Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:07:50

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:07:50

27 December, 07:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
38°38'S 150°58'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
348.0 22.7 192 01:18:44:1414.7
28 Dec, 07:44:14 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
38°35'S 151°01'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
351.3 18.9 192 01:19:39:4414.4
28 Dec, 08:39:44 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
38°10'S 150°47'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
370.0 18.4 204 01:21:30:1513.8
28 Dec, 10:30:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
38°11'S 151°06'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
374.6 19.4 156 01:23:50:1413.1
28 Dec, 12:50:14 PM
5
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
38°07'S 150°54'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
374.9 21.1 216 01:22:58:0413.4
28 Dec, 11:58:04 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
38°06'S 150°58'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
376.8 16.7 224 01:22:37:0913.5
28 Dec, 11:37:09 AM
7
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
38°15'S 151°25'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
377.2 18.4 160 02:00:55:3212.8
28 Dec, 01:55:32 PM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
38°01'S 150°58'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
381.1 16.7 220 01:23:59:4913.1
28 Dec, 12:59:49 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
38°03'S 151°15'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
385.4 14.6 236 02:00:28:5313.0
28 Dec, 01:28:53 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
38°00'S 151°24'E
79nm SE of Green Cape
391.1 16.7 220 02:01:31:0612.7
28 Dec, 02:31:06 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
37°59'S 151°28'E
81nm SE of Green Cape
393.0 16.2 216 02:02:36:3212.4
28 Dec, 03:36:32 PM
12
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
37°37'S 150°56'E
48nm SE of Green Cape
403.6 02:04:49:0311.9
28 Dec, 05:49:03 PM
13
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
37°49'S 151°53'E
94nm E of Green Cape
411.0 20.0 168 02:10:16:1610.8
28 Dec, 11:16:16 PM
14
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
37°29'S 151°12'E
57nm E of Green Cape
415.5 17.3 208 02:09:11:3211.0
28 Dec, 10:11:32 PM
15
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
37°30'S 151°21'E
64nm E of Green Cape
417.1 02:09:56:3610.8
28 Dec, 10:56:36 PM
16
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
37°41'S 151°52'E
91nm E of Green Cape
417.3 20.0 160 02:12:03:0410.5
29 Dec, 01:03:04 AM
17
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
37°31'S 151°31'E
72nm E of Green Cape
419.8 15.1 160 02:09:29:1010.9
28 Dec, 10:29:10 PM
18
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
37°30'S 151°36'E
76nm E of Green Cape
422.0 15.7 220 02:13:56:4410.1
29 Dec, 02:56:44 AM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
37°18'S 151°03'E
48nm E of Green Cape
422.5 13.5 156 02:08:50:1011.1
28 Dec, 09:50:10 PM
20
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
37°20'S 151°20'E
62nm E of Green Cape
425.6 16.2 212 02:12:38:2810.4
29 Dec, 01:38:28 AM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
37°17'S 151°11'E
55nm E of Green Cape
425.8 15.7 144 02:10:49:4310.7
28 Dec, 11:49:43 PM
22
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
37°27'S 151°51'E
87nm E of Green Cape
429.7 14.0 224 02:15:13:379.9
29 Dec, 04:13:37 AM
23
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
37°11'S 151°13'E
57nm E of Green Cape
431.9 02:12:30:3410.4
29 Dec, 01:30:34 AM
24
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
37°08'S 151°01'E
48nm E of Green Cape
432.0 17.8 164 02:10:29:3210.7
28 Dec, 11:29:32 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
37°08'S 151°03'E
49nm E of Green Cape
432.4 15.1 160 02:10:47:1510.7
28 Dec, 11:47:15 PM
26
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
37°09'S 151°22'E
64nm E of Green Cape
437.0 02:15:08:1210.0
29 Dec, 04:08:12 AM
27
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
37°11'S 151°32'E
72nm E of Green Cape
437.6 9.7 168 02:16:41:319.7
29 Dec, 05:41:31 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
36°55'S 151°04'E
53nm E of Green Cape
444.9 10.3 156 02:16:14:429.8
29 Dec, 05:14:42 AM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
36°49'S 150°45'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
445.3 12.4 172 02:14:58:2210.0
29 Dec, 03:58:22 AM
30
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
37°09'S 151°56'E
91nm E of Green Cape
448.0 14.0 168 02:21:52:369.0
29 Dec, 10:52:36 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
36°47'S 151°04'E
52nm SE of Montague Island
452.4 13.0 168 02:17:14:169.6
29 Dec, 06:14:16 AM
32
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
36°39'S 150°48'E
38nm SE of Montague Island
455.7 11.3 192 02:19:58:279.2
29 Dec, 08:58:27 AM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
36°48'S 151°20'E
63nm SE of Montague Island
456.0 8.6 164 02:20:40:389.1
29 Dec, 09:40:38 AM
34
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
36°48'S 151°23'E
66nm SE of Montague Island
456.5 9.7 160 02:20:31:479.2
29 Dec, 09:31:47 AM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
36°31'S 150°40'E
27nm SE of Montague Island
461.4 13.0 156 02:21:05:529.1
29 Dec, 10:05:52 AM
36
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
36°32'S 150°48'E
33nm SE of Montague Island
462.5 10.8 168 02:21:53:319.0
29 Dec, 10:53:31 AM
37
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
36°43'S 151°30'E
68nm SE of Montague Island
463.1 14.0 172 03:01:38:008.5
29 Dec, 02:38:00 PM
38
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
36°28'S 150°37'E
24nm SE of Montague Island
464.2 11.9 160 03:01:59:408.5
29 Dec, 02:59:40 PM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
36°27'S 150°38'E
24nm SE of Montague Island
464.9 9.2 228 03:01:10:218.6
29 Dec, 02:10:21 PM
40
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
36°48'S 151°51'E
85nm SE of Montague Island
464.9 10.3 148 03:02:43:328.4
29 Dec, 03:43:32 PM
41
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
36°32'S 150°59'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
465.5 10.3 172 03:01:14:588.6
29 Dec, 02:14:58 PM
42
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
36°29'S 150°48'E
31nm SE of Montague Island
465.8 8.1 160 02:23:02:008.8
29 Dec, 12:02:00 PM
43
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
36°36'S 151°19'E
57nm E of Montague Island
466.3 9.2 164 03:01:13:238.6
29 Dec, 02:13:23 PM
44
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
36°28'S 150°48'E
31nm SE of Montague Island
466.5 12.4 176 02:23:22:338.8
29 Dec, 12:22:33 PM
45
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
36°29'S 150°57'E
38nm E of Montague Island
467.4 9.2 160 03:00:40:478.6
29 Dec, 01:40:47 PM
46
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
36°26'S 150°45'E
28nm SE of Montague Island
467.5 10.8 212 03:02:02:058.5
29 Dec, 03:02:05 PM
47
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
36°45'S 151°57'E
89nm E of Montague Island
469.7 11.9 172 03:06:30:378.0
29 Dec, 07:30:37 PM
48
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
36°31'S 151°13'E
51nm E of Montague Island
469.9 10.8 184 03:01:44:448.5
29 Dec, 02:44:44 PM
49
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°32'S 151°18'E
55nm E of Montague Island
470.0 9.2 164 03:03:08:278.4
29 Dec, 04:08:27 PM
50
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
36°31'S 151°13'E
51nm E of Montague Island
470.3 7.0 200 03:05:07:438.1
29 Dec, 06:07:43 PM
51
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
36°25'S 150°54'E
34nm E of Montague Island
470.5 03:08:35:167.8
29 Dec, 09:35:16 PM
52
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
36°19'S 150°35'E
18nm E of Montague Island
472.0 9.2 244 03:02:40:468.4
29 Dec, 03:40:46 PM
53
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
36°27'S 151°09'E
47nm E of Montague Island
472.5 9.2 204 03:05:58:398.1
29 Dec, 06:58:39 PM
54
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
36°27'S 151°10'E
48nm E of Montague Island
472.6 9.7 232 03:10:45:417.6
29 Dec, 11:45:41 PM
55
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
36°30'S 151°23'E
59nm E of Montague Island
473.1 9.7 160 03:04:26:388.2
29 Dec, 05:26:38 PM
56
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
36°19'S 150°42'E
24nm E of Montague Island
473.9 10.3 164 03:04:55:218.2
29 Dec, 05:55:21 PM
57
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
36°20'S 150°49'E
30nm E of Montague Island
474.1 11.3 220 03:05:09:458.1
29 Dec, 06:09:45 PM
58
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
36°25'S 151°08'E
46nm E of Montague Island
474.5 3.8 160 03:07:01:418.0
29 Dec, 08:01:41 PM
59
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
36°22'S 150°56'E
36nm E of Montague Island
474.5 9.7 160 03:08:47:587.8
29 Dec, 09:47:58 PM
60
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
36°35'S 151°45'E
77nm E of Montague Island
474.7 9.7 184 03:08:09:017.8
29 Dec, 09:09:01 PM
61
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
36°25'S 151°10'E
47nm E of Montague Island
475.0 6.5 176 03:06:03:278.0
29 Dec, 07:03:27 PM
62
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
36°17'S 150°43'E
25nm E of Montague Island
475.9 10.8 216 03:08:19:427.8
29 Dec, 09:19:42 PM
63
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
36°29'S 151°33'E
66nm E of Montague Island
477.3 10.3 164 03:08:18:437.8
29 Dec, 09:18:43 PM
64
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
36°35'S 151°53'E
83nm E of Montague Island
477.6 11.3 168 03:11:26:317.5
30 Dec, 12:26:31 AM
65
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
36°20'S 151°08'E
45nm E of Montague Island
478.9 9.7 168 03:11:11:477.6
30 Dec, 12:11:47 AM
66
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
36°17'S 151°04'E
41nm E of Montague Island
481.2 9.2 156 03:19:18:106.9
30 Dec, 08:18:10 AM
67
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
36°15'S 151°00'E
38nm E of Montague Island
481.6 11.9 176 03:08:32:417.8
29 Dec, 09:32:41 PM
68
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
36°19'S 151°15'E
50nm E of Montague Island
481.8 9.7 184 03:09:33:047.7
29 Dec, 10:33:04 PM
69
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
36°16'S 151°07'E
44nm E of Montague Island
483.0 9.7 196 03:13:46:477.3
30 Dec, 02:46:47 AM
70
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
36°20'S 151°26'E
59nm E of Montague Island
483.5 11.9 168 03:11:21:007.5
30 Dec, 12:21:00 AM
71
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
36°18'S 151°19'E
54nm E of Montague Island
483.9 11.9 232 03:15:26:067.2
30 Dec, 04:26:06 AM
72
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
36°08'S 150°42'E
25nm E of Montague Island
484.4 14.0 168 04:06:26:056.1
30 Dec, 07:26:05 PM
73
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
36°09'S 150°52'E
32nm E of Montague Island
485.4 10.3 220 03:15:12:257.2
30 Dec, 04:12:25 AM
74
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
36°10'S 151°01'E
39nm E of Montague Island
486.3 8.1 180 03:13:00:197.4
30 Dec, 02:00:19 AM
75
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
36°15'S 151°18'E
53nm E of Montague Island
486.6 8.1 184 03:11:44:487.5
30 Dec, 12:44:48 AM
76
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
36°09'S 150°55'E
34nm E of Montague Island
486.6 8.6 216 03:14:38:047.3
30 Dec, 03:38:04 AM
77 36°06'S 150°50'E
31nm E of Montague Island
487.5 10.8 212 03:13:45:537.3
30 Dec, 02:45:53 AM
78
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°13'S 151°18'E
53nm E of Montague Island
488.4 8.6 172 03:13:23:187.4
30 Dec, 02:23:18 AM
79
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
36°12'S 151°17'E
51nm E of Montague Island
488.7 8.6 184 03:13:27:267.4
30 Dec, 02:27:26 AM
80
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
36°19'S 151°40'E
70nm E of Montague Island
488.9 8.6 188 03:18:01:347.0
30 Dec, 07:01:34 AM
81
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
36°12'S 151°17'E
52nm E of Montague Island
488.9 9.7 184 03:12:05:127.5
30 Dec, 01:05:12 AM
82
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
36°02'S 150°39'E
25nm NE of Montague Island
489.4 9.2 200 03:14:54:227.2
30 Dec, 03:54:22 AM
83
Salona
Phillip King NSW
36°03'S 150°42'E
26nm NE of Montague Island
489.5 9.2 220 03:15:34:307.2
30 Dec, 04:34:30 AM
84
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
36°08'S 151°12'E
48nm E of Montague Island
491.3 8.6 176 03:14:53:417.2
30 Dec, 03:53:41 AM
85
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
36°04'S 150°56'E
36nm E of Montague Island
491.6 9.2 188 03:17:20:027.0
30 Dec, 06:20:02 AM
86
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
36°00'S 150°41'E
26nm SE of Batemans Bay
491.9 10.3 180 03:22:55:526.6
30 Dec, 11:55:52 AM
87
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
35°55'S 150°40'E
23nm SE of Batemans Bay
496.0 9.2 240 04:03:28:306.3
30 Dec, 04:28:30 PM
88
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
36°03'S 151°12'E
50nm E of Batemans Bay
496.1 6.5 184 03:17:55:227.0
30 Dec, 06:55:22 AM
89
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
35°54'S 150°37'E
20nm SE of Batemans Bay
496.5 8.6 220 03:19:02:446.9
30 Dec, 08:02:44 AM
90
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
36°03'S 151°16'E
52nm E of Montague Island
496.7 7.0 184 03:18:45:036.9
30 Dec, 07:45:03 AM
91
CHorse
John Smith NSW
36°01'S 151°07'E
45nm E of Batemans Bay
497.0 6.5 196 03:21:20:566.7
30 Dec, 10:20:56 AM
92
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
35°56'S 150°52'E
32nm E of Batemans Bay
497.7 8.1 172 03:23:45:486.6
30 Dec, 12:45:48 PM
93
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
35°54'S 150°44'E
25nm E of Batemans Bay
498.2 8.1 180 04:00:29:516.5
30 Dec, 01:29:51 PM
94
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
35°53'S 150°44'E
25nm E of Batemans Bay
498.9 8.1 184 03:20:59:416.8
30 Dec, 09:59:41 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
35°52'S 150°49'E
29nm E of Batemans Bay
501.6 7.0 200 04:06:15:366.1
30 Dec, 07:15:36 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
35°52'S 151°10'E
50nm S of Jervis Bay
505.7 5.4 192 04:02:34:066.4
30 Dec, 03:34:06 PM
97
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
35°43'S 150°45'E
24nm E of Batemans Bay
509.3 8.1 172 04:10:22:375.9
30 Dec, 11:22:37 PM
98 35°41'S 150°40'E
21nm E of Batemans Bay
510.0 7.6 244 04:12:35:365.8
31 Dec, 01:35:36 AM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied