Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:20:20

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:20:20

27 December, 08:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°02'S 149°20'E
48nm E of Cape Sonnerat
133.4 13.5 224 01:14:53:4516.2
28 Dec, 03:53:45 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°03'S 149°24'E
51nm E of Cape Sonnerat
135.5 7.6 236 01:15:33:4115.9
28 Dec, 04:33:41 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
41°17'S 149°32'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
176.4 22.1 192 01:19:13:1914.5
28 Dec, 08:13:19 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°20'S 149°41'E
61nm E of St Helens Point
177.0 20.5 196 01:18:27:2214.8
28 Dec, 07:27:22 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°27'S 150°14'E
86nm E of St Helens Point
187.0 22.1 216 01:19:26:1214.5
28 Dec, 08:26:12 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
40°56'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.3 18.9 176 01:21:41:1613.8
28 Dec, 10:41:16 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
40°44'S 149°20'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.3 14.0 200 01:23:35:5913.2
28 Dec, 12:35:59 PM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
40°51'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.4 18.4 200 01:23:13:0613.3
28 Dec, 12:13:06 PM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
40°38'S 149°31'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.3 15.7 192 02:00:44:1612.9
28 Dec, 01:44:16 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
40°44'S 149°48'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.2 17.3 196 01:23:13:1213.3
28 Dec, 12:13:12 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
40°31'S 149°43'E
69nm NE of Eddystone Pt
220.9 01:23:12:2913.3
28 Dec, 12:12:29 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
40°50'S 150°27'E
96nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.6 15.7 208 01:22:35:1813.5
28 Dec, 11:35:18 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
40°41'S 150°23'E
95nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.1 16.7 196 01:22:55:5513.4
28 Dec, 11:55:55 AM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
40°25'S 151°02'E
127nm E of Flinders Island
257.5 9.7 216 02:03:24:5312.2
28 Dec, 04:24:53 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
39°47'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
263.3 11.3 204 02:06:07:0811.6
28 Dec, 07:07:08 PM
16
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
39°46'S 149°45'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
263.5 02:07:30:0011.3
28 Dec, 08:30:00 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
39°41'S 150°05'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
273.3 12.4 200 02:06:51:5411.5
28 Dec, 07:51:54 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
39°36'S 150°10'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
279.8 9.7 208 02:09:38:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:38:58 PM
19
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
39°23'S 149°28'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
281.3 10.3 204 02:16:39:389.7
29 Dec, 05:39:38 AM
20
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
39°27'S 150°12'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
288.1 8.6 216 02:10:52:1110.7
28 Dec, 11:52:11 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
39°48'S 151°03'E
144nm S of Gabo Island
288.2 02:11:06:4710.6
29 Dec, 12:06:47 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
39°43'S 150°53'E
137nm S of Gabo Island
288.5 13.5 212 02:10:55:4610.7
28 Dec, 11:55:46 PM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
39°31'S 150°46'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
296.4 10.3 208 02:11:31:2310.6
29 Dec, 12:31:23 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
39°01'S 149°34'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
303.8 7.6 172 03:04:42:598.2
29 Dec, 05:42:59 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
39°26'S 150°55'E
122nm SE of Gabo Island
304.3 5.9 204 02:14:46:1410.0
29 Dec, 03:46:14 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
39°23'S 151°03'E
121nm SE of Gabo Island
309.7 02:15:58:539.8
29 Dec, 04:58:53 AM
27
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°11'S 150°58'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
318.6 5.4 200 02:18:17:209.5
29 Dec, 07:17:20 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°09'S 150°56'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
319.4 8.1 220 02:18:51:219.4
29 Dec, 07:51:21 AM
29
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
38°59'S 150°45'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
324.1 7.6 224 02:21:13:019.1
29 Dec, 10:13:01 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°49'S 150°39'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
331.8 5.4 212 03:02:59:378.4
29 Dec, 03:59:37 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°44'S 150°38'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
335.9 7.0 188 03:04:41:048.2
29 Dec, 05:41:04 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°33'S 150°45'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
348.0 8.1 220 03:07:10:277.9
29 Dec, 08:10:27 PM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°29'S 150°37'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
349.1 9.7 196 03:06:37:578.0
29 Dec, 07:37:57 PM
34
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°19'S 150°12'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
352.3 4.3 164 03:10:29:417.6
29 Dec, 11:29:41 PM
35
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°39'S 151°19'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
354.6 4.9 228 03:02:43:398.4
29 Dec, 03:43:39 PM
36
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°27'S 150°55'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
356.4 11.3 200 03:02:18:228.5
29 Dec, 03:18:22 PM
37
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°26'S 150°55'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
357.4 6.5 196 03:11:05:577.6
30 Dec, 12:05:57 AM
38
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°23'S 150°45'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
357.4 8.6 216 03:07:40:317.9
29 Dec, 08:40:31 PM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°25'S 150°53'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
357.8 5.4 192 03:09:18:587.7
29 Dec, 10:18:58 PM
40
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°23'S 150°49'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
358.6 7.0 216 03:09:44:467.7
29 Dec, 10:44:46 PM
41
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°24'S 150°55'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
359.3 5.4 212 03:11:09:527.6
30 Dec, 12:09:52 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°25'S 151°04'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
361.3 4.3 212 03:11:18:587.5
30 Dec, 12:18:58 AM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°24'S 151°08'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
363.2 5.4 228 03:11:39:147.5
30 Dec, 12:39:14 AM
44
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°27'S 151°18'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
364.8 4.3 228 03:21:03:196.8
30 Dec, 10:03:19 AM
45
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°12'S 150°37'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
365.3 3.8 136 03:19:27:446.9
30 Dec, 08:27:44 AM
46
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°33'S 151°35'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
365.7 4.9 236 03:06:55:328.0
29 Dec, 07:55:32 PM
47
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°34'S 151°39'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
366.0 3.8 196 03:12:46:257.4
30 Dec, 01:46:25 AM
48
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°26'S 151°19'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
366.0 5.4 248 03:14:18:477.3
30 Dec, 03:18:47 AM
49
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°31'S 151°49'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
372.9 4.9 212 03:14:32:517.3
30 Dec, 03:32:51 AM
50
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°01'S 150°37'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
375.4 2.7 244 03:17:25:037.0
30 Dec, 06:25:03 AM
51
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°11'S 151°08'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
375.5 2.2 212 03:22:47:576.6
30 Dec, 11:47:57 AM
52
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°15'S 151°22'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
376.0 2.7 220 03:17:17:197.0
30 Dec, 06:17:19 AM
53
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°15'S 151°23'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
376.5 4.3 212 03:18:19:487.0
30 Dec, 07:19:48 AM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°02'S 150°49'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
377.6 2.7 224 03:16:29:217.1
30 Dec, 05:29:21 AM
55
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°02'S 150°47'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
377.8 4.3 200 03:18:48:206.9
30 Dec, 07:48:20 AM
56
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°09'S 151°11'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
377.9 5.9 244 03:22:09:216.7
30 Dec, 11:09:21 AM
57
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°35'S 152°12'E
124nm SE of Gabo Island
378.7 9.2 164 03:14:12:117.3
30 Dec, 03:12:11 AM
58
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°54'S 150°27'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
379.8 6.5 148 03:13:54:017.3
30 Dec, 02:54:01 AM
59
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°47'S 149°58'E
14nm S of Gabo Island
379.9 6.5 192 03:22:05:526.7
30 Dec, 11:05:52 AM
60
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°54'S 150°31'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
380.5 1.6 160 03:17:50:477.0
30 Dec, 06:50:47 AM
61
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°53'S 150°29'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
380.9 7.6 212 03:23:14:366.6
30 Dec, 12:14:36 PM
62
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°08'S 151°18'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
381.5 2.7 304 03:20:37:326.8
30 Dec, 09:37:32 AM
63
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°00'S 150°55'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
381.6 2.2 184 03:13:26:187.4
30 Dec, 02:26:18 AM
64
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°53'S 150°30'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
381.7 7.0 208 03:20:57:176.8
30 Dec, 09:57:17 AM
65
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°54'S 150°36'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
381.7 4.3 224 04:00:40:496.5
30 Dec, 01:40:49 PM
66
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°50'S 150°46'E
44nm E of Gabo Island
388.6 8.1 200 03:14:13:577.3
30 Dec, 03:13:57 AM
67
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
37°52'S 150°58'E
54nm E of Gabo Island
389.9 5.9 172 03:10:14:157.6
29 Dec, 11:14:15 PM
68
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°58'S 151°17'E
73nm SE of Green Cape
390.5 1.6 200 04:02:33:416.4
30 Dec, 03:33:41 PM
69
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°37'S 150°06'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
390.7 8.6 236 03:19:11:056.9
30 Dec, 08:11:05 AM
70
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°07'S 151°43'E
95nm SE of Green Cape
391.3 5.4 200 04:12:17:525.8
31 Dec, 01:17:52 AM
71
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°38'S 150°15'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
392.1 3.8 208 03:21:26:516.7
30 Dec, 10:26:51 AM
72 37°46'S 150°48'E
48nm SE of Green Cape
392.9 7.0 184 03:17:48:587.0
30 Dec, 06:48:58 AM
73
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°50'S 151°07'E
61nm SE of Green Cape
394.6 5.9 212 03:17:16:367.0
30 Dec, 06:16:36 AM
74
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°35'S 150°14'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
394.6 5.9 192 03:15:32:317.2
30 Dec, 04:32:31 AM
75
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°00'S 151°41'E
90nm SE of Green Cape
396.2 3.2 156 04:10:05:545.9
30 Dec, 11:05:54 PM
76
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°49'S 151°11'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
396.6 4.9 176 03:23:57:346.5
30 Dec, 12:57:34 PM
77
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°43'S 151°01'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
399.4 4.9 184 03:14:03:547.3
30 Dec, 03:03:54 AM
78
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°36'S 150°39'E
35nm SE of Green Cape
399.5 5.9 176 04:00:07:476.5
30 Dec, 01:07:47 PM
79
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°58'S 151°45'E
92nm SE of Green Cape
399.9 1.1 176 04:13:26:355.7
31 Dec, 02:26:35 AM
80
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°42'S 151°01'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
400.3 4.9 172 03:14:09:547.3
30 Dec, 03:09:54 AM
81
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°33'S 150°31'E
29nm SE of Green Cape
400.5 4.3 164 04:01:13:456.5
30 Dec, 02:13:45 PM
82
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°56'S 151°42'E
89nm SE of Green Cape
400.5 4.3 172 04:13:28:105.7
31 Dec, 02:28:10 AM
83
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°53'S 151°38'E
84nm SE of Green Cape
401.7 5.9 168 04:12:03:125.8
31 Dec, 01:03:12 AM
84
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°53'S 151°41'E
87nm SE of Green Cape
402.8 4.3 132 04:16:42:075.6
31 Dec, 05:42:07 AM
85
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°54'S 151°43'E
89nm SE of Green Cape
402.8 3.2 132 04:15:31:445.6
31 Dec, 04:31:44 AM
86
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°27'S 150°26'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
404.8 5.4 204 04:00:49:386.5
30 Dec, 01:49:38 PM
87
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°54'S 151°54'E
97nm SE of Green Cape
406.2 7.0 140 04:16:48:145.6
31 Dec, 05:48:14 AM
88
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°24'S 150°20'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
406.5 4.9 176 03:23:26:426.6
30 Dec, 12:26:42 PM
89
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°22'S 150°21'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
408.1 4.9 200 04:00:35:276.5
30 Dec, 01:35:27 PM
90
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°32'S 150°58'E
48nm E of Green Cape
408.1 8.1 180 03:22:12:176.7
30 Dec, 11:12:17 AM
91
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°32'S 151°03'E
51nm E of Green Cape
409.8 6.5 188 03:23:22:566.6
30 Dec, 12:22:56 PM
92
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°24'S 150°37'E
29nm E of Green Cape
410.4 6.5 188 03:21:40:096.7
30 Dec, 10:40:09 AM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°21'S 150°31'E
24nm E of Green Cape
412.2 7.0 208 03:23:06:596.6
30 Dec, 12:06:59 PM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°23'S 150°44'E
34nm E of Green Cape
413.1 6.5 168 04:02:49:326.4
30 Dec, 03:49:32 PM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°16'S 150°49'E
37nm E of Green Cape
420.6 8.6 196 03:22:10:176.7
30 Dec, 11:10:17 AM
96 36°55'S 149°59'E
20nm N of Green Cape
430.2 4.9 296 04:05:07:416.2
30 Dec, 06:07:41 PM
97
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°06'S 150°53'E
41nm E of Green Cape
431.3 8.6 164 04:14:37:485.7
31 Dec, 03:37:48 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied