Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:08:50

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:08:50

27 December, 08:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
38°58'S 150°53'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
327.8 21.6 188 01:16:41:3515.4
28 Dec, 05:41:35 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
38°54'S 150°57'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
333.3 21.1 184 01:17:57:0815.0
28 Dec, 06:57:08 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
38°26'S 150°42'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
353.6 14.0 168 01:20:14:0614.2
28 Dec, 09:14:06 AM
4
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
38°21'S 150°39'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
357.6 18.9 228 01:21:01:0614.0
28 Dec, 10:01:06 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
38°21'S 150°41'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
358.2 19.4 220 01:20:17:4714.2
28 Dec, 09:17:47 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
38°28'S 151°14'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
362.2 16.7 160 01:23:43:5113.2
28 Dec, 12:43:51 PM
7
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
38°15'S 150°42'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
363.7 18.9 220 01:21:58:4513.7
28 Dec, 10:58:45 AM
8
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
38°32'S 151°31'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
364.6 19.4 236 02:00:26:4113.0
28 Dec, 01:26:41 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
38°14'S 151°00'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
370.4 16.7 228 01:23:17:1513.3
28 Dec, 12:17:15 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
38°16'S 151°27'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
377.7 16.7 220 02:00:53:4212.9
28 Dec, 01:53:42 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
38°10'S 151°17'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
379.4 02:01:40:5612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:56 PM
12
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
37°48'S 150°52'E
48nm E of Gabo Island
391.6 02:04:33:4012.0
28 Dec, 05:33:40 PM
13
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
38°06'S 152°00'E
107nm SE of Green Cape
398.4 17.3 156 02:08:24:4011.1
28 Dec, 09:24:40 PM
14
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
37°42'S 151°02'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
400.6 18.9 208 02:06:15:0511.6
28 Dec, 07:15:05 PM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
37°58'S 151°58'E
101nm SE of Green Cape
404.3 18.4 164 02:09:45:2810.9
28 Dec, 10:45:28 PM
16
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
37°41'S 151°21'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
406.6 02:10:06:4710.8
28 Dec, 11:06:47 PM
17
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
37°47'S 151°38'E
82nm SE of Green Cape
407.4 14.0 160 02:08:14:2811.2
28 Dec, 09:14:28 PM
18
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
37°41'S 151°23'E
69nm E of Green Cape
407.8 14.0 216 02:10:26:4710.8
28 Dec, 11:26:47 PM
19
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
37°33'S 151°09'E
56nm E of Green Cape
410.6 16.7 208 02:08:53:5311.0
28 Dec, 09:53:53 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
37°33'S 151°09'E
56nm E of Green Cape
411.0 14.6 160 02:08:23:2311.1
28 Dec, 09:23:23 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
37°33'S 151°20'E
64nm E of Green Cape
414.5 17.3 164 02:10:14:2410.8
28 Dec, 11:14:24 PM
22
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
37°36'S 151°41'E
81nm E of Green Cape
417.9 11.9 220 02:13:17:0710.3
29 Dec, 02:17:07 AM
23
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
37°24'S 151°07'E
52nm E of Green Cape
418.7 19.4 168 02:08:26:1411.1
28 Dec, 09:26:14 PM
24
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
37°22'S 151°09'E
53nm E of Green Cape
420.6 17.3 156 02:09:55:5210.8
28 Dec, 10:55:52 PM
25
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
37°22'S 151°13'E
56nm E of Green Cape
421.7 02:12:37:4510.4
29 Dec, 01:37:45 AM
26
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
37°25'S 151°38'E
77nm E of Green Cape
427.1 15.7 156 02:15:46:239.9
29 Dec, 04:46:23 AM
27
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
37°19'S 151°21'E
63nm E of Green Cape
427.2 02:15:07:5510.0
29 Dec, 04:07:55 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
37°08'S 151°08'E
53nm E of Green Cape
433.5 16.2 184 02:14:41:1310.0
29 Dec, 03:41:13 AM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
37°01'S 150°47'E
38nm E of Green Cape
434.3 13.0 168 02:13:50:1810.2
29 Dec, 02:50:18 AM
30
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
37°20'S 151°50'E
86nm E of Green Cape
436.2 13.5 220 02:18:39:229.4
29 Dec, 07:39:22 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
37°00'S 151°07'E
53nm E of Green Cape
440.4 17.3 168 02:15:08:3310.0
29 Dec, 04:08:33 AM
32
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
36°50'S 150°43'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
443.9 11.9 204 02:17:23:429.6
29 Dec, 06:23:42 AM
33
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
37°00'S 151°27'E
69nm E of Green Cape
446.7 11.3 168 02:19:37:069.3
29 Dec, 08:37:06 AM
34
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
36°58'S 151°22'E
70nm SE of Montague Island
447.1 12.4 176 02:20:53:479.1
29 Dec, 09:53:47 AM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
36°44'S 150°44'E
38nm SE of Montague Island
450.6 9.7 160 02:19:12:549.3
29 Dec, 08:12:54 AM
36
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
36°58'S 151°38'E
81nm SE of Montague Island
451.7 27.0 36 02:22:19:028.9
29 Dec, 11:19:02 AM
37
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
36°43'S 150°50'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
452.3 12.4 172 02:20:29:019.2
29 Dec, 09:29:01 AM
38
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
36°40'S 150°40'E
33nm SE of Montague Island
453.4 10.8 176 02:23:06:198.8
29 Dec, 12:06:19 PM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
36°38'S 150°39'E
31nm SE of Montague Island
454.7 11.3 152 02:22:58:308.9
29 Dec, 11:58:30 AM
40
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
36°59'S 151°51'E
91nm SE of Montague Island
455.0 10.3 148 03:00:31:038.7
29 Dec, 01:31:03 PM
41
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
36°40'S 150°49'E
38nm SE of Montague Island
455.1 11.3 160 02:20:56:019.1
29 Dec, 09:56:01 AM
42
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
36°39'S 150°49'E
38nm SE of Montague Island
455.8 9.7 180 02:21:05:539.1
29 Dec, 10:05:53 AM
43
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
36°43'S 151°02'E
49nm SE of Montague Island
456.0 11.9 164 02:23:56:378.7
29 Dec, 12:56:37 PM
44
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
36°37'S 150°43'E
33nm SE of Montague Island
457.2 10.3 168 02:23:42:248.8
29 Dec, 12:42:24 PM
45
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
36°41'S 151°00'E
46nm SE of Montague Island
457.3 10.3 164 02:22:51:588.9
29 Dec, 11:51:58 AM
46
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
36°46'S 151°23'E
65nm SE of Montague Island
458.1 10.3 176 03:01:23:478.6
29 Dec, 02:23:47 PM
47
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
36°57'S 151°58'E
94nm SE of Montague Island
459.5 11.3 168 03:03:16:358.3
29 Dec, 04:16:35 PM
48
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°43'S 151°19'E
60nm SE of Montague Island
460.6 13.5 172 03:01:30:038.5
29 Dec, 02:30:03 PM
49
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
36°41'S 151°16'E
57nm SE of Montague Island
461.5 8.6 168 03:01:39:598.5
29 Dec, 02:39:59 PM
50
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
36°28'S 150°26'E
17nm SE of Montague Island
462.0 9.2 216 03:00:34:178.7
29 Dec, 01:34:17 PM
51
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
36°39'S 151°15'E
55nm SE of Montague Island
462.4 9.2 152 03:05:14:268.1
29 Dec, 06:14:26 PM
52
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
36°33'S 150°52'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
463.0 03:08:41:187.8
29 Dec, 09:41:18 PM
53
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
36°30'S 150°44'E
29nm SE of Montague Island
463.5 13.5 172 03:01:49:388.5
29 Dec, 02:49:38 PM
54
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
36°34'S 151°01'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
463.7 11.9 220 03:08:25:237.8
29 Dec, 09:25:23 PM
55
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
36°29'S 150°41'E
27nm SE of Montague Island
463.9 9.7 220 03:02:27:168.4
29 Dec, 03:27:16 PM
56
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
36°35'S 151°06'E
47nm SE of Montague Island
464.0 9.2 204 03:05:07:458.1
29 Dec, 06:07:45 PM
57
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
36°36'S 151°08'E
49nm SE of Montague Island
464.2 3.8 160 03:03:51:448.3
29 Dec, 04:51:44 PM
58
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
36°40'S 151°26'E
64nm SE of Montague Island
464.6 12.4 156 03:03:48:248.3
29 Dec, 04:48:24 PM
59
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
36°32'S 150°59'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
465.1 10.3 160 03:06:07:068.0
29 Dec, 07:07:06 PM
60
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
36°46'S 151°46'E
81nm SE of Montague Island
465.4 11.3 164 03:05:47:068.1
29 Dec, 06:47:06 PM
61
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
36°26'S 150°34'E
20nm SE of Montague Island
465.4 11.9 220 03:04:22:278.2
29 Dec, 05:22:27 PM
62
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
36°33'S 151°09'E
49nm E of Montague Island
466.8 17.3 200 03:05:39:598.1
29 Dec, 06:39:59 PM
63
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
36°46'S 151°54'E
87nm E of Montague Island
468.1 9.2 188 03:08:05:007.8
29 Dec, 09:05:00 PM
64
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
36°38'S 151°33'E
69nm E of Montague Island
468.6 9.7 168 03:06:49:488.0
29 Dec, 07:49:48 PM
65
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
36°29'S 151°10'E
48nm E of Montague Island
470.6 8.1 172 03:09:56:187.7
29 Dec, 10:56:18 PM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
36°24'S 150°58'E
37nm E of Montague Island
472.3 10.8 188 03:06:12:408.0
29 Dec, 07:12:40 PM
67
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
36°21'S 150°44'E
25nm E of Montague Island
472.5 13.0 164 03:16:03:067.1
30 Dec, 05:03:06 AM
68
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
36°25'S 151°05'E
43nm E of Montague Island
473.2 9.7 176 03:17:20:247.0
30 Dec, 06:20:24 AM
69
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
36°28'S 151°16'E
53nm E of Montague Island
473.4 9.7 152 03:08:17:477.8
29 Dec, 09:17:47 PM
70
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
36°24'S 151°04'E
42nm E of Montague Island
474.1 7.6 200 03:11:04:057.6
30 Dec, 12:04:05 AM
71
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
36°25'S 151°09'E
47nm E of Montague Island
474.4 10.8 220 03:11:06:507.6
30 Dec, 12:06:50 AM
72
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
36°29'S 151°26'E
61nm E of Montague Island
475.3 8.1 172 03:10:02:227.7
29 Dec, 11:02:22 PM
73
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
36°17'S 150°44'E
25nm E of Montague Island
475.9 10.3 232 03:11:15:547.5
30 Dec, 12:15:54 AM
74
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
36°16'S 150°47'E
27nm E of Montague Island
477.5 7.6 212 03:11:23:417.5
30 Dec, 12:23:41 AM
75
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
36°24'S 151°19'E
54nm E of Montague Island
477.8 8.1 176 03:09:28:327.7
29 Dec, 10:28:32 PM
76
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
36°19'S 150°59'E
37nm E of Montague Island
477.9 7.6 180 03:11:03:287.6
30 Dec, 12:03:28 AM
77 36°14'S 150°43'E
24nm E of Montague Island
478.7 9.2 212 03:11:07:117.6
30 Dec, 12:07:11 AM
78
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
36°21'S 151°16'E
51nm E of Montague Island
480.3 8.6 176 03:10:08:247.6
29 Dec, 11:08:24 PM
79
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
36°28'S 151°42'E
73nm E of Montague Island
480.4 12.4 156 03:14:46:267.2
30 Dec, 03:46:26 AM
80
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
36°20'S 151°15'E
50nm E of Montague Island
480.5 8.6 184 03:11:46:457.5
30 Dec, 12:46:45 AM
81
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°22'S 151°21'E
55nm E of Montague Island
480.6 7.6 180 03:12:22:167.4
30 Dec, 01:22:16 AM
82
Salona
Phillip King NSW
36°09'S 150°34'E
18nm E of Montague Island
481.3 10.3 224 03:13:34:207.3
30 Dec, 02:34:20 AM
83
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
36°09'S 150°33'E
17nm E of Montague Island
481.9 9.7 196 03:14:13:597.3
30 Dec, 03:13:59 AM
84
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
36°17'S 151°11'E
47nm E of Montague Island
482.7 8.6 176 03:12:22:347.4
30 Dec, 01:22:34 AM
85
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
36°11'S 150°49'E
30nm E of Montague Island
483.3 8.6 224 03:14:42:017.2
30 Dec, 03:42:01 AM
86
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
36°09'S 150°42'E
24nm E of Montague Island
483.7 8.1 172 03:19:46:586.8
30 Dec, 08:46:58 AM
87
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°02'S 150°32'E
20nm NE of Montague Island
488.0 10.8 220 03:23:41:526.6
30 Dec, 12:41:52 PM
88
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
36°11'S 151°12'E
48nm E of Montague Island
488.5 8.6 192 03:16:31:367.1
30 Dec, 05:31:36 AM
89
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
36°05'S 150°52'E
33nm E of Montague Island
488.9 9.2 172 03:18:57:286.9
30 Dec, 07:57:28 AM
90
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
36°00'S 150°31'E
20nm SE of Batemans Bay
489.2 8.6 232 03:17:53:187.0
30 Dec, 06:53:18 AM
91
CHorse
John Smith NSW
36°08'S 151°06'E
43nm E of Montague Island
489.4 8.1 196 03:19:29:026.9
30 Dec, 08:29:02 AM
92
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
36°02'S 150°43'E
27nm NE of Montague Island
490.2 7.0 184 03:21:28:116.7
30 Dec, 10:28:11 AM
93
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
36°02'S 150°45'E
29nm NE of Montague Island
490.5 10.3 176 03:17:48:407.0
30 Dec, 06:48:40 AM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°09'S 151°12'E
48nm E of Montague Island
490.7 7.6 232 03:19:54:326.8
30 Dec, 08:54:32 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
35°59'S 150°45'E
28nm SE of Batemans Bay
493.7 8.6 212 04:01:55:296.4
30 Dec, 02:55:29 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
35°59'S 151°10'E
47nm E of Batemans Bay
499.5 7.0 204 04:02:43:306.4
30 Dec, 03:43:30 PM
97
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
35°50'S 150°46'E
26nm E of Batemans Bay
502.4 7.6 176 04:07:31:116.1
30 Dec, 08:31:11 PM
98 35°45'S 150°35'E
17nm E of Batemans Bay
504.7 7.6 244 04:14:14:095.7
31 Dec, 03:14:09 AM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied