Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:08:30

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:08:30

27 December, 08:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
38°52'S 150°54'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
333.9 22.7 192 01:17:08:2715.3
28 Dec, 06:08:27 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
38°47'S 150°58'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
339.3 19.4 184 01:18:27:1914.8
28 Dec, 07:27:19 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
38°20'S 150°40'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
358.7 18.9 172 01:20:27:0714.1
28 Dec, 09:27:07 AM
4
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
38°16'S 150°44'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
363.3 20.5 224 01:21:34:1013.8
28 Dec, 10:34:10 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
38°16'S 150°47'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
364.8 18.9 220 01:21:15:4313.9
28 Dec, 10:15:43 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
38°22'S 151°11'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
366.8 15.7 160 01:23:53:2013.1
28 Dec, 12:53:20 PM
7
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
38°26'S 151°29'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
368.8 15.7 160 02:00:36:3012.9
28 Dec, 01:36:30 PM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
38°11'S 150°48'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
369.3 16.7 224 01:22:34:4613.5
28 Dec, 11:34:46 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
38°10'S 151°05'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
375.1 14.0 232 01:23:24:2413.3
28 Dec, 12:24:24 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
38°10'S 151°26'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
382.1 16.7 220 02:01:02:5412.8
28 Dec, 02:02:54 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
38°06'S 151°20'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
383.9 02:01:57:2912.6
28 Dec, 02:57:29 PM
12
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
37°44'S 150°54'E
50nm SE of Green Cape
395.6 02:04:38:1711.9
28 Dec, 05:38:17 PM
13
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
38°01'S 151°58'E
102nm SE of Green Cape
402.0 17.8 156 02:08:36:4811.1
28 Dec, 09:36:48 PM
14
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
37°38'S 151°05'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
405.1 14.6 204 02:06:50:5411.5
28 Dec, 07:50:54 PM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
37°52'S 151°56'E
97nm SE of Green Cape
408.7 17.3 152 02:10:31:2910.7
28 Dec, 11:31:29 PM
16
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
37°38'S 151°21'E
66nm E of Green Cape
410.1 02:10:03:1910.8
28 Dec, 11:03:19 PM
17
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
37°41'S 151°36'E
78nm E of Green Cape
411.6 15.7 156 02:08:40:2211.1
28 Dec, 09:40:22 PM
18
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
37°38'S 151°27'E
71nm E of Green Cape
411.9 14.6 224 02:10:59:4010.7
28 Dec, 11:59:40 PM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
37°28'S 151°07'E
53nm E of Green Cape
414.9 14.6 152 02:08:38:0411.1
28 Dec, 09:38:04 PM
20
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
37°29'S 151°13'E
57nm E of Green Cape
415.7 13.5 208 02:10:06:2310.8
28 Dec, 11:06:23 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
37°27'S 151°17'E
60nm E of Green Cape
418.9 17.3 164 02:10:49:0510.7
28 Dec, 11:49:05 PM
22
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
37°33'S 151°44'E
83nm E of Green Cape
422.0 11.9 220 02:14:01:0410.1
29 Dec, 03:01:04 AM
23
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
37°18'S 151°05'E
50nm E of Green Cape
423.2 17.3 168 02:09:10:5711.0
28 Dec, 10:10:57 PM
24
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
37°17'S 151°07'E
51nm E of Green Cape
424.6 15.7 152 02:10:11:5110.8
28 Dec, 11:11:51 PM
25
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
37°19'S 151°13'E
56nm E of Green Cape
425.1 02:12:35:1810.4
29 Dec, 01:35:18 AM
26
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
37°16'S 151°22'E
63nm E of Green Cape
430.4 02:15:07:4010.0
29 Dec, 04:07:40 AM
27
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
37°20'S 151°36'E
75nm E of Green Cape
430.6 13.5 160 02:16:02:169.8
29 Dec, 05:02:16 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
37°04'S 151°07'E
53nm E of Green Cape
437.5 16.7 160 02:15:20:599.9
29 Dec, 04:20:59 AM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
36°58'S 150°46'E
39nm NE of Green Cape
437.6 13.0 168 02:13:53:3410.2
29 Dec, 02:53:34 AM
30
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
37°16'S 151°54'E
89nm E of Green Cape
440.5 13.5 220 02:19:57:169.2
29 Dec, 08:57:16 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
36°56'S 151°06'E
54nm E of Green Cape
444.5 16.2 168 02:15:57:279.8
29 Dec, 04:57:27 AM
32
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
36°47'S 150°44'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
447.9 10.3 204 02:18:12:409.5
29 Dec, 07:12:40 AM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
36°55'S 151°21'E
68nm SE of Montague Island
449.9 13.5 164 02:20:31:119.2
29 Dec, 09:31:11 AM
34
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
36°55'S 151°25'E
71nm SE of Montague Island
450.4 12.4 164 02:20:14:439.2
29 Dec, 09:14:43 AM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
36°40'S 150°43'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
454.0 15.1 160 02:19:36:279.3
29 Dec, 08:36:27 AM
36
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
36°40'S 150°49'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
455.6 13.5 176 02:20:38:149.2
29 Dec, 09:38:14 AM
37
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
36°51'S 151°31'E
73nm SE of Montague Island
456.5 11.3 176 03:00:28:068.7
29 Dec, 01:28:06 PM
38
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
36°36'S 150°39'E
30nm SE of Montague Island
457.0 11.3 164 02:23:57:488.7
29 Dec, 12:57:48 PM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
36°34'S 150°38'E
28nm SE of Montague Island
458.1 11.9 172 02:23:42:228.8
29 Dec, 12:42:22 PM
40
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
36°55'S 151°51'E
89nm SE of Montague Island
458.3 10.3 148 03:01:11:398.6
29 Dec, 02:11:39 PM
41
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
36°36'S 150°48'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
458.7 13.0 160 02:21:29:399.0
29 Dec, 10:29:39 AM
42
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
36°39'S 151°01'E
46nm SE of Montague Island
459.2 13.0 164 03:00:23:088.7
29 Dec, 01:23:08 PM
43
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
36°35'S 150°48'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
459.4 8.1 184 02:21:53:259.0
29 Dec, 10:53:25 AM
44
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
36°43'S 151°22'E
62nm SE of Montague Island
460.5 10.3 160 03:00:54:358.6
29 Dec, 01:54:35 PM
45
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
36°37'S 150°59'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
460.7 12.4 172 02:23:19:598.8
29 Dec, 12:19:59 PM
46
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
36°33'S 150°43'E
30nm SE of Montague Island
460.8 11.9 172 03:00:38:238.6
29 Dec, 01:38:23 PM
47
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
36°53'S 151°58'E
92nm SE of Montague Island
463.1 11.9 176 03:04:25:528.2
29 Dec, 05:25:52 PM
48
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°39'S 151°19'E
58nm SE of Montague Island
463.7 11.3 180 03:01:55:388.5
29 Dec, 02:55:38 PM
49
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
36°37'S 151°15'E
55nm SE of Montague Island
464.3 8.1 180 03:01:45:018.5
29 Dec, 02:45:01 PM
50
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
36°36'S 151°14'E
54nm SE of Montague Island
465.2 10.3 156 03:05:22:258.1
29 Dec, 06:22:25 PM
51
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
36°30'S 150°52'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
465.5 03:08:34:317.8
29 Dec, 09:34:31 PM
52
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
36°24'S 150°29'E
16nm SE of Montague Island
465.8 9.2 216 03:01:45:538.5
29 Dec, 02:45:53 PM
53
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
36°32'S 151°04'E
44nm SE of Montague Island
466.7 11.9 216 03:09:14:587.7
29 Dec, 10:14:58 PM
54
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
36°32'S 151°07'E
47nm E of Montague Island
466.8 9.2 204 03:05:23:378.1
29 Dec, 06:23:37 PM
55
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
36°26'S 150°43'E
27nm SE of Montague Island
466.9 12.4 164 03:02:36:558.4
29 Dec, 03:36:55 PM
56
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
36°26'S 150°44'E
27nm SE of Montague Island
467.1 11.3 212 03:03:16:118.3
29 Dec, 04:16:11 PM
57
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
36°37'S 151°25'E
62nm E of Montague Island
467.5 9.2 160 03:04:03:388.3
29 Dec, 05:03:38 PM
58
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
36°32'S 151°08'E
48nm E of Montague Island
467.7 3.8 160 03:04:48:308.2
29 Dec, 05:48:30 PM
59
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
36°43'S 151°45'E
79nm E of Montague Island
468.3 9.7 172 03:06:05:428.0
29 Dec, 07:05:42 PM
60
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
36°28'S 150°58'E
39nm E of Montague Island
468.5 11.3 156 03:07:16:137.9
29 Dec, 08:16:13 PM
61
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
36°23'S 150°37'E
21nm SE of Montague Island
468.8 9.2 216 03:05:32:238.1
29 Dec, 06:32:23 PM
62
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
36°30'S 151°10'E
49nm E of Montague Island
469.8 17.3 200 03:06:07:138.0
29 Dec, 07:07:13 PM
63
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
36°42'S 151°54'E
86nm E of Montague Island
471.1 10.3 180 03:08:57:467.8
29 Dec, 09:57:46 PM
64
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
36°35'S 151°33'E
67nm E of Montague Island
471.5 9.2 164 03:07:16:347.9
29 Dec, 08:16:34 PM
65
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
36°26'S 151°09'E
47nm E of Montague Island
473.4 8.6 172 03:10:24:357.6
29 Dec, 11:24:35 PM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
36°21'S 150°59'E
37nm E of Montague Island
475.8 9.2 184 03:07:25:547.9
29 Dec, 08:25:54 PM
67
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
36°22'S 151°05'E
43nm E of Montague Island
475.9 8.1 180 03:18:15:147.0
30 Dec, 07:15:14 AM
68
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
36°25'S 151°16'E
51nm E of Montague Island
476.3 8.6 144 03:08:34:097.8
29 Dec, 09:34:09 PM
69
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
36°16'S 150°43'E
24nm E of Montague Island
476.9 13.0 164 03:21:49:566.7
30 Dec, 10:49:56 AM
70
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
36°21'S 151°06'E
43nm E of Montague Island
477.0 8.6 188 03:11:54:427.5
30 Dec, 12:54:42 AM
71
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
36°26'S 151°26'E
60nm E of Montague Island
477.9 9.7 172 03:10:11:557.6
29 Dec, 11:11:55 PM
72
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
36°22'S 151°13'E
49nm E of Montague Island
477.9 8.6 232 03:13:05:107.4
30 Dec, 02:05:10 AM
73
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
36°14'S 150°47'E
27nm E of Montague Island
479.4 10.3 228 03:13:05:587.4
30 Dec, 02:05:58 AM
74
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
36°16'S 151°00'E
38nm E of Montague Island
480.7 8.1 196 03:11:41:087.5
30 Dec, 12:41:08 AM
75
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
36°13'S 150°49'E
29nm E of Montague Island
480.7 9.2 212 03:12:44:327.4
30 Dec, 01:44:32 AM
76
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
36°21'S 151°19'E
53nm E of Montague Island
480.8 7.0 192 03:10:13:077.6
29 Dec, 11:13:07 PM
77 36°11'S 150°45'E
26nm E of Montague Island
481.7 8.1 208 03:11:53:297.5
30 Dec, 12:53:29 AM
78
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°19'S 151°20'E
54nm E of Montague Island
483.0 9.2 156 03:12:26:187.4
30 Dec, 01:26:18 AM
79
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
36°25'S 151°41'E
72nm E of Montague Island
483.1 8.1 180 03:15:36:297.2
30 Dec, 04:36:29 AM
80
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
36°18'S 151°16'E
51nm E of Montague Island
483.3 6.5 184 03:10:53:267.6
29 Dec, 11:53:26 PM
81
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
36°17'S 151°15'E
50nm E of Montague Island
483.6 8.6 184 03:12:42:117.4
30 Dec, 01:42:11 AM
82
Salona
Phillip King NSW
36°07'S 150°37'E
21nm E of Montague Island
484.4 8.1 220 03:14:47:577.2
30 Dec, 03:47:57 AM
83
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
36°06'S 150°34'E
19nm NE of Montague Island
484.4 7.6 232 03:14:36:027.3
30 Dec, 03:36:02 AM
84
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
36°14'S 151°12'E
47nm E of Montague Island
485.5 9.7 180 03:13:04:287.4
30 Dec, 02:04:28 AM
85
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
36°09'S 150°52'E
32nm E of Montague Island
485.6 8.1 200 03:14:48:317.2
30 Dec, 03:48:31 AM
86
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
36°06'S 150°42'E
25nm E of Montague Island
486.4 8.1 172 03:20:47:266.8
30 Dec, 09:47:26 AM
87
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
36°00'S 150°35'E
22nm SE of Batemans Bay
490.6 6.5 204 04:00:47:026.5
30 Dec, 01:47:02 PM
88
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
36°08'S 151°12'E
48nm E of Montague Island
491.1 7.6 164 03:17:02:097.1
30 Dec, 06:02:09 AM
89
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
36°02'S 150°52'E
34nm E of Montague Island
491.8 10.3 172 03:20:31:446.8
30 Dec, 09:31:44 AM
90
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
35°58'S 150°33'E
20nm SE of Batemans Bay
492.0 8.6 232 03:18:54:566.9
30 Dec, 07:54:56 AM
91
CHorse
John Smith NSW
36°06'S 151°06'E
44nm E of Montague Island
492.0 8.1 176 03:20:17:306.8
30 Dec, 09:17:30 AM
92
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
35°59'S 150°43'E
27nm SE of Batemans Bay
492.8 7.0 184 03:22:15:146.7
30 Dec, 11:15:14 AM
93
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°07'S 151°14'E
50nm E of Montague Island
493.1 6.5 220 03:20:18:066.8
30 Dec, 09:18:06 AM
94
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
35°59'S 150°45'E
28nm SE of Batemans Bay
493.7 8.1 168 03:19:29:176.9
30 Dec, 08:29:17 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
35°56'S 150°46'E
28nm SE of Batemans Bay
496.4 7.6 212 04:03:32:036.3
30 Dec, 04:32:03 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
35°57'S 151°11'E
54nm S of Jervis Bay
501.8 5.9 204 04:03:05:336.3
30 Dec, 04:05:33 PM
97
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
35°48'S 150°45'E
25nm E of Batemans Bay
504.5 8.1 168 04:07:41:436.1
30 Dec, 08:41:43 PM
98 35°44'S 150°37'E
18nm E of Batemans Bay
506.5 7.6 244 04:13:40:575.7
31 Dec, 02:40:57 AM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied