Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:07:20

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 00:07:20

27 December, 07:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
38°29'S 151°00'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
356.5 19.4 184 01:19:28:0314.5
28 Dec, 08:28:03 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
38°26'S 151°02'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
360.1 17.8 188 01:20:37:1314.1
28 Dec, 09:37:13 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
38°03'S 150°55'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
379.0 15.7 228 01:22:33:3813.5
28 Dec, 11:33:38 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
38°04'S 151°03'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
380.2 15.7 160 01:23:32:2113.2
28 Dec, 12:32:21 PM
5
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
38°01'S 151°01'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
382.7 16.2 228 01:23:43:2613.2
28 Dec, 12:43:26 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
38°07'S 151°22'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
383.8 18.4 168 02:01:17:4312.7
28 Dec, 02:17:43 PM
7
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
38°00'S 151°05'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
384.7 17.3 224 01:23:32:1513.2
28 Dec, 12:32:15 PM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
37°55'S 151°03'E
59nm E of Gabo Island
388.4 16.7 220 02:00:29:2913.0
28 Dec, 01:29:29 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
37°56'S 151°19'E
73nm SE of Green Cape
392.7 16.7 220 02:00:55:0912.8
28 Dec, 01:55:09 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
37°52'S 151°23'E
74nm SE of Green Cape
397.9 16.7 220 02:01:52:4912.6
28 Dec, 02:52:49 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
37°51'S 151°29'E
78nm SE of Green Cape
400.3 18.4 156 02:03:24:5812.2
28 Dec, 04:24:58 PM
12
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
37°31'S 150°59'E
47nm E of Green Cape
409.6 02:04:59:3311.9
28 Dec, 05:59:33 PM
13
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
37°40'S 151°50'E
89nm E of Green Cape
418.0 18.4 160 02:11:56:1610.5
29 Dec, 12:56:16 AM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
37°24'S 151°21'E
63nm E of Green Cape
422.3 02:09:51:4510.9
28 Dec, 10:51:45 PM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
37°33'S 151°51'E
88nm E of Green Cape
423.8 14.6 172 02:13:18:2010.2
29 Dec, 02:18:20 AM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
37°21'S 151°17'E
60nm E of Green Cape
424.0 15.7 208 02:11:36:2410.5
29 Dec, 12:36:24 AM
17
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
37°23'S 151°28'E
69nm E of Green Cape
426.0 20.5 168 02:10:11:4310.8
28 Dec, 11:11:43 PM
18
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
37°27'S 151°41'E
79nm E of Green Cape
426.8 2.7 208 02:13:50:5210.2
29 Dec, 02:50:52 AM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
37°11'S 150°59'E
45nm E of Green Cape
428.0 11.9 156 02:08:58:1211.0
28 Dec, 09:58:12 PM
20
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
37°10'S 151°06'E
51nm E of Green Cape
431.3 16.2 152 02:11:06:0610.6
29 Dec, 12:06:06 AM
21
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
37°14'S 151°26'E
67nm E of Green Cape
433.3 15.7 216 02:15:14:019.9
29 Dec, 04:14:01 AM
22
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
37°22'S 151°53'E
88nm E of Green Cape
435.0 13.5 176 02:15:40:119.9
29 Dec, 04:40:11 AM
23
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
37°06'S 151°13'E
57nm E of Green Cape
437.0 02:12:27:0810.4
29 Dec, 01:27:08 AM
24
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
37°01'S 150°59'E
48nm E of Green Cape
437.7 10.8 156 02:10:43:0410.7
28 Dec, 11:43:04 PM
25
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
37°01'S 150°58'E
47nm E of Green Cape
437.9 13.5 156 02:11:19:1810.6
29 Dec, 12:19:18 AM
26
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
37°04'S 151°23'E
65nm E of Green Cape
441.9 02:15:09:099.9
29 Dec, 04:09:09 AM
27
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
37°05'S 151°30'E
71nm E of Green Cape
443.1 15.1 164 02:17:19:309.6
29 Dec, 06:19:30 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
36°48'S 151°02'E
52nm SE of Montague Island
450.5 10.3 156 02:17:15:149.6
29 Dec, 06:15:14 AM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
36°43'S 150°44'E
37nm SE of Montague Island
451.4 13.5 172 02:16:04:129.8
29 Dec, 05:04:12 AM
30
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
37°02'S 151°55'E
95nm SE of Montague Island
453.8 11.9 172 02:23:37:478.8
29 Dec, 12:37:47 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
36°41'S 151°03'E
48nm SE of Montague Island
458.0 11.9 180 02:18:07:309.5
29 Dec, 07:07:30 AM
32
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
36°44'S 151°19'E
60nm SE of Montague Island
459.4 3.8 132 02:19:31:529.3
29 Dec, 08:31:52 AM
33
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
36°34'S 150°52'E
37nm SE of Montague Island
461.6 14.6 216 02:21:29:599.0
29 Dec, 10:29:59 AM
34
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
36°42'S 151°22'E
62nm SE of Montague Island
461.6 9.7 168 02:21:17:489.1
29 Dec, 10:17:48 AM
35
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
36°26'S 150°38'E
23nm SE of Montague Island
466.1 11.3 168 02:21:30:389.0
29 Dec, 10:30:38 AM
36
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
36°26'S 150°47'E
29nm SE of Montague Island
467.9 14.0 168 02:22:58:458.9
29 Dec, 11:58:45 AM
37
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
36°37'S 151°29'E
65nm E of Montague Island
468.2 9.7 168 03:02:46:488.4
29 Dec, 03:46:48 PM
38
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
36°22'S 150°35'E
19nm E of Montague Island
469.6 11.3 148 03:03:48:438.3
29 Dec, 04:48:43 PM
39
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
36°43'S 151°50'E
83nm E of Montague Island
469.9 10.3 148 03:04:02:578.3
29 Dec, 05:02:57 PM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
36°23'S 150°43'E
25nm E of Montague Island
470.1 10.8 208 03:02:35:278.4
29 Dec, 03:35:27 PM
41
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
36°27'S 150°59'E
39nm E of Montague Island
470.3 10.8 168 03:02:02:318.5
29 Dec, 03:02:31 PM
42
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
36°23'S 150°47'E
29nm E of Montague Island
470.8 8.6 180 02:23:46:538.8
29 Dec, 12:46:53 PM
43
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
36°31'S 151°17'E
54nm E of Montague Island
471.0 9.7 164 03:01:46:078.5
29 Dec, 02:46:07 PM
44
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
36°22'S 150°47'E
29nm E of Montague Island
471.7 8.6 180 03:00:29:188.7
29 Dec, 01:29:18 PM
45
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
36°24'S 150°56'E
36nm E of Montague Island
472.0 7.6 160 03:01:06:078.6
29 Dec, 02:06:07 PM
46
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
36°22'S 150°49'E
30nm E of Montague Island
472.8 11.9 220 03:03:33:268.3
29 Dec, 04:33:26 PM
47
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
36°21'S 150°55'E
34nm E of Montague Island
474.3 03:08:22:187.8
29 Dec, 09:22:18 PM
48
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
36°26'S 151°13'E
49nm E of Montague Island
474.4 7.6 176 03:02:07:538.5
29 Dec, 03:07:53 PM
49
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
36°40'S 151°56'E
87nm E of Montague Island
474.5 11.3 176 03:07:43:357.9
29 Dec, 08:43:35 PM
50
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
36°26'S 151°14'E
50nm E of Montague Island
474.8 8.6 192 03:05:49:388.1
29 Dec, 06:49:38 PM
51
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°27'S 151°17'E
53nm E of Montague Island
474.9 9.7 168 03:04:15:588.2
29 Dec, 05:15:58 PM
52
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
36°23'S 151°10'E
47nm E of Montague Island
476.7 9.2 204 03:06:27:138.0
29 Dec, 07:27:13 PM
53
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
36°15'S 150°39'E
21nm E of Montague Island
476.9 9.7 220 03:03:58:378.3
29 Dec, 04:58:37 PM
54
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
36°24'S 151°15'E
51nm E of Montague Island
477.4 9.7 216 03:12:49:247.4
30 Dec, 01:49:24 AM
55
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
36°25'S 151°23'E
57nm E of Montague Island
478.2 8.1 168 03:06:03:358.0
29 Dec, 07:03:35 PM
56
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
36°14'S 150°41'E
23nm E of Montague Island
478.3 10.3 168 03:05:30:018.1
29 Dec, 06:30:01 PM
57
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
36°16'S 150°54'E
33nm E of Montague Island
478.8 10.3 208 03:06:25:158.0
29 Dec, 07:25:15 PM
58
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
36°17'S 150°55'E
34nm E of Montague Island
478.9 7.6 168 03:09:46:437.7
29 Dec, 10:46:43 PM
59
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
36°20'S 151°08'E
45nm E of Montague Island
479.2 03:08:12:537.8
29 Dec, 09:12:53 PM
60
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
36°20'S 151°10'E
46nm E of Montague Island
479.2 10.3 184 03:06:29:438.0
29 Dec, 07:29:43 PM
61
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
36°30'S 151°44'E
75nm E of Montague Island
479.4 10.3 176 03:09:36:217.7
29 Dec, 10:36:21 PM
62
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
36°13'S 150°47'E
28nm E of Montague Island
480.7 13.0 216 03:09:55:317.7
29 Dec, 10:55:31 PM
63
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
36°24'S 151°32'E
65nm E of Montague Island
481.7 9.2 192 03:09:10:527.7
29 Dec, 10:10:52 PM
64
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
36°30'S 151°53'E
82nm E of Montague Island
482.0 9.7 164 03:12:49:567.4
30 Dec, 01:49:56 AM
65
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
36°15'S 151°07'E
44nm E of Montague Island
483.3 10.3 188 03:12:25:557.4
30 Dec, 01:25:55 AM
66
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
36°13'S 151°03'E
41nm E of Montague Island
484.5 6.5 176 03:18:52:366.9
30 Dec, 07:52:36 AM
67
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
36°11'S 151°00'E
38nm E of Montague Island
485.3 6.5 176 03:08:26:327.8
29 Dec, 09:26:32 PM
68
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
36°14'S 151°14'E
49nm E of Montague Island
486.3 7.0 172 03:10:43:177.6
29 Dec, 11:43:17 PM
69
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
36°11'S 151°08'E
45nm E of Montague Island
487.1 7.6 180 03:14:47:217.2
30 Dec, 03:47:21 AM
70
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
36°15'S 151°25'E
58nm E of Montague Island
487.9 11.3 180 03:12:43:047.4
30 Dec, 01:43:04 AM
71
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
36°14'S 151°26'E
59nm E of Montague Island
489.0 9.2 220 03:18:48:226.9
30 Dec, 07:48:22 AM
72
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
36°06'S 150°55'E
35nm E of Montague Island
489.5 7.6 200 03:15:58:117.1
30 Dec, 04:58:11 AM
73
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
36°02'S 150°41'E
26nm NE of Montague Island
489.7 10.8 168 04:16:15:255.6
31 Dec, 05:15:25 AM
74
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
36°07'S 151°01'E
39nm E of Montague Island
490.0 9.2 168 03:12:56:077.4
30 Dec, 01:56:07 AM
75
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
36°10'S 151°19'E
53nm E of Montague Island
491.0 10.3 184 03:12:59:337.4
30 Dec, 01:59:33 AM
76
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
36°05'S 150°59'E
39nm E of Montague Island
491.4 10.3 212 03:16:55:287.1
30 Dec, 05:55:28 AM
77 36°03'S 150°53'E
34nm E of Montague Island
491.9 9.7 208 03:15:14:307.2
30 Dec, 04:14:30 AM
78
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
36°08'S 151°18'E
53nm E of Montague Island
492.5 9.7 180 03:14:17:147.3
30 Dec, 03:17:14 AM
79
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
36°07'S 151°17'E
53nm E of Montague Island
493.2 7.0 168 03:13:20:467.4
30 Dec, 02:20:46 AM
80
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
36°07'S 151°18'E
53nm E of Montague Island
493.2 10.8 192 03:15:05:247.2
30 Dec, 04:05:24 AM
81
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
36°14'S 151°40'E
81nm SE of Jervis Bay
493.3 9.2 168 03:20:19:336.8
30 Dec, 09:19:33 AM
82
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
35°58'S 150°41'E
25nm SE of Batemans Bay
493.5 7.0 180 03:15:59:427.1
30 Dec, 04:59:42 AM
83
Salona
Phillip King NSW
35°59'S 150°45'E
28nm SE of Batemans Bay
494.0 8.1 208 03:17:25:417.0
30 Dec, 06:25:41 AM
84
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
35°56'S 150°39'E
23nm SE of Batemans Bay
495.1 7.0 168 03:22:43:446.6
30 Dec, 11:43:44 AM
85
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
36°04'S 151°12'E
49nm E of Montague Island
495.1 5.9 188 03:15:23:257.2
30 Dec, 04:23:25 AM
86
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
36°00'S 150°58'E
38nm SE of Batemans Bay
496.0 9.2 192 03:19:30:136.9
30 Dec, 08:30:13 AM
87
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
35°52'S 150°43'E
24nm E of Batemans Bay
499.7 9.2 216 04:05:14:266.2
30 Dec, 06:14:26 PM
88
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
35°59'S 151°13'E
57nm S of Jervis Bay
499.9 6.5 200 03:18:40:386.9
30 Dec, 07:40:38 AM
89
CHorse
John Smith NSW
35°57'S 151°07'E
44nm E of Batemans Bay
500.5 7.0 188 03:21:53:476.7
30 Dec, 10:53:47 AM
90
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
35°51'S 150°39'E
21nm E of Batemans Bay
500.5 6.5 196 03:20:21:526.8
30 Dec, 09:21:52 AM
91
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
35°59'S 151°17'E
59nm SE of Jervis Bay
500.9 10.8 184 03:20:39:286.8
30 Dec, 09:39:28 AM
92
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
35°51'S 150°44'E
24nm E of Batemans Bay
501.3 7.0 176 04:00:07:246.5
30 Dec, 01:07:24 PM
93
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
35°52'S 150°51'E
30nm E of Batemans Bay
501.6 7.0 172 04:01:34:486.4
30 Dec, 02:34:48 PM
94
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
35°49'S 150°44'E
24nm E of Batemans Bay
502.8 5.9 168 03:22:21:596.7
30 Dec, 11:21:59 AM
95
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
35°48'S 150°50'E
29nm E of Batemans Bay
505.0 5.9 224 04:06:55:506.1
30 Dec, 07:55:50 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
35°49'S 151°10'E
47nm SE of Jervis Bay
508.9 5.4 192 04:02:41:446.4
30 Dec, 03:41:44 PM
97
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
35°39'S 150°44'E
24nm E of Batemans Bay
512.5 6.5 172 04:11:16:045.9
31 Dec, 12:16:04 AM
98 35°39'S 150°43'E
24nm E of Batemans Bay
512.7 7.6 244 04:11:36:005.8
31 Dec, 12:36:00 AM
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied