Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:20:00

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:20:00

27 December, 08:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
41°58'S 149°22'E
51nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
138.0 16.2 212 01:14:44:2216.2
28 Dec, 03:44:22 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
41°58'S 149°28'E
55nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
140.2 7.6 236 01:15:26:3415.9
28 Dec, 04:26:34 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
41°12'S 149°34'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
181.7 20.0 188 01:19:17:3514.5
28 Dec, 08:17:35 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°14'S 149°45'E
63nm E of St Helens Point
183.6 17.3 216 01:18:41:2914.7
28 Dec, 07:41:29 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°22'S 150°20'E
90nm E of St Helens Point
193.6 16.2 244 01:19:44:5014.4
28 Dec, 08:44:50 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
40°50'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.3 16.2 192 01:22:04:5813.6
28 Dec, 11:04:58 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
40°40'S 149°22'E
51nm NE of Eddystone Pt
206.8 11.9 204 01:23:37:2713.2
28 Dec, 12:37:27 PM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
40°46'S 149°59'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.9 12.4 192 01:23:13:5813.3
28 Dec, 12:13:58 PM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
40°34'S 149°33'E
60nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.8 14.0 200 02:00:45:5512.9
28 Dec, 01:45:55 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
40°40'S 149°52'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.8 17.3 196 01:23:10:0813.3
28 Dec, 12:10:08 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
40°27'S 149°46'E
71nm SE of Flinders Island
225.8 01:23:16:1013.3
28 Dec, 12:16:10 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
40°45'S 150°30'E
99nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.6 14.0 204 01:22:33:1013.5
28 Dec, 11:33:10 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
40°37'S 150°25'E
97nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.0 8.6 204 01:22:37:0013.5
28 Dec, 11:37:00 AM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
40°22'S 151°06'E
129nm E of Flinders Island
261.9 9.7 216 02:03:28:4012.2
28 Dec, 04:28:40 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
39°43'S 149°51'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
267.2 11.9 208 02:06:02:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:02:18 PM
16
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
39°41'S 149°47'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
267.9 02:07:25:3811.3
28 Dec, 08:25:38 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
39°38'S 150°07'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
277.0 11.3 200 02:06:38:1711.5
28 Dec, 07:38:17 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
39°33'S 150°12'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
283.0 9.7 208 02:09:18:4111.0
28 Dec, 10:18:41 PM
19
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
39°20'S 149°31'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
284.2 7.6 236 02:16:13:149.8
29 Dec, 05:13:14 AM
20
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
39°25'S 150°14'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
291.2 8.6 208 02:10:30:0710.7
28 Dec, 11:30:07 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
39°40'S 150°54'E
135nm S of Gabo Island
291.2 9.7 196 02:10:17:1310.8
28 Dec, 11:17:13 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
39°45'S 151°05'E
142nm SE of Gabo Island
291.8 02:11:14:0610.6
29 Dec, 12:14:06 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
39°28'S 150°48'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
299.3 8.1 184 02:11:06:1610.6
29 Dec, 12:06:16 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°58'S 149°35'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
306.2 6.5 204 03:03:53:018.3
29 Dec, 04:53:01 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
39°23'S 150°56'E
120nm SE of Gabo Island
307.0 9.2 180 02:14:16:5010.1
29 Dec, 03:16:50 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
39°20'S 151°03'E
119nm SE of Gabo Island
312.6 02:15:45:349.9
29 Dec, 04:45:34 AM
27
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°09'S 151°00'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
320.7 4.9 220 02:17:20:279.6
29 Dec, 06:20:27 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°07'S 150°57'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
321.7 7.0 228 02:18:00:199.5
29 Dec, 07:00:19 AM
29
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
38°57'S 150°47'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
326.8 7.0 204 02:20:33:029.2
29 Dec, 09:33:02 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°47'S 150°41'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
333.7 7.0 256 03:01:43:288.5
29 Dec, 02:43:28 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°42'S 150°39'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
337.8 5.9 208 03:03:27:168.3
29 Dec, 04:27:16 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°31'S 150°47'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
350.8 6.5 212 03:07:10:237.9
29 Dec, 08:10:23 PM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°27'S 150°38'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
351.8 11.3 208 03:06:21:138.0
29 Dec, 07:21:13 PM
34
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°17'S 150°12'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
353.9 4.9 176 03:09:10:057.7
29 Dec, 10:10:05 PM
35
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°37'S 151°22'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
356.6 5.4 240 03:01:27:408.6
29 Dec, 02:27:40 PM
36
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°24'S 150°57'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
359.7 8.1 216 03:10:38:117.6
29 Dec, 11:38:11 PM
37
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°21'S 150°47'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
359.9 7.0 204 03:07:12:367.9
29 Dec, 08:12:36 PM
38
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°24'S 150°57'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
360.1 10.8 212 03:02:29:148.4
29 Dec, 03:29:14 PM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°23'S 150°54'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
360.2 7.6 204 03:08:39:477.8
29 Dec, 09:39:47 PM
40
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°21'S 150°51'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
361.1 7.6 212 03:09:14:337.7
29 Dec, 10:14:33 PM
41
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°22'S 150°57'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
361.8 8.6 216 03:10:40:557.6
29 Dec, 11:40:55 PM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°23'S 151°06'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
363.5 5.4 216 03:10:41:387.6
29 Dec, 11:41:38 PM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°23'S 151°09'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
365.4 6.5 212 03:10:49:347.6
29 Dec, 11:49:34 PM
44
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°25'S 151°20'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
366.5 3.8 212 03:20:01:426.8
30 Dec, 09:01:42 AM
45
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°10'S 150°36'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
366.9 3.8 136 03:17:51:287.0
30 Dec, 06:51:28 AM
46
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°33'S 151°40'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
366.9 3.8 232 03:10:12:177.6
29 Dec, 11:12:17 PM
47
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°32'S 151°36'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
367.0 3.8 220 03:04:57:028.2
29 Dec, 05:57:02 PM
48
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°24'S 151°21'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
367.8 5.4 220 03:13:13:237.4
30 Dec, 02:13:23 AM
49
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°29'S 151°50'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
374.8 3.2 208 03:13:24:217.4
30 Dec, 02:24:21 AM
50
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°10'S 151°08'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
376.0 2.2 152 03:18:54:206.9
30 Dec, 07:54:20 AM
51
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°00'S 150°38'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
376.5 4.9 240 03:14:52:207.2
30 Dec, 03:52:20 AM
52
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°14'S 151°23'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
377.4 4.9 220 03:15:13:377.2
30 Dec, 04:13:37 AM
53
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°14'S 151°24'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
377.8 6.5 228 03:16:21:597.1
30 Dec, 05:21:59 AM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°01'S 150°50'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
378.9 3.8 208 03:14:38:517.3
30 Dec, 03:38:51 AM
55
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°08'S 151°11'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
378.9 1.6 188 03:19:25:186.9
30 Dec, 08:25:18 AM
56
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°01'S 150°48'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
379.0 4.3 200 03:16:37:197.1
30 Dec, 05:37:19 AM
57
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°34'S 152°12'E
124nm SE of Gabo Island
379.7 3.2 208 03:11:52:067.5
30 Dec, 12:52:06 AM
58
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°52'S 150°28'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
381.8 6.5 148 03:13:18:027.4
30 Dec, 02:18:02 AM
59
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°45'S 149°59'E
12nm S of Gabo Island
382.0 6.5 184 03:21:50:336.7
30 Dec, 10:50:33 AM
60
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°08'S 151°19'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
382.1 3.2 236 03:17:03:037.1
30 Dec, 06:03:03 AM
61
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°52'S 150°32'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
382.3 3.2 224 03:15:57:097.1
30 Dec, 04:57:09 AM
62
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
37°59'S 150°55'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
382.7 2.2 152 03:11:11:237.6
30 Dec, 12:11:23 AM
63
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°52'S 150°31'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
382.8 5.9 216 03:21:53:536.7
30 Dec, 10:53:53 AM
64
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°53'S 150°37'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
382.8 4.9 248 03:22:12:026.7
30 Dec, 11:12:02 AM
65
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°51'S 150°32'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
383.5 5.9 228 03:19:48:286.8
30 Dec, 08:48:28 AM
66
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°48'S 150°47'E
44nm E of Gabo Island
390.3 1.6 180 03:12:54:097.4
30 Dec, 01:54:09 AM
67
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°57'S 151°18'E
73nm SE of Green Cape
391.4 3.8 200 03:23:36:386.6
30 Dec, 12:36:38 PM
68
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
37°50'S 150°58'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
391.8 6.5 172 03:09:13:507.7
29 Dec, 10:13:50 PM
69
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°36'S 150°07'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
392.3 3.2 180 03:17:05:367.1
30 Dec, 06:05:36 AM
70
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°37'S 150°16'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
393.1 2.2 208 03:18:51:366.9
30 Dec, 07:51:36 AM
71
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°05'S 151°43'E
94nm SE of Green Cape
393.4 6.5 152 04:12:27:115.8
31 Dec, 01:27:11 AM
72 37°43'S 150°48'E
46nm SE of Green Cape
395.0 5.9 188 03:17:06:497.1
30 Dec, 06:06:49 AM
73
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°48'S 151°07'E
61nm SE of Green Cape
396.2 2.7 140 03:15:52:127.1
30 Dec, 04:52:12 AM
74
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°33'S 150°15'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
396.6 4.9 184 03:14:52:287.2
30 Dec, 03:52:28 AM
75
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°00'S 151°41'E
90nm SE of Green Cape
396.8 0.5 132 04:05:52:396.2
30 Dec, 06:52:39 PM
76
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°47'S 151°11'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
398.1 4.9 192 03:22:08:076.7
30 Dec, 11:08:07 AM
77
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°41'S 151°01'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
401.2 3.2 152 03:13:02:047.4
30 Dec, 02:02:04 AM
78
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°34'S 150°38'E
34nm SE of Green Cape
401.3 5.4 116 03:23:10:586.6
30 Dec, 12:10:58 PM
79
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°56'S 151°45'E
91nm SE of Green Cape
401.7 1.1 176 04:12:35:335.8
31 Dec, 01:35:33 AM
80
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°54'S 151°42'E
88nm SE of Green Cape
402.1 7.6 164 04:11:41:105.8
31 Dec, 12:41:10 AM
81
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°40'S 151°01'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
402.1 4.3 156 03:13:06:587.4
30 Dec, 02:06:58 AM
82
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°31'S 150°31'E
27nm SE of Green Cape
402.4 6.5 164 03:23:57:406.5
30 Dec, 12:57:40 PM
83
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°51'S 151°37'E
83nm SE of Green Cape
403.0 8.1 168 04:09:58:595.9
30 Dec, 10:58:59 PM
84
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°52'S 151°40'E
85nm SE of Green Cape
403.6 2.2 156 04:13:10:565.8
31 Dec, 02:10:56 AM
85
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°52'S 151°42'E
87nm SE of Green Cape
404.1 4.9 160 04:13:08:525.8
31 Dec, 02:08:52 AM
86
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°26'S 150°27'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
406.3 6.5 212 03:23:18:176.6
30 Dec, 12:18:17 PM
87
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°53'S 151°53'E
95nm SE of Green Cape
406.9 4.9 152 04:12:31:125.8
31 Dec, 01:31:12 AM
88
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°22'S 150°21'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
408.9 4.9 176 03:23:19:526.6
30 Dec, 12:19:52 PM
89
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°20'S 150°22'E
16nm E of Green Cape
410.2 5.9 196 04:00:20:576.5
30 Dec, 01:20:57 PM
90
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°30'S 150°59'E
47nm E of Green Cape
410.8 9.2 188 03:22:40:496.6
30 Dec, 11:40:49 AM
91
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°30'S 151°02'E
50nm E of Green Cape
411.4 5.9 176 03:22:03:236.7
30 Dec, 11:03:23 AM
92
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°21'S 150°38'E
29nm E of Green Cape
413.3 8.6 184 03:22:39:086.6
30 Dec, 11:39:08 AM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°18'S 150°32'E
24nm E of Green Cape
414.6 8.1 172 03:23:18:186.6
30 Dec, 12:18:18 PM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°21'S 150°45'E
34nm E of Green Cape
415.1 5.4 180 04:02:12:556.4
30 Dec, 03:12:55 PM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°15'S 150°49'E
37nm E of Green Cape
422.4 4.9 192 03:21:21:076.7
30 Dec, 10:21:07 AM
96 36°53'S 150°00'E
22nm N of Green Cape
432.0 4.9 296 04:04:32:426.2
30 Dec, 05:32:42 PM
97
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°04'S 150°53'E
42nm E of Green Cape
433.3 7.0 176 04:15:13:235.6
31 Dec, 04:13:23 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied