Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:20:10

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:20:10

27 December, 08:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°01'S 149°21'E
49nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.2 16.2 212 01:14:45:2016.2
28 Dec, 03:45:20 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°00'S 149°26'E
53nm E of Cape Sonnerat
137.8 7.6 236 01:15:30:3215.9
28 Dec, 04:30:32 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
41°15'S 149°33'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
178.6 16.7 192 01:19:09:1214.6
28 Dec, 08:09:12 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°17'S 149°43'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
180.3 23.2 196 01:18:35:1914.8
28 Dec, 07:35:19 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°25'S 150°17'E
88nm E of St Helens Point
189.8 16.2 244 01:19:29:2514.4
28 Dec, 08:29:25 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
40°53'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.1 16.2 192 01:21:51:5813.7
28 Dec, 10:51:58 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
40°41'S 149°21'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.2 14.0 200 01:23:49:2713.1
28 Dec, 12:49:27 PM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
40°48'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.9 11.3 204 01:23:16:1213.3
28 Dec, 12:16:12 PM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
40°36'S 149°32'E
59nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.6 11.9 192 02:00:48:3212.9
28 Dec, 01:48:32 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
40°42'S 149°50'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.5 17.3 196 01:23:11:4813.3
28 Dec, 12:11:48 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
40°29'S 149°44'E
71nm NE of Eddystone Pt
223.3 01:23:14:1813.3
28 Dec, 12:14:18 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
40°48'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.5 14.0 204 01:22:27:4413.5
28 Dec, 11:27:44 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
40°39'S 150°24'E
96nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.8 10.3 212 01:22:41:2013.5
28 Dec, 11:41:20 AM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
40°23'S 151°04'E
128nm E of Flinders Island
260.0 9.7 216 02:03:31:5412.2
28 Dec, 04:31:54 PM
15
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
39°44'S 149°46'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
265.7 02:07:27:5011.3
28 Dec, 08:27:50 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
39°45'S 149°50'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
265.8 11.3 204 02:06:17:5411.6
28 Dec, 07:17:54 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
39°39'S 150°06'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
275.1 9.7 208 02:06:44:2111.5
28 Dec, 07:44:21 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
39°34'S 150°11'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
281.4 9.7 208 02:09:27:4010.9
28 Dec, 10:27:40 PM
19
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
39°22'S 149°29'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
282.4 7.6 236 02:16:13:309.8
29 Dec, 05:13:30 AM
20
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
39°26'S 150°13'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
289.6 8.1 204 02:10:40:1010.7
28 Dec, 11:40:10 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
39°42'S 150°53'E
136nm S of Gabo Island
289.6 10.3 216 02:10:31:0910.7
28 Dec, 11:31:09 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
39°46'S 151°04'E
143nm S of Gabo Island
290.0 02:11:10:2610.6
29 Dec, 12:10:26 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
39°29'S 150°47'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
297.8 9.2 200 02:11:19:0310.6
29 Dec, 12:19:03 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°59'S 149°34'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
305.2 7.0 212 03:04:31:178.2
29 Dec, 05:31:17 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
39°24'S 150°56'E
121nm SE of Gabo Island
305.6 8.6 200 02:14:30:2010.1
29 Dec, 03:30:20 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
39°21'S 151°03'E
120nm SE of Gabo Island
311.1 02:15:52:159.8
29 Dec, 04:52:15 AM
27
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°10'S 150°59'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
319.4 4.9 220 02:17:45:399.6
29 Dec, 06:45:39 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°08'S 150°57'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
320.2 7.0 228 02:18:12:329.5
29 Dec, 07:12:32 AM
29
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
38°58'S 150°47'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
325.5 7.0 204 02:20:52:199.1
29 Dec, 09:52:19 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°48'S 150°40'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
333.0 5.4 212 03:02:39:358.4
29 Dec, 03:39:35 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°43'S 150°39'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
336.7 5.4 204 03:03:50:358.3
29 Dec, 04:50:35 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°31'S 150°46'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
349.7 8.1 220 03:07:34:127.9
29 Dec, 08:34:12 PM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°28'S 150°37'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
350.1 11.3 208 03:06:02:438.1
29 Dec, 07:02:43 PM
34
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°18'S 150°12'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
353.1 5.9 160 03:09:46:227.7
29 Dec, 10:46:22 PM
35
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°38'S 151°20'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
355.5 5.9 236 03:02:07:188.5
29 Dec, 03:07:18 PM
36
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°26'S 150°55'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
358.0 10.8 212 03:02:06:098.5
29 Dec, 03:06:09 PM
37
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°25'S 150°56'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
358.3 8.1 208 03:10:38:577.6
29 Dec, 11:38:57 PM
38
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°22'S 150°46'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
359.0 8.6 216 03:07:55:087.9
29 Dec, 08:55:08 PM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°24'S 150°54'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
359.3 5.4 192 03:09:21:487.7
29 Dec, 10:21:48 PM
40
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°22'S 150°50'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
359.8 6.5 216 03:09:30:067.7
29 Dec, 10:30:06 PM
41
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°23'S 150°56'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
360.6 6.5 216 03:10:54:527.6
29 Dec, 11:54:52 PM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°24'S 151°05'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
362.5 7.0 220 03:10:58:077.6
29 Dec, 11:58:07 PM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°23'S 151°09'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
364.6 5.4 228 03:11:42:297.5
30 Dec, 12:42:29 AM
44
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°26'S 151°20'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
365.9 4.3 228 03:21:14:026.7
30 Dec, 10:14:02 AM
45
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°11'S 150°36'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
366.1 3.8 136 03:18:24:536.9
30 Dec, 07:24:53 AM
46
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°32'S 151°35'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
366.3 2.2 196 03:05:52:158.1
29 Dec, 06:52:15 PM
47
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°34'S 151°39'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
366.5 3.8 196 03:11:26:347.5
30 Dec, 12:26:34 AM
48
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°25'S 151°20'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
366.9 4.9 208 03:13:33:027.3
30 Dec, 02:33:02 AM
49
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°30'S 151°50'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
373.9 7.6 204 03:14:10:517.3
30 Dec, 03:10:51 AM
50
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°11'S 151°08'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
375.7 2.2 244 03:20:41:256.8
30 Dec, 09:41:25 AM
51
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°01'S 150°37'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
375.9 3.8 232 03:16:04:407.1
30 Dec, 05:04:40 AM
52
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°15'S 151°22'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
376.8 3.8 200 03:16:20:387.1
30 Dec, 05:20:38 AM
53
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°15'S 151°24'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
377.3 4.3 212 03:17:40:277.0
30 Dec, 06:40:27 AM
54
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°09'S 151°11'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
378.0 1.6 188 03:20:11:556.8
30 Dec, 09:11:55 AM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°02'S 150°50'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
378.3 3.8 208 03:15:30:347.2
30 Dec, 04:30:34 AM
56
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°01'S 150°48'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
378.4 4.3 200 03:17:43:417.0
30 Dec, 06:43:41 AM
57
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°34'S 152°12'E
124nm SE of Gabo Island
379.3 3.8 228 03:13:08:557.4
30 Dec, 02:08:55 AM
58
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°53'S 150°27'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
380.8 6.5 148 03:13:35:597.3
30 Dec, 02:35:59 AM
59
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°54'S 150°31'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
381.0 3.2 224 03:15:47:067.2
30 Dec, 04:47:06 AM
60
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°46'S 149°59'E
13nm S of Gabo Island
381.0 7.0 192 03:22:02:576.7
30 Dec, 11:02:57 AM
61
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°08'S 151°18'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
381.7 5.4 268 03:18:30:226.9
30 Dec, 07:30:22 AM
62
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°52'S 150°30'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
382.1 7.6 212 03:22:55:486.6
30 Dec, 11:55:48 AM
63
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
37°59'S 150°55'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
382.1 4.9 200 03:12:15:237.5
30 Dec, 01:15:23 AM
64
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°54'S 150°37'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
382.4 4.3 224 03:23:53:396.6
30 Dec, 12:53:39 PM
65
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°52'S 150°31'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
382.6 4.9 224 03:20:35:416.8
30 Dec, 09:35:41 AM
66
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°49'S 150°47'E
44nm E of Gabo Island
389.8 3.8 184 03:14:01:157.3
30 Dec, 03:01:15 AM
67
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
37°51'S 150°58'E
53nm E of Gabo Island
390.9 4.9 188 03:09:46:317.7
29 Dec, 10:46:31 PM
68
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°57'S 151°17'E
73nm SE of Green Cape
391.0 1.6 200 04:01:18:286.5
30 Dec, 02:18:28 PM
69
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°37'S 150°07'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
391.5 4.3 220 03:18:03:547.0
30 Dec, 07:03:54 AM
70
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°05'S 151°43'E
94nm SE of Green Cape
392.6 5.4 200 04:13:18:045.7
31 Dec, 02:18:04 AM
71
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°37'S 150°16'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
392.7 3.8 208 03:20:14:256.8
30 Dec, 09:14:25 AM
72 37°45'S 150°48'E
47nm SE of Green Cape
393.9 5.9 188 03:17:25:077.0
30 Dec, 06:25:07 AM
73
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°49'S 151°07'E
61nm SE of Green Cape
395.2 4.3 208 03:16:24:527.1
30 Dec, 05:24:52 AM
74
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°34'S 150°15'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
395.9 5.9 192 03:15:31:427.2
30 Dec, 04:31:42 AM
75
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°00'S 151°41'E
90nm SE of Green Cape
396.6 2.2 160 04:07:57:276.0
30 Dec, 08:57:27 PM
76
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°48'S 151°11'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
397.3 4.9 176 03:23:05:066.6
30 Dec, 12:05:06 PM
77
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°42'S 151°01'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
400.5 6.5 176 03:13:44:227.3
30 Dec, 02:44:22 AM
78
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°35'S 150°38'E
34nm SE of Green Cape
400.6 5.9 176 04:00:20:586.5
30 Dec, 01:20:58 PM
79
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°57'S 151°45'E
91nm SE of Green Cape
400.9 1.1 176 04:13:20:515.7
31 Dec, 02:20:51 AM
80
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°55'S 151°42'E
89nm SE of Green Cape
401.1 5.4 168 04:12:11:005.8
31 Dec, 01:11:00 AM
81
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°32'S 150°31'E
28nm SE of Green Cape
401.2 6.5 164 04:00:09:176.5
30 Dec, 01:09:17 PM
82
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°41'S 151°01'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
401.2 7.6 172 03:13:41:287.3
30 Dec, 02:41:28 AM
83
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°52'S 151°37'E
84nm SE of Green Cape
402.3 4.3 148 04:10:52:545.9
30 Dec, 11:52:54 PM
84
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°53'S 151°40'E
86nm SE of Green Cape
403.0 4.9 160 04:14:35:575.7
31 Dec, 03:35:57 AM
85
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°53'S 151°43'E
88nm SE of Green Cape
403.6 3.2 132 04:14:24:595.7
31 Dec, 03:24:59 AM
86
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°26'S 150°26'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
405.4 3.8 204 03:23:46:346.6
30 Dec, 12:46:34 PM
87
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°54'S 151°53'E
96nm SE of Green Cape
406.6 4.9 152 04:14:26:225.7
31 Dec, 03:26:22 AM
88
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°23'S 150°21'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
407.9 4.9 176 03:23:39:516.6
30 Dec, 12:39:51 PM
89
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°22'S 150°21'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
409.1 6.5 196 04:00:17:596.5
30 Dec, 01:17:59 PM
90
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°31'S 150°59'E
47nm E of Green Cape
409.5 7.0 184 03:22:35:576.6
30 Dec, 11:35:57 AM
91
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°31'S 151°02'E
50nm E of Green Cape
410.4 6.5 156 03:22:19:086.7
30 Dec, 11:19:08 AM
92
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°23'S 150°38'E
29nm E of Green Cape
411.7 8.6 184 03:21:55:286.7
30 Dec, 10:55:28 AM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°20'S 150°32'E
24nm E of Green Cape
413.4 5.9 172 03:23:21:306.6
30 Dec, 12:21:30 PM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°22'S 150°45'E
34nm E of Green Cape
414.2 6.5 200 04:02:33:246.4
30 Dec, 03:33:24 PM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°16'S 150°49'E
37nm E of Green Cape
421.5 5.4 196 03:21:44:006.7
30 Dec, 10:44:00 AM
96 36°54'S 150°00'E
21nm N of Green Cape
431.1 4.9 296 04:04:48:136.2
30 Dec, 05:48:13 PM
97
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°05'S 150°53'E
42nm E of Green Cape
432.4 8.6 164 04:15:27:275.6
31 Dec, 04:27:27 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied