Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:19:30

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:19:30

27 December, 07:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
41°50'S 149°27'E
58nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
146.2 20.5 208 01:14:38:4516.3
28 Dec, 03:38:45 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
41°52'S 149°32'E
61nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
147.3 7.6 236 01:15:14:0616.0
28 Dec, 04:14:06 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
41°03'S 149°39'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.6 16.7 204 01:19:34:4514.4
28 Dec, 08:34:45 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°05'S 149°51'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
193.8 20.5 208 01:19:09:5814.6
28 Dec, 08:09:58 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°14'S 150°24'E
93nm E of St Helens Point
201.7 10.8 160 01:19:51:5614.3
28 Dec, 08:51:56 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
40°43'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.9 14.0 208 01:22:11:0613.6
28 Dec, 11:11:06 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
40°33'S 149°27'E
57nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.2 13.5 212 01:23:49:5513.1
28 Dec, 12:49:55 PM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
40°40'S 150°01'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.2 14.0 196 01:23:00:3113.4
28 Dec, 12:00:31 PM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
40°29'S 149°37'E
65nm NE of Eddystone Pt
220.7 10.8 216 02:00:33:2512.9
28 Dec, 01:33:25 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
40°34'S 149°57'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.8 17.3 196 01:23:09:3113.3
28 Dec, 12:09:31 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
40°20'S 149°49'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
233.0 01:23:22:3213.3
28 Dec, 12:22:32 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
40°39'S 150°34'E
104nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.5 15.1 204 01:22:25:2613.5
28 Dec, 11:25:26 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
40°31'S 150°29'E
101nm E of Eddystone Pt
237.7 14.6 212 01:22:21:3813.6
28 Dec, 11:21:38 AM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
40°17'S 151°10'E
131nm E of Flinders Island
267.2 11.9 216 02:03:00:1312.3
28 Dec, 04:00:13 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
39°37'S 149°56'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
273.9 12.4 204 02:06:14:1011.6
28 Dec, 07:14:10 PM
16
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
39°35'S 149°50'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
274.6 02:08:10:1711.2
28 Dec, 09:10:17 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
39°33'S 150°10'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
282.4 10.3 200 02:06:16:3711.6
28 Dec, 07:16:37 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
39°29'S 150°14'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
287.3 11.3 196 02:08:36:5711.1
28 Dec, 09:36:57 PM
19
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
39°17'S 149°34'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
287.9 7.0 212 02:15:12:209.9
29 Dec, 04:12:20 AM
20
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
39°35'S 150°54'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
295.5 14.0 188 02:09:39:0010.9
28 Dec, 10:39:00 PM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
39°20'S 150°17'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
296.1 8.6 204 02:10:09:4510.8
28 Dec, 11:09:45 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
39°40'S 151°09'E
139nm SE of Gabo Island
297.3 02:11:25:3310.6
29 Dec, 12:25:33 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
39°24'S 150°49'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
303.2 8.1 192 02:10:06:2210.8
28 Dec, 11:06:22 PM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°57'S 149°36'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
307.8 4.3 212 03:00:02:498.7
29 Dec, 01:02:49 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
39°18'S 150°57'E
116nm SE of Gabo Island
311.2 7.6 204 02:13:38:4710.2
29 Dec, 02:38:47 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
39°15'S 151°05'E
116nm SE of Gabo Island
317.0 02:15:24:159.9
29 Dec, 04:24:15 AM
27
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°06'S 151°02'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
323.7 4.9 220 02:16:03:349.8
29 Dec, 05:03:34 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°03'S 150°58'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
325.3 8.1 188 02:16:59:449.7
29 Dec, 05:59:44 AM
29
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
38°54'S 150°49'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
329.8 7.0 180 02:19:00:279.4
29 Dec, 08:00:27 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°45'S 150°43'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
336.4 5.4 220 02:23:55:248.7
29 Dec, 12:55:24 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°40'S 150°42'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
341.1 5.4 264 03:01:59:128.5
29 Dec, 02:59:12 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°28'S 150°49'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
354.4 5.9 220 03:06:23:308.0
29 Dec, 07:23:30 PM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°23'S 150°41'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
355.6 10.3 224 03:05:56:378.1
29 Dec, 06:56:37 PM
34
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°13'S 150°12'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
357.3 7.6 180 03:08:11:287.8
29 Dec, 09:11:28 PM
35
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°35'S 151°25'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
359.9 8.1 212 03:00:20:498.7
29 Dec, 01:20:49 PM
36
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°17'S 150°49'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
363.8 8.1 200 03:06:28:268.0
29 Dec, 07:28:26 PM
37
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°21'S 151°00'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
364.0 7.0 212 03:10:30:487.6
29 Dec, 11:30:48 PM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°19'S 150°57'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
364.2 7.6 208 03:08:24:487.8
29 Dec, 09:24:48 PM
39
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°20'S 151°00'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
364.7 9.7 200 03:02:10:358.5
29 Dec, 03:10:35 PM
40
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°17'S 150°53'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
365.0 9.2 200 03:08:53:277.8
29 Dec, 09:53:27 PM
41
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°19'S 150°59'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
365.5 7.0 208 03:10:03:087.7
29 Dec, 11:03:08 PM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°20'S 151°09'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
367.4 7.0 220 03:10:28:407.6
29 Dec, 11:28:40 PM
43
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°32'S 151°41'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
368.3 4.9 232 03:06:57:238.0
29 Dec, 07:57:23 PM
44
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°20'S 151°12'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
368.6 5.4 220 03:09:27:587.7
29 Dec, 10:27:58 PM
45
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°23'S 151°22'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
369.0 3.2 236 03:17:12:437.0
30 Dec, 06:12:43 AM
46
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°29'S 151°38'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
369.4 5.9 232 03:02:41:268.4
29 Dec, 03:41:26 PM
47
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°07'S 150°35'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
369.5 7.0 168 03:15:40:587.2
30 Dec, 04:40:58 AM
48
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°22'S 151°22'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
370.2 7.0 116 03:10:45:207.6
29 Dec, 11:45:20 PM
49
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°09'S 151°06'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
376.9 4.3 152 03:13:39:167.3
30 Dec, 02:39:16 AM
50
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°27'S 151°51'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
377.3 5.9 224 03:11:39:107.5
30 Dec, 12:39:10 AM
51
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°00'S 150°40'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
377.4 2.2 256 03:10:20:037.6
29 Dec, 11:20:03 PM
52
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°13'S 151°25'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
379.8 5.4 244 03:12:55:317.4
30 Dec, 01:55:31 AM
53
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°13'S 151°26'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
379.8 4.3 232 03:13:36:437.3
30 Dec, 02:36:43 AM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°00'S 150°51'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
380.2 3.8 196 03:10:56:557.6
29 Dec, 11:56:55 PM
55
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°00'S 150°50'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
380.3 2.2 220 03:12:37:297.4
30 Dec, 01:37:29 AM
56
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°06'S 151°11'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
381.0 1.6 188 03:16:16:047.1
30 Dec, 05:16:04 AM
57
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°07'S 151°18'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
382.9 4.3 128 03:12:11:347.5
30 Dec, 01:11:34 AM
58
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°32'S 152°16'E
126nm SE of Gabo Island
382.9 10.3 224 03:10:51:487.6
29 Dec, 11:51:48 PM
59
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°53'S 150°38'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
383.3 1.6 104 03:15:55:327.1
30 Dec, 04:55:32 AM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°50'S 150°30'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
383.6 3.2 160 03:16:27:217.1
30 Dec, 05:27:21 AM
61
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
37°58'S 150°55'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
383.7 2.2 196 03:07:07:287.9
29 Dec, 08:07:28 PM
62
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°50'S 150°31'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
383.9 3.8 164 03:14:13:047.3
30 Dec, 03:13:04 AM
63
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°49'S 150°29'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
384.8 6.5 148 03:12:21:167.4
30 Dec, 01:21:16 AM
64
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°42'S 150°00'E
10nm SE of Gabo Island
384.9 5.4 228 03:20:12:096.8
30 Dec, 09:12:09 AM
65
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°49'S 150°33'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
385.3 3.2 224 03:16:16:297.1
30 Dec, 05:16:29 AM
66
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°47'S 150°47'E
44nm E of Gabo Island
391.2 3.2 156 03:08:46:247.8
29 Dec, 09:46:24 PM
67
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°56'S 151°18'E
73nm SE of Green Cape
392.2 2.2 240 03:18:07:427.0
30 Dec, 07:07:42 AM
68
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
37°48'S 150°58'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
393.6 3.8 176 03:06:20:508.0
29 Dec, 07:20:50 PM
69
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°33'S 150°09'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
395.0 4.9 204 03:15:33:427.2
30 Dec, 04:33:42 AM
70
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°02'S 151°42'E
91nm SE of Green Cape
395.4 5.9 156 04:09:00:156.0
30 Dec, 10:00:15 PM
71
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°35'S 150°17'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
395.5 4.3 128 03:16:25:087.1
30 Dec, 05:25:08 AM
72 37°42'S 150°48'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
396.6 4.9 132 03:13:50:407.3
30 Dec, 02:50:40 AM
73
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°46'S 151°07'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
398.4 5.4 188 03:13:22:377.4
30 Dec, 02:22:37 AM
74
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
37°57'S 151°39'E
87nm SE of Green Cape
398.9 6.5 124 04:02:34:356.4
30 Dec, 03:34:35 PM
75
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°30'S 150°16'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
399.4 5.4 184 03:13:14:097.4
30 Dec, 02:14:09 AM
76
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°45'S 151°11'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
400.2 3.8 140 03:19:04:196.9
30 Dec, 08:04:19 AM
77
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°32'S 150°37'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
402.4 3.2 152 03:18:30:386.9
30 Dec, 07:30:38 AM
78
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°54'S 151°44'E
89nm SE of Green Cape
403.0 2.7 160 04:07:22:196.1
30 Dec, 08:22:19 PM
79
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°38'S 151°00'E
51nm SE of Green Cape
403.3 5.9 188 03:10:16:307.6
29 Dec, 11:16:30 PM
80
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°37'S 151°00'E
51nm SE of Green Cape
404.0 5.9 160 03:10:21:137.6
29 Dec, 11:21:13 PM
81
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°29'S 150°30'E
26nm SE of Green Cape
404.1 4.9 124 03:20:34:486.8
30 Dec, 09:34:48 AM
82
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°51'S 151°41'E
86nm SE of Green Cape
404.4 6.5 164 04:09:23:066.0
30 Dec, 10:23:06 PM
83
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°48'S 151°36'E
81nm SE of Green Cape
405.3 5.4 160 04:08:13:466.0
30 Dec, 09:13:46 PM
84
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°49'S 151°39'E
84nm SE of Green Cape
405.5 7.6 132 04:09:44:385.9
30 Dec, 10:44:38 PM
85
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°50'S 151°40'E
85nm SE of Green Cape
405.5 7.6 132 04:07:43:476.1
30 Dec, 08:43:47 PM
86
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°52'S 151°50'E
93nm SE of Green Cape
407.6 5.4 128 04:05:31:386.2
30 Dec, 06:31:38 PM
87
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°23'S 150°28'E
22nm E of Green Cape
409.2 4.3 212 03:22:10:206.7
30 Dec, 11:10:20 AM
88
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°19'S 150°22'E
16nm E of Green Cape
411.6 4.9 152 03:21:29:356.7
30 Dec, 10:29:35 AM
89
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°17'S 150°23'E
16nm E of Green Cape
413.7 5.4 200 04:00:15:226.5
30 Dec, 01:15:22 PM
90
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°27'S 150°59'E
46nm E of Green Cape
413.8 3.8 156 03:21:51:516.7
30 Dec, 10:51:51 AM
91
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°27'S 151°02'E
49nm E of Green Cape
414.3 7.0 156 03:20:51:186.8
30 Dec, 09:51:18 AM
92
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°18'S 150°40'E
30nm E of Green Cape
416.4 6.5 200 03:22:11:486.7
30 Dec, 11:11:48 AM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°16'S 150°33'E
24nm E of Green Cape
417.4 3.8 204 03:21:44:416.7
30 Dec, 10:44:41 AM
94
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°19'S 150°45'E
34nm E of Green Cape
417.7 5.9 188 04:00:41:276.5
30 Dec, 01:41:27 PM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°11'S 150°50'E
38nm E of Green Cape
425.7 5.4 180 03:20:43:576.8
30 Dec, 09:43:57 AM
96 36°51'S 150°02'E
24nm N of Green Cape
434.7 4.9 296 04:03:11:026.3
30 Dec, 04:11:02 PM
97
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°01'S 150°53'E
43nm E of Green Cape
436.0 3.2 168 04:13:30:155.7
31 Dec, 02:30:15 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied