
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°57'S 150°34'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
378.2 8.1 200 04:00:56:236.5
30 Dec, 01:56:23 PM
62
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°56'S 150°28'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
378.2 5.4 196 03:21:04:176.8
30 Dec, 10:04:17 AM
63
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°56'S 150°29'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
378.3 1.6 160 03:19:30:536.9
30 Dec, 08:30:53 AM
64
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°01'S 150°54'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
380.3 4.3 248 03:17:29:557.0
30 Dec, 06:29:55 AM
65
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°08'S 151°15'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
380.8 4.3 232 04:02:18:536.4
30 Dec, 03:18:53 PM
66
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°53'S 150°45'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
385.1 5.4 192 03:14:38:157.3
30 Dec, 03:38:15 AM
67
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°40'S 150°02'E
9nm SE of Gabo Island
387.3 7.0 204 03:19:15:316.9
30 Dec, 08:15:31 AM
68
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
37°54'S 150°57'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
387.6 4.3 176 03:12:30:347.4
30 Dec, 01:30:34 AM
69
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°09'S 151°44'E
97nm SE of Green Cape
389.4 4.9 172 04:15:47:115.6
31 Dec, 04:47:11 AM
70
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°59'S 151°17'E
74nm SE of Green Cape
389.5 2.7 212 04:08:22:536.0
30 Dec, 09:22:53 PM
71 37°49'S 150°48'E
45nm E of Gabo Island
389.5 7.6 192 03:18:20:117.0
30 Dec, 07:20:11 AM
72
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°40'S 150°14'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
389.9 5.9 204 04:00:04:506.5
30 Dec, 01:04:50 PM
73
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°37'S 150°13'E
15nm E of Gabo Island
392.1 5.9 212 03:17:49:227.0
30 Dec, 06:49:22 AM
74
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°52'S 151°07'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
392.9 7.0 168 03:20:37:456.8
30 Dec, 09:37:45 AM
75
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°51'S 151°12'E
65nm SE of Green Cape
395.1 1.6 144 04:04:11:566.3
30 Dec, 05:11:56 PM
76
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°01'S 151°42'E
91nm SE of Green Cape
395.6 3.8 152 04:18:01:425.5
31 Dec, 07:01:42 AM
77
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°39'S 150°39'E
37nm SE of Green Cape
396.7 6.5 184 04:01:42:216.4
30 Dec, 02:42:21 PM
78
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°45'S 151°01'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
397.3 3.8 212 03:16:39:197.1
30 Dec, 05:39:19 AM
79
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°45'S 151°01'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
397.7 4.3 200 03:15:59:437.1
30 Dec, 04:59:43 AM
80
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°36'S 150°31'E
31nm SE of Green Cape
397.8 5.4 188 04:02:42:596.4
30 Dec, 03:42:59 PM
81
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°59'S 151°46'E
93nm SE of Green Cape
399.2 2.7 132 04:21:12:015.4
31 Dec, 10:12:01 AM
82
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°58'S 151°44'E
91nm SE of Green Cape
399.9 5.4 164 04:20:33:395.4
31 Dec, 09:33:39 AM
83
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°55'S 151°39'E
86nm SE of Green Cape
400.6 6.5 184 04:17:00:115.6
31 Dec, 06:00:11 AM
84
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°55'S 151°42'E
89nm SE of Green Cape
401.8 7.0 160 04:23:22:165.3
31 Dec, 12:22:16 PM
85
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°29'S 150°24'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
402.2 3.8 204 04:02:09:306.4
30 Dec, 03:09:30 PM
86
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°55'S 151°45'E
90nm SE of Green Cape
402.5 2.7 148 05:00:33:295.2
31 Dec, 01:33:29 PM
87
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°26'S 150°19'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
404.1 5.4 200 04:01:32:446.4
30 Dec, 02:32:44 PM
88
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°36'S 150°58'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
404.4 5.4 180 03:21:33:206.7
30 Dec, 10:33:20 AM
89
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°57'S 151°56'E
99nm SE of Green Cape
404.5 4.3 136 04:21:03:315.4
31 Dec, 10:03:31 AM
90
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°25'S 150°19'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
405.3 6.5 204 04:01:52:286.4
30 Dec, 02:52:28 PM
91
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°27'S 150°36'E
29nm SE of Green Cape
407.1 4.3 180 03:22:14:426.7
30 Dec, 11:14:42 AM
92
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°35'S 151°03'E
52nm E of Green Cape
407.2 6.5 196 04:01:12:086.5
30 Dec, 02:12:08 PM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°23'S 150°30'E
23nm E of Green Cape
409.2 4.9 224 03:23:58:586.5
30 Dec, 12:58:58 PM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°27'S 150°44'E
35nm E of Green Cape
409.8 7.0 176 04:02:53:236.4
30 Dec, 03:53:23 PM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°20'S 150°47'E
36nm E of Green Cape
416.3 6.5 200 03:21:00:516.8
30 Dec, 10:00:51 AM
96 36°58'S 149°58'E
18nm N of Green Cape
427.5 4.9 296 04:06:30:326.1
30 Dec, 07:30:32 PM
97
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°10'S 150°54'E
41nm E of Green Cape
427.6 8.1 176 04:11:52:005.8
31 Dec, 12:52:00 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied