Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:19:20

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:19:20

27 December, 07:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
41°50'S 149°33'E
62nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
149.1 11.9 220 01:15:04:2616.1
28 Dec, 04:04:26 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
41°47'S 149°29'E
60nm SE of St Helens Point
149.7 22.7 208 01:14:43:5116.2
28 Dec, 03:43:51 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
41°00'S 149°41'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.9 16.7 204 01:19:44:4114.4
28 Dec, 08:44:41 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°02'S 149°53'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.7 20.5 208 01:19:14:3614.5
28 Dec, 08:14:36 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°12'S 150°25'E
94nm E of St Helens Point
203.6 21.1 184 01:19:45:0714.4
28 Dec, 08:45:07 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
40°41'S 149°35'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.3 14.0 208 01:22:12:2513.6
28 Dec, 11:12:25 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
40°31'S 149°28'E
58nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.9 16.7 204 01:23:40:4613.2
28 Dec, 12:40:46 PM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
40°38'S 150°01'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.2 13.5 196 01:22:52:3513.4
28 Dec, 11:52:35 AM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
40°27'S 149°38'E
67nm SE of Flinders Island
223.1 10.8 216 02:00:36:5812.9
28 Dec, 01:36:58 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
40°33'S 149°58'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.5 13.5 220 01:22:57:4713.4
28 Dec, 11:57:47 AM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
40°18'S 149°51'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
235.4 01:23:25:2913.2
28 Dec, 12:25:29 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
40°37'S 150°36'E
105nm E of Eddystone Pt
235.9 15.1 204 01:22:23:4013.5
28 Dec, 11:23:40 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
40°29'S 150°30'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
240.0 13.0 200 01:22:19:4613.6
28 Dec, 11:19:46 AM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
40°16'S 151°11'E
132nm E of Flinders Island
269.2 13.5 220 02:02:55:2412.3
28 Dec, 03:55:24 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
39°36'S 149°57'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
275.4 14.6 220 02:05:59:1311.6
28 Dec, 06:59:13 PM
16
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
39°33'S 149°51'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
276.9 02:08:38:1311.1
28 Dec, 09:38:13 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
39°31'S 150°11'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
284.2 10.8 204 02:06:10:1711.6
28 Dec, 07:10:17 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
39°27'S 150°15'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
289.3 11.3 196 02:08:39:5311.1
28 Dec, 09:39:53 PM
19
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
39°16'S 149°35'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
289.3 7.0 212 02:14:50:0910.0
29 Dec, 03:50:09 AM
20
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
39°33'S 150°54'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
297.4 14.0 188 02:09:48:2210.9
28 Dec, 10:48:22 PM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
39°19'S 150°17'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
297.6 8.6 204 02:09:57:3310.8
28 Dec, 10:57:33 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
39°38'S 151°10'E
138nm SE of Gabo Island
299.1 02:11:29:4610.6
29 Dec, 12:29:46 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
39°23'S 150°50'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
304.6 7.0 192 02:09:49:5710.9
28 Dec, 10:49:57 PM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
38°57'S 149°37'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
308.1 4.3 212 02:22:37:398.9
29 Dec, 11:37:39 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
39°17'S 150°57'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
312.5 7.6 204 02:13:27:0710.2
29 Dec, 02:27:07 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
39°14'S 151°05'E
115nm SE of Gabo Island
318.4 02:15:16:579.9
29 Dec, 04:16:57 AM
27
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°05'S 151°02'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
324.7 4.9 220 02:15:40:559.9
29 Dec, 04:40:55 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°02'S 150°58'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
326.3 7.0 180 02:16:28:269.7
29 Dec, 05:28:26 AM
29
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
38°53'S 150°49'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
331.1 7.0 180 02:18:50:359.4
29 Dec, 07:50:35 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
38°44'S 150°43'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
337.0 4.3 212 02:23:03:158.8
29 Dec, 12:03:15 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
38°39'S 150°42'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
341.7 3.8 216 03:01:01:098.6
29 Dec, 02:01:09 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°26'S 150°51'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
355.9 5.9 220 03:06:21:148.0
29 Dec, 07:21:14 PM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°22'S 150°42'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
356.9 7.6 220 03:05:44:158.1
29 Dec, 06:44:15 PM
34
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°12'S 150°12'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
358.5 7.0 172 03:07:53:157.9
29 Dec, 08:53:15 PM
35
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°34'S 151°26'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
360.9 6.5 188 02:23:49:048.7
29 Dec, 12:49:04 PM
36
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°16'S 150°50'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
365.1 8.1 200 03:06:28:118.0
29 Dec, 07:28:11 PM
37
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°20'S 151°01'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
365.2 7.0 212 03:10:13:557.6
29 Dec, 11:13:55 PM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°18'S 150°58'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
365.6 7.0 208 03:08:31:247.8
29 Dec, 09:31:24 PM
39
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°19'S 151°00'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
366.0 7.6 192 03:01:57:468.5
29 Dec, 02:57:46 PM
40
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°16'S 150°54'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
366.3 7.0 216 03:08:46:457.8
29 Dec, 09:46:45 PM
41
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°18'S 151°00'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
366.8 6.5 208 03:09:50:387.7
29 Dec, 10:50:38 PM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°20'S 151°10'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
368.2 6.5 224 03:09:43:387.7
29 Dec, 10:43:38 PM
43
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°23'S 151°21'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
369.3 1.6 244 03:15:19:577.2
30 Dec, 04:19:57 AM
44
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°19'S 151°12'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
369.5 7.6 212 03:08:51:397.8
29 Dec, 09:51:39 PM
45
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°31'S 151°42'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
369.6 4.9 232 03:06:46:508.0
29 Dec, 07:46:50 PM
46
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°29'S 151°39'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
370.6 7.6 228 03:02:33:588.4
29 Dec, 03:33:58 PM
47
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°06'S 150°35'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
370.7 6.5 180 03:15:26:307.2
30 Dec, 04:26:30 AM
48
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°21'S 151°22'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
370.7 4.9 152 03:09:32:137.7
29 Dec, 10:32:13 PM
49
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°09'S 151°06'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
376.9 3.8 124 03:11:36:187.5
30 Dec, 12:36:18 AM
50
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°00'S 150°41'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
377.8 2.2 256 03:09:11:387.7
29 Dec, 10:11:38 PM
51
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°26'S 151°52'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
378.4 9.2 200 03:11:36:007.5
30 Dec, 12:36:00 AM
52
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°12'S 151°26'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
380.2 5.9 240 03:11:41:407.5
30 Dec, 12:41:40 AM
53
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
37°59'S 150°50'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
380.7 3.2 212 03:11:30:127.5
30 Dec, 12:30:12 AM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°00'S 150°51'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
380.8 3.8 184 03:10:02:557.7
29 Dec, 11:02:55 PM
55
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°12'S 151°27'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
380.8 4.3 232 03:13:12:267.4
30 Dec, 02:12:26 AM
56
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°05'S 151°11'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
381.7 1.6 188 03:15:15:577.2
30 Dec, 04:15:57 AM
57
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
37°53'S 150°38'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
383.3 1.6 60 03:13:50:017.3
30 Dec, 02:50:01 AM
58
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°06'S 151°18'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
383.3 2.7 168 03:10:52:317.6
29 Dec, 11:52:31 PM
59
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°50'S 150°29'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
383.9 3.2 160 03:14:57:057.2
30 Dec, 03:57:05 AM
60
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
37°50'S 150°31'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
384.2 2.7 244 03:12:58:137.4
30 Dec, 01:58:13 AM
61
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
37°57'S 150°56'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
384.3 2.7 200 03:06:09:018.0
29 Dec, 07:09:01 PM
62
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°31'S 152°17'E
126nm SE of Gabo Island
384.4 7.6 224 03:11:03:557.6
30 Dec, 12:03:55 AM
63
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
37°42'S 150°01'E
10nm SE of Gabo Island
385.6 5.9 220 03:19:15:166.9
30 Dec, 08:15:16 AM
64
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
37°48'S 150°29'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
385.8 6.5 148 03:12:01:537.5
30 Dec, 01:01:53 AM
65
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
37°48'S 150°33'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
386.4 3.2 224 03:15:42:147.2
30 Dec, 04:42:14 AM
66
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
37°47'S 150°47'E
43nm E of Gabo Island
391.7 3.2 176 03:07:42:197.9
29 Dec, 08:42:19 PM
67
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
37°56'S 151°19'E
73nm SE of Green Cape
392.7 1.6 204 03:16:48:357.1
30 Dec, 05:48:35 AM
68
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
37°47'S 150°58'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
394.2 3.8 176 03:05:31:248.1
29 Dec, 06:31:24 PM
69
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°33'S 150°09'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
395.8 6.5 196 03:14:52:307.2
30 Dec, 03:52:30 AM
70
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°34'S 150°16'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
396.0 5.4 168 03:15:25:127.2
30 Dec, 04:25:12 AM
71
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°01'S 151°41'E
91nm SE of Green Cape
396.1 3.8 176 04:07:37:516.1
30 Dec, 08:37:51 PM
72 37°41'S 150°48'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
397.1 4.3 176 03:12:40:157.4
30 Dec, 01:40:15 AM
73
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
37°56'S 151°38'E
86nm SE of Green Cape
399.4 8.1 136 04:01:08:206.5
30 Dec, 02:08:20 PM
74
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°44'S 151°07'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
399.4 5.4 188 03:13:07:027.4
30 Dec, 02:07:02 AM
75
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
37°45'S 151°11'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
400.6 3.8 164 03:17:41:057.0
30 Dec, 06:41:05 AM
76
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°29'S 150°16'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
400.7 5.4 184 03:13:03:337.4
30 Dec, 02:03:33 AM
77
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°32'S 150°36'E
31nm SE of Green Cape
403.0 4.9 148 03:17:17:037.0
30 Dec, 06:17:03 AM
78
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
37°54'S 151°43'E
89nm SE of Green Cape
403.2 3.8 132 04:04:57:406.2
30 Dec, 05:57:40 PM
79
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
37°37'S 151°00'E
51nm SE of Green Cape
404.3 5.9 188 03:09:53:397.7
29 Dec, 10:53:39 PM
80
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°28'S 150°30'E
25nm SE of Green Cape
404.6 4.9 180 03:19:29:566.9
30 Dec, 08:29:56 AM
81
CHorse
John Smith NSW
37°36'S 151°00'E
50nm SE of Green Cape
404.8 4.9 156 03:09:35:567.7
29 Dec, 10:35:56 PM
82
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
37°50'S 151°40'E
85nm SE of Green Cape
405.2 5.9 168 04:08:38:276.0
30 Dec, 09:38:27 PM
83
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
37°49'S 151°39'E
84nm SE of Green Cape
405.8 7.6 132 04:05:40:116.2
30 Dec, 06:40:11 PM
84
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
37°47'S 151°35'E
80nm SE of Green Cape
406.0 7.6 160 04:07:25:446.1
30 Dec, 08:25:44 PM
85
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
37°48'S 151°37'E
82nm SE of Green Cape
406.0 6.5 132 04:08:25:006.0
30 Dec, 09:25:00 PM
86
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
37°51'S 151°50'E
92nm SE of Green Cape
407.7 2.7 144 04:03:26:416.3
30 Dec, 04:26:41 PM
87
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°22'S 150°28'E
22nm E of Green Cape
409.9 4.9 204 03:21:22:536.7
30 Dec, 10:22:53 AM
88
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°19'S 150°21'E
15nm E of Green Cape
411.9 4.9 152 03:20:06:446.8
30 Dec, 09:06:44 AM
89
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°16'S 150°22'E
16nm E of Green Cape
414.1 5.4 200 03:22:50:066.6
30 Dec, 11:50:06 AM
90
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°26'S 150°59'E
46nm E of Green Cape
414.3 3.2 168 03:20:33:256.8
30 Dec, 09:33:25 AM
91
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°26'S 151°02'E
49nm E of Green Cape
415.4 6.5 184 03:20:33:386.8
30 Dec, 09:33:38 AM
92
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°17'S 150°40'E
30nm E of Green Cape
417.7 6.5 200 03:22:19:226.7
30 Dec, 11:19:22 AM
93
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°18'S 150°45'E
34nm E of Green Cape
418.4 3.8 176 03:23:51:556.6
30 Dec, 12:51:55 PM
94
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°15'S 150°33'E
25nm E of Green Cape
418.5 3.8 204 03:21:26:246.7
30 Dec, 10:26:24 AM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°10'S 150°50'E
38nm E of Green Cape
426.6 7.0 172 03:20:22:046.8
30 Dec, 09:22:04 AM
96 36°50'S 150°02'E
25nm N of Green Cape
435.5 4.9 296 04:02:47:576.4
30 Dec, 03:47:57 PM
97
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°01'S 150°53'E
43nm E of Green Cape
436.4 2.2 196 04:12:22:295.8
31 Dec, 01:22:29 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied