Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:08:40

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:08:40

27 December, 08:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
38°55'S 150°53'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
330.5 21.1 188 01:16:50:0415.4
28 Dec, 05:50:04 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
38°51'S 150°58'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
336.0 18.4 188 01:18:06:1314.9
28 Dec, 07:06:13 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
38°22'S 150°41'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
356.8 14.0 168 01:20:31:5514.1
28 Dec, 09:31:55 AM
4
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
38°19'S 150°40'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
359.5 20.5 224 01:20:56:2914.0
28 Dec, 09:56:29 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
38°18'S 150°44'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
361.1 18.9 220 01:20:36:4414.1
28 Dec, 09:36:44 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
38°25'S 151°13'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
364.3 15.7 160 01:23:42:2113.2
28 Dec, 12:42:21 PM
7
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
38°30'S 151°30'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
366.1 15.7 160 02:00:15:2313.0
28 Dec, 01:15:23 PM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
38°13'S 150°45'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
366.6 20.0 220 01:22:20:1513.6
28 Dec, 11:20:15 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
38°12'S 151°02'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
372.4 14.6 236 01:23:11:2313.3
28 Dec, 12:11:23 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
38°13'S 151°26'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
379.9 16.7 220 02:00:58:3612.8
28 Dec, 01:58:36 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
38°08'S 151°19'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
381.6 02:01:48:3812.6
28 Dec, 02:48:38 PM
12
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
37°46'S 150°53'E
51nm SE of Green Cape
393.6 02:04:36:4711.9
28 Dec, 05:36:47 PM
13
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
38°04'S 151°59'E
105nm SE of Green Cape
400.0 16.7 152 02:08:20:4411.2
28 Dec, 09:20:44 PM
14
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
37°40'S 151°03'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
402.5 16.7 212 02:06:18:3411.6
28 Dec, 07:18:34 PM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
37°55'S 151°57'E
99nm SE of Green Cape
406.5 17.3 164 02:10:05:4810.8
28 Dec, 11:05:48 PM
16
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
37°39'S 151°21'E
67nm E of Green Cape
408.3 02:10:05:0210.8
28 Dec, 11:05:02 PM
17
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
37°44'S 151°37'E
80nm E of Green Cape
409.5 14.6 156 02:08:32:4311.1
28 Dec, 09:32:43 PM
18
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
37°40'S 151°25'E
70nm E of Green Cape
409.6 15.1 224 02:10:32:3310.7
28 Dec, 11:32:33 PM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
37°31'S 151°08'E
54nm E of Green Cape
412.4 14.6 152 02:08:06:0711.2
28 Dec, 09:06:07 PM
20
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
37°31'S 151°11'E
57nm E of Green Cape
413.1 15.1 212 02:09:26:2810.9
28 Dec, 10:26:28 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
37°29'S 151°18'E
62nm E of Green Cape
416.9 17.3 164 02:10:42:5010.7
28 Dec, 11:42:50 PM
22
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
37°35'S 151°42'E
82nm E of Green Cape
420.0 11.9 220 02:13:36:3010.2
29 Dec, 02:36:30 AM
23
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
37°21'S 151°06'E
51nm E of Green Cape
420.8 18.9 172 02:08:45:5511.1
28 Dec, 09:45:55 PM
24
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
37°20'S 151°08'E
52nm E of Green Cape
422.6 18.4 156 02:10:05:1110.8
28 Dec, 11:05:11 PM
25
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
37°21'S 151°13'E
56nm E of Green Cape
423.4 02:12:36:3110.4
29 Dec, 01:36:31 AM
26
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
37°23'S 151°37'E
76nm E of Green Cape
428.8 10.3 164 02:15:53:129.8
29 Dec, 04:53:12 AM
27
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
37°17'S 151°21'E
63nm E of Green Cape
428.8 02:15:07:4710.0
29 Dec, 04:07:47 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
37°06'S 151°08'E
53nm E of Green Cape
435.5 13.5 172 02:14:57:4610.0
29 Dec, 03:57:46 AM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
36°59'S 150°46'E
38nm NE of Green Cape
436.2 13.0 168 02:14:05:3410.1
29 Dec, 03:05:34 AM
30
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
37°18'S 151°53'E
88nm E of Green Cape
438.6 13.5 220 02:19:35:209.3
29 Dec, 08:35:20 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
36°59'S 151°06'E
54nm E of Green Cape
442.0 16.2 168 02:15:12:499.9
29 Dec, 04:12:49 AM
32
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
36°48'S 150°44'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
446.4 11.9 204 02:18:15:129.5
29 Dec, 07:15:12 AM
33
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
36°58'S 151°26'E
73nm SE of Montague Island
448.5 12.4 164 02:19:52:019.3
29 Dec, 08:52:01 AM
34
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
36°56'S 151°22'E
69nm SE of Montague Island
448.7 12.4 176 02:20:55:579.1
29 Dec, 09:55:57 AM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
36°42'S 150°44'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
452.5 14.0 168 02:19:32:429.3
29 Dec, 08:32:42 AM
36
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
36°42'S 150°50'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
453.7 15.7 172 02:20:18:559.2
29 Dec, 09:18:55 AM
37
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
36°53'S 151°32'E
74nm SE of Montague Island
454.9 9.2 168 03:00:13:398.7
29 Dec, 01:13:39 PM
38
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
36°38'S 150°40'E
31nm SE of Montague Island
455.2 11.9 180 02:23:33:518.8
29 Dec, 12:33:51 PM
39
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
36°57'S 151°51'E
90nm SE of Montague Island
456.7 10.3 148 03:00:50:358.6
29 Dec, 01:50:35 PM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
36°36'S 150°38'E
29nm SE of Montague Island
456.9 11.3 152 02:23:53:158.7
29 Dec, 12:53:15 PM
41
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
36°38'S 150°49'E
37nm SE of Montague Island
457.3 11.3 160 02:21:37:459.0
29 Dec, 10:37:45 AM
42
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
36°37'S 150°48'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
457.6 11.3 180 02:21:29:589.0
29 Dec, 10:29:58 AM
43
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
36°41'S 151°02'E
47nm SE of Montague Island
457.7 14.6 160 03:00:17:398.7
29 Dec, 01:17:39 PM
44
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
36°35'S 150°43'E
31nm SE of Montague Island
458.5 11.9 172 02:23:42:328.8
29 Dec, 12:42:32 PM
45
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
36°39'S 150°59'E
44nm SE of Montague Island
458.9 11.9 160 02:22:58:058.9
29 Dec, 11:58:05 AM
46
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
36°45'S 151°22'E
63nm SE of Montague Island
459.6 10.3 176 03:01:24:058.6
29 Dec, 02:24:05 PM
47
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
36°54'S 151°58'E
93nm SE of Montague Island
461.8 11.3 168 03:04:20:128.2
29 Dec, 05:20:12 PM
48
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°40'S 151°19'E
59nm SE of Montague Island
462.5 13.5 172 03:02:15:208.5
29 Dec, 03:15:20 PM
49
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
36°39'S 151°15'E
56nm SE of Montague Island
462.9 10.3 156 03:01:49:288.5
29 Dec, 02:49:28 PM
50
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
36°38'S 151°14'E
55nm SE of Montague Island
463.8 8.1 184 03:05:21:238.1
29 Dec, 06:21:23 PM
51
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
36°26'S 150°28'E
16nm SE of Montague Island
464.1 9.2 216 03:01:24:418.6
29 Dec, 02:24:41 PM
52
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
36°31'S 150°52'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
464.2 03:08:42:017.8
29 Dec, 09:42:01 PM
53
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
36°28'S 150°44'E
28nm SE of Montague Island
465.2 8.6 172 03:02:12:578.5
29 Dec, 03:12:57 PM
54
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
36°34'S 151°06'E
47nm SE of Montague Island
465.4 9.2 204 03:05:15:408.1
29 Dec, 06:15:40 PM
55
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
36°33'S 151°03'E
44nm SE of Montague Island
465.5 11.9 220 03:09:18:337.7
29 Dec, 10:18:33 PM
56
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
36°27'S 150°43'E
27nm SE of Montague Island
465.9 9.7 220 03:03:20:588.3
29 Dec, 04:20:58 PM
57
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
36°34'S 151°08'E
48nm SE of Montague Island
465.9 3.8 160 03:04:19:488.2
29 Dec, 05:19:48 PM
58
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
36°39'S 151°25'E
63nm E of Montague Island
466.1 11.3 168 03:04:01:108.3
29 Dec, 05:01:10 PM
59
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
36°30'S 150°59'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
466.8 9.7 168 03:06:46:468.0
29 Dec, 07:46:46 PM
60
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
36°44'S 151°45'E
80nm E of Montague Island
467.1 11.3 164 03:06:09:278.0
29 Dec, 07:09:27 PM
61
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
36°24'S 150°36'E
21nm SE of Montague Island
467.2 8.6 232 03:05:01:038.2
29 Dec, 06:01:03 PM
62
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
36°32'S 151°10'E
49nm E of Montague Island
468.5 17.3 200 03:06:09:458.0
29 Dec, 07:09:45 PM
63
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
36°44'S 151°54'E
86nm E of Montague Island
469.5 6.5 172 03:08:27:587.8
29 Dec, 09:27:58 PM
64
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
36°37'S 151°33'E
68nm E of Montague Island
470.1 8.6 184 03:06:59:448.0
29 Dec, 07:59:44 PM
65
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
36°28'S 151°09'E
47nm E of Montague Island
472.1 7.6 160 03:10:15:397.6
29 Dec, 11:15:39 PM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
36°23'S 150°58'E
37nm E of Montague Island
473.9 9.2 184 03:06:43:128.0
29 Dec, 07:43:12 PM
67
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
36°24'S 151°05'E
43nm E of Montague Island
474.5 7.0 188 03:17:41:507.0
30 Dec, 06:41:50 AM
68
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
36°18'S 150°43'E
25nm E of Montague Island
474.7 13.0 164 03:18:34:236.9
30 Dec, 07:34:23 AM
69
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
36°26'S 151°16'E
52nm E of Montague Island
474.8 10.8 164 03:08:31:157.8
29 Dec, 09:31:15 PM
70
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
36°23'S 151°05'E
43nm E of Montague Island
475.5 9.7 204 03:11:30:397.5
30 Dec, 12:30:39 AM
71
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
36°24'S 151°11'E
48nm E of Montague Island
476.0 8.6 232 03:11:50:307.5
30 Dec, 12:50:30 AM
72
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
36°28'S 151°26'E
60nm E of Montague Island
476.6 8.1 172 03:10:08:137.6
29 Dec, 11:08:13 PM
73
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
36°16'S 150°45'E
26nm E of Montague Island
477.5 10.3 228 03:11:53:237.5
30 Dec, 12:53:23 AM
74
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
36°15'S 150°48'E
28nm E of Montague Island
479.1 10.8 212 03:12:04:017.5
30 Dec, 01:04:01 AM
75
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
36°17'S 151°00'E
38nm E of Montague Island
479.2 5.9 208 03:11:20:167.5
30 Dec, 12:20:16 AM
76
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
36°22'S 151°19'E
54nm E of Montague Island
479.3 7.6 184 03:09:52:237.7
29 Dec, 10:52:23 PM
77 36°13'S 150°44'E
25nm E of Montague Island
480.2 9.2 220 03:11:27:337.5
30 Dec, 12:27:33 AM
78
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
36°19'S 151°16'E
51nm E of Montague Island
481.8 7.6 176 03:10:29:067.6
29 Dec, 11:29:06 PM
79
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°20'S 151°20'E
55nm E of Montague Island
481.8 10.3 168 03:12:22:027.4
30 Dec, 01:22:02 AM
80
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
36°26'S 151°41'E
72nm E of Montague Island
482.1 12.4 156 03:15:47:337.2
30 Dec, 04:47:33 AM
81
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
36°18'S 151°15'E
50nm E of Montague Island
482.3 8.6 184 03:12:32:417.4
30 Dec, 01:32:41 AM
82
Salona
Phillip King NSW
36°08'S 150°35'E
19nm E of Montague Island
482.7 8.1 220 03:13:53:397.3
30 Dec, 02:53:39 AM
83
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
36°07'S 150°34'E
18nm NE of Montague Island
483.1 10.3 188 03:14:12:537.3
30 Dec, 03:12:53 AM
84
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
36°15'S 151°11'E
47nm E of Montague Island
484.1 9.2 176 03:12:48:527.4
30 Dec, 01:48:52 AM
85
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
36°10'S 150°50'E
30nm E of Montague Island
484.2 9.7 220 03:14:14:467.3
30 Dec, 03:14:46 AM
86
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
36°07'S 150°42'E
25nm E of Montague Island
485.1 7.0 168 03:20:17:066.8
30 Dec, 09:17:06 AM
87
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°01'S 150°34'E
21nm NE of Montague Island
489.3 8.6 228 04:00:28:216.5
30 Dec, 01:28:21 PM
88
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
36°09'S 151°12'E
48nm E of Montague Island
490.1 8.6 192 03:17:17:407.0
30 Dec, 06:17:40 AM
89
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
36°04'S 150°52'E
33nm E of Montague Island
490.4 8.6 176 03:19:49:576.8
30 Dec, 08:49:57 AM
90
CHorse
John Smith NSW
36°07'S 151°06'E
44nm E of Montague Island
490.7 7.0 184 03:19:49:306.8
30 Dec, 08:49:30 AM
91
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
35°59'S 150°32'E
20nm SE of Batemans Bay
490.8 8.6 232 03:18:41:576.9
30 Dec, 07:41:57 AM
92
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
36°01'S 150°43'E
28nm SE of Batemans Bay
491.5 7.6 168 03:21:44:406.7
30 Dec, 10:44:40 AM
93
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
36°01'S 150°45'E
29nm SE of Batemans Bay
492.0 8.1 168 03:18:27:486.9
30 Dec, 07:27:48 AM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°08'S 151°13'E
49nm E of Montague Island
492.0 8.6 232 03:20:19:206.8
30 Dec, 09:19:20 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
35°58'S 150°46'E
28nm SE of Batemans Bay
495.0 7.6 200 04:02:49:206.4
30 Dec, 03:49:20 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
35°58'S 151°10'E
55nm S of Jervis Bay
500.7 6.5 176 04:03:04:326.3
30 Dec, 04:04:32 PM
97
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
35°49'S 150°45'E
25nm E of Batemans Bay
503.2 7.6 176 04:07:05:406.1
30 Dec, 08:05:40 PM
98 35°45'S 150°36'E
17nm E of Batemans Bay
505.6 7.6 244 04:13:57:505.7
31 Dec, 02:57:50 AM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied