Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:08:20

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:08:20

27 December, 08:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
38°48'S 150°55'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
338.0 22.7 192 01:17:43:0115.1
28 Dec, 06:43:01 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
38°44'S 150°59'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
342.3 17.8 192 01:18:45:5214.7
28 Dec, 07:45:52 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
38°17'S 150°40'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
361.3 17.8 180 01:20:34:5514.1
28 Dec, 09:34:55 AM
4
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
38°14'S 150°46'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
365.5 21.6 220 01:21:39:2613.8
28 Dec, 10:39:26 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
38°14'S 150°49'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
367.1 16.7 224 01:21:21:1113.9
28 Dec, 10:21:11 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
38°20'S 151°10'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
368.2 14.0 164 01:23:40:0813.2
28 Dec, 12:40:08 PM
7
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
38°25'S 151°28'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
370.3 17.8 164 02:00:22:5513.0
28 Dec, 01:22:55 PM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
38°09'S 150°50'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
372.1 16.7 220 01:22:49:3313.4
28 Dec, 11:49:33 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
38°08'S 151°08'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
378.3 14.0 232 01:23:57:2913.1
28 Dec, 12:57:29 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
38°08'S 151°26'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
384.4 16.7 220 02:01:09:2412.8
28 Dec, 02:09:24 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
38°05'S 151°21'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
385.5 13.5 228 02:01:47:4012.6
28 Dec, 02:47:40 PM
12
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
37°43'S 150°54'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
397.6 02:04:40:5711.9
28 Dec, 05:40:57 PM
13
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
37°57'S 151°56'E
100nm SE of Green Cape
404.8 17.8 156 02:09:22:4811.0
28 Dec, 10:22:48 PM
14
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
37°35'S 151°07'E
55nm E of Green Cape
408.3 14.6 204 02:07:39:3111.3
28 Dec, 08:39:31 PM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
37°50'S 151°55'E
96nm E of Green Cape
410.8 17.8 160 02:10:49:5610.7
28 Dec, 11:49:56 PM
16
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
37°36'S 151°21'E
65nm E of Green Cape
411.8 02:10:01:3710.8
28 Dec, 11:01:37 PM
17
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
37°39'S 151°34'E
77nm E of Green Cape
413.5 18.4 160 02:08:49:0411.1
28 Dec, 09:49:04 PM
18
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
37°35'S 151°30'E
72nm E of Green Cape
414.8 14.6 224 02:11:57:3710.5
29 Dec, 12:57:37 AM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
37°25'S 151°05'E
51nm E of Green Cape
416.9 14.6 152 02:08:48:1411.1
28 Dec, 09:48:14 PM
20
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
37°27'S 151°14'E
58nm E of Green Cape
418.2 16.2 216 02:10:44:3710.7
28 Dec, 11:44:37 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
37°25'S 151°16'E
59nm E of Green Cape
420.4 16.7 156 02:10:44:2610.7
28 Dec, 11:44:26 PM
22
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
37°32'S 151°45'E
84nm E of Green Cape
423.5 14.6 212 02:13:55:0710.1
29 Dec, 02:55:07 AM
23
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
37°16'S 151°04'E
49nm E of Green Cape
425.4 16.2 160 02:09:30:4510.9
28 Dec, 10:30:45 PM
24
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
37°17'S 151°13'E
56nm E of Green Cape
426.8 02:12:34:0610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:06 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
37°14'S 151°06'E
51nm E of Green Cape
427.1 15.7 152 02:10:46:3110.7
28 Dec, 11:46:31 PM
26
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
37°14'S 151°22'E
63nm E of Green Cape
432.1 02:15:07:3210.0
29 Dec, 04:07:32 AM
27
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
37°18'S 151°35'E
74nm E of Green Cape
432.4 13.5 152 02:16:13:249.8
29 Dec, 05:13:24 AM
28
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
36°56'S 150°46'E
40nm NE of Green Cape
439.6 11.9 176 02:14:11:4910.1
29 Dec, 03:11:49 AM
29
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
37°01'S 151°06'E
53nm E of Green Cape
439.8 16.7 160 02:16:05:329.8
29 Dec, 05:05:32 AM
30
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
37°15'S 151°56'E
91nm E of Green Cape
442.3 13.5 220 02:20:27:129.2
29 Dec, 09:27:12 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
36°54'S 151°06'E
58nm SE of Montague Island
446.0 8.1 172 02:15:47:289.8
29 Dec, 04:47:28 AM
32
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
36°45'S 150°46'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
449.8 9.7 204 02:18:37:439.4
29 Dec, 07:37:43 AM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
36°53'S 151°21'E
66nm SE of Montague Island
451.8 13.5 164 02:21:02:349.1
29 Dec, 10:02:34 AM
34
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
36°54'S 151°25'E
70nm SE of Montague Island
452.0 12.4 164 02:20:24:419.2
29 Dec, 09:24:41 AM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
36°37'S 150°42'E
32nm SE of Montague Island
456.4 15.1 160 02:20:34:099.2
29 Dec, 09:34:09 AM
36
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
36°38'S 150°49'E
37nm SE of Montague Island
457.4 11.9 168 02:21:01:499.1
29 Dec, 10:01:49 AM
37
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
36°49'S 151°31'E
71nm SE of Montague Island
458.2 11.3 172 03:00:46:028.6
29 Dec, 01:46:02 PM
38
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
36°33'S 150°39'E
28nm SE of Montague Island
459.4 11.3 164 03:01:14:378.6
29 Dec, 02:14:37 PM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
36°32'S 150°37'E
26nm SE of Montague Island
459.9 10.8 172 03:00:05:038.7
29 Dec, 01:05:03 PM
40
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
36°54'S 151°51'E
88nm SE of Montague Island
460.0 10.3 148 03:01:33:508.5
29 Dec, 02:33:50 PM
41
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
36°34'S 150°48'E
34nm SE of Montague Island
460.6 13.0 172 02:21:58:279.0
29 Dec, 10:58:27 AM
42
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
36°37'S 151°01'E
44nm SE of Montague Island
461.0 12.4 164 03:00:51:178.6
29 Dec, 01:51:17 PM
43
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
36°33'S 150°48'E
34nm SE of Montague Island
461.3 10.8 180 02:22:20:008.9
29 Dec, 11:20:00 AM
44
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
36°42'S 151°21'E
61nm SE of Montague Island
461.9 11.9 152 03:00:48:268.6
29 Dec, 01:48:26 PM
45
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
36°31'S 150°43'E
29nm SE of Montague Island
462.2 10.8 180 03:00:40:078.6
29 Dec, 01:40:07 PM
46
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
36°35'S 150°58'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
462.4 11.3 172 02:23:40:278.8
29 Dec, 12:40:27 PM
47
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
36°50'S 151°57'E
91nm SE of Montague Island
465.2 11.9 176 03:05:28:458.1
29 Dec, 06:28:45 PM
48
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°37'S 151°19'E
58nm SE of Montague Island
465.3 10.8 176 03:02:22:518.4
29 Dec, 03:22:51 PM
49
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
36°35'S 151°14'E
53nm SE of Montague Island
466.1 8.1 180 03:02:13:028.5
29 Dec, 03:13:02 PM
50
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
36°35'S 151°14'E
53nm E of Montague Island
466.5 8.6 172 03:05:20:348.1
29 Dec, 06:20:34 PM
51
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
36°29'S 150°53'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
466.7 03:08:33:437.8
29 Dec, 09:33:43 PM
52
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
36°23'S 150°30'E
16nm SE of Montague Island
467.1 10.3 216 03:01:49:528.5
29 Dec, 02:49:52 PM
53
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
36°31'S 151°05'E
45nm E of Montague Island
468.2 10.3 196 03:09:40:017.7
29 Dec, 10:40:01 PM
54
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
36°31'S 151°07'E
47nm E of Montague Island
468.2 9.2 204 03:05:31:388.1
29 Dec, 06:31:38 PM
55
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
36°24'S 150°43'E
26nm E of Montague Island
468.7 10.3 168 03:03:13:438.4
29 Dec, 04:13:43 PM
56
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
36°25'S 150°45'E
28nm E of Montague Island
468.8 10.3 208 03:03:37:248.3
29 Dec, 04:37:24 PM
57
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
36°35'S 151°24'E
61nm E of Montague Island
468.8 11.3 160 03:04:06:388.3
29 Dec, 05:06:38 PM
58
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
36°30'S 151°08'E
47nm E of Montague Island
469.4 3.8 160 03:05:20:368.1
29 Dec, 06:20:36 PM
59
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
36°41'S 151°45'E
78nm E of Montague Island
469.9 11.3 160 03:06:36:268.0
29 Dec, 07:36:26 PM
60
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
36°27'S 150°58'E
38nm E of Montague Island
470.0 8.1 160 03:07:43:097.9
29 Dec, 08:43:09 PM
61
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
36°22'S 150°39'E
22nm E of Montague Island
470.5 8.1 204 03:06:01:038.1
29 Dec, 07:01:03 PM
62
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
36°29'S 151°11'E
49nm E of Montague Island
470.9 7.0 176 03:05:48:358.1
29 Dec, 06:48:35 PM
63
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
36°34'S 151°33'E
67nm E of Montague Island
473.0 7.0 176 03:07:32:017.9
29 Dec, 08:32:01 PM
64
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
36°40'S 151°54'E
85nm E of Montague Island
473.1 10.3 180 03:10:05:587.7
29 Dec, 11:05:58 PM
65
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
36°25'S 151°09'E
46nm E of Montague Island
474.7 7.0 152 03:10:28:357.6
29 Dec, 11:28:35 PM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
36°20'S 150°59'E
38nm E of Montague Island
476.9 9.2 200 03:07:15:497.9
29 Dec, 08:15:49 PM
67
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
36°21'S 151°05'E
42nm E of Montague Island
477.1 7.0 164 03:18:19:087.0
30 Dec, 07:19:08 AM
68
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
36°23'S 151°15'E
51nm E of Montague Island
478.0 8.6 144 03:09:24:587.7
29 Dec, 10:24:58 PM
69
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
36°20'S 151°06'E
43nm E of Montague Island
478.4 8.6 204 03:12:15:517.5
30 Dec, 01:15:51 AM
70
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
36°14'S 150°43'E
24nm E of Montague Island
478.6 11.9 188 03:23:43:446.6
30 Dec, 12:43:44 PM
71
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
36°25'S 151°26'E
59nm E of Montague Island
479.2 8.6 168 03:10:27:097.6
29 Dec, 11:27:09 PM
72
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
36°21'S 151°15'E
50nm E of Montague Island
479.5 8.6 232 03:13:50:027.3
30 Dec, 02:50:02 AM
73
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
36°13'S 150°48'E
28nm E of Montague Island
480.7 11.9 216 03:13:06:297.4
30 Dec, 02:06:29 AM
74
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
36°15'S 151°00'E
38nm E of Montague Island
482.1 8.1 192 03:11:55:447.5
30 Dec, 12:55:44 AM
75
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
36°12'S 150°51'E
30nm E of Montague Island
482.2 10.8 220 03:13:06:327.4
30 Dec, 02:06:32 AM
76
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
36°19'S 151°18'E
53nm E of Montague Island
482.6 7.0 192 03:11:02:407.6
30 Dec, 12:02:40 AM
77 36°10'S 150°47'E
28nm E of Montague Island
483.2 9.2 212 03:12:26:507.4
30 Dec, 01:26:50 AM
78
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
36°23'S 151°40'E
71nm E of Montague Island
484.6 8.6 176 03:16:15:527.1
30 Dec, 05:15:52 AM
79
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
36°16'S 151°16'E
51nm E of Montague Island
484.6 10.3 184 03:12:26:537.4
30 Dec, 01:26:53 AM
80
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
36°16'S 151°16'E
51nm E of Montague Island
484.7 7.6 192 03:11:10:217.6
30 Dec, 12:10:21 AM
81
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°17'S 151°19'E
54nm E of Montague Island
484.7 9.2 156 03:13:08:387.4
30 Dec, 02:08:38 AM
82
Salona
Phillip King NSW
36°06'S 150°38'E
22nm NE of Montague Island
485.5 9.2 220 03:14:35:317.3
30 Dec, 03:35:31 AM
83
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
36°05'S 150°36'E
21nm NE of Montague Island
486.0 7.6 232 03:15:15:427.2
30 Dec, 04:15:42 AM
84
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
36°12'S 151°12'E
47nm E of Montague Island
487.2 9.7 180 03:13:51:467.3
30 Dec, 02:51:46 AM
85
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
36°07'S 150°53'E
33nm E of Montague Island
487.4 8.1 200 03:16:01:217.1
30 Dec, 05:01:21 AM
86
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
36°04'S 150°42'E
25nm NE of Montague Island
487.8 9.2 160 03:21:22:326.7
30 Dec, 10:22:32 AM
87
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
35°59'S 150°36'E
22nm SE of Batemans Bay
491.9 9.7 216 04:01:24:276.5
30 Dec, 02:24:27 PM
88
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
36°07'S 151°12'E
48nm E of Montague Island
492.3 5.9 176 03:17:16:457.0
30 Dec, 06:16:45 AM
89
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
35°57'S 150°34'E
20nm SE of Batemans Bay
492.9 8.1 216 03:18:31:046.9
30 Dec, 07:31:04 AM
90
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
36°01'S 150°52'E
34nm SE of Batemans Bay
493.3 9.7 164 03:21:20:526.7
30 Dec, 10:20:52 AM
91
CHorse
John Smith NSW
36°04'S 151°06'E
44nm E of Montague Island
493.3 7.6 172 03:20:38:416.8
30 Dec, 09:38:41 AM
92
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
35°58'S 150°43'E
27nm SE of Batemans Bay
494.1 8.1 184 03:22:47:156.6
30 Dec, 11:47:15 AM
93
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°06'S 151°15'E
51nm E of Montague Island
494.2 5.9 216 03:20:15:296.8
30 Dec, 09:15:29 AM
94
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
35°57'S 150°45'E
27nm SE of Batemans Bay
495.1 8.1 168 03:20:14:046.8
30 Dec, 09:14:04 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
35°55'S 150°47'E
28nm E of Batemans Bay
497.8 9.7 212 04:04:22:006.3
30 Dec, 05:22:00 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
35°56'S 151°11'E
53nm S of Jervis Bay
502.8 5.9 200 04:03:01:046.3
30 Dec, 04:01:04 PM
97
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
35°46'S 150°45'E
25nm E of Batemans Bay
505.7 8.1 188 04:08:29:266.0
30 Dec, 09:29:26 PM
98 35°43'S 150°38'E
19nm E of Batemans Bay
507.4 7.6 244 04:13:18:375.7
31 Dec, 02:18:37 AM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied