Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:20:40

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:20:40

27 December, 08:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°06'S 149°16'E
44nm E of Cape Sonnerat
128.4 9.7 224 01:14:59:2916.1
28 Dec, 03:59:29 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°07'S 149°21'E
47nm E of Cape Sonnerat
130.2 7.6 236 01:15:35:5315.9
28 Dec, 04:35:53 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
41°23'S 149°29'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
170.0 22.1 192 01:18:58:1014.6
28 Dec, 07:58:10 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°27'S 149°38'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
170.3 21.1 200 01:18:13:5014.9
28 Dec, 07:13:50 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°32'S 150°09'E
83nm E of St Helens Point
180.8 18.4 216 01:19:14:2614.5
28 Dec, 08:14:26 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
41°02'S 149°28'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.3 18.9 188 01:21:36:5213.8
28 Dec, 10:36:52 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
40°49'S 149°19'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.5 15.7 180 01:23:29:3113.2
28 Dec, 12:29:31 PM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
40°56'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.1 18.9 188 01:22:59:5913.4
28 Dec, 11:59:59 AM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
40°43'S 149°30'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.1 16.7 180 02:00:46:4912.9
28 Dec, 01:46:49 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
40°48'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.5 17.3 196 01:23:13:0113.3
28 Dec, 12:13:01 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
40°35'S 149°41'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.1 01:23:08:5513.3
28 Dec, 12:08:55 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
40°54'S 150°24'E
94nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.5 14.6 208 01:22:34:4113.5
28 Dec, 11:34:41 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
40°45'S 150°21'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.2 13.5 208 01:23:12:2013.3
28 Dec, 12:12:20 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
40°28'S 150°59'E
125nm E of Flinders Island
254.1 9.2 192 02:03:44:3012.1
28 Dec, 04:44:30 PM
15
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
39°50'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
259.0 02:06:26:0411.5
28 Dec, 07:26:04 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
39°51'S 149°47'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
259.2 10.8 208 02:06:07:1311.6
28 Dec, 07:07:13 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
39°44'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
269.6 11.3 208 02:07:02:1011.4
28 Dec, 08:02:10 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
39°39'S 150°08'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
276.4 9.7 208 02:09:48:2710.9
28 Dec, 10:48:27 PM
19
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
39°26'S 149°25'E
58nm NE of Flinders Island
277.7 10.3 204 02:16:27:039.7
29 Dec, 05:27:03 AM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
39°51'S 151°00'E
147nm S of Gabo Island
284.5 02:10:59:3210.7
28 Dec, 11:59:32 PM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
39°30'S 150°10'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
285.4 11.9 216 02:11:25:5810.6
29 Dec, 12:25:58 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
39°45'S 150°51'E
139nm S of Gabo Island
285.4 9.2 204 02:11:10:3610.6
29 Dec, 12:10:36 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
39°34'S 150°45'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
293.2 10.8 200 02:11:52:0010.5
29 Dec, 12:52:00 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
39°03'S 149°34'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
301.7 7.0 164 03:05:45:528.1
29 Dec, 06:45:52 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
39°28'S 150°54'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
302.2 8.1 196 02:15:30:459.9
29 Dec, 04:30:45 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
39°26'S 151°02'E
124nm SE of Gabo Island
306.7 02:16:12:039.8
29 Dec, 05:12:03 AM
27
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°12'S 150°57'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
316.4 5.4 200 02:18:51:489.4
29 Dec, 07:51:48 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°11'S 150°53'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
316.7 8.1 220 02:19:17:019.3
29 Dec, 08:17:01 AM
29
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
39°01'S 150°43'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
321.8 9.2 220 02:21:50:569.0
29 Dec, 10:50:56 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°51'S 150°38'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
329.8 6.5 204 03:04:00:228.3
29 Dec, 05:00:22 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°46'S 150°37'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
333.5 6.5 196 03:05:16:598.1
29 Dec, 06:16:59 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°35'S 150°43'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
345.1 9.2 204 03:07:08:087.9
29 Dec, 08:08:08 PM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°32'S 150°35'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
346.2 9.7 196 03:06:35:588.0
29 Dec, 07:35:58 PM
34
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°20'S 150°13'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
350.8 6.5 180 03:12:18:167.5
30 Dec, 01:18:16 AM
35
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°40'S 151°18'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
352.9 7.6 208 03:04:02:428.3
29 Dec, 05:02:42 PM
36
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°30'S 150°53'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
353.3 8.6 192 03:02:21:408.4
29 Dec, 03:21:40 PM
37
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°29'S 150°54'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
354.4 7.0 196 03:10:40:127.6
29 Dec, 11:40:12 PM
38
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°25'S 150°43'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
355.0 6.5 208 03:08:06:197.8
29 Dec, 09:06:19 PM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°27'S 150°52'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
355.6 5.9 204 03:10:05:027.7
29 Dec, 11:05:02 PM
40
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°25'S 150°47'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
356.3 7.0 208 03:10:11:277.6
29 Dec, 11:11:27 PM
41
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°26'S 150°54'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
357.1 5.9 208 03:11:43:587.5
30 Dec, 12:43:58 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°27'S 151°02'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
359.4 5.4 216 03:12:17:497.5
30 Dec, 01:17:49 AM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°26'S 151°06'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
361.7 3.8 228 03:13:16:137.4
30 Dec, 02:16:13 AM
44
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°27'S 151°16'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
363.4 3.8 240 03:23:31:396.6
30 Dec, 12:31:39 PM
45
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°13'S 150°37'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
363.8 5.4 240 03:21:21:206.7
30 Dec, 10:21:20 AM
46
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°27'S 151°17'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
364.4 6.5 252 03:15:57:257.1
30 Dec, 04:57:25 AM
47
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°33'S 151°33'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
364.4 5.9 236 03:08:41:177.8
29 Dec, 09:41:17 PM
48
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°35'S 151°37'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
364.7 7.0 228 03:14:32:177.3
30 Dec, 03:32:17 AM
49
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°32'S 151°48'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
371.5 5.9 212 03:16:10:137.1
30 Dec, 05:10:13 AM
50
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°02'S 150°35'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
374.0 4.3 180 03:19:30:516.9
30 Dec, 08:30:51 AM
51
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°11'S 151°07'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
374.8 1.1 232 04:02:37:446.4
30 Dec, 03:37:44 PM
52
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°16'S 151°21'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
375.4 1.6 272 03:20:38:546.8
30 Dec, 09:38:54 AM
53
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°16'S 151°22'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
376.0 2.7 240 03:21:55:146.7
30 Dec, 10:55:14 AM
54
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°36'S 152°09'E
123nm SE of Gabo Island
376.2 7.6 224 03:14:28:417.3
30 Dec, 03:28:41 AM
55
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°03'S 150°47'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
376.6 3.2 228 03:20:49:526.8
30 Dec, 09:49:52 AM
56
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°03'S 150°48'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
376.7 2.7 236 03:18:54:376.9
30 Dec, 07:54:37 AM
57
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°10'S 151°10'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
377.4 5.9 244 04:02:10:236.4
30 Dec, 03:10:23 PM
58
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°49'S 149°58'E
16nm S of Gabo Island
377.4 7.0 196 03:21:53:006.7
30 Dec, 10:53:00 AM
59
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°55'S 150°26'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
377.8 6.5 148 03:14:30:197.3
30 Dec, 03:30:19 AM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°55'S 150°28'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
378.9 5.9 204 03:23:52:496.6
30 Dec, 12:52:49 PM
61
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°55'S 150°30'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
379.0 1.6 160 03:18:50:106.9
30 Dec, 07:50:10 AM
62
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°55'S 150°29'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
379.4 6.5 196 03:21:12:406.7
30 Dec, 10:12:40 AM
63
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°56'S 150°35'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
379.7 8.1 200 04:01:42:286.4
30 Dec, 02:42:28 PM
64
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°01'S 150°54'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
380.6 3.2 228 03:16:02:157.1
30 Dec, 05:02:15 AM
65
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°08'S 151°16'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
381.2 2.7 272 04:00:33:356.5
30 Dec, 01:33:35 PM
66
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°52'S 150°45'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
386.3 8.1 204 03:14:32:117.3
30 Dec, 03:32:11 AM
67
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°39'S 150°03'E
9nm SE of Gabo Island
388.5 7.0 224 03:19:19:576.9
30 Dec, 08:19:57 AM
68
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
37°53'S 150°57'E
53nm E of Gabo Island
388.6 6.5 196 03:11:57:267.5
30 Dec, 12:57:26 AM
69
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°58'S 151°17'E
73nm SE of Green Cape
389.8 2.2 156 04:06:35:236.1
30 Dec, 07:35:23 PM
70
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°09'S 151°44'E
96nm SE of Green Cape
389.9 5.4 156 04:14:16:005.7
31 Dec, 03:16:00 AM
71 37°48'S 150°48'E
45nm E of Gabo Island
390.7 8.1 172 03:18:23:487.0
30 Dec, 07:23:48 AM
72
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°39'S 150°14'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
390.9 4.3 200 03:23:31:326.6
30 Dec, 12:31:32 PM
73
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°37'S 150°14'E
15nm E of Gabo Island
393.0 3.8 204 03:17:09:017.0
30 Dec, 06:09:01 AM
74
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°51'S 151°07'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
393.6 7.0 168 03:19:43:286.8
30 Dec, 08:43:28 AM
75
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°50'S 151°11'E
65nm SE of Green Cape
395.5 3.2 184 04:02:29:456.4
30 Dec, 03:29:45 PM
76
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°01'S 151°41'E
91nm SE of Green Cape
395.9 1.6 184 04:15:40:395.6
31 Dec, 04:40:39 AM
77
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°38'S 150°39'E
37nm SE of Green Cape
397.7 6.5 184 04:01:25:156.4
30 Dec, 02:25:15 PM
78
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°44'S 151°01'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
398.1 3.2 168 03:15:53:187.1
30 Dec, 04:53:18 AM
79
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°35'S 150°31'E
30nm SE of Green Cape
398.8 5.4 188 04:02:13:236.4
30 Dec, 03:13:23 PM
80
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°43'S 151°01'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
398.8 5.9 180 03:15:48:367.2
30 Dec, 04:48:36 AM
81
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°59'S 151°45'E
92nm SE of Green Cape
399.3 2.7 136 04:18:22:115.5
31 Dec, 07:22:11 AM
82
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°57'S 151°43'E
90nm SE of Green Cape
400.2 2.7 84 04:18:32:465.5
31 Dec, 07:32:46 AM
83
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°54'S 151°39'E
86nm SE of Green Cape
400.9 3.8 132 04:15:00:535.7
31 Dec, 04:00:53 AM
84
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°54'S 151°42'E
88nm SE of Green Cape
402.2 4.9 108 04:21:16:345.4
31 Dec, 10:16:34 AM
85
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°55'S 151°44'E
90nm SE of Green Cape
402.6 1.6 116 04:21:25:265.4
31 Dec, 10:25:26 AM
86
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°29'S 150°25'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
403.2 3.8 204 04:01:50:396.4
30 Dec, 02:50:39 PM
87
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°25'S 150°19'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
405.0 5.4 200 04:00:49:036.5
30 Dec, 01:49:03 PM
88
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°56'S 151°55'E
99nm SE of Green Cape
405.2 7.0 168 04:20:00:505.4
31 Dec, 09:00:50 AM
89
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°35'S 150°58'E
48nm SE of Green Cape
405.4 7.6 188 03:21:27:266.7
30 Dec, 10:27:26 AM
90
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°24'S 150°20'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
406.3 6.5 224 04:01:35:116.4
30 Dec, 02:35:11 PM
91
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°26'S 150°36'E
29nm E of Green Cape
408.2 5.4 212 03:21:57:396.7
30 Dec, 10:57:39 AM
92
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°34'S 151°03'E
52nm E of Green Cape
408.3 6.5 196 04:01:00:416.5
30 Dec, 02:00:41 PM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°23'S 150°30'E
23nm E of Green Cape
410.1 5.9 192 03:23:29:016.6
30 Dec, 12:29:01 PM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°25'S 150°44'E
35nm E of Green Cape
410.9 7.6 180 04:02:46:486.4
30 Dec, 03:46:48 PM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°19'S 150°48'E
36nm E of Green Cape
417.6 8.6 196 03:21:15:316.7
30 Dec, 10:15:31 AM
96 36°57'S 149°59'E
19nm N of Green Cape
428.4 4.9 296 04:06:00:186.2
30 Dec, 07:00:18 PM
97
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°09'S 150°53'E
41nm E of Green Cape
428.8 8.6 164 04:12:46:105.8
31 Dec, 01:46:10 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied