Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:19:40

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:19:40

27 December, 07:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
41°52'S 149°26'E
56nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
143.8 20.5 204 01:14:42:4516.2
28 Dec, 03:42:45 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
41°54'S 149°31'E
59nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
144.9 7.6 236 01:15:18:1416.0
28 Dec, 04:18:14 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
41°06'S 149°37'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
187.6 14.0 208 01:19:27:1014.5
28 Dec, 08:27:10 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°08'S 149°49'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
190.2 20.5 208 01:18:57:4514.6
28 Dec, 07:57:45 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°18'S 150°23'E
92nm E of St Helens Point
198.2 10.8 160 01:19:39:4114.4
28 Dec, 08:39:41 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
40°46'S 149°33'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.4 14.0 208 01:22:09:3113.6
28 Dec, 11:09:31 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
40°35'S 149°25'E
54nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.3 13.5 212 01:23:41:0113.2
28 Dec, 12:41:01 PM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
40°42'S 150°00'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.1 13.0 188 01:23:02:5813.4
28 Dec, 12:02:58 PM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
40°31'S 149°35'E
64nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.7 13.0 204 02:00:36:3512.9
28 Dec, 01:36:35 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
40°36'S 149°55'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.4 17.3 196 01:23:08:3213.3
28 Dec, 12:08:32 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
40°22'S 149°48'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
230.6 01:23:20:2313.3
28 Dec, 12:20:23 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
40°42'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.7 10.3 204 01:22:19:5013.6
28 Dec, 11:19:50 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
40°33'S 150°27'E
100nm E of Eddystone Pt
235.5 12.4 200 01:22:27:5913.5
28 Dec, 11:27:59 AM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
40°19'S 151°08'E
130nm E of Flinders Island
265.3 11.3 232 02:03:06:4912.3
28 Dec, 04:06:49 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
39°40'S 149°54'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
271.4 12.4 204 02:06:03:1911.6
28 Dec, 07:03:19 PM
16
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
39°37'S 149°49'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
272.4 02:07:21:0711.4
28 Dec, 08:21:07 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
39°35'S 150°09'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
280.6 9.7 212 02:06:24:1011.5
28 Dec, 07:24:10 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
39°30'S 150°13'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
285.7 8.6 188 02:08:45:5211.1
28 Dec, 09:45:52 PM
19
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
39°18'S 149°33'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
287.0 7.6 236 02:15:44:399.9
29 Dec, 04:44:39 AM
20
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
39°37'S 150°54'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
293.9 10.3 180 02:09:49:1710.9
28 Dec, 10:49:17 PM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
39°22'S 150°16'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
294.3 8.6 204 02:10:10:3810.8
28 Dec, 11:10:38 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
39°42'S 151°07'E
140nm SE of Gabo Island
295.5 02:11:21:2610.6
29 Dec, 12:21:26 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
39°25'S 150°49'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
301.9 8.1 192 02:10:27:3110.7
28 Dec, 11:27:31 PM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°57'S 149°36'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
307.5 4.3 212 03:01:32:018.5
29 Dec, 02:32:01 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
39°20'S 150°57'E
117nm SE of Gabo Island
309.5 7.6 204 02:13:38:3810.2
29 Dec, 02:38:38 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
39°17'S 151°04'E
117nm SE of Gabo Island
315.5 02:15:31:319.9
29 Dec, 04:31:31 AM
27
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°07'S 151°01'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
322.7 4.9 220 02:16:26:269.8
29 Dec, 05:26:26 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°04'S 150°57'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
323.7 8.1 188 02:17:04:179.7
29 Dec, 06:04:17 AM
29
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
38°55'S 150°48'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
328.7 6.5 184 02:19:25:299.3
29 Dec, 08:25:29 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°46'S 150°42'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
335.5 5.4 212 03:00:31:008.7
29 Dec, 01:31:00 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°40'S 150°41'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
340.1 5.4 264 03:02:31:388.4
29 Dec, 03:31:38 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°28'S 150°48'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
353.3 7.6 216 03:06:49:398.0
29 Dec, 07:49:39 PM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°25'S 150°40'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
354.2 9.2 220 03:05:59:508.1
29 Dec, 06:59:50 PM
34
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°15'S 150°11'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
356.0 8.1 176 03:08:16:557.8
29 Dec, 09:16:55 PM
35
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°36'S 151°24'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
359.0 8.1 220 03:00:57:028.6
29 Dec, 01:57:02 PM
36
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°18'S 150°48'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
362.5 6.5 200 03:06:41:078.0
29 Dec, 07:41:07 PM
37
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°22'S 150°59'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
362.5 7.0 212 03:10:25:327.6
29 Dec, 11:25:32 PM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°21'S 150°56'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
362.9 8.6 200 03:08:36:027.8
29 Dec, 09:36:02 PM
39
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°21'S 150°59'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
363.5 10.8 212 03:02:35:018.4
29 Dec, 03:35:01 PM
40
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°19'S 150°52'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
363.6 7.0 200 03:08:44:107.8
29 Dec, 09:44:10 PM
41
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°20'S 150°59'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
364.3 6.5 200 03:10:16:177.6
29 Dec, 11:16:17 PM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°21'S 151°08'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
366.1 7.0 220 03:10:26:157.6
29 Dec, 11:26:15 PM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°21'S 151°11'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
367.5 5.9 204 03:09:59:427.7
29 Dec, 10:59:42 PM
44
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°32'S 151°40'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
367.8 3.8 232 03:07:56:377.9
29 Dec, 08:56:37 PM
45
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°24'S 151°22'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
368.3 4.3 208 03:18:33:396.9
30 Dec, 07:33:39 AM
46
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°08'S 150°35'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
368.7 7.6 168 03:16:36:567.1
30 Dec, 05:36:56 AM
47
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°30'S 151°37'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
368.8 4.3 212 03:03:36:148.3
29 Dec, 04:36:14 PM
48
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°23'S 151°22'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
369.7 5.4 196 03:12:10:257.5
30 Dec, 01:10:25 AM
49
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°27'S 151°51'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
376.3 7.0 176 03:12:03:067.5
30 Dec, 01:03:06 AM
50
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°09'S 151°07'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
377.0 4.3 152 03:15:59:467.1
30 Dec, 04:59:46 AM
51
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°00'S 150°40'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
377.2 3.2 256 03:12:00:537.5
30 Dec, 01:00:53 AM
52
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°13'S 151°24'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
379.0 5.4 244 03:13:53:277.3
30 Dec, 02:53:27 AM
53
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°13'S 151°25'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
379.3 4.3 228 03:14:45:317.2
30 Dec, 03:45:31 AM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°01'S 150°51'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
379.7 2.7 160 03:11:57:067.5
30 Dec, 12:57:06 AM
55
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°00'S 150°49'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
379.9 3.2 228 03:13:53:557.3
30 Dec, 02:53:55 AM
56
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°07'S 151°11'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
380.3 1.6 188 03:17:18:537.0
30 Dec, 06:18:53 AM
57
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°33'S 152°14'E
125nm SE of Gabo Island
381.3 8.1 220 03:10:35:057.6
29 Dec, 11:35:05 PM
58
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°07'S 151°19'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
382.8 4.3 108 03:13:56:507.3
30 Dec, 02:56:50 AM
59
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°53'S 150°38'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
383.2 4.9 248 03:17:53:287.0
30 Dec, 06:53:28 AM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°51'S 150°30'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
383.3 3.8 132 03:18:07:257.0
30 Dec, 07:07:25 AM
61
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
37°58'S 150°55'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
383.3 1.1 272 03:08:27:437.8
29 Dec, 09:27:43 PM
62
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°51'S 150°31'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
383.8 2.7 152 03:16:06:027.1
30 Dec, 05:06:02 AM
63
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°50'S 150°29'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
383.8 6.5 148 03:12:40:457.4
30 Dec, 01:40:45 AM
64
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°42'S 149°59'E
10nm SE of Gabo Island
384.3 4.9 228 03:21:13:276.7
30 Dec, 10:13:27 AM
65
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°50'S 150°33'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
384.3 3.2 224 03:15:33:337.2
30 Dec, 04:33:33 AM
66
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°48'S 150°47'E
44nm E of Gabo Island
390.9 1.1 184 03:10:02:217.7
29 Dec, 11:02:21 PM
67
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°56'S 151°18'E
73nm SE of Green Cape
392.0 1.6 200 03:20:08:106.8
30 Dec, 09:08:10 AM
68
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
37°48'S 150°58'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
393.2 4.3 180 03:07:30:017.9
29 Dec, 08:30:01 PM
69
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°35'S 150°08'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
393.6 4.9 204 03:15:19:177.2
30 Dec, 04:19:17 AM
70
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°35'S 150°16'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
394.6 5.4 188 03:17:06:207.1
30 Dec, 06:06:20 AM
71
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°03'S 151°42'E
92nm SE of Green Cape
394.8 6.5 148 04:10:01:345.9
30 Dec, 11:01:34 PM
72 37°42'S 150°48'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
396.2 3.2 160 03:15:11:217.2
30 Dec, 04:11:21 AM
73
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°47'S 151°07'E
60nm SE of Green Cape
397.4 4.3 164 03:13:50:247.3
30 Dec, 02:50:24 AM
74
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°31'S 150°15'E
19nm SE of Green Cape
398.3 6.5 172 03:13:33:407.3
30 Dec, 02:33:40 AM
75
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
37°58'S 151°40'E
88nm SE of Green Cape
398.4 7.0 156 04:04:22:066.3
30 Dec, 05:22:06 PM
76
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°46'S 151°12'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
399.9 3.2 172 03:20:49:346.8
30 Dec, 09:49:34 AM
77
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°33'S 150°37'E
33nm SE of Green Cape
402.0 3.8 136 03:19:55:196.8
30 Dec, 08:55:19 AM
78
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°39'S 151°00'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
402.4 4.9 172 03:11:01:327.6
30 Dec, 12:01:32 AM
79
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°55'S 151°44'E
90nm SE of Green Cape
402.6 2.7 160 04:09:01:036.0
30 Dec, 10:01:03 PM
80
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°38'S 151°00'E
51nm SE of Green Cape
403.2 4.9 156 03:11:00:247.6
30 Dec, 12:00:24 AM
81
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°52'S 151°42'E
87nm SE of Green Cape
403.7 5.9 172 04:10:31:045.9
30 Dec, 11:31:04 PM
82
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°29'S 150°31'E
27nm SE of Green Cape
403.7 5.4 120 03:22:08:366.7
30 Dec, 11:08:36 AM
83
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°49'S 151°36'E
82nm SE of Green Cape
404.7 4.3 136 04:09:06:286.0
30 Dec, 10:06:28 PM
84
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°50'S 151°40'E
85nm SE of Green Cape
405.0 7.0 160 04:11:13:295.9
31 Dec, 12:13:29 AM
85
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°50'S 151°41'E
86nm SE of Green Cape
405.2 7.0 120 04:09:53:385.9
30 Dec, 10:53:38 PM
86
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°52'S 151°51'E
94nm SE of Green Cape
407.2 5.4 128 04:07:30:176.1
30 Dec, 08:30:17 PM
87
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°24'S 150°28'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
408.4 5.4 188 03:22:55:116.6
30 Dec, 11:55:11 AM
88
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°20'S 150°22'E
16nm E of Green Cape
410.9 5.4 204 03:22:23:036.7
30 Dec, 11:23:03 AM
89
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°18'S 150°22'E
16nm E of Green Cape
412.7 8.6 184 04:00:35:436.5
30 Dec, 01:35:43 PM
90
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°27'S 150°59'E
47nm E of Green Cape
413.3 4.3 168 03:23:01:136.6
30 Dec, 12:01:13 PM
91
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°28'S 151°02'E
49nm E of Green Cape
413.3 5.4 176 03:21:18:216.7
30 Dec, 10:18:21 AM
92
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°19'S 150°39'E
29nm E of Green Cape
415.4 5.9 200 03:22:26:326.7
30 Dec, 11:26:32 AM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°16'S 150°32'E
24nm E of Green Cape
416.6 6.5 196 03:22:29:166.6
30 Dec, 11:29:16 AM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°19'S 150°45'E
34nm E of Green Cape
416.8 5.4 200 04:01:15:246.5
30 Dec, 02:15:24 PM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°12'S 150°50'E
38nm E of Green Cape
424.6 6.5 192 03:21:09:126.7
30 Dec, 10:09:12 AM
96 36°52'S 150°01'E
23nm N of Green Cape
433.8 4.9 296 04:03:38:156.3
30 Dec, 04:38:15 PM
97
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°02'S 150°53'E
42nm E of Green Cape
435.3 7.0 176 04:14:05:565.7
31 Dec, 03:05:56 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied