Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:19:50

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:19:50

27 December, 07:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
41°56'S 149°23'E
53nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
139.9 20.5 204 01:14:35:0316.3
28 Dec, 03:35:03 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
41°56'S 149°29'E
57nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
142.6 7.6 236 01:15:21:3316.0
28 Dec, 04:21:33 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
41°09'S 149°35'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
184.7 17.3 196 01:19:24:1014.5
28 Dec, 08:24:10 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°11'S 149°47'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
187.0 16.2 208 01:18:50:1114.7
28 Dec, 07:50:11 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°20'S 150°22'E
91nm E of St Helens Point
195.7 21.1 208 01:19:40:5514.4
28 Dec, 08:40:55 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
40°48'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.4 14.0 208 01:21:59:4313.7
28 Dec, 10:59:43 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
40°37'S 149°24'E
53nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.7 11.9 204 01:23:49:2313.1
28 Dec, 12:49:23 PM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
40°44'S 150°00'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.1 14.0 180 01:23:08:2513.3
28 Dec, 12:08:25 PM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
40°32'S 149°34'E
62nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.7 12.4 208 02:00:41:5512.9
28 Dec, 01:41:55 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
40°38'S 149°53'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.1 17.3 196 01:23:10:1313.3
28 Dec, 12:10:13 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
40°24'S 149°47'E
71nm SE of Flinders Island
228.2 01:23:18:0413.3
28 Dec, 12:18:04 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
40°43'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.9 14.0 204 01:22:32:5413.5
28 Dec, 11:32:54 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
40°35'S 150°26'E
98nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.2 13.0 200 01:22:32:1013.5
28 Dec, 11:32:10 AM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
40°20'S 151°07'E
130nm E of Flinders Island
263.8 9.7 216 02:03:20:4112.2
28 Dec, 04:20:41 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
39°41'S 149°53'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
269.8 11.9 208 02:06:13:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:13:26 PM
16
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
39°39'S 149°48'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
270.2 02:07:23:2411.3
28 Dec, 08:23:24 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
39°36'S 150°08'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
278.8 11.3 204 02:06:30:5511.5
28 Dec, 07:30:55 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
39°31'S 150°12'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
284.5 9.7 208 02:09:10:3811.0
28 Dec, 10:10:38 PM
19
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
39°19'S 149°32'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
285.6 7.6 236 02:16:02:049.8
29 Dec, 05:02:04 AM
20
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
39°39'S 150°54'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
292.5 10.8 164 02:10:06:4610.8
28 Dec, 11:06:46 PM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
39°23'S 150°15'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
292.7 9.7 200 02:10:16:2410.8
28 Dec, 11:16:24 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
39°43'S 151°06'E
141nm SE of Gabo Island
293.6 02:11:17:4610.6
29 Dec, 12:17:46 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
39°27'S 150°48'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
300.7 7.0 200 02:10:48:1810.7
28 Dec, 11:48:18 PM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°57'S 149°35'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
307.2 4.3 212 03:03:07:388.4
29 Dec, 04:07:38 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
39°22'S 150°56'E
118nm SE of Gabo Island
308.2 7.6 180 02:13:57:1010.1
29 Dec, 02:57:10 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
39°18'S 151°04'E
118nm SE of Gabo Island
314.0 02:15:38:519.9
29 Dec, 04:38:51 AM
27
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°08'S 151°00'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
321.7 4.9 220 02:16:49:339.7
29 Dec, 05:49:33 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°06'S 150°57'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
322.5 7.6 180 02:17:23:109.6
29 Dec, 06:23:10 AM
29
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
38°56'S 150°48'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
327.9 7.0 204 02:20:03:039.2
29 Dec, 09:03:03 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°47'S 150°41'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
334.5 3.8 208 03:01:08:098.6
29 Dec, 02:08:09 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°41'S 150°40'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
339.0 7.0 216 03:03:06:048.4
29 Dec, 04:06:04 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°29'S 150°47'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
352.1 6.5 200 03:07:05:267.9
29 Dec, 08:05:26 PM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°26'S 150°39'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
352.9 7.6 204 03:06:06:578.0
29 Dec, 07:06:57 PM
34
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°16'S 150°11'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
354.8 6.5 180 03:08:33:207.8
29 Dec, 09:33:20 PM
35
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°37'S 151°23'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
357.6 8.1 220 03:01:03:428.6
29 Dec, 02:03:42 PM
36
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°20'S 150°48'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
361.1 7.0 196 03:06:46:488.0
29 Dec, 07:46:48 PM
37
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°23'S 150°57'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
361.2 10.8 232 03:10:33:047.6
29 Dec, 11:33:04 PM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°22'S 150°55'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
361.5 7.0 212 03:08:34:027.8
29 Dec, 09:34:02 PM
39
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°22'S 150°58'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
361.8 10.8 212 03:02:32:548.4
29 Dec, 03:32:54 PM
40
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°20'S 150°51'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
362.3 7.0 216 03:09:02:327.8
29 Dec, 10:02:32 PM
41
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°21'S 150°58'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
363.1 8.1 208 03:10:32:517.6
29 Dec, 11:32:51 PM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°22'S 151°07'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
364.8 7.0 228 03:10:50:177.6
29 Dec, 11:50:17 PM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°22'S 151°10'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
366.5 4.3 224 03:10:31:487.6
29 Dec, 11:31:48 PM
44
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°33'S 151°40'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
367.4 3.8 232 03:09:00:087.8
29 Dec, 10:00:08 PM
45
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°25'S 151°21'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
367.4 7.0 228 03:19:13:006.9
30 Dec, 08:13:00 AM
46
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°09'S 150°36'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
367.5 7.6 168 03:16:35:357.1
30 Dec, 05:35:35 AM
47
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°31'S 151°37'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
367.7 4.3 212 03:04:03:188.3
29 Dec, 05:03:18 PM
48
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°23'S 151°22'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
368.8 9.2 196 03:12:42:047.4
30 Dec, 01:42:04 AM
49
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°28'S 151°51'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
375.7 3.2 208 03:13:10:397.4
30 Dec, 02:10:39 AM
50
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°10'S 151°08'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
376.6 4.9 132 03:17:35:237.0
30 Dec, 06:35:23 AM
51
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°00'S 150°39'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
376.8 3.2 256 03:13:23:467.4
30 Dec, 02:23:46 AM
52
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°14'S 151°23'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
378.3 3.8 192 03:14:36:527.3
30 Dec, 03:36:52 AM
53
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°14'S 151°25'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
378.7 7.0 216 03:15:49:377.2
30 Dec, 04:49:37 AM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°01'S 150°51'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
379.4 3.8 208 03:13:26:447.4
30 Dec, 02:26:44 AM
55
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°00'S 150°49'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
379.5 4.3 200 03:15:27:497.2
30 Dec, 04:27:49 AM
56
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°07'S 151°11'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
379.6 1.6 188 03:18:20:447.0
30 Dec, 07:20:44 AM
57
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°33'S 152°13'E
124nm SE of Gabo Island
380.3 8.1 272 03:10:55:377.6
29 Dec, 11:55:37 PM
58
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°07'S 151°20'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
382.6 4.3 108 03:15:44:257.2
30 Dec, 04:44:25 AM
59
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°51'S 150°28'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
382.8 6.5 148 03:13:00:097.4
30 Dec, 02:00:09 AM
60
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°53'S 150°38'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
383.0 4.9 248 03:19:57:066.8
30 Dec, 08:57:06 AM
61
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°51'S 150°31'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
383.0 2.7 124 03:19:59:126.8
30 Dec, 08:59:12 AM
62
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
37°58'S 150°55'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
383.1 2.2 224 03:09:48:067.7
29 Dec, 10:48:06 PM
63
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°44'S 149°59'E
11nm S of Gabo Island
383.2 6.5 184 03:21:37:596.7
30 Dec, 10:37:59 AM
64
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°51'S 150°32'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
383.3 3.2 224 03:15:44:117.2
30 Dec, 04:44:11 AM
65
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°51'S 150°32'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
383.5 2.7 152 03:17:48:137.0
30 Dec, 06:48:13 AM
66
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°48'S 150°47'E
44nm E of Gabo Island
390.6 2.2 192 03:11:25:017.5
30 Dec, 12:25:01 AM
67
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°57'S 151°18'E
73nm SE of Green Cape
391.8 0.5 200 03:21:59:446.7
30 Dec, 10:59:44 AM
68
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
37°49'S 150°58'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
392.6 4.3 180 03:08:24:197.8
29 Dec, 09:24:19 PM
69
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°35'S 150°07'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
392.9 3.8 212 03:16:00:467.1
30 Dec, 05:00:46 AM
70
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°36'S 150°16'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
393.8 5.9 192 03:17:54:327.0
30 Dec, 06:54:32 AM
71
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°04'S 151°43'E
93nm SE of Green Cape
394.1 7.0 148 04:11:22:305.9
31 Dec, 12:22:30 AM
72 37°43'S 150°48'E
46nm SE of Green Cape
395.7 3.8 184 03:16:17:427.1
30 Dec, 05:17:42 AM
73
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°47'S 151°07'E
60nm SE of Green Cape
396.8 4.3 168 03:14:49:427.2
30 Dec, 03:49:42 AM
74
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°32'S 150°15'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
397.4 5.4 200 03:14:07:347.3
30 Dec, 03:07:34 AM
75
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
37°59'S 151°41'E
89nm SE of Green Cape
397.5 7.6 168 04:04:55:556.2
30 Dec, 05:55:55 PM
76
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°46'S 151°12'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
399.1 5.9 188 03:21:35:466.7
30 Dec, 10:35:46 AM
77
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°33'S 150°38'E
33nm SE of Green Cape
401.6 2.7 156 03:21:25:326.7
30 Dec, 10:25:32 AM
78
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°40'S 151°01'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
401.8 4.9 160 03:11:54:057.5
30 Dec, 12:54:05 AM
79
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°55'S 151°45'E
90nm SE of Green Cape
402.2 6.5 132 04:11:04:085.9
31 Dec, 12:04:08 AM
80
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°39'S 151°01'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
402.6 3.2 152 03:11:58:367.5
30 Dec, 12:58:36 AM
81
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°53'S 151°42'E
88nm SE of Green Cape
403.0 7.0 164 04:11:14:035.9
31 Dec, 12:14:03 AM
82
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°30'S 150°31'E
27nm SE of Green Cape
403.0 7.0 184 03:23:10:346.6
30 Dec, 12:10:34 PM
83
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°50'S 151°37'E
82nm SE of Green Cape
403.9 8.6 184 04:09:40:025.9
30 Dec, 10:40:02 PM
84
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°51'S 151°40'E
85nm SE of Green Cape
404.2 3.2 200 04:12:00:135.8
31 Dec, 01:00:13 AM
85
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°51'S 151°42'E
87nm SE of Green Cape
404.8 4.3 180 04:11:45:355.8
31 Dec, 12:45:35 AM
86
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°53'S 151°52'E
95nm SE of Green Cape
407.1 3.2 128 04:10:00:315.9
30 Dec, 11:00:31 PM
87
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°25'S 150°27'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
407.2 5.4 188 03:22:46:246.6
30 Dec, 11:46:24 AM
88
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°21'S 150°21'E
16nm E of Green Cape
409.7 5.4 204 03:22:31:296.6
30 Dec, 11:31:29 AM
89
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°19'S 150°22'E
16nm E of Green Cape
411.4 7.0 188 04:00:21:336.5
30 Dec, 01:21:33 PM
90
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°28'S 150°59'E
47nm E of Green Cape
412.1 6.5 184 03:23:03:416.6
30 Dec, 12:03:41 PM
91
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°29'S 151°02'E
50nm E of Green Cape
412.4 5.9 164 03:21:54:516.7
30 Dec, 10:54:51 AM
92
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°20'S 150°39'E
29nm E of Green Cape
414.2 8.1 204 03:22:36:316.6
30 Dec, 11:36:31 AM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°17'S 150°32'E
24nm E of Green Cape
415.7 7.6 188 03:22:55:446.6
30 Dec, 11:55:44 AM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°20'S 150°45'E
34nm E of Green Cape
416.0 4.3 176 04:01:54:176.4
30 Dec, 02:54:17 PM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°14'S 150°50'E
38nm E of Green Cape
423.5 5.9 200 03:21:03:126.8
30 Dec, 10:03:12 AM
96 36°53'S 150°01'E
23nm N of Green Cape
432.9 4.9 296 04:04:07:076.3
30 Dec, 05:07:07 PM
97
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°03'S 150°53'E
42nm E of Green Cape
434.4 7.0 176 04:14:07:485.7
31 Dec, 03:07:48 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied