Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:20:30

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:20:30

27 December, 08:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°05'S 149°18'E
45nm E of Cape Sonnerat
130.5 13.5 224 01:14:53:2516.2
28 Dec, 03:53:25 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°05'S 149°23'E
49nm E of Cape Sonnerat
133.1 7.6 236 01:15:36:5815.9
28 Dec, 04:36:58 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
41°20'S 149°30'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
173.2 22.1 192 01:19:05:4714.6
28 Dec, 08:05:47 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°23'S 149°40'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
173.6 18.4 192 01:18:20:3314.8
28 Dec, 07:20:33 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°29'S 150°12'E
84nm E of St Helens Point
183.9 17.8 216 01:19:20:0114.5
28 Dec, 08:20:01 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
40°59'S 149°28'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.1 18.9 188 01:21:44:4013.7
28 Dec, 10:44:40 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
40°46'S 149°19'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.9 14.6 176 01:23:30:0513.2
28 Dec, 12:30:05 PM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
40°53'S 149°56'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.8 20.0 188 01:23:08:1413.3
28 Dec, 12:08:14 PM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
40°41'S 149°30'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.0 15.1 188 02:00:44:1912.9
28 Dec, 01:44:19 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
40°46'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.8 17.3 196 01:23:13:5513.3
28 Dec, 12:13:55 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
40°33'S 149°42'E
67nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.5 01:23:10:4113.3
28 Dec, 12:10:41 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
40°52'S 150°25'E
95nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.0 15.7 208 01:22:34:0213.5
28 Dec, 11:34:02 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
40°43'S 150°22'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.9 15.7 192 01:22:58:2313.4
28 Dec, 11:58:23 AM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
40°27'S 151°01'E
126nm E of Flinders Island
255.5 11.9 208 02:03:28:4912.2
28 Dec, 04:28:49 PM
15
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
39°48'S 149°44'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
261.3 02:07:05:3411.4
28 Dec, 08:05:34 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
39°48'S 149°48'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
261.9 10.8 208 02:06:22:5611.6
28 Dec, 07:22:56 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
39°43'S 150°04'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
271.5 10.8 216 02:06:59:2311.4
28 Dec, 07:59:23 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
39°37'S 150°09'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
278.3 9.7 208 02:09:49:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:49:58 PM
19
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
39°24'S 149°27'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
279.7 10.3 204 02:16:45:279.7
29 Dec, 05:45:27 AM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
39°49'S 151°02'E
146nm S of Gabo Island
286.3 02:11:03:0710.6
29 Dec, 12:03:07 AM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
39°29'S 150°11'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
286.5 8.1 216 02:11:03:1410.6
29 Dec, 12:03:14 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
39°44'S 150°51'E
138nm S of Gabo Island
286.6 13.5 212 02:10:48:0510.7
28 Dec, 11:48:05 PM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
39°32'S 150°46'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
294.8 8.6 196 02:11:41:2910.5
29 Dec, 12:41:29 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
39°02'S 149°34'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
302.7 7.6 172 03:05:12:198.1
29 Dec, 06:12:19 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
39°27'S 150°54'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
303.0 6.5 212 02:14:58:0810.0
29 Dec, 03:58:08 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
39°24'S 151°02'E
123nm SE of Gabo Island
308.2 02:16:05:299.8
29 Dec, 05:05:29 AM
27
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°11'S 150°58'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
317.6 5.4 200 02:18:40:079.4
29 Dec, 07:40:07 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°10'S 150°55'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
318.2 8.1 220 02:19:08:239.4
29 Dec, 08:08:23 AM
29
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
39°00'S 150°44'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
322.8 9.2 228 02:21:22:199.1
29 Dec, 10:22:19 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°50'S 150°38'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
330.6 5.9 216 03:03:21:018.3
29 Dec, 04:21:01 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°45'S 150°38'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
334.5 7.0 188 03:04:52:228.2
29 Dec, 05:52:22 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°34'S 150°43'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
346.6 8.6 208 03:07:14:227.9
29 Dec, 08:14:22 PM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°30'S 150°36'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
347.8 9.7 196 03:06:48:208.0
29 Dec, 07:48:20 PM
34
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°20'S 150°12'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
351.6 5.9 168 03:11:34:267.5
30 Dec, 12:34:26 AM
35
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°39'S 151°19'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
353.7 4.3 208 03:03:22:028.3
29 Dec, 04:22:02 PM
36
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°29'S 150°54'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
354.8 8.1 208 03:02:16:248.5
29 Dec, 03:16:24 PM
37
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°28'S 150°54'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
355.7 6.5 196 03:10:30:107.6
29 Dec, 11:30:10 PM
38
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°24'S 150°44'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
356.2 7.0 212 03:07:50:127.9
29 Dec, 08:50:12 PM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°26'S 150°52'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
356.7 6.5 200 03:09:29:297.7
29 Dec, 10:29:29 PM
40
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°24'S 150°48'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
357.5 7.0 216 03:10:01:147.7
29 Dec, 11:01:14 PM
41
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°25'S 150°54'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
358.2 7.6 208 03:11:25:277.5
30 Dec, 12:25:27 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°26'S 151°03'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
360.4 7.6 236 03:11:49:137.5
30 Dec, 12:49:13 AM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°25'S 151°07'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
362.4 2.7 220 03:12:09:087.5
30 Dec, 01:09:08 AM
44
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°27'S 151°18'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
364.3 3.8 240 03:22:25:496.7
30 Dec, 11:25:49 AM
45
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°13'S 150°37'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
364.3 3.8 136 03:19:51:576.8
30 Dec, 08:51:57 AM
46
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°33'S 151°34'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
365.2 3.8 264 03:07:47:397.9
29 Dec, 08:47:39 PM
47
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°26'S 151°19'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
365.4 6.5 252 03:15:27:127.2
30 Dec, 04:27:12 AM
48
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°34'S 151°39'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
365.6 3.8 196 03:14:06:047.3
30 Dec, 03:06:04 AM
49
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°31'S 151°49'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
372.1 4.3 168 03:15:06:447.2
30 Dec, 04:06:44 AM
50
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°01'S 150°36'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
374.7 4.9 232 03:18:25:236.9
30 Dec, 07:25:23 AM
51
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°11'S 151°07'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
375.2 2.2 264 04:00:47:086.5
30 Dec, 01:47:08 PM
52
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°16'S 151°21'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
375.6 0.5 208 03:18:40:406.9
30 Dec, 07:40:40 AM
53
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°15'S 151°23'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
376.3 2.7 240 03:20:06:316.8
30 Dec, 09:06:31 AM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°03'S 150°49'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
377.1 2.7 208 03:17:34:427.0
30 Dec, 06:34:42 AM
55
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°02'S 150°47'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
377.2 2.2 216 03:19:39:176.9
30 Dec, 08:39:17 AM
56
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°10'S 151°11'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
377.6 5.9 244 04:00:06:036.5
30 Dec, 01:06:03 PM
57
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°35'S 152°11'E
124nm SE of Gabo Island
377.8 7.6 224 03:14:46:407.2
30 Dec, 03:46:40 AM
58
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°55'S 150°26'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
378.8 6.5 148 03:14:12:077.3
30 Dec, 03:12:07 AM
59
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°48'S 149°58'E
15nm S of Gabo Island
378.9 7.0 196 03:22:35:576.6
30 Dec, 11:35:57 AM
60
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°55'S 150°30'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
379.7 1.6 160 03:18:52:396.9
30 Dec, 07:52:39 AM
61
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°54'S 150°29'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
380.1 5.9 204 03:23:50:166.6
30 Dec, 12:50:16 PM
62
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°55'S 150°35'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
380.6 8.1 208 04:01:04:056.5
30 Dec, 02:04:05 PM
63
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°53'S 150°30'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
380.8 6.5 196 03:21:27:396.7
30 Dec, 10:27:39 AM
64
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°00'S 150°54'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
381.1 2.2 216 03:14:37:337.3
30 Dec, 03:37:33 AM
65
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°08'S 151°17'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
381.3 2.7 304 03:22:28:376.7
30 Dec, 11:28:37 AM
66
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°51'S 150°46'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
387.4 5.9 200 03:14:19:147.3
30 Dec, 03:19:14 AM
67
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
37°53'S 150°58'E
54nm E of Gabo Island
389.1 2.7 196 03:10:56:447.6
29 Dec, 11:56:44 PM
68
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°38'S 150°04'E
9nm SE of Gabo Island
389.6 8.6 236 03:19:09:296.9
30 Dec, 08:09:29 AM
69
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°58'S 151°17'E
73nm SE of Green Cape
390.1 2.7 204 04:04:32:036.2
30 Dec, 05:32:03 PM
70
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°08'S 151°43'E
96nm SE of Green Cape
390.6 5.4 156 04:13:36:095.7
31 Dec, 02:36:09 AM
71
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°38'S 150°15'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
391.5 3.8 220 03:22:30:226.6
30 Dec, 11:30:22 AM
72 37°47'S 150°48'E
45nm E of Gabo Island
391.7 8.1 184 03:18:05:387.0
30 Dec, 07:05:38 AM
73
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°36'S 150°14'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
393.7 3.8 196 03:16:12:147.1
30 Dec, 05:12:14 AM
74
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°50'S 151°07'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
394.0 2.7 132 03:18:08:507.0
30 Dec, 07:08:50 AM
75
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°50'S 151°11'E
65nm SE of Green Cape
396.0 3.2 180 04:00:56:546.5
30 Dec, 01:56:54 PM
76
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°01'S 151°41'E
91nm SE of Green Cape
396.0 1.1 132 04:12:27:235.8
31 Dec, 01:27:23 AM
77
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°43'S 151°01'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
398.7 6.5 180 03:14:53:077.2
30 Dec, 03:53:07 AM
78
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°37'S 150°39'E
36nm SE of Green Cape
398.8 6.5 184 04:01:10:506.5
30 Dec, 02:10:50 PM
79
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°34'S 150°31'E
30nm SE of Green Cape
399.5 4.3 164 04:01:29:526.4
30 Dec, 02:29:52 PM
80
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°58'S 151°45'E
92nm SE of Green Cape
399.5 2.7 140 04:15:54:105.6
31 Dec, 04:54:10 AM
81
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°43'S 151°01'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
399.6 6.5 168 03:15:01:287.2
30 Dec, 04:01:28 AM
82
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°57'S 151°43'E
90nm SE of Green Cape
400.3 3.2 132 04:15:33:055.6
31 Dec, 04:33:05 AM
83
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°54'S 151°38'E
85nm SE of Green Cape
401.1 3.8 128 04:13:09:245.8
31 Dec, 02:09:24 AM
84
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°54'S 151°41'E
87nm SE of Green Cape
402.4 4.9 180 04:18:38:415.5
31 Dec, 07:38:41 AM
85
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°54'S 151°44'E
89nm SE of Green Cape
402.8 1.6 116 04:18:20:435.5
31 Dec, 07:20:43 AM
86
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°28'S 150°25'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
403.7 5.4 204 04:00:49:446.5
30 Dec, 01:49:44 PM
87
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°55'S 151°55'E
98nm SE of Green Cape
405.7 7.0 140 04:18:11:585.5
31 Dec, 07:11:58 AM
88
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°25'S 150°20'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
405.7 3.2 196 03:23:54:596.6
30 Dec, 12:54:59 PM
89
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°34'S 150°58'E
48nm SE of Green Cape
406.7 7.6 180 03:21:43:186.7
30 Dec, 10:43:18 AM
90
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°23'S 150°20'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
407.2 5.9 188 04:01:00:376.5
30 Dec, 02:00:37 PM
91
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°33'S 151°03'E
51nm E of Green Cape
409.1 6.5 196 04:00:21:186.5
30 Dec, 01:21:18 PM
92
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°25'S 150°37'E
29nm E of Green Cape
409.6 5.4 212 03:22:21:256.7
30 Dec, 11:21:25 AM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°22'S 150°31'E
23nm E of Green Cape
411.0 4.9 212 03:23:08:566.6
30 Dec, 12:08:56 PM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°24'S 150°44'E
34nm E of Green Cape
412.0 8.1 172 04:02:50:276.4
30 Dec, 03:50:27 PM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°18'S 150°48'E
37nm E of Green Cape
419.2 8.6 196 03:21:50:296.7
30 Dec, 10:50:29 AM
96 36°56'S 149°59'E
19nm N of Green Cape
429.3 4.9 296 04:05:31:486.2
30 Dec, 06:31:48 PM
97
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°07'S 150°53'E
41nm E of Green Cape
430.2 8.6 164 04:13:57:465.7
31 Dec, 02:57:46 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied